Menu

2011 Giro di Sardegna results, stage 3

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 24, 2011

Stage 3

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Doimo, in 4:20:03
  • 2. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 3. Damiano CUNEGO, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at s.t.
  • 4. Emanuele SELLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, (BEL) Team RadioShack, at 2
  • 6. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2
  • 7. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 2
  • 9. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 2
  • 10. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2
  • 11. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 2
  • 12. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (GER) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 2
  • 13. Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC, (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2
  • 14. Pavel BRUTT, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 6
  • 15. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 8
  • 16. Massimo CODOL, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8
  • 17. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 8
  • 18. Alessandro BISOLTI, (ITA), at 8
  • 19. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 8
  • 20. Andrea NOE, (ITA), at 8
  • 21. Simone STORTONI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 12
  • 22. Danilo DI LUCA, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 22
  • 23. Francesco MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Astana, at 24
  • 24. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (ESP) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 26
  • 25. Geraint THOMAS, (GBR), at 26
  • 26. Peter KENNAUGH, (GBR), at 26
  • 27. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (JPN) Team RadioShack, at 26
  • 28. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 1:02
  • 29. Benjamin KING, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 1:02
  • 30. Philip DEIGNAN, (IRL) Team RadioShack, at 1:02
  • 31. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:06
  • 32. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1:06
  • 33. Stefano PIRAZZI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:16
  • 34. David BOILY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:21
  • 35. Pasquale MUTO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:28
  • 36. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN, (MDA) Team Katusha, at 1:59
  • 37. Brent BOOKWALTER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:59
  • 38. Svein TUFT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:59
  • 39. Petr IGNATENKO, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 2:38
  • 40. Luca FIORETTI, (ITA), at 2:38
  • 41. Emanuel VONA, (ITA), at 2:39
  • 42. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, (ITA), at 2:42
  • 43. Oscar GATTO, (ITA), at 2:43
  • 44. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 3:11
  • 45. Daniel OSS, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:20
  • 46. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:20
  • 47. Stefano GARZELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:22
  • 48. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 3:22
  • 49. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:22
  • 50. Alexander MIRONOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:31
  • 51. Federico CANUTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 3:31
  • 52. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 3:31
  • 53. Paolo TIRALONGO, (ITA) Astana, at 3:31
  • 54. Gorazd STANGELJ, (SLO) Astana, at 3:31
  • 55. Manuel BELLETTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 3:31
  • 56. Diego ULISSI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:49
  • 57. Slawomir KOHUT, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 5:03
  • 58. Rafai CHTIOUI, (TUN) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:03
  • 59. Danilo NAPOLITANO, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:53
  • 60. Jonathan MONSALVE, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:53
  • 61. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:53
  • 62. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, (UKR) Team RadioShack, at 6:41
  • 63. Steve MORABITO, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 6:41
  • 64. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 6:41
  • 65. Alessandro BALLAN, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 6:41
  • 66. Andrea MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:41
  • 67. Fabio TABORRE, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:56
  • 68. Mikhail IGNATYEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 7:15
  • 69. Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 7:15
  • 70. Chris BUTLER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 7:15
  • 71. Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY, (KAZ) Astana, at 7:15
  • 72. Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 7:15
  • 73. Antonio SANTORO, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:15
  • 74. Yannick EIJSSEN, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 9:56
  • 75. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:54
  • 76. Filippo SAVINI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 10:54
  • 77. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR), at 10:54
  • 78. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 10:54
  • 79. Luke ROWE, (GBR), at 10:54
  • 80. Maciej BODNAR, (POL) Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:54
  • 81. Lucas EUSER, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 10:54
  • 82. Edward KING, (USA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:54
  • 83. Alessandro BERTOLINI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:54
  • 84. G. Luca MIRENDA, (ITA), at 10:54
  • 85. Simone BOIFAVA, (ITA), at 10:54
  • 86. Alessandro MALAGUTI, (ITA), at 10:54
  • 87. Will ROUTLEY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 10:54
  • 88. Elia FAVILLI, (ITA), at 10:54
  • 89. Maxim IGLINSKY, (KAZ) Astana, at 10:54
  • 90. Alexander PORSEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 10:54
  • 91. Gianluca RANDAZZO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 10:54
  • 92. Robbie MCEWEN, (AUS) Team RadioShack, at 10:54
  • 93. Ben SWIFT, (GBR), at 10:54
  • 94. Francois PARISIEN, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 10:54
  • 95. Marco FRAPPORTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 12:58
  • 96. Sacha MODOLO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 12:58
  • 97. Alfredo BALLONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 12:58
  • 98. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 12:58
  • 99. Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 12:58
  • 100. Kevin LACOMBE, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 12:58
  • . Martin GILBERT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, DNF
  • . Cristiano FUMAGALLI, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, DNF
  • . Edward CLANCY, (GBR), DNF
  • . Samuel HARRISON, (GBR), DNF
  • . Roberto DE PATRE, (ITA), DNF
  • . Adriano ANGELONI, (ITA), DNF
  • . Walter PROCH, (ITA), DNF
  • . Emanuele RIZZA, (ITA), DNF
  • . Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), DNF
  • . Krisztian LOVASSY, (HUN), DNF
  • . Roberto CESARO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, DNF

GC after stage 3

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Doimo, in 13:16:36
  • 2. Damiano CUNEGO, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 4
  • 3. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6
  • 4. Emanuele SELLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 18
  • 5. Ben HERMANS, (BEL) Team RadioShack, at 22
  • 6. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 28
  • 7. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 28
  • 8. Pavel BRUTT, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 32
  • 9. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 33
  • 10. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 38
  • 11. Daniele PIETROPOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 47
  • 12. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 47
  • 13. Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC, (CRO) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 50
  • 14. Simone STORTONI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 59
  • 15. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 1:05
  • 16. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (GER) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:06
  • 17. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 1:12
  • 18. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (ESP) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:14
  • 19. Andrea NOE, (ITA), at 1:17
  • 20. Danilo DI LUCA, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 1:26
  • 21. Massimo CODOL, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:27
  • 22. Alessandro BISOLTI, (ITA), at 1:27
  • 23. Francesco MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Astana, at 1:33
  • 24. Fumiyuki BEPPU, (JPN) Team RadioShack, at 1:57
  • 25. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 2:08
  • 26. Peter KENNAUGH, (GBR), at 2:20
  • 27. Philip DEIGNAN, (IRL) Team RadioShack, at 2:21
  • 28. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 2:25
  • 29. Alexandr PLIUSCHIN, (MDA) Team Katusha, at 3:18
  • 30. Pasquale MUTO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 3:22
  • 31. Stefano PIRAZZI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 3:58
  • 32. Geraint THOMAS, (GBR), at 4:25
  • 33. Stefano GARZELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:25
  • 34. Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA, (COL) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:31
  • 35. Petr IGNATENKO, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 4:42
  • 36. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 5:01
  • 37. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 5:11
  • 38. Paolo TIRALONGO, (ITA) Astana, at 5:37
  • 39. Federico CANUTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 6:02
  • 40. Benjamin KING, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 6:03
  • 41. Svein TUFT, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 6:13
  • 42. Daniel OSS, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:27
  • 43. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:49
  • 44. Alessandro BALLAN, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 7:17
  • 45. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 7:25
  • 46. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 7:26
  • 47. Alexander MIRONOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 7:45
  • 48. Jonathan MONSALVE, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:57
  • 49. Emanuel VONA, (ITA), at 7:58
  • 50. Rafai CHTIOUI, (TUN) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8:17
  • 51. Antonio SANTORO, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 8:33
  • 52. Fabio TABORRE, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8:45
  • 53. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 8:58
  • 54. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:13
  • 55. Gorazd STANGELJ, (SLO) Astana, at 9:33
  • 56. Pier Paolo DE NEGRI, (ITA), at 11:14
  • 57. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 12:06
  • 58. Brent BOOKWALTER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:21
  • 59. Slawomir KOHUT, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 12:33
  • 60. Lucas EUSER, (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 12:58
  • 61. Yaroslav POPOVYCH, (UKR) Team RadioShack, at 13:55
  • 62. Maxim IGLINSKY, (KAZ) Astana, at 15:10
  • 63. Diego ULISSI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 15:15
  • 64. Steve MORABITO, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 15:21
  • 65. Oscar GATTO, (ITA), at 15:52
  • 66. Manuel BELLETTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 15:52
  • 67. Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 16:19
  • 68. Filippo SAVINI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 16:30
  • 69. Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY, (KAZ) Astana, at 17:00
  • 70. Francois PARISIEN, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 18:57
  • 71. Alexander PORSEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 19:09
  • 72. Andrea MASCIARELLI, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 19:24
  • 73. David BOILY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 20:22
  • 74. Chris BUTLER, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 22:58
  • 75. Danilo NAPOLITANO, (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 23:00
  • 76. Luca FIORETTI, (ITA), at 23:36
  • 77. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:19
  • 78. Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 24:32
  • 79. Alessandro BERTOLINI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:57
  • 80. Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 25:03
  • 81. Alfredo BALLONI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 25:10
  • 82. Sacha MODOLO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 26:22
  • 83. Mikhail IGNATYEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 26:45
  • 84. Marco FRAPPORTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 27:45
  • 85. Elia FAVILLI, (ITA), at 27:55
  • 86. Luke ROWE, (GBR), at 28:22
  • 87. Ben SWIFT, (GBR), at 28:58
  • 88. Yannick EIJSSEN, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 29:47
  • 89. Edward KING, (USA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 29:58
  • 90. Alessandro MALAGUTI, (ITA), at 30:00
  • 91. Maciej BODNAR, (POL) Liquigas-Doimo, at 30:25
  • 92. Andrew TENNANT, (GBR), at 30:40
  • 93. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 30:45
  • 94. Robbie MCEWEN, (AUS) Team RadioShack, at 31:20
  • 95. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 31:57
  • 96. Simone BOIFAVA, (ITA), at 32:18
  • 97. Kevin LACOMBE, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 32:49
  • 98. G. Luca MIRENDA, (ITA), at 34:23
  • 99. Will ROUTLEY, (CAN) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 36:15
  • 100. Gianluca RANDAZZO, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 36:16

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter