Menu

2011 Giro di Sardegna, stage 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 25, 2011

Stage 4

  • 1. Peter Sagan, (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo, at
  • 2. Manuel Belletti, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 3. Roberto Ferrari, (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 4. Ben Swift, (GB) Sky at 0
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 6. Alexander Porsev, (Rus) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 7. Jacopo Guarnieri, (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 8. Luca Fioretti, (Ita), s.t.
  • 9. Danilo Napolitano, (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 10. Geraint Thomas, (GB) Sky at 0
  • 11. Krzysztof Szczawinski, (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 12. Daniel Oss, (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 13. Mauro Santambrogio, (Ita) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 14. Oscar Gatto, (Ita), s.t.
  • 15. Fumiyuki Beppu, (Jpn) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 16. Pasquale Muto, (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 17. Pier Paolo De Negri, (Ita), s.t.
  • 18. Enrico Gasparotto, (Ita) Astana, s.t.
  • 19. Pavel Brutt, (Rus) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 20. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez, (Esp) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 21. Kevin Lacombe, (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, s.t.
  • 22. Stefan Schumacher, (Ger) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 23. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez, (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 24. Stefano Pirazzi, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 25. Emanuele Sella, (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 26. Daniele Pietropolli, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 27. Federico Canuti, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 28. Gorazd Stangelj, (Slo) Astana, s.t.
  • 29. Michele Scarponi, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 30. Svein Tuft, (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, s.t.
  • 31. Damiano Cunego, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 32. Sacha Modolo, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 33. Robert Kiserlovski, (Cro) Astana, s.t.
  • 34. Rafai Chtioui, (Tun) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 35. Slawomir Kohut, (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, s.t.
  • 36. Marco Frapporti, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 37. Filippo Savini, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 38. Geoffroy Lequatre, (Fra) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 39. Vincenzo Nibali, (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 40. Mikhail Ignatyev, (Rus) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 41. Benjamin King, (Usa) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 42. Vladimir Miholjevic, (Cro) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 43. Brent Bookwalter, (Usa) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 44. Ben Hermans, (Bel) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 45. Alexander Mironov, (Rus) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 46. Ivan Santaromita, (Ita) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 47. Leonardo Bertagnolli, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 48. Maxim Iglinsky, (Kaz) Astana, s.t.
  • 49. Evgeny Petrov, (Rus) Astana, s.t.
  • 50. Andrea Noe, (Ita), s.t.
  • 51. Andrew Tennant, (GB) Sky at 0
  • 52. Massimo Codol, (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 53. Eros Capecchi, (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 54. Alessandro Malaguti, (Ita), s.t.
  • 55. Angel Vicioso Arcos, (Esp) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 56. Emanuel Vona, (Ita), s.t.
  • 57. Simone Stortoni, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 58. Petr Ignatenko, (Rus) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 59. Matthew Busche, (Usa) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 60. Diego Ulissi, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 61. Stefano Garzelli, (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 62. Andrea Masciarelli, (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 63. Danilo Di Luca, (Ita) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 64. Alexandr Pliuschin, (Mda) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 65. Philip Deignan, (Irl) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 66. Antonio Santoro, (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 67. Domenico Pozzovivo, (Ita) Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 68. Luke Rowe, (GB) Sky at 0
  • 69. Jonathan Monsalve, (Ven) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 70. Elia Favilli, (Ita), s.t.
  • 71. Alessandro Ballan, (Ita) Bmc Racing Team, at 13
  • 72. Peter Kennaugh, (GB) Sky at 19
  • 73. Valerio Agnoli, (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo, at 29
  • 74. Edward King, (Usa) Liquigas-Doimo, at 29
  • 75. Francesco Gavazzi, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 29
  • 76. Fabio Taborre, (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 29
  • 77. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa, (Col) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 29
  • 78. G. Luca Mirenda, (Ita), at 29
  • 79. Gianluca Randazzo, (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29
  • 80. Simone Boifava, (Ita), at 29
  • 81. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, (Kaz) Astana, at 29
  • 82. Francesco Masciarelli, (Ita) Astana, at 29
  • 83. Alessandro Bisolti, (Ita), at 29
  • 84. Johann Tschopp, (Sui) Bmc Racing Team, at 29
  • 85. Steve Morabito, (Sui) Bmc Racing Team, at 29
  • 86. David Boily, (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 29
  • 87. Alessandro De Marchi, (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 29
  • 88. Lucas Euser, (Usa) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 29
  • 89. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty, (Usa) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 29
  • 90. Maciej Bodnar, (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo, at 45
  • 91. Will Routley, (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 50
  • 92. Francois Parisien, (Can) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 1:06
  • 93. Alessandro Bertolini, (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 1:12
  • 94. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges, (Rus) Team Katusha, at 1:12
  • 95. Yaroslav Popovych, (Ukr) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 96. Robbie Mcewen, (Aus) Team Radioshack, s.t.
  • 97. Yannick Eijssen, (Bel) Bmc Racing Team, s.t.
  • 98. Paolo Tiralongo, (Ita) Astana, at 2:59
  • . Alfredo Balloni, (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at
  • . Chris Butler, (Usa) Bmc Racing Team, at

Overall Standings

  • 1. Peter Sagan, (Slovakia) Liquigas-Doimo, 18:03:34
  • 2. Damiano Cunego, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 14
  • 3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez, (Colombia) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 16
  • 4. Emanuele Sella, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 28
  • 5. Ben Hermans, (Belgium) Team Radioshack, at 32
  • 6. Michele Scarponi, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 38
  • 7. Eros Capecchi, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 38
  • 8. Pavel Brutt, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 42
  • 9. Robert Kiserlovski, (Croatia) Astana, at 43
  • 10. Mauro Santambrogio, (Italy) Bmc Racing Team, at 48
  • 11. Daniele Pietropolli, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 57
  • 12. Angel Vicioso Arcos, (Spain) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 57
  • 13. Vladimir Miholjevic, (Croatia) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:00
  • 14. Simone Stortoni, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 1:09
  • 15. Stefan Schumacher, (Germany) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:15
  • 16. Ivan Santaromita, (Italy) Bmc Racing Team, at 1:15
  • 17. Matthew Busche, (United States) Team Radioshack, at 1:22
  • 18. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez, (Spain) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:24
  • 19. Andrea Noe, (Italy), at 1:27
  • 20. Danilo Di Luca, (Italy) Team Katusha, at 1:36
  • 21. Massimo Codol, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:37
  • 22. Alessandro Bisolti, (Italy), at 2:06
  • 23. Fumiyuki Beppu, (Japan) Team Radioshack, at 2:07
  • 24. Francesco Masciarelli, (Italy) Astana, at 2:12
  • 25. Domenico Pozzovivo, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 2:18
  • 26. Philip Deignan, (Ireland) Team Radioshack, at 2:31
  • 27. Peter Kennaugh, (Great Britain), at 2:49
  • 28. Johann Tschopp, (Switzerland) Bmc Racing Team, at 3:04
  • 29. Alexandr Pliuschin, (Moldova) Team Katusha, at 3:28
  • 30. Pasquale Muto, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 3:32
  • 31. Stefano Pirazzi, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 4:08
  • 32. Geraint Thomas, (Great Britain), at 4:35
  • 33. Stefano Garzelli, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:35
  • 34. Petr Ignatenko, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 4:52
  • 35. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa, (Colombia) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:10
  • 36. Geoffroy Lequatre, (France) Team Radioshack, at 5:11
  • 37. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty, (United States) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 5:50
  • 38. Federico Canuti, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 6:12
  • 39. Benjamin King, (United States) Team Radioshack, at 6:13
  • 40. Svein Tuft, (Canada) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 6:23
  • 41. Daniel Oss, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:37
  • 42. Valerio Agnoli, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:28
  • 43. Evgeny Petrov, (Russia) Astana, at 7:35
  • 44. Alessandro Ballan, (Italy) Bmc Racing Team, at 7:40
  • 45. Alexander Mironov, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 7:55
  • 46. Francesco Gavazzi, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 8:05
  • 47. Jonathan Monsalve, (Venezuela) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 8:07
  • 48. Emanuel Vona, (Italy), at 8:08
  • 49. Rafai Chtioui, (Tunisia) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8:27
  • 50. Antonio Santoro, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 8:43
  • 51. Paolo Tiralongo, (Italy) Astana, at 8:46
  • 52. Vincenzo Nibali, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:23
  • 53. Fabio Taborre, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 9:24
  • 54. Alessandro De Marchi, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 9:37
  • 55. Gorazd Stangelj, (Slovenia) Astana, at 9:43
  • 56. Pier Paolo De Negri, (Italy), at 11:24
  • 57. Enrico Gasparotto, (Italy) Astana, at 12:16
  • 58. Brent Bookwalter, (United States) Bmc Racing Team, at 12:31
  • 59. Slawomir Kohut, (Poland) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 12:43
  • 60. Lucas Euser, (United States) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 13:33
  • 61. Yaroslav Popovych, (Ukraine) Team Radioshack, at 14:05
  • 62. Maxim Iglinsky, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 15:20
  • 63. Diego Ulissi, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 15:25
  • 64. Manuel Belletti, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 15:56
  • 65. Steve Morabito, (Switzerland) Bmc Racing Team, at 16:00
  • 66. Oscar Gatto, (Italy), at 16:02
  • 67. Filippo Savini, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 16:40
  • 68. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy, (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 17:39
  • 69. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 17:41
  • 70. Alexander Porsev, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 19:19
  • 71. Andrea Masciarelli, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 19:34
  • 72. Francois Parisien, (Canada) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 20:13
  • 73. David Boily, (Canada) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 21:01
  • 74. Danilo Napolitano, (Italy) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 23:10
  • 75. Luca Fioretti, (Italy), at 23:45
  • 76. Roberto Ferrari, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 24:25
  • 77. Krzysztof Szczawinski, (Poland) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 24:42
  • 78. Leonardo Bertagnolli, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 25:13
  • 79. Alessandro Bertolini, (Italy) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 26:19
  • 80. Sacha Modolo, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 26:32
  • 81. Mikhail Ignatyev, (Russia) Team Katusha, at 26:55
  • 82. Marco Frapporti, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 27:55
  • 83. Elia Favilli, (Italy), at 28:05
  • 84. Luke Rowe, (Great Britain), at 28:32
  • 85. Ben Swift, (Great Britain), at 29:08
  • 86. Yannick Eijssen, (Belgium) Bmc Racing Team, at 29:57
  • 87. Alessandro Malaguti, (Italy), at 30:10
  • 88. Edward King, (United States) Liquigas-Doimo, at 30:37
  • 89. Andrew Tennant, (Great Britain), at 30:44
  • 90. Alessandro Petacchi, (Italy) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 30:55
  • 91. Maciej Bodnar, (Poland) Liquigas-Doimo, at 31:20
  • 92. Robbie Mcewen, (Australia) Team Radioshack, at 31:30
  • 93. Jacopo Guarnieri, (Italy) Liquigas-Doimo, at 32:07
  • 94. Simone Boifava, (Italy), at 32:57
  • 95. Kevin Lacombe, (Canada) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 32:59
  • 96. G. Luca Mirenda, (Italy), at 35:02
  • 97. Gianluca Randazzo, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 36:55
  • 98. Will Routley, (Canada) Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy, at 37:15

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter