Menu

Tour Down Under: Swift emerges from chaos to take stage 2

  • By Agence France Presse
  • Published Jan. 19, 2011
  • Updated Jan. 19, 2011 at 12:27 PM EDT

Team Sky sprinter Ben Swift claimed his first major win of the season after surviving a crash-marred finale at the end of the second stage of the Tour Down Under on Wednesday.

2011 Tour Down Under, Stage 2: Swift takes the win.

Swift was one of the few sprinters to emerge unhindered in the final few hundred meters of the 146-kilometer stage from Tailem Bend to Mannum after a series of late spills caused mayhem in the peloton.

Swift finished ahead of Australian pair Robbie McEwen (RadioShack), in second, and Rabobank’s Graeme Brown, who was third.

McEwen took the overall race leader’s ochre jersey from overnight leader Matthew Goss, who slipped to second overall with Swift moving up to third.

The Australian veteran, who has recently moved to the RadioShack team, said that winning a stage was still his priority.

“Obviously I’m happy to take the leader’s jersey, but my number one priority here is to win a stage,” said McEwen.

“Swifty rolled me, I just ran out of legs completely,” McEwen said. “I went kind of early to try and get the jump … but with all the carnage I had to come from quite a way behind. I tried for the win and came up just a little bit short.”

Swift admitted he had not been Team Sky’s designated sprinter, but after teammates CJ Sutton and Greg Henderson disappeared into the chaos he had no hesitation when asked by Geraint Thomas to give it his all.

“It’s incredible, to get (the win) in a WorldTour event as well, I’m really surprised but really happy,” said Swift.

Two-time overall champion Andre Greipel of Omega-Pharma avoided crashing, the German overcoming a flat in the final 6km ─ and a late bike change ─ to keep in contention in fourth at 4 seconds adrift.

Swift’s day

“The plan today had been for everyone to ride for CJ, but when he crashed we kept our lead-out going because Greg Henderson was there.

“We were right on the front in the final kilometer with Mathew Hayman leading the way, me in second and Geraint Thomas on my wheel, but I got the call from G with around 600 meters to go that Greg had dropped back and it would be me who was going for it.

“He hopped on Hayman’s wheel and I got on G’s and they took me right up until about 200m to go and then I just went for it. McEwen got a bit of a jump on me at first but that gave me something to run at and thankfully I was able to pull away at the end there.

“It’s the biggest win of my career, without a doubt, but it all It felt a bit unreal to be honest because our plan changed three times in the final four kilometers. Fortunately we were all able to think on our feet though and everything turned out brilliantly.”

After seeing Goss add victory on stage 1 to Sunday’s win in a pre-race criterium, HTC-HighRoad was brought crashing down to earth.

Goss crashed in the final kilometers but only had scrapes to complain of as British teammate, star sprinter Mark Cavendish, came off much worse off with cut above his eye and scrapes over his body.

McEwen said he was sickened after seeing one HTC-HighRoad rider, believed to be Cavendish, being hit from behind.

“There was just so much gravel on the sides of the road and after one particular left-hand corner there was actually gravel in the middle of the road,” McEwen told AFP.

“Somebody hit it with a front wheel and just went arse-up, took everyone down. I don’t know if it was Gossy or Cav, I saw one of the HTCs go down and someone just ran straight into the back of their neck.

“It looked sickening, it looked horrible.”

Cavendish is expected to saddle up for Thursday’s third stage from Unley to Stirling. So far the only major casualty was UniSA rider Bernard Sulzberger, who has been ruled out with a broken collarbone.

Despite his own spill with 4km to race, Goss managed to get back in contention but was delayed further as more crashes ensued on the technically difficult finale.

In the end he finished 47th but in the same time as Swift to stay in contention.

Goss refused to blame the gravel or the route to the finish, noting that any “course is only as dangerous as the riders make it”.

“It’s hard to make sure everything’s spot on but if everyone’s paying attention it’s not too bad, but everyone seemed a little bit crazy today,” he said.

Stage 2

  • 1. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, in 3:27:44
  • 2. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 3. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 4. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 5. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 6. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 7. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 8. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 9. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 10. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 11. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 12. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 13. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 14. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 15. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 16. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 17. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 18. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 19. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 20. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 21. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 22. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 23. Luke Roberts, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 24. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 25. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 26. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 27. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 28. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 29. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 30. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 31. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 32. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 33. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 34. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 35. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 36. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 37. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 38. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 39. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 40. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 41. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 42. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 43. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 44. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 45. Amael Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 46. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 47. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 48. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 49. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 50. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 51. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 52. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 53. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 54. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 55. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 56. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 57. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 58. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 59. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 60. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 61. Mitchell Docker, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 62. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 63. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 64. Maxim Gourov, Astana, s.t.
  • 65. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 66. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 67. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 68. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 69. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 70. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 71. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 72. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 73. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 74. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 75. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 76. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 77. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 78. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 79. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 80. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 81. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 82. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 83. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 84. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 85. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 86. Luke Durbridge, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 87. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 88. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 89. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:22
  • 90. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:00
  • 91. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 92. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 93. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:22
  • 94. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:00
  • 95. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 96. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 97. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 98. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 99. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 100. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 101. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 102. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 103. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 104. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 105. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 106. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 107. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 108. Michael Hepburn, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 109. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:20
  • 110. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 1:24
  • 111. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, at 0:00
  • 112. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 1:34
  • 113. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 1:56
  • 114. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 115. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 0:00
  • 116. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 117. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 2:01
  • 118. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, at 0:00
  • 119. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 2:10
  • 120. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 121. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, at 0:00
  • 122. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:13
  • 123. John Murphy, BMC, at 0:00
  • 124. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 125. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 126. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 3:16
  • 127. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:42
  • 128. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 129. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 130. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 3:47
  • 131. Chris Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 4:28
  • 132. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 5:13
  • 133. Bernard Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, at 0:00

Overall Standings, after Stage 2

  • 1. Robbie McEwen, Radio Shack, in 6:44:42
  • 2. Matthew Goss, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 3. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 4. Andre Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:04
  • 5. Mitchell Docker, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 6. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 0:06
  • 7. David Tanner, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 8. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:07
  • 9. Miguel Minguez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 10. Simon Zahner, BMC, s.t.
  • 11. Yuriy Krivtsov, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:08
  • 12. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:10
  • 13. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 14. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 15. Allan Davis, Astana, s.t.
  • 16. Francisco Ventoso, Movistar, s.t.
  • 17. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 18. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 19. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 20. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 21. Alessandro Ballan, BMC, s.t.
  • 22. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 23. Michael Matthews, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 24. Mirko Selvaggi, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 25. Luke Roberts, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 26. Jonathan Cantwell, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 27. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 28. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 29. Wesley Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 30. Francesco Reda, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 31. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 32. Ruben Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 33. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 34. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 35. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 36. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 37. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 38. Gorka Izagirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 39. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 40. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 41. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 42. Davide Malacarne, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 43. Amael Moinard, BMC, s.t.
  • 44. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar, s.t.
  • 45. Julien Loubet, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 46. Alberto Ongarato, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 47. Ivan Velasco, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 48. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 49. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 50. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Katusha, s.t.
  • 51. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 52. Martin Kohler, BMC, s.t.
  • 53. Juan Horrach, Katusha, s.t.
  • 54. Jon Izaguirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 55. Andriy Grivko, Astana, s.t.
  • 56. Ben Hermans, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 57. David Lopez, Movistar, s.t.
  • 58. Manuel Cardoso, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 59. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 60. Lance Armstrong, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 61. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 62. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Movistar, s.t.
  • 63. Tanel Kangert, Astana, s.t.
  • 64. Cameron Wurf, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 65. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 66. Laurens ten Dam, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 67. Julian Dean, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 68. John Murphy, BMC, s.t.
  • 69. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 70. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 71. Julien Vermote, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 72. Bruno Pires, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 73. Aitor Perez Arrieta, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 74. Tom Leezer, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 75. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha, s.t.
  • 76. Addy Engels, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 77. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 78. Marco Bandiera, Quickstep, s.t.
  • 79. Bernard Sulzberger, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 80. Robbie Hunter, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 81. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, Astana, s.t.
  • 82. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, s.t.
  • 83. Vitaliy Buts, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 84. Luke Durbridge, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 85. William Clarke, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 86. Daniel Sesma, Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 87. Stefan Denifl, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 88. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 89. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 90. Martin Pedersen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 91. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm, s.t.
  • 92. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, s.t.
  • 93. Alfredo Balloni, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 94. Gregory Rast, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 95. Markel Irizar, Radio Shack, s.t.
  • 96. Matthew Wilson, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 97. Martin Mortensen, Leopard Trek, s.t.
  • 98. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 99. Alexander Kristoff, BMC, s.t.
  • 100. Michael Hepburn, Uni SA-Australia, s.t.
  • 101. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, s.t.
  • 102. Jack Bobridge, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 103. Brett Lancaster, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 104. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 105. Davide Cimolai, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:27
  • 106. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:28
  • 107. Kristijan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:32
  • 108. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:38
  • 109. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 110. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 0:55
  • 111. Coen Vermeltfoort, Rabobank, s.t.
  • 112. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 1:21
  • 113. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 1:30
  • 114. Timothy Roe, BMC, at 1:34
  • 115. Jos van Emden, Rabobank, at 1:35
  • 116. Sebastian Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 1:43
  • 117. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxo Bank Sungard, s.t.
  • 118. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:47
  • 119. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 2:06
  • 120. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:09
  • 121. Jose Vicente Garcia, Movistar, at 2:11
  • 122. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 2:37
  • 123. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 2:59
  • 124. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 125. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 3:23
  • 126. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad, at 3:34
  • 127. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:52
  • 128. Travis Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 129. Jurgen Van De Walle, Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 130. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 3:57
  • 131. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:00
  • 132. Chris Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 4:38
  • 133. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 5:23

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter