Menu

Cavendish says he missed the 3km sign as Theo Bos wins Tour of Oman stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 15, 2011

Phinney enjoyed his first day as a BMC pro racer

AL SEEB, Oman (AFP) — Rabobank’s Dutch rider Theo Bos saw off HTC-HighRoad’s Mark Cavendish and Skil-Shimano’s Roger Kluge to win the first stage of the Tour of Oman here on Tuesday.

Bos, a former world track cycling champion in the sprint and keirin, came off the wheel of Australian lead-out man Graeme Brown to beat Cavendish by half a wheel at the finish line and thus claim his first win of 2011.

“It’s great,” said Bos, whose older brother Jan was a speed skater who won Olympic silver in 1998 and 2002.

“The best sprinters in the world are here, and it’s me who’s won. It’s fantastic.”

Cavendish said he had fallen victim to somesign-post confusion in the lead-up to the bunch sprint.

“I didn’t see the sign indicating three kilometers to go, and when I saw we had two kilometers left I was quite far back in the peloton,” said Cavendish.

“When I started the sprint I was way behind the leaders.

“I was feeling good today. But it just goes to show that even when you’ve got great legs they won’t count for anything if you’re badly positioned going into the home straight.”

A three-man breakaway lit up the race in the early stages but Pieter Serry (TVM), Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Mark McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly) were reeled in 10km from the finish line.

Wednesday’s second stage is another sprinter-friendly ride over 139.5km from The Wave Muscat to Al Wutayya.

Stage 1

  • 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 2. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 3. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 4. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 5. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 6. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 7. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 8. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 9. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 10. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 11. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 12. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 13. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 14. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 15. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 16. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 17. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 18. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 19. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 20. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 21. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 22. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 23. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 24. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 25. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 26. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 27. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 28. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 29. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 30. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 31. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 32. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 33. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 34. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 35. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 36. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 37. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 38. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 39. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 40. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 41. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 42. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 43. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 44. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 45. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 46. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 47. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 48. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 49. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 50. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 51. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 52. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 53. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 54. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 55. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 56. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 57. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 58. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 59. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 60. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 61. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 62. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 63. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 64. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 65. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 66. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 67. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 68. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 69. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 70. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 71. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 72. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 73. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 74. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 75. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 76. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 77. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 78. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 79. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 80. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 81. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 82. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 83. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 84. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 85. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 86. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 87. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 88. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 89. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 90. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 91. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 92. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 93. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 94. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 95. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 96. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 97. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 98. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 99. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 100. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 101. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 102. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 103. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 104. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 105. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 106. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 107. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 108. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 109. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 110. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 111. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 112. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 113. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 114. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 115. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 116. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 117. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 118. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 119. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 120. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 121. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 122. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 123. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 124. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:48
  • 125. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:39:17
  • 126. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 3:39:17
  • 127. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:40:10

GC

  • 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:19
  • 2. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:23
  • 3. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:23
  • 4. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:25
  • 5. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:26
  • 6. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:26
  • 7. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 8. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 9. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 10. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 11. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 12. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 13. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 14. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 15. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 16. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 17. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 18. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 19. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 20. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 21. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 22. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 23. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 24. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 25. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 26. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 27. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 28. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 29. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 30. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 31. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 32. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 33. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 34. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 35. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 36. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 37. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 38. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 39. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 40. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 41. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 42. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 43. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 44. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 45. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 46. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 47. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 48. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 49. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 50. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 51. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 52. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 53. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 54. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 55. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 56. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 57. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 58. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 59. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 60. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 61. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 62. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 63. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 64. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 65. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 66. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 67. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 68. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 69. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 70. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 71. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 72. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 73. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 74. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 75. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 3:38:29
  • 76. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 77. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 78. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 79. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 80. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 81. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 82. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 83. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 84. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 85. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 86. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 87. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 88. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 89. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 90. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 91. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 92. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 93. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at 3:38:29
  • 94. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 95. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 96. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 97. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 98. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at 3:38:29
  • 99. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at 3:38:29
  • 100. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 101. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 102. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 103. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 104. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 105. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 106. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 107. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at 3:38:29
  • 108. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 3:38:29
  • 109. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 110. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 3:38:29
  • 111. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 112. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 113. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 114. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 115. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38:29
  • 116. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 3:38:29
  • 117. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 3:38:29
  • 118. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 3:38:29
  • 119. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:29
  • 120. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at 3:38:29
  • 121. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at 3:38:29
  • 122. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:29
  • 123. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 3:38:48
  • 124. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 3:38:49
  • 125. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 3:39:17
  • 126. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 3:39:17
  • 127. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:40:10

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter