Menu

2011 Giro di Sardegna results, stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 26, 2011

Giro di Sardegna

  • 1. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 4:24:40
  • 2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:03
  • 3. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:08
  • 4. Peter Sagan (Svk), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:11
  • 5. Emanuele Sella (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:14
  • 6. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Astana, at 0:14
  • 7. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:21
  • 8. Ben Hermans (Bel), Team RadioShack, at 0:21
  • 9. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 10. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:34
  • 11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:36
  • 12. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:36
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:36
  • 14. Andrea Noe (Ita), at 0:36
  • 15. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:36
  • 16. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), Team Katusha, at 0:36
  • 17. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:47
  • 18. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:47
  • 19. Matthew Busche (USA), Team RadioShack, at 1:01
  • 20. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 1:01
  • 21. Antonio Santoro (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:12
  • 22. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:14
  • 23. Simone Stortoni (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:14
  • 24. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 1:17
  • 25. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Astana, at 1:17
  • 26. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Team RadioShack, at 2:09
  • 27. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Team RadioShack, at 2:09
  • 28. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:09
  • 29. Johann Tschopp (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 2:11
  • 30. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Astana, at 2:11
  • 31. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 2:11
  • 32. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus), Team Katusha, at 2:11
  • 33. Philip Deignan (Irl), Team RadioShack, at 2:11
  • 34. Petr Ignatenko (Rus), Team Katusha, at 2:14
  • 35. Fabio Taborre (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:14
  • 36. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:14
  • 37. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:49
  • 38. Emanuel Vona (Ita), at 3:13
  • 39. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:25
  • 40. Benjamin King (USA), Team RadioShack, at 3:25
  • 41. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Astana, at 3:25
  • 42. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:25
  • 43. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Team Katusha, at 3:25
  • 44. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Astana, at 3:25
  • 45. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:25
  • 46. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz), Astana, at 3:25
  • 47. Rafai Chtioui (Tun), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:25
  • 48. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Astana, at 3:25
  • 49. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 3:25
  • 50. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:25
  • 51. Luca Fioretti (Ita), at 3:25
  • 52. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:25
  • 53. Svein Tuft (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:25
  • 54. Slawomir Kohut (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 3:25
  • 55. Alexander Mironov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 3:25
  • 56. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 3:25
  • 57. Diego Ulissi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:25
  • 58. Elia Favilli (Ita), at 3:25
  • 59. Stefan Schumacher (Ger), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 3:25
  • 60. Federico Canuti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 3:25
  • 61. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), at 3:25
  • 62. David Boily (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:25
  • 63. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:25
  • 64. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 3:25
  • 65. Yannick Eijssen (Bel), BMC Racing Team, at 3:25
  • 66. Luke Rowe (Gbr), at 3:25
  • 67. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr), at 3:25
  • 68. Lucas Euser (USA), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:25
  • 69. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita), at 3:25
  • 70. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:08
  • 71. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita), at 4:29
  • 72. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:31
  • 73. Sacha Modolo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 4:41
  • 74. G. Luca Mirenda (Ita), at 6:18
  • 75. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Team RadioShack, at 6:18
  • 76. Steve Morabito (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 6:42
  • 77. Francois Parisien (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 6:42
  • 78. Marco Frapporti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 6:44
  • 79. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 6:44
  • 80. Pasquale Muto (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 7:10
  • 81. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 7:10
  • 82. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 7:14
  • 83. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 7:22
  • 84. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita), at 7:22
  • 85. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Team RadioShack, at 9:42
  • 86. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:05
  • 87. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 10:05
  • 88. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:05
  • 89. Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:05
  • 90. Simone Boifava (Ita), at 13:28
  • 91. Filippo Savini (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 13:28
  • 92. Ben Swift (Gbr), at 13:45
  • 93. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 13:46
  • 94. Andrew Tennant (Gbr), at 13:46
  • DNF: Edward King (USA), Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF: Will Routley (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNF: Kevin Lacombe (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNS: Oscar Gatto (Ita)

Final overall standings

  • 1. Peter Sagan (Svk), Liquigas-Doimo, 22:28:24
  • 2. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:03
  • 3. Damiano Cunego (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:07
  • 4. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:18
  • 5. Emanuele Sella (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:32
  • 6. Ben Hermans (Bel), Team RadioShack, at 0:43
  • 7. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro), Astana, at 0:47
  • 8. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Team Katusha, at 0:57
  • 9. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:02
  • 10. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:26
  • 11. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:34
  • 12. Andrea Noe (Ita), at 1:53
  • 13. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 1:55
  • 14. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), Team Katusha, at 2:02
  • 15. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 2:06
  • 16. Simone Stortoni (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 2:13
  • 17. Matthew Busche (USA), Team RadioShack, at 2:13
  • 18. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:14
  • 19. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 2:28
  • 20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 2:44
  • 21. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:56
  • 22. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Team RadioShack, at 4:06
  • 23. Francesco Masciarelli (Ita), Astana, at 4:13
  • 24. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 4:19
  • 25. Stefan Schumacher (Ger), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 4:31
  • 26. Philip Deignan (Irl), Team RadioShack, at 4:32
  • 27. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:01
  • 28. Johann Tschopp (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 5:05
  • 29. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita), at 5:21
  • 30. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr), at 6:04
  • 31. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Team Katusha, at 6:43
  • 32. Petr Ignatenko (Rus), Team Katusha, at 6:56
  • 33. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Team RadioShack, at 7:10
  • 34. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), at 7:50
  • 35. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8:25
  • 36. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 9:01
  • 37. Federico Canuti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 9:27
  • 38. Benjamin King (USA), Team RadioShack, at 9:28
  • 39. Svein Tuft (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 9:38
  • 40. Antonio Santoro (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 9:45
  • 41. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:49
  • 42. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:52
  • 43. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita), Astana, at 9:53
  • 44. Pasquale Muto (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 10:32
  • 45. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:43
  • 46. Evgeny Petrov (Rus), Astana, at 10:46
  • 47. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 10:55
  • 48. Alexander Mironov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 11:10
  • 49. Emanuel Vona (Ita), at 11:11
  • 50. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 11:20
  • 51. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:22
  • 52. Fabio Taborre (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:28
  • 53. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:41
  • 54. Rafai Chtioui (Tun), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 11:42
  • 55. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Astana, at 12:58
  • 56. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 15:10
  • 57. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Astana, at 15:31
  • 58. Slawomir Kohut (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 15:58
  • 59. Lucas Euser (USA), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 16:52
  • 60. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 18:35
  • 61. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita), at 18:36
  • 62. Diego Ulissi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 18:40
  • 63. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus), Team Katusha, at 19:36
  • 64. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Team RadioShack, at 20:09
  • 65. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz), Astana, at 20:54
  • 66. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 22:30
  • 67. Steve Morabito (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 22:32
  • 68. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 22:34
  • 69. Andrea Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 23:55
  • 70. David Boily (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 24:16
  • 71. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 26:43
  • 72. Francois Parisien (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 26:45
  • 73. Luca Fioretti (Ita), at 27:01
  • 74. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 27:08
  • 75. Filippo Savini (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 29:58
  • 76. Sacha Modolo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 31:03
  • 77. Elia Favilli (Ita), at 31:20
  • 78. Luke Rowe (Gbr), at 31:47
  • 79. Yannick Eijssen (Bel), BMC Racing Team, at 33:12
  • 80. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 34:03
  • 81. Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 34:20
  • 82. Alessandro Malaguti (Ita), at 34:29
  • 83. Marco Frapporti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 34:29
  • 84. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 35:08
  • 85. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 36:14
  • 86. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 37:59
  • 87. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Team RadioShack, at 41:02
  • 88. G. Luca Mirenda (Ita), at 41:10
  • 89. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas-Doimo, at 41:15
  • 90. Ben Swift (Gbr), at 42:43
  • 91. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 43:55
  • 92. Andrew Tennant (Gbr), at 44:26
  • 93. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 45:43
  • 94. Simone Boifava (Ita), at 46:15

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter