Menu

Dominic Klemme earns Leopard-Trek’s first-ever win at Le Samyn

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 2, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 2, 2011 at 4:41 PM EST

2011 G.P. Le Samyn: Dominik Klemme takes the win

Germany’s Dominic Klemme earned the distinction of earning the new Leopard-Trek team’s first-ever victory, scoring an impressive win at the GP Samyn on Wednesday.

The day’s action began when Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) took a solo flyer with 60 kilometers to go and held off the peloton until 6km from the line when he was caught by a chase. With the peloton closing in, Cofidis’ Kevyn Ista took a gamble and launched a late attack from the lead group and appeared to be on his way to victory, when Klemme charged out of the main field, chased down the late escapee and rode on his own on the climb to the finish.

That closing climb to Dour proved decisive, as . Klemme caught and passed Ista, who eventually finished second. Klemme’s teammate Robert Wagner took third place.

“I’m super happy”, Dominic says. “I had cramps in the final kilometers, but I knew I had to hang in there because everyone was half dead back in the chase. I wasn’t sure my attack was going to last until the finish line, but the top of the climb was visible, so I could see the finish all the time. I was super motivated to win this one for us.”

Leopard-Trek director Lars Michaelsen was obviously very happy with the team’s first win.

“I asked the riders to stay in the front of the race at all times. We all had our minds set on winning from the first kilometer,” Michaelsen said. “When we reached the local circuit, I asked the team to close the gap on the breakaway group. They were very alert and I have to congratulate them all. We have a lot to be proud of today”.

Le Samyn (BEL/1.1)

  • 1. Dominic Klemme (Ger), Leopard-Trek, In 4:43:44
  • 2. Kevin Ista (Bel), Cofidis, at 8
  • 3. Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 9
  • 4. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Quick Step, at 9
  • 5. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 9
  • 6. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9
  • 7. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 11
  • 8. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Europcar, at 11
  • 9. Adrien Petit (Fra), Cofidis, at 11
  • 10. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Cofidis, at 12
  • 11. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, at 12
  • 12. Koen Barbe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 12
  • 13. Gilles Devillers (Bel), at 12
  • 14. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 12
  • 15. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Cofidis, at 12
  • 16. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), at 12
  • 17. Bruno Pires (Por), Leopard-Trek, at 12
  • 18. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Quick Step, at 21
  • 19. Rob Ruijgh (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 21
  • 20. Mathieu Drujon (Fra), Auber 93, at 26
  • 21. Frédéric Amorison (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 44
  • 22. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 44
  • 23. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 44
  • 24. Rony Martias (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 55
  • 25. Franck Bouyer (Fra), Europcar, at 1:08
  • 26. Huub Duyn (Ned), Qin, at 1:57
  • 27. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:57
  • 28. David Veilleux (Can), Europcar, at 2:17
  • 29. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel), at 2:22
  • 30. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), at 2:24
  • 31. Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:31
  • 32. Eric Baumann (Ger), Netapp, at 3:36
  • 33. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:36
  • 34. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe), Continental Differdange, at 3:36
  • 35. Romain Feillu (Fra), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:36
  • 36. Adam Blyth (Gbr), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:36
  • 37. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:36
  • 38. Rob Goris (Bel), at 3:36
  • 39. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Qin, at 3:36
  • 40. Pim Ligthart (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:36
  • 41. Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel), at 3:36
  • 42. Ludovic Mottet (Bel), at 3:36
  • 43. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:36

    Klemme - and his team - had ample reason to celebrate

  • 44. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 3:36
  • 45. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:36
  • 46. Hugo Houle (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 3:36
  • 47. Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:36
  • 48. Jan Tratnik (Slo), Quick Step, at 3:36
  • 49. Robin Steenuit (Bel), at 3:36
  • 50. Arnaud Gerard (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:36
  • 51. Kevin Peeters (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:36
  • 52. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu), Continental Differdange, at 3:36
  • 53. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:36
  • 54. Arnaud Molmy (Fra), Auber 93, at 3:36
  • 55. Ronan Racault (Fra), Auber 93, at 3:36
  • 56. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:36
  • 57. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Esp), Netapp, at 3:36
  • 58. Patrick Gretsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 3:36
  • 59. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Europcar, at 3:36
  • 60. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Europcar, at 3:36
  • 61. Boris Dron (Bel), Lotto-Bodysol, at 3:36
  • 62. Anders Lund (Den), Leopard-Trek, at 3:36
  • 63. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Qin, at 3:36
  • 64. Marcello Pavarin (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:36
  • 65. Geert Steurs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:36
  • 66. Gregory Habeaux (Bel), at 3:36
  • 67. Jens Debusschere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:36
  • 68. Jan Barta (Cze), Netapp, at 3:36
  • 69. Julien Vermote (Bel), Quick Step, at 3:36
  • 70. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), at 3:36
  • 71. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), at 3:36
  • 72. Nikola Aistrup (Den), Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 3:36
  • 73. Fabien Bacquet (Fra), Auber 93, at 3:36
  • 74. Maarten Neyens (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:36
  • 75. Olivier Pardini (Bel), at 3:36
  • 76. Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Cofidis, at 3:36
  • 77. Craig Lewis (Usa), HTC-Highroad, at 3:36
  • 78. Danny Pate (Usa), HTC-Highroad, at 3:36
  • 79. Iljo Keisse (Bel), at 3:36
  • 80. Martin Mortensen (Den), Leopard-Trek, at 3:36
  • 81. Bert De Waele (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:36
  • 82. Matt Brammeier (Irl), HTC-Highroad, at 3:36
  • 83. Romain Zingle (Bel), Cofidis, at 3:36
  • 84. Sander Helven (Bel), Qin, at 3:36
  • 85. Steve Houanard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:36
  • 86. Ben Gastauer (Lux), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:36
  • 87. Julien Berard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:36
  • 88. Stefan Denifl (Aut), Leopard-Trek, at 3:36
  • 89. Tom Dernies (Bel), Lotto-Bodysol, at 3:36
  • 90. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Europcar, at 3:36
  • 91. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 3:36
  • 92. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Europcar, at 3:36
  • 93. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:36
  • 94. Anthony Colin (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 3:36
  • 95. Loïc Desriac (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 3:36
  • 96. Gert Dockx (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:36
  • 97. Jelle Vanendert (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:36
  • 98. Jerome Cousin (Fra), Europcar, at 3:36
  • 99. Christophe Laborie (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:36
  • 100. William Clarke (Aus), Leopard-Trek, at 3:36
  • 101. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 3:36
  • 102. James Spragg (Gbr), Qin, at 3:36
  • 103. Kevin Lalouette (Fra), Roubaix Lille Metropole, at 3:36
  • 104. Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:36
  • 105. Anthony Delaplace (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:36
  • 106. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:36
  • 107. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:36
  • 108. Cyril Bessy (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:36
  • 109. Ricky Eno Jorgensen (Den), Concordia-Vesthimmerland, at 6:25

FILED UNDER: News / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter