Menu

Roberto Ferrari wins again at Argentina’s Tour de San Luis

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jan. 19, 2011

Roberto Ferrari (Androni-Giocattoli) won for the second time in three days after kicking to victory in Wednesday’s third stage at the Tour de San Luís in Argentina.

The Italian, a winner in Monday’s opener, bested Marco Crespo (Funvic) to the line, with Max Richeze (D’Angelo) crossing the line third.

A nine-man breakaway, including Christian Meier (UnitedHealthcare), dominated the 163.9km stage from Buena Esperanza to Villa Mercedes, but Androni-Giocattoli organized the chase to set up the mass gallop.

The team, managed by the colorful Gianni Savio, was also looking to preserve the overall leader’s jersey held by José Serpa, who won Tuesday’s mountaintop stage.

The overall standings did not change, with Serpa holding a four-second lead on Eros Capecchi (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Xavie Tondo (Movistar) retaining his third-place spot at 10 seconds back.

The race continues Thursday with the decisive 19.5km individual time trial in San Luís.

Stage 3

  • 1. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, in 3:19:49
  • 2. Marcos CRESPO, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 3. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 4. Hector AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, (URU), at s.t.
  • 5. Sébastien HINAULT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 6. Luis MANSILLA, (CHI), at s.t.
  • 7. Walter Fernando PEREZ, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 8. Bernardo RICCIO, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 9. Martin GARRIDO MAYORGA, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 10. Arnold ALCOLEA, (CUB), at s.t.
  • 11. Davide FRATTINI, (ITA) UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 12. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at s.t.
  • 13. Grischa JANORSCHKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at s.t.
  • 14. Maarten DE JONGE, (NED) Endura Racing, at s.t.
  • 15. Giorgio BRAMBILLA, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 16. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at s.t.
  • 17. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 18. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 19. Cristiano BENENATI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 20. Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO, (CUB), at s.t.
  • 21. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 22. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at s.t.
  • 23. Enzo MOYANO, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 24. Fortunato BALIANI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 25. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 26. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 27. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at s.t.
  • 28. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 29. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 30. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, (COL), at s.t.
  • 31. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at s.t.
  • 32. Jose RAGONESSI, (ECU), at s.t.
  • 33. Alejandro Marque PORTO, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 34. Gerardo Luis FERNANDEZ, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 35. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 36. Avila Vanegas EDWIN ALCIBIADES, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at s.t.
  • 37. Cristian Andres MARTINEZ, (ARG), at s.t.
  • 38. Paolo BAILETTI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 39. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 40. Jorge SOTO PERERA, (URU), at s.t.
  • 41. Varon Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at s.t.
  • 42. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 43. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL), at s.t.
  • 44. Damiano MARGUTTI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 45. Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA, (ESP), at s.t.
  • 46. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 47. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at s.t.
  • 48. Helder OLIVEIRA, (POR), at s.t.
  • 49. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 50. Jonathan MILLAN, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at s.t.
  • 51. Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA, (CUB), at s.t.
  • 52. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9
  • 53. Robert PARTRIDGE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 9
  • 54. Douglas MOI BUENO, (BRA), at 9
  • 55. Ion PARDO, (ESP), at 9
  • 56. Camilo GOMEZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 9
  • 57. Alberto MORRAS, (ESP), at 9
  • 58. Renato SEABRA, (BRA), at 9
  • 59. Alessandro VANOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9
  • 60. Horacio GALLARDO, (BOL), at 9
  • 61. Cristiano SALERNO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9
  • 62. Matias MEDICI, (ARG), at 9
  • 63. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9
  • 64. Cristian Egidio DA ROSA, (BRA), at 9
  • 65. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 9
  • 66. Alien GARCIA, (CUB), at 9
  • 67. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 9
  • 68. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, (ARG), at 9
  • 69. Simone CAMPAGNARO, (ITA), at 9
  • 70. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 9
  • 71. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9
  • 72. Luca SOLARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9
  • 73. Leandro MESSINEO, (ARG), at 9
  • 74. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 9
  • 75. José MIRAGLIA, (URU), at 9
  • 76. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, (POR), at 9
  • 77. Nestor PIAS, (URU), at 9
  • 78. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 9
  • 79. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP), at 9
  • 80. Giairo ERMETI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9
  • 81. David CLARKE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 9
  • 82. Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO, (CUB), at 9
  • 83. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) UnitedHealthcare, at 9
  • 84. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9
  • 85. Ariel LUCERO, (ARG), at 9
  • 86. Giuseppe MURAGLIA, (ITA), at 9
  • 87. Christian MEIER, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 9
  • 88. Steffen RADOCHLA, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9
  • 89. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 9
  • 90. Mariano DE FINO SILVEIRO, (URU), at 9
  • 91. Sergej FUCHS, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9
  • 92. Stefano BORCHI, (ITA), at 9
  • 93. Ben GASTAUER, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9
  • 94. Bruno Antero LIMA, (POR), at 9
  • 95. Charles WEGELIUS, (GBR) UnitedHealthcare, at 9
  • 96. Jorge CONTRERAS VARGAS, (CHI), at 9
  • 97. Felipe Delai DA SILVA, (BRA), at 9
  • 98. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI), at 9
  • 99. Gonzalo GARRIDO, (CHI), at 9
  • 100. Adelio SILVA, (BRA), at 9
  • 101. Byron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, (ECU), at 9
  • 102. Ivan BASSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9
  • 103. Oscar SOLIZ, (BOL), at 9
  • 104. Hernan BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 9
  • 105. José Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE, (CHI), at 9
  • 106. Patricio ALMONACID, (CHI), at 9
  • 107. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, (CUB), at 9
  • 108. Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 22
  • 109. Dirk MÜLLER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 37
  • 110. Sebastian FORKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 37
  • 111. Gustavo MINO, (PAR), at 39
  • 112. Juan COTUMBA, (BOL), at 39
  • 113. Tiego JUSTO, (BRA), at 41
  • 114. Pablo PINTOS, (URU), at 41
  • 115. Nemecio GARCÍA, (URU), at 41
  • 116. Ramiro CALPA, (ECU), at 41
  • 117. Björn SCHRÖDER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 1:08
  • 118. Gregory DUARTE, (URU), at 1:25
  • 119. Richard MASCARANAS, (URU), at 1:25
  • 120. Daizon MENDES, (BRA), at 1:25
  • 121. José RUIZ, (ECU), at 1:25
  • 122. Segundo NAVARRETE, (ECU), at 1:25
  • 123. Tiago FIORILLI, (BRA), at 1:25
  • 124. José Luis ARROYO, (PAR), at 1:44
  • 125. Andrew PINFOLD, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 9
  • 126. Peter CAMPERO, (BOL), at 5:11
  • 127. Arles Antonio CASTRO LAVERDE, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 8:02
  • 128. Luis CALISPA, (ECU), at 8:02
  • 129. Yamil Carlos MONTANO, (BOL), at 8:02
  • . Luis DELGADO, (CHI), at
  • . Jorge GALLEGOS, (ECU), at

GC after stage 3

  • 1. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, in 12:12:07
  • 2. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 4
  • 3. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), at 10
  • 4. Enzo MOYANO, (ARG), at 24
  • 5. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at 36
  • 6. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at 44
  • 7. Gerardo Luis FERNANDEZ, (ARG), at 1:03
  • 8. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP), at 1:10
  • 9. Fortunato BALIANI, (ITA), at 1:10
  • 10. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at 1:30
  • 11. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, (COL), at 1:33
  • 12. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 1:39
  • 13. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:53
  • 14. Jonathan MILLAN, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:05
  • 15. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 2:18
  • 16. Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA, (ESP), at 2:19
  • 17. Alejandro Marque PORTO, (ESP), at 2:30
  • 18. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 2:35
  • 19. Matias MEDICI, (ARG), at 2:40
  • 20. Maarten DE JONGE, (NED) Endura Racing, at 2:43
  • 21. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:43
  • 22. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 2:44
  • 23. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP), at 2:44
  • 24. Camilo GOMEZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 3:07
  • 25. Martin GARRIDO MAYORGA, (ARG), at 3:16
  • 26. Paolo BAILETTI, (ITA), at 3:16
  • 27. Varon Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 3:24
  • 28. Luis MANSILLA, (CHI), at 3:26
  • 29. Byron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, (ECU), at 3:45
  • 30. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:46
  • 31. Renato SEABRA, (BRA), at 3:50
  • 32. Arnold ALCOLEA, (CUB), at 3:56
  • 33. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) UnitedHealthcare, at 4:01
  • 34. Alberto MORRAS, (ESP), at 4:05
  • 35. Davide FRATTINI, (ITA) UnitedHealthcare, at 4:06
  • 36. Avila Vanegas EDWIN ALCIBIADES, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 4:13
  • 37. Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO, (CUB), at 4:23
  • 38. Cristian Andres MARTINEZ, (ARG), at 4:30
  • 39. David CLARKE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 4:30
  • 40. Leandro MESSINEO, (ARG), at 4:32
  • 41. Ivan BASSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 4:32
  • 42. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, (ARG), at 4:33
  • 43. Nestor PIAS, (URU), at 4:36
  • 44. Tiego JUSTO, (BRA), at 4:39
  • 45. José Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE, (CHI), at 5:10
  • 46. Douglas MOI BUENO, (BRA), at 5:13
  • 47. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:23
  • 48. Adelio SILVA, (BRA), at 5:34
  • 49. Grischa JANORSCHKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 5:49
  • 50. Mariano DE FINO SILVEIRO, (URU), at 6:10
  • 51. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 6:11
  • 52. Patricio ALMONACID, (CHI), at 6:16
  • 53. Cristiano SALERNO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:20
  • 54. José RUIZ, (ECU), at 6:26
  • 55. Gonzalo GARRIDO, (CHI), at 6:28
  • 56. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP), at 6:32
  • 57. Oscar SOLIZ, (BOL), at 6:32
  • 58. Juan COTUMBA, (BOL), at 6:45
  • 59. Walter Fernando PEREZ, (ARG), at 6:46
  • 60. Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA, (CUB), at 6:50
  • 61. Sergej FUCHS, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:55
  • 62. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:19
  • 63. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:20
  • 64. Helder OLIVEIRA, (POR), at 7:20
  • 65. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 7:29
  • 66. Robert PARTRIDGE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 7:29
  • 67. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, (POR), at 7:29
  • 68. Charles WEGELIUS, (GBR) UnitedHealthcare, at 7:29
  • 69. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, (CUB), at 7:29
  • 70. Ariel LUCERO, (ARG), at 7:31
  • 71. Sébastien HINAULT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:56
  • 72. Luca SOLARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:57
  • 73. Pablo PINTOS, (URU), at 8:01
  • 74. Richard MASCARANAS, (URU), at 8:36
  • 75. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL), at 8:47
  • 76. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at 8:52
  • 77. Horacio GALLARDO, (BOL), at 8:57
  • 78. Alien GARCIA, (CUB), at 9:07
  • 79. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 9:08
  • 80. Hernan BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 9:08
  • 81. Marcos CRESPO, (ARG), at 9:19
  • 82. Ramiro CALPA, (ECU), at 9:40
  • 83. Gregory DUARTE, (URU), at 10:01
  • 84. Jose RAGONESSI, (ECU), at 10:14
  • 85. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 10:16
  • 86. Jorge SOTO PERERA, (URU), at 10:16
  • 87. Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 10:22
  • 88. Segundo NAVARRETE, (ECU), at 10:24
  • 89. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 10:26
  • 90. Peter CAMPERO, (BOL), at 10:29
  • 91. Giorgio BRAMBILLA, (ITA), at 10:42
  • 92. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI), at 10:50
  • 93. Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO, (CUB), at 11:03
  • 94. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:27
  • 95. Simone CAMPAGNARO, (ITA), at 11:28
  • 96. Tiago FIORILLI, (BRA), at 12:06
  • 97. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 12:24
  • 98. Gustavo MINO, (PAR), at 12:52
  • 99. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 12:55
  • 100. Björn SCHRÖDER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 13:05
  • 101. Bernardo RICCIO, (ITA), at 13:06
  • 102. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP), at 13:06
  • 103. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP), at 13:06
  • 104. Ion PARDO, (ESP), at 13:15
  • 105. Alessandro VANOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 13:15
  • 106. Stefano BORCHI, (ITA), at 13:15
  • 107. Giuseppe MURAGLIA, (ITA), at 13:15
  • 108. Andrew PINFOLD, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 13:15
  • 109. Ben GASTAUER, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:15
  • 110. Daizon MENDES, (BRA), at 13:22
  • 111. Bruno Antero LIMA, (POR), at 14:02
  • 112. Giairo ERMETI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 14:02
  • 113. Damiano MARGUTTI, (ITA), at 14:04
  • 114. Nemecio GARCÍA, (URU), at 14:17
  • 115. José MIRAGLIA, (URU), at 14:45
  • 116. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 14:54
  • 117. Christian MEIER, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 14:54
  • 118. Steffen RADOCHLA, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 14:54
  • 119. Dirk MÜLLER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 14:58
  • 120. Cristiano BENENATI, (ITA), at 16:06
  • 121. Cristian Egidio DA ROSA, (BRA), at 16:30
  • 122. Sebastian FORKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 16:39
  • 123. Arles Antonio CASTRO LAVERDE, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 17:01
  • 124. Yamil Carlos MONTANO, (BOL), at 19:26
  • 125. Felipe Delai DA SILVA, (BRA), at 19:39
  • 126. Jorge CONTRERAS VARGAS, (CHI), at 21:52
  • 127. Hector AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, (URU), at 27:24
  • 128. Luis CALISPA, (ECU), at 28:41
  • 129. José Luis ARROYO, (PAR), at 33:02

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter