Menu

2011 Giro di Sardegna results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 22, 2011
  • Updated Feb. 24, 2011 at 3:36 PM EDT

Stage 1

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Doimo, in 3:35:25
  • 2. Alessandro BALLAN, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 3. Daniel OSS, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at s.t.
  • 4. Oscar GATTO, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 5. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at s.t.
  • 6. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 7. Elia FAVILLI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 8. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at s.t.
  • 9. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at s.t.
  • 10. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at s.t.
  • 11. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (ESP) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at s.t.
  • 12. Federico CANUTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at s.t.
  • 13. Geraint THOMAS, (GBR), at s.t.
  • 14. Danilo DI LUCA, (ITA) Team Katusha, at s.t.
  • 15. Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC, (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at s.t.
  • 16. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 17. Fabio TABORRE, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at s.t.
  • 18. Ben HERMANS, (BEL) Team RadioShack, at s.t.
  • 19. Damiano CUNEGO, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at s.t.
  • 20. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (GER) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at s.t.
  • 21. Emanuele SELLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 22. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at s.t.
  • 23. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 24. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at s.t.
  • 25. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at s.t.
  • 26. Peter KENNAUGH, (GBR), at 5
  • 27. Danilo NAPOLITANO, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5
  • 28. Pasquale MUTO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 5
  • 29. Diego ULISSI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 5
  • 30. Francesco MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Astana, at 5
  • 31. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 5
  • 32. Andrea NOE, (ITA), at 5
  • 33. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 5
  • 34. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5
  • 35. Philip DEIGNAN, (IRL) Team RadioShack, at 15
  • 36. Massimo CODOL, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15
  • 37. Alexander PORSEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 15
  • 38. Stefano GARZELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15
  • 39. Antonio SANTORO, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15
  • 40. Brent BOOKWALTER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 15
  • 41. Simone STORTONI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 15
  • 42. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 15
  • 43. Jonathan MONSALVE, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15
  • 44. Alessandro BISOLTI, (ITA), at 15
  • 45. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 15
  • 46. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (JPN) Team RadioShack, at 15
  • 47. Rafai CHTIOUI, (TUN) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15
  • 48. Petr IGNATENKO, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 15
  • 49. Maciej BODNAR, (POL) Liquigas-Doimo, at 15
  • 50. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN, (MDA) Team Katusha, at 15
  • 51. Alexander MIRONOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 15
  • 52. Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 15
  • 53. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 15
  • 54. Sacha MODOLO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 15
  • 55. Svein TUFT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 15
  • 56. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15
  • 57. Lucas EUSER, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 15
  • 58. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, (UKR) Team RadioShack, at 46
  • 59. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:02
  • 60. Roberto CESARO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:02
  • 61. Maxim IGLINSKY, (KAZ) Astana, at 1:02
  • 62. Slawomir KOHUT, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:02
  • 63. Paolo TIRALONGO, (ITA) Astana, at 1:02
  • 64. Manuel BELLETTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:02
  • 65. Benjamin KING, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 1:02
  • 66. Ben SWIFT, (GBR), at 1:02
  • 67. Andrea MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:24
  • 68. Stefano PIRAZZI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:38
  • 69. Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY, (KAZ) Astana, at 1:41
  • 70. Luca FIORETTI, (ITA), at 1:42
  • 71. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:57
  • 72. Robbie MCEWEN, (AUS) Team RadioShack, at 2:01
  • 73. Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:56
  • 74. David BOILY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 2:02
  • 75. Luke ROWE, (GBR), at 2:03
  • 76. Edward KING, (USA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:02
  • 77. Gorazd STANGELJ, (SLO) Astana, at 2:03
  • 78. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, (ITA), at 2:04
  • 79. Emanuel VONA, (ITA), at 2:05
  • 80. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:06
  • 81. Francois PARISIEN, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 2:12
  • 82. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 2:44
  • 83. Alessandro BERTOLINI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:44
  • 84. Alessandro MALAGUTI, (ITA), at 2:44
  • 85. Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:42
  • 86. Chris BUTLER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 2:44
  • 87. Mikhail IGNATYEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 2:44
  • 88. Edward CLANCY, (GBR), at 2:44
  • 89. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR), at 2:44
  • 90. Pavel BRUTT, (RUS) Team Katusha, at s.t.
  • 91. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at s.t.
  • 92. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 2:49
  • 93. Kevin LACOMBE, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 2:49
  • 94. Steve MORABITO, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 2:49
  • 95. Yannick EIJSSEN, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 2:49
  • 96. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:49
  • 97. Emanuele RIZZA, (ITA), at 2:49
  • 98. Alfredo BALLONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:49
  • 99. Martin GILBERT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 2:49
  • 100. Marco FRAPPORTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 3:29
  • 101. Cristiano FUMAGALLI, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 3:31
  • 102. Filippo SAVINI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 3:47
  • 103. Simone BOIFAVA, (ITA), at 4:22
  • 104. G. Luca MIRENDA, (ITA), at 6:27
  • 105. Steven BURKE, (GBR), at 7:58
  • 106. Roberto DE PATRE, (ITA), at 7:58
  • 107. Adriano ANGELONI, (ITA), at 8:21
  • 108. Krisztian LOVASSY, (HUN), at 8:21
  • 109. Will ROUTLEY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 8:19
  • 110. Walter PROCH, (ITA), at 8:21
  • 111. Gianluca RANDAZZO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 8:20
  • 112. Samuel HARRISON, (GBR), at 13:59

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter