Menu

Michael Matthews sprints to stage win at Tour Down Under, Goss reclaims jersey

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 20, 2011
  • Updated Jan. 20, 2011 at 10:52 AM EDT

HTC-HighRoad’s Matthew Goss reclaimed the leader’s ochre jersey at the Tour Down Under as fellow Australian Michael Matthews (Rabobank) romped to victory on stage three on Thursday.

2011 Tour Down Under - Stage 3: Michael Matthews takes the win.

Goss started the 129-kilometer (80-mile) stage from Unley to Stirling in the Adelaide Hills on the same time as but behind overnight leader and Australian compatriot Robbie McEwen of RadioShack.

And despite suffering a puncture 10 km from the finish line, the Tasmanian battled 40 degree Celsius (101 Fahrenheit) temperatures and a tough circuit to regain the lead he took after winning stage one on Tuesday.

“I only just got back at the bottom of the climb with about 4km to go so it was a very hard way to get the jersey back but I’m very happy to be in it now,” said Goss, who now leads defending champion Andre Greipel by two seconds.

A four-man breakaway entertained the thousands of fans who had turned up along the roads of a hilly 21 km circuit which the peloton raced three times in the finale.

However, their lead evaporated shortly after the start to the final lap.

A number of attacks came late in the race; including a futile effort from Australian stage race hopeful Richie Porte, before a 50-strong bunch reformed in time for a mass sprint at the finish.

Matthews, who is in his first year with Rabobank, showed more of the same sprint prowess that won him the under-23 title at the world road race championships in October.

It is the 20-year-old’s second win of the season, following his victory in stage two of the Jayco Bay Cycling Classic.

Nicknamed “Bling” for his tattoos and earrings, Matthews was quick to thank Tom Leezer and the other teammates who gave him support throughout the day.

“I was like 50th wheel with 4km to go and then Tom (Leezer) put me in perfect position for the sprint,” said Matthews.

“It’s one of the most difficult races (stages) in this tour so it’s really great to win this one and thanks to my team.”

Matthews feared being pipped at the finish line by Goss, who won the pre-race criterium and the first stage thanks to unbeatable sprint finishes.

However the HTC-HighRoad all-rounder had nothing left when it came to challenging on the home straight.

“When he (Matthews) went there was no way I was going to keep up with him over the last 100 meters, I was already gone,” added Goss.

A second Australian win in three days — Britain’s Ben Swift of Team Sky won stage two — means two-time champion Greipel remains winless so far.

The German sprinter quit HTC-Highroad at the end of last year, joining Omega-Pharma in a bid to relaunch his career. Despite admitting the finish did not suit him, Greipel was left frustrated.

“I wanted to sprint from 250 meters to go, but the lead-out guys (in other teams) boxed me in on the barriers and I couldn’t pass them,” said Greipel.

Britain’s Mark Cavendish, also of HTC-Highroad, began trailing early into the final lap of the circuit and was happy to finish having suffered cuts and abrasions in a spectacular crash on Wednesday.

Friday’s fourth stage is a 124 km ride over undulating terrain from Norwood to Strathalbyn.

Stage 3

  • 1. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, 129km in 3:11:47
  • 2. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 3. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 4. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 5. Luke Roberts, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 6. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 7. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 8. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 9. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 10. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 11. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 12. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 13. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 14. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 15. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 16. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 17. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 18. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 19. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 20. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 21. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 22. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 23. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 24. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 25. David Lopez, Movistar, at 0:07
  • 26. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 27. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 28. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 29. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 30. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 31. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 32. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 33. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 34. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 35. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 36. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 37. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 38. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 39. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 40. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 41. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 42. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 43. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 44. Mitchell Docker, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 45. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 46. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 47. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 48. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:13
  • 49. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 50. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 51. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 52. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 53. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 54. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 55. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 56. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 57. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 58. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 59. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 60. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:25
  • 61. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, at 0:31
  • 62. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, at 0:32
  • 63. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:46
  • 64. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 65. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 66. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 67. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 68. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:50
  • 69. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:54
  • 70. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 0:57
  • 71. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 72. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:59
  • 73. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:06
  • 74. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:10
  • 75. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 76. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:19
  • 77. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:20
  • 78. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:48
  • 79. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 80. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 81. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, at 2:41
  • 82. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 83. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, at 3:11
  • 84. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 85. Timothy Roe, BMC, s.t.
  • 86. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 87. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 88. Michael Hepburn, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 89. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 90. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 91. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 92. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 93. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 94. Amal Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 95. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 96. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 97. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 4:19
  • 98. Luke Durbridge, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 99. Maxim Gourov, Astana, s.t.
  • 100. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 101. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 102. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, at 5:15
  • 103. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, at 5:28
  • 104. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:07
  • 105. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:14
  • 106. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 6:36
  • 107. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 108. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:39
  • 109. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 110. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 111. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 112. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 113. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 114. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 115. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 7:20
  • 116. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 117. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 118. John Murphy, BMC, at 9:26
  • 119. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, at 10:26
  • 120. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 121. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 122. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 123. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 124. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 125. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 126. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 127. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 128. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 129. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 12:29
  • 130. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 131. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, s.t.

GC after stage 3

  • 1. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, 9:56:25
  • 2. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:02
  • 3. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, at 0:04
  • 4. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 5. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 6. Allan Davis, Astana, at 0:14
  • 7. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 8. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 9. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 10. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 11. Luke Roberts, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 12. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 13. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 14. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 15. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 16. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 17. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 18. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 20. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 21. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 22. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 23. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 24. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 25. Mitchell Docker, Uni Sa-Australia, at 0:15
  • 26. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:18
  • 27. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 28. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:19
  • 29. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:21
  • 30. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 31. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 32. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 33. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 34. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 35. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 36. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 37. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 38. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 39. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 40. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 41. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 42. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 43. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 44. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 45. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 46. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 47. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 48. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni Sa-Australia, at 0:27
  • 49. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 50. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 51. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 52. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 53. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 54. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 55. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 56. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 57. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 58. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:44
  • 59. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, at 0:45
  • 60. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, at 0:46
  • 61. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 1:00
  • 62. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 63. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 64. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:01
  • 65. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:04
  • 66. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05
  • 67. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:11
  • 68. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:20
  • 69. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, at 1:24
  • 70. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:28
  • 71. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 1:34
  • 72. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:20
  • 73. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 2:40
  • 74. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, at 2:47
  • 75. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 2:54
  • 76. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, at 2:55
  • 77. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 78. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, at 3:24
  • 79. Amal Moinard, BMC, at 3:25
  • 80. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 81. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 82. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 83. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 84. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 85. Michael Hepburn, Uni Sa-Australia, s.t.
  • 86. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 87. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 88. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:32
  • 89. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:49
  • 90. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 4:24
  • 91. Luke Durbridge, Uni Sa-Australia, at 4:32
  • 92. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 4:33
  • 93. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 94. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 95. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 4:49
  • 96. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:55
  • 97. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:02
  • 98. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 5:18
  • 99. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, at 5:29
  • 100. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, at 5:42
  • 101. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:44
  • 102. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:52
  • 103. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:21
  • 104. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:28
  • 105. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 6:46
  • 106. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, at 6:47
  • 107. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:53
  • 108. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 109. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 110. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 111. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 112. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:07
  • 113. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, at 7:34
  • 114. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 8:26
  • 115. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 9:30
  • 116. John Murphy, BMC, at 9:40
  • 117. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, at 10:40
  • 118. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 119. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 120. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 121. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 122. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 123. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 10:58
  • 124. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, at 11:25
  • 125. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 11:51
  • 126. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 12:03
  • 127. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 12:13
  • 128. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 13:29
  • 129. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 14:44
  • 130. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 15:32
  • 131. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 16:30

FILED UNDER: News TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter