Menu

Matthew Goss takes over lead with stage win at Tour of Oman

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 16, 2011

2011 Tour of Oman, Stage 2: Goss' stage win puts him in the lead, too. | Graham Watson photo

Australian Matthew Goss (HTC-HighRoad) won the second stage of the Tour of Oman on Wednesday taking the leader’s red jersey from Dutchman Theo Boss of Rabobank.

Goss won a sprint finish ahead of Italy’s Daniele Bennati and Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen following a stage which included the first significant climb of the event.

However the three kilometer climb some 60km from the line caused some problems for many of the sprint specialists including Belgian Tom Boonen, American Taylor Phinney, Britain’s Mark Cavendish and Norway’s world champion Thor Hushovd.

“I got stuck in. I’ve felt very good since the start of the season thanks to the training I did in Australia and then the kilometres notched up in the Tour Down Under where I already felt very good,” said 24-year-old Goss, who is
four seconds ahead of Bennati in the overall standings with Boasson Hagen six seconds off the pace.

“I’m in form but Oman is only my first race this year and maybe I still lack preparation compared to the other riders,” added the 22-year-old Norwegian.

Thursday’s third stage cover 208km around Sur.

Stage 2

  • 1. Matthew Goss, HTC – HighRoad, in 3:18:17
  • 2. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 3. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at 00:00
  • 4. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 5. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 6. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 7. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 8. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 9. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at 00:03
  • 10. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 00:03
  • 11. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:03
  • 12. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at 00:03
  • 13. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:03
  • 14. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 00:03
  • 15. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 00:03
  • 16. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at 00:03
  • 17. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:03
  • 18. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at 00:03
  • 19. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 00:03
  • 20. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:03
  • 21. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:03
  • 22. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:03
  • 23. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at 00:03
  • 24. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at 00:03
  • 25. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:03
  • 26. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:03
  • 27. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 28. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at 00:03
  • 29. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 00:03
  • 30. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:03
  • 31. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 32. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 33. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:03
  • 34. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at 00:03
  • 35. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:03
  • 36. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:03
  • 37. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at 00:03
  • 38. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at 00:03
  • 39. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:03
  • 40. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at 00:03
  • 41. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:03
  • 42. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at 00:03
  • 43. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:03
  • 44. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:03
  • 45. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:03
  • 46. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 47. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at 00:03
  • 48. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:03
  • 49. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:03
  • 50. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:03
  • 51. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 52. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 00:03
  • 53. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 54. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:03
  • 55. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 00:03
  • 56. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:03
  • 57. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at 00:03
  • 58. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at 00:03
  • 59. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:03
  • 60. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 00:03
  • 61. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at 00:03
  • 62. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:03
  • 63. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:03
  • 64. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:03
  • 65. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at 00:03
  • 66. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 00:03
  • 67. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:03
  • 68. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at 00:34
  • 69. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:43
  • 70. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at 00:03
  • 71. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:03
  • 72. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:03
  • 73. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:34
  • 74. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 10:34
  • 75. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at 10:34
  • 76. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at 10:34
  • 77. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at 10:34
  • 78. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at 10:34
  • 79. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:34
  • 80. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 10:34
  • 81. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 82. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at 10:34
  • 83. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:34
  • 84. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:34
  • 85. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:34
  • 86. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at 10:34
  • 87. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:34
  • 88. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:34
  • 89. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 10:34
  • 90. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 10:34
  • 91. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 92. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at 10:34
  • 93. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 10:34
  • 94. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 95. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at 10:34
  • 96. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at 10:34
  • 97. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10:34
  • 98. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10:34
  • 99. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:34
  • 100. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:34
  • 101. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 102. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:34
  • 103. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 10:34
  • 104. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:34
  • 105. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:34
  • 106. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 10:34
  • 107. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 108. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 10:34
  • 109. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 110. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:34
  • 111. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at 10:34
  • 112. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 10:34
  • 113. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at 10:34
  • 114. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 10:34
  • 115. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at 10:34
  • 116. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:34
  • 117. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 10:34
  • 118. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 119. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 10:34
  • 120. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 121. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 122. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 10:34
  • 123. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 10:34
  • 124. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 10:34
  • 125. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 126. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at 10:34
  • 127. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:34

GC

  • 1. Matthew Goss, HTC – HighRoad, ib 6:56:36
  • 2. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 3. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at 00:06
  • 4. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:07
  • 5. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at 00:09
  • 6. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at 00:10
  • 7. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at 00:10
  • 8. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:10
  • 9. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:10
  • 10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:10
  • 11. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:10
  • 12. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at 00:10
  • 13. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at 00:11
  • 14. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 00:11
  • 15. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at 00:12
  • 16. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 17. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 18. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 19. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 20. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 21. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:13
  • 22. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 23. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 24. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 25. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 00:13
  • 26. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 27. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 28. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 29. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 30. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at 00:13
  • 31. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 32. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 33. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 34. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 35. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 36. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 37. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at 00:13
  • 38. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 39. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 40. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 41. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at 00:13
  • 42. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 43. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 44. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 45. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:13
  • 46. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 47. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at 00:13
  • 48. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at 00:13
  • 49. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 50. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 51. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 00:13
  • 52. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:13
  • 53. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at 00:13
  • 54. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at 00:13
  • 55. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:13
  • 56. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:13
  • 57. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 58. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:13
  • 59. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 60. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at 00:13
  • 61. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 62. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 63. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:13
  • 64. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 00:13
  • 65. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at 00:13
  • 66. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:13
  • 67. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:13
  • 68. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 69. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at 00:44
  • 70. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:53
  • 71. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 01:01
  • 72. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:13
  • 73. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:34
  • 74. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at 10:38
  • 75. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 10:40
  • 76. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:41
  • 77. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at 10:44
  • 78. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 10:44
  • 79. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 80. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:44
  • 81. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:44
  • 82. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at 10:44
  • 83. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:44
  • 84. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:44
  • 85. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 10:44
  • 86. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 10:44
  • 87. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:44
  • 88. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 89. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:44
  • 90. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at 10:44
  • 91. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10:44
  • 92. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 10:44
  • 93. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:44
  • 94. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at 10:44
  • 95. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at 10:44
  • 96. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:44
  • 97. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at 10:44
  • 98. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 99. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10:44
  • 100. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 101. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 10:44
  • 102. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 10:44
  • 103. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 10:44
  • 104. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:44
  • 105. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at 10:44
  • 106. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:44
  • 107. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 108. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at 10:44
  • 109. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at 10:44
  • 110. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at 10:44
  • 111. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 112. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 10:44
  • 113. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:44
  • 114. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 115. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 10:44
  • 116. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 117. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 10:44
  • 118. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:44
  • 119. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at 10:44
  • 120. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at 10:44
  • 121. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:44
  • 122. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 10:44
  • 123. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 10:44
  • 124. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:04
  • 125. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 11:32
  • 126. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 11:43
  • 127. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 12:25

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter