Menu

2011 Giro di Sardegna results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 23, 2011
  • Updated Feb. 24, 2011 at 3:37 PM EST

Stage 2

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 5:21:26
  • 2. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 3. Emanuele SELLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2
  • 4. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, (BEL) Team RadioShack, at 2
  • 6. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2
  • 7. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 8
  • 8. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 8
  • 9. Pavel BRUTT, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 8
  • 10. Simone STORTONI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 14
  • 11. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 18
  • 12. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 27
  • 13. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 27
  • 14. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 27
  • 15. Alessandro BALLAN, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 30
  • 16. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (ESP) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 30
  • 17. Stefano GARZELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 30
  • 18. Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC, (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 30
  • 19. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 34
  • 20. Stefano PIRAZZI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 46
  • 21. Alessandro BISOLTI, (ITA), at 46
  • 22. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (GER) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 46
  • 23. Massimo CODOL, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 46
  • 24. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 46
  • 25. Andrea NOE, (ITA), at 46
  • 26. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 46
  • 27. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN, (MDA) Team Katusha, at 46
  • 28. Antonio SANTORO, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 46
  • 29. Philip DEIGNAN, (IRL) Team RadioShack, at 46
  • 30. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 46
  • 31. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 46
  • 32. Paolo TIRALONGO, (ITA) Astana, at 46
  • 33. Danilo DI LUCA, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 46
  • 34. Francesco MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Astana, at 46
  • 35. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (JPN) Team RadioShack, at 58
  • 36. Peter KENNAUGH, (GBR), at 1:31
  • 37. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:31
  • 38. Petr IGNATENKO, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 1:31
  • 39. Filippo SAVINI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:31
  • 40. Lucas EUSER, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:31
  • 41. Jonathan MONSALVE, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:31
  • 42. Pasquale MUTO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:31
  • 43. Fabio TABORRE, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:31
  • 44. Federico CANUTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 2:13
  • 45. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:32
  • 46. Rafai CHTIOUI, (TUN) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:41
  • 47. Daniel OSS, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:53
  • 48. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:56
  • 49. Emanuel VONA, (ITA), at 2:56
  • 50. Maxim IGLINSKY, (KAZ) Astana, at 2:56
  • 51. Benjamin KING, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 3:41
  • 52. Geraint THOMAS, (GBR), at 3:41
  • 53. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 3:41
  • 54. Alexander MIRONOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:41
  • 55. Gorazd STANGELJ, (SLO) Astana, at 3:41
  • 56. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 3:41
  • 57. Svein TUFT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 3:41
  • 58. Steve MORABITO, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 5:33
  • 59. Francois PARISIEN, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 5:33
  • 60. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 5:33
  • 61. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, (UKR) Team RadioShack, at 6:10
  • 62. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, (ITA), at 6:10
  • 63. Slawomir KOHUT, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 6:10
  • 64. Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 6:50
  • 65. Alexander PORSEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 7:46
  • 66. Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY, (KAZ) Astana, at 7:46
  • 67. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:49
  • 68. Alfredo BALLONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 9:05
  • 69. Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 9:05
  • 70. Brent BOOKWALTER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 9:49
  • 71. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:01
  • 72. Alessandro BERTOLINI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:01
  • 73. Andrea MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:01
  • 74. Manuel BELLETTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 11:01
  • 75. Cristiano FUMAGALLI, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 11:01
  • 76. Marco FRAPPORTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 11:01
  • 77. Diego ULISSI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 11:03
  • 78. Chris BUTLER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:41
  • 79. Sacha MODOLO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 12:51
  • 80. Oscar GATTO, (ITA), at 12:51
  • 81. Luke ROWE, (GBR), at 15:07
  • 82. Samuel HARRISON, (GBR), at 15:07
  • 83. Alessandro MALAGUTI, (ITA), at 16:04
  • 84. Mikhail IGNATYEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 16:28
  • 85. Will ROUTLEY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 16:44
  • 86. Edward KING, (USA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:44
  • 87. Yannick EIJSSEN, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 16:44
  • 88. Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 16:44
  • 89. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 16:44
  • 90. Roberto CESARO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 16:44
  • 91. Danilo NAPOLITANO, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 16:44
  • 92. G. Luca MIRENDA, (ITA), at 16:44
  • 93. Roberto DE PATRE, (ITA), at 16:44
  • 94. Martin GILBERT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 16:44
  • 95. David BOILY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 16:41
  • 96. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR), at 16:44
  • 97. Simone BOIFAVA, (ITA), at 16:44
  • 98. Emanuele RIZZA, (ITA), at 16:44
  • 99. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:44
  • 100. Elia FAVILLI, (ITA), at 16:43
  • 101. Gianluca RANDAZZO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 16:44
  • 102. Kevin LACOMBE, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 16:44
  • 103. Edward CLANCY, (GBR), at 16:44
  • 104. Ben SWIFT, (GBR), at 16:44
  • 105. Walter PROCH, (ITA), at 16:50
  • 106. Robbie MCEWEN, (AUS) Team RadioShack, at 18:07
  • 107. Maciej BODNAR, (POL) Liquigas-Doimo, at 18:58
  • 108. Luca FIORETTI, (ITA), at 18:58
  • 109. Krisztian LOVASSY, (HUN), at 18:58
  • 110. Adriano ANGELONI, (ITA), at 18:58
  • 111. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 18:58
  • . Steven BURKE, (GBR), DNF

GC after stage 2

  • 1. Damiano CUNEGO, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, in 8:56:41
  • 2. Peter SAGAN, (Slovakia) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2
  • 3. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (Colombia) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4
  • 4. Emanuele SELLA, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 8
  • 5. Eros CAPECCHI, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 12
  • 6. Ben HERMANS, (Belgium) Team RadioShack, at 12
  • 7. Michele SCARPONI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 18
  • 8. Pavel BRUTT, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 18
  • 9. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (Croatia) Astana, at 23
  • 10. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 28
  • 11. Alessandro BALLAN, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 34
  • 12. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (Spain) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 37
  • 13. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 37
  • 14. Francesco GAVAZZI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 37
  • 15. Simone STORTONI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 39
  • 16. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (Spain) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 40
  • 17. Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC, (Croatia) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 40
  • 18. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (Italy) BMC Racing Team, at 49
  • 19. Stefano GARZELLI, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 55
  • 20. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (Germany) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 56
  • 21. Danilo DI LUCA, (Italy) Team Katusha, at 56
  • 22. Matthew BUSCHE, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 56
  • 23. Andrea NOE, (Italy), at 1:01
  • 24. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, (Colombia) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:01
  • 25. Francesco MASCIARELLI, (Italy) Astana, at 1:01
  • 26. Massimo CODOL, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:11
  • 27. Philip DEIGNAN, (Ireland) Team RadioShack, at 1:11
  • 28. Alessandro BISOLTI, (Italy), at 1:11
  • 29. Antonio SANTORO, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:11
  • 30. Johann TSCHOPP, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 1:11
  • 31. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN, (Moldova) Team Katusha, at 1:11
  • 32. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (Japan) Team RadioShack, at 1:23
  • 33. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, (United States) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:41
  • 34. Fabio TABORRE, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:41
  • 35. Peter KENNAUGH, (Great Britain), at 1:46
  • 36. Pasquale MUTO, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:46
  • 37. Jonathan MONSALVE, (Venezuela) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:56
  • 38. Petr IGNATENKO, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 1:56
  • 39. Lucas EUSER, (United States) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:56
  • 40. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 1:58
  • 41. Paolo TIRALONGO, (Italy) Astana, at 1:58
  • 42. Federico CANUTI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 2:23
  • 43. Stefano PIRAZZI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 2:34
  • 44. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:57
  • 45. Daniel OSS, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:59
  • 46. Rafai CHTIOUI, (Tunisia) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:06
  • 47. Valerio AGNOLI, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:21
  • 48. Geraint THOMAS, (Great Britain), at 3:51
  • 49. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (France) Team RadioShack, at 3:51
  • 50. Alexander MIRONOV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 4:06
  • 51. Evgeny PETROV, (Russia) Astana, at 4:06
  • 52. Svein TUFT, (Canada) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 4:06
  • 53. Maxim IGLINSKY, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 4:08
  • 54. Benjamin KING, (United States) Team RadioShack, at 4:53
  • 55. Emanuel VONA, (Italy), at 5:11
  • 56. Filippo SAVINI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 5:28
  • 57. Gorazd STANGELJ, (Slovenia) Astana, at 5:54
  • 58. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, (Ukraine) Team RadioShack, at 7:06
  • 59. Slawomir KOHUT, (Poland) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 7:22
  • 60. Francois PARISIEN, (Canada) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 7:55
  • 61. Vincenzo NIBALI, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:59
  • 62. Alexander PORSEV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 8:11
  • 63. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, (Italy), at 8:24
  • 64. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (Italy) Astana, at 8:27
  • 65. Steve MORABITO, (Switzerland) BMC Racing Team, at 8:32
  • 66. Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 8:56
  • 67. Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 9:37
  • 68. Brent BOOKWALTER, (United States) BMC Racing Team, at 10:14
  • 69. Diego ULISSI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 11:18
  • 70. Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 11:57
  • 71. Alfredo BALLONI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 12:04
  • 72. Manuel BELLETTI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 12:13
  • 73. Andrea MASCIARELLI, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 12:35
  • 74. Oscar GATTO, (Italy), at 13:01
  • 75. Sacha MODOLO, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 13:16
  • 76. Roberto FERRARI, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 13:17
  • 77. Alessandro BERTOLINI, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 13:55
  • 78. Marco FRAPPORTI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 14:40
  • 79. Cristiano FUMAGALLI, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 14:42
  • 80. Chris BUTLER, (United States) BMC Racing Team, at 15:35
  • 81. Elia FAVILLI, (Italy), at 16:53
  • 82. Danilo NAPOLITANO, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 16:59
  • 83. Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI, (Poland) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 17:09
  • 84. Luke ROWE, (Great Britain), at 17:20
  • 85. Roberto CESARO, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 17:56
  • 86. Ben SWIFT, (Great Britain), at 17:56
  • 87. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 18:51
  • 88. David BOILY, (Canada) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 18:53
  • 89. Edward KING, (United States) Liquigas-Doimo, at 18:56
  • 90. Alessandro MALAGUTI, (Italy), at 18:58
  • 91. Mikhail IGNATYEV, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 19:22
  • 92. Maciej BODNAR, (Poland) Liquigas-Doimo, at 19:23
  • 93. Andrew TENNANT, (Great Britain), at 19:38
  • 94. Edward CLANCY, (Great Britain), at 19:38
  • 95. Yannick EIJSSEN, (Belgium) BMC Racing Team, at 19:43
  • 96. Alessandro PETACCHI, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 19:43
  • 97. Martin GILBERT, (Canada) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 19:43
  • 98. Emanuele RIZZA, (Italy), at 19:43
  • 99. Kevin LACOMBE, (Canada) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 19:43
  • 100. Robbie MCEWEN, (Australia) Team RadioShack, at 20:18
  • 101. Luca FIORETTI, (Italy), at 20:50
  • 102. Simone BOIFAVA, (Italy), at 21:16
  • 103. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (Argentina), at 21:57
  • 104. G. Luca MIRENDA, (Italy), at 23:21
  • 105. Roberto DE PATRE, (Italy), at 24:52
  • 106. Will ROUTLEY, (Canada) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 25:13
  • 107. Gianluca RANDAZZO, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 25:14
  • 108. Walter PROCH, (Italy), at 25:21
  • 109. Krisztian LOVASSY, (Hungary), at 27:29
  • 110. Adriano ANGELONI, (Italy), at 27:29
  • 111. Samuel HARRISON, (Great Britain), at 29:16

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter