Menu

2011 Ruta del Sol results, stage 5 and final overall

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 24, 2011
  • Updated Feb. 24, 2011 at 3:20 PM EDT

Stage 5

  • 1. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, in 3:46:12
  • 2. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 3. Jonathan HIVERT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 4. Davide APPOLLONIO, (ITA) Team Sky, at 0
  • 5. Rigoberto URAN URAN, (COL) Team Sky, at 0
  • 6. Marco MARCATO, (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0
  • 7. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0
  • 8. Luis PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 9. Jerome COPPEL, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 10. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP), at 0
  • 11. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 12. Mikel LANDA MEANA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 13. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 0
  • 14. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0
  • 15. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, (ESP) Orbea, at 0
  • 16. Thierry HUPOND, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 0
  • 17. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA, (ESP) Orbea, at 0
  • 18. Andreas DIETZIKER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at 0
  • 19. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 0
  • 20. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP), at 0
  • 21. Marcos GARCIA, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 0
  • 22. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 23. Leopold KONIG, (CZE) Team Netapp, at 0
  • 24. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL), at 0
  • 25. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 0
  • 26. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 27. Levi LEIPHEIMER, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 0
  • 28. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 29. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP), at 0
  • 30. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 0
  • 31. Frank SCHLECK, (LUX) Leopard-Trek, at 0
  • 32. Javier BENITEZ POMARES, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 0
  • 33. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 0
  • 34. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 8
  • 35. Ivan ROVNY, (RUS) Team RadioShack, at 8
  • 36. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 10
  • 37. Andy SCHLECK, (LUX) Leopard-Trek, at 10
  • 38. Christian KNEES, (GER) Team Sky, at 10
  • 39. Rafael VALLS FERRI, (ESP), at 10
  • 40. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 10
  • 41. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10
  • 42. Guillaume LEVARLET, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 10
  • 43. Marcel WYSS, (SUI), at 10
  • 44. Laurens TEN DAM, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10
  • 45. Peio BILBAO, (ESP) Orbea, at 10
  • 46. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 10
  • 47. Jean Marc MARINO, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 10
  • 48. Arkaitz DURAN AROCA, (ESP), at 10
  • 49. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 16
  • 50. Oscar PUJOL MUNOZ, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 27
  • 51. Jesus DEL NERO MONTES, (ESP) Team Netapp, at 27
  • 52. Salvador GUARDIOLA TORA, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 27
  • 53. Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 27
  • 54. Benat URAIN EPELDE, (ESP) Orbea, at 27
  • 55. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 27
  • 56. Anders LUND, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 27
  • 57. Egor SILIN, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 27
  • 58. Grischa NIERMANN, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 27
  • 59. Artem OVECHKIN, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 27
  • 60. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 27
  • 61. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 27
  • 62. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 27
  • 63. Paul POUX, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 27
  • 64. Mirko SELVAGGI, (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 27
  • 65. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP), at 27
  • 66. Thomas BONNIN, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 33
  • 67. Jens VOIGT, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 33
  • 68. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 33
  • 69. Daniel SCHORN, (AUT) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 70. Bartosz HUZARSKI, (POL) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 71. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 33
  • 72. Higinio FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 33
  • 73. Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 33
  • 74. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, (ESP), at 33
  • 75. Romain SICARD, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33
  • 76. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33
  • 77. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 33
  • 78. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 36
  • 79. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 36
  • 80. Oscar GARCIA-CASARRUBIOS PINTOR, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 38
  • 81. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, (ESP) Movistar, at 38
  • 82. Alexander GOTTFRIED, (GER) Team Netapp, at 41
  • 83. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 46
  • 84. Hector GONZALEZ BAEZA, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 46
  • 85. Mario AERTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 52
  • 86. Jelle VANENDERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 52
  • 87. Jan BAKELANDTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 52
  • 88. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 52
  • 89. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT), at 52
  • 90. Javier MORENO BAZAN, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 55
  • 91. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56
  • 92. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56
  • 93. Gorik GARDEYN, (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:02
  • 94. Jaume ROVIRA POUS, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:04
  • 95. Dmitriy MURAVYEV, (KAZ) Team RadioShack, at 1:11
  • 96. Thomas LEEZER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:12
  • 97. Yann HUGUET, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 1:15
  • 98. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 1:21
  • 99. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, (ESP) Orbea, at 1:23
  • 100. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:24
  • 101. Robert HUNTER, (RSA) Team RadioShack, at 1:24
  • 102. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 1:24
  • 103. Dennis VAN WINDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:31
  • 104. Jan BARTA, (CZE) Team Netapp, at 1:35
  • 105. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, (ESP) Orbea, at 1:44
  • 106. Victor CABEDO, (ESP) Orbea, at 1:46
  • 107. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:54
  • 108. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 2:51
  • 109. Cyril BESSY, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 2:57
  • . Serguei IVANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at
  • . Koldo FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at
  • . Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at
  • . Vladimir ISAICHEV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at
  • . Tom STAMSNIJDER, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at
  • . Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at
  • . Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at

Final GC

  • 1. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, in 16:27:21
  • 2. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1
  • 3. Levi LEIPHEIMER, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 2
  • 4. Jerome COPPEL, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 3
  • 5. Luis PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 8
  • 6. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 8
  • 7. Rigoberto URAN URAN, (COL) Team Sky, at 9
  • 8. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 12
  • 9. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16
  • 10. Ivan ROVNY, (RUS) Team RadioShack, at 18
  • 11. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 18
  • 12. Leopold KONIG, (CZE) Team Netapp, at 18
  • 13. Frank SCHLECK, (LUX) Leopard-Trek, at 20
  • 14. Jonathan HIVERT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 23
  • 15. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25
  • 16. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 26
  • 17. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 27
  • 18. Marco MARCATO, (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 30
  • 19. Laurens TEN DAM, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 30
  • 20. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 30
  • 21. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 34
  • 22. Christian KNEES, (GER) Team Sky, at 36
  • 23. Peio BILBAO, (ESP) Orbea, at 36
  • 24. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP), at 40
  • 25. Mikel LANDA MEANA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 40
  • 26. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL), at 41
  • 27. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 42
  • 28. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP), at 44
  • 29. Arkaitz DURAN AROCA, (ESP), at 54
  • 30. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 54
  • 31. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, (ESP) Movistar, at 56
  • 32. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:00
  • 33. Marcos GARCIA, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:05
  • 34. Bartosz HUZARSKI, (POL) Team Netapp, at 1:06
  • 35. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 1:07
  • 36. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:08
  • 37. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 1:34
  • 38. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:39
  • 39. Jan BAKELANDTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:45
  • 40. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 1:48
  • 41. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:44
  • 42. Rafael VALLS FERRI, (ESP), at 2:53
  • 43. Inigo CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 2:53
  • 44. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 3:22
  • 45. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:30
  • 46. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, (ESP), at 4:03
  • 47. Javier MORENO BAZAN, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 4:19
  • 48. Dmitriy MURAVYEV, (KAZ) Team RadioShack, at 5:21
  • 49. Victor CABEDO, (ESP) Orbea, at 7:27
  • 50. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 11:20
  • 51. Jelle VANENDERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:17
  • 52. Jean Marc MARINO, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 15:54
  • 53. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:15
  • 54. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:47
  • 55. Thierry HUPOND, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 20:03
  • 56. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 20:04
  • 57. Paul POUX, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 20:19
  • 58. Artem OVECHKIN, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 20:28
  • 59. Guillaume LEVARLET, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 20:35
  • 60. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 20:36
  • 61. Daniel SCHORN, (AUT) Team Netapp, at 21:04
  • 62. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT), at 21:07
  • 63. Egor SILIN, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 21:14
  • 64. Alexander GOTTFRIED, (GER) Team Netapp, at 21:17
  • 65. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 21:27
  • 66. Romain SICARD, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:37
  • 67. Jan BARTA, (CZE) Team Netapp, at 22:23
  • 68. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA, (ESP) Orbea, at 22:30
  • 69. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 22:57
  • 70. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 22:59
  • 71. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, (ESP) Orbea, at 23:19
  • 72. Andreas DIETZIKER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at 23:21
  • 73. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP), at 23:21
  • 74. Davide APPOLLONIO, (ITA) Team Sky, at 23:25
  • 75. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 23:38
  • 76. Marcel WYSS, (SUI), at 23:40
  • 77. Javier BENITEZ POMARES, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 23:41
  • 78. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 23:55
  • 79. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, (ESP) Orbea, at 23:56
  • 80. Anders LUND, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 24:16
  • 81. Andy SCHLECK, (LUX) Leopard-Trek, at 24:25
  • 82. Jose Antonio CARRASCO RAMIREZ, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 24:28
  • 83. Thomas LEEZER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:36
  • 84. Grischa NIERMANN, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:38
  • 85. Mirko SELVAGGI, (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:42
  • 86. Jaume ROVIRA POUS, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 24:48
  • 87. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 24:53
  • 88. Jesus DEL NERO MONTES, (ESP) Team Netapp, at 24:54
  • 89. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 24:58
  • 90. Thomas BONNIN, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 25:14
  • 91. Benat URAIN EPELDE, (ESP) Orbea, at 25:16
  • 92. Robert HUNTER, (RSA) Team RadioShack, at 25:18
  • 93. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP), at 25:22
  • 94. Higinio FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 25:23
  • 95. Dennis VAN WINDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25:25
  • 96. Oscar PUJOL MUNOZ, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 25:28
  • 97. Gorik GARDEYN, (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 25:38
  • 98. Hector GONZALEZ BAEZA, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 26:06
  • 99. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 26:15
  • 100. Jens VOIGT, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 26:33
  • 101. Xabier ZABALO IMAZ, (ESP) Orbea, at 27:07
  • 102. Mario AERTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 27:11
  • 103. Yann HUGUET, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 27:28
  • 104. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 27:29
  • 105. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 27:45
  • 106. Salvador GUARDIOLA TORA, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 29:13
  • 107. Cyril BESSY, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 29:14
  • 108. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 31:18
  • 109. Oscar GARCIA-CASARRUBIOS PINTOR, (ESP) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 32:35

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter