Menu

Theo Bos wins Tour of Oman third stage

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Feb. 17, 2011
  • Updated Feb. 17, 2011 at 12:49 PM EDT

SUR, Oman (AFP) - Theo Bos of Rabobank won the third stage of the Tour of Oman Thursday as Australia’s Matthew Goss held onto the leader’s red jersey.

Bos won a sprint finish ahead of Italy’s Daniele Bennati and HTC rider Goss. British sprint ace Mark Cavendish had to settle for ninth place.

“After yesterday’s difficult stage which cost me the leader’s jersey I found my feet again Thursday,” said Bos. “Even after 208km I still had oil in the tank.”

Friday’s fourth stage between Sultan Qaboos University and Jabal Al Akhdhar will finish on the summit of a six-kilometre climb with a 10 percent gradient.

Stage

  • 1. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, in 5:14:41
  • 2. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 3. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 4. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 5. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 6. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 7. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 8. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 9. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 10. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 11. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 12. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 13. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 14. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 15. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 16. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 17. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 18. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 19. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 20. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 21. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 22. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 23. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 24. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 25. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 26. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 27. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 28. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 29. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 30. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 31. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 32. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 33. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 34. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 35. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 36. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 37. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 38. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 39. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 40. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 41. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 42. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 43. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 44. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 45. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 46. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 47. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 48. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 49. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 50. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 51. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 52. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 53. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 54. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 55. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 56. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 57. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 58. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 59. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 60. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 61. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 62. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 63. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 64. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 65. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 66. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 67. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 68. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 69. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 70. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 71. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 72. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 73. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 74. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 75. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 76. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 77. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at s.t.
  • 78. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 79. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 80. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at s.t.
  • 81. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 82. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 83. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 84. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 85. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 86. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 87. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 88. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 89. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 90. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 91. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 92. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 93. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 94. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 95. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 96. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 97. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 98. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 99. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 100. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 101. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at s.t.
  • 102. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 103. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:14:53 at 00:12
  • 104. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:15:01 at 00:20
  • 105. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at 5:15:12 at 00:31
  • 106. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:15:21 at 00:40
  • 107. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 5:15:21 at 00:40
  • 108. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at 5:15:21 at 00:40
  • 109. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:15:21 at 00:40
  • 110. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 5:15:29 at 00:48
  • 111. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 5:15:36 at 00:55
  • 112. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 5:15:36 at 00:55
  • 113. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 114. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 115. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 116. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 117. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 118. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 119. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 120. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 121. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at 5:15:47 at 01:06
  • 122. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 5:15:55 at 01:14
  • 123. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 5:16:19 at 01:38
  • 124. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 5:16:36 at 01:55
  • 125. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at 5:16:36 at 01:55
  • 126. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at 5:16:36 at 01:55

GC

  • 1. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, in 12:11:13″
  • 2. Daniele Bennati, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 3. Boasson Hagen Edvald, Sky Procycling, at 00:10
  • 4. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:11
  • 5. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:11
  • 6. Marko Kump, Geox – Tmc, at 00:11
  • 7. Tanel Kangert, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 8. Danilo Hondo, Lampre – Isd, at 00:14
  • 9. Greg Van Avermaet, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:14
  • 10. Luca Paolini, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 11. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:14
  • 12. Adriano Malori, Lampre – Isd, at 00:15
  • 13. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 00:15
  • 14. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre – Isd, at 00:16
  • 15. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:17
  • 16. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 00:17
  • 17. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:17
  • 18. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:17
  • 19. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling, at 00:17
  • 20. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:17
  • 21. Valentin Iglinskiy, Pro Team Astana, at 00:17
  • 22. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 00:17
  • 23. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:17
  • 24. Russel Downing, Sky Procycling, at 00:17
  • 25. Michael SchÄr, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:17
  • 26. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha Team, at 00:17
  • 27. Dominique Rollin, Fdj, at 00:17
  • 28. Manuele Mori, Lampre – Isd, at 00:17
  • 29. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling, at 00:17
  • 30. Andreas Klier, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:17
  • 31. Simon Clarke, Pro Team Astana, at 00:17
  • 32. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:17
  • 33. David Blanco, Geox – Tmc, at 00:17
  • 34. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:17
  • 35. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 00:17
  • 36. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox – Tmc, at 00:17
  • 37. Matthieu Ladagnous, Fdj, at 00:17
  • 38. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:17
  • 39. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:17
  • 40. Fabian Cancellara, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:17
  • 41. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:17
  • 42. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:17
  • 43. Marco Pinotti, Htc – Highroad, at 00:17
  • 44. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team, at 00:17
  • 45. Tomas Alberio, Geox – Tmc, at 00:17
  • 46. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha Team, at 00:17
  • 47. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:17
  • 48. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox – Tmc, at 00:17
  • 49. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:17
  • 50. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:17
  • 51. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:17
  • 52. David Gutierrez, Geox – Tmc, at 00:17
  • 53. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 00:17
  • 54. Patrick Gretsch, Htc – Highroad, at 00:17
  • 55. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:17
  • 56. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 00:17
  • 57. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:17
  • 58. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 00:17
  • 59. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:17
  • 60. Joost Posthuma, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:17
  • 61. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:17
  • 62. Michael Albasini, Htc – Highroad, at 00:17
  • 63. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:34
  • 64. Hayden Roulston, Htc – Highroad, at 00:48
  • 65. Daniele Ratto, Geox – Tmc, at 00:54
  • 66. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:57
  • 67. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 00:57
  • 68. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 01:05
  • 69. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 01:05
  • 70. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 01:23
  • 71. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 01:55
  • 72. Stuart O’grady, Team Leopard-Trek, at 02:23
  • 73. Théo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:28
  • 74. Mark Cavendish, Htc – Highroad, at 10:42
  • 75. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 10:44
  • 76. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at 10:48
  • 77. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:48
  • 78. Taylor Phinney, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:48
  • 79. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:48
  • 80. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox – Tmc, at 10:48
  • 81. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:48
  • 82. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 10:48
  • 83. John Murphy, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:48
  • 84. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 10:48
  • 85. Nacer Bouhanni, Fdj, at 10:48
  • 86. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:48
  • 87. Mirco Lorenzetto, Pro Team Astana, at 10:48
  • 88. Alexander Kristoff, Bmc Racing Team, at 10:48
  • 89. Tom Boonen, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:48
  • 90. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling, at 10:48
  • 91. Roger Hammond, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10:48
  • 92. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 10:48
  • 93. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:48
  • 94. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10:48
  • 95. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli, at 10:48
  • 96. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 10:48
  • 97. Davide Vigano, Team Leopard-Trek, at 10:48
  • 98. Frédéric Guesdon, Fdj, at 10:48
  • 99. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:48
  • 100. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team, at 10:48
  • 101. Maxim Gourov, Pro Team Astana, at 10:48
  • 102. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 10:48
  • 103. Bram Tankink, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:48
  • 104. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:48
  • 105. Anthony Geslin, Fdj, at 10:48
  • 106. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 10:48
  • 107. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 10:48
  • 108. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:00
  • 109. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:08
  • 110. Ian Stannard, Sky Procycling, at 11:19
  • 111. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:28
  • 112. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:43
  • 113. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 11:43
  • 114. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:52
  • 115. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 11:54
  • 116. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 11:54
  • 117. Marcus Burghardt, Bmc Racing Team, at 11:54
  • 118. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 11:54
  • 119. Manuel Quinziato, Bmc Racing Team, at 11:54
  • 120. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:59
  • 121. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 12:27
  • 122. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 12:29
  • 123. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre – Isd, at 12:42
  • 124. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 12:42
  • 125. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky Procycling, at 12:43
  • 126. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 12:43

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS: / /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter