Menu

2011 Critérium International results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 27, 2011

Stage 2: Porto-Vecchio – Porto-Vecchio (75km)

  • 1. Simon GESCHKE (GER) Skil-Shimano, in 1:43:10
  • 2. Murilo Antonio FISCHER (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 3. Laurent MANGEL (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 4. Florian VACHON (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 5. Arnaud MOLMY (FRA) Auber 93, s.t.
  • 6. Jonathan HIVERT (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 7. Julien EL FARES (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 8. Tony GALLOPIN (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 9. Fabian WEGMANN (GER) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 10. Jerome COUSIN (FRA) Europcar, s.t.
  • 11. Mathieu DRUJON (FRA) Auber 93, s.t.
  • 12. Cyril GAUTIER (FRA) Europcar, s.t.
  • 13. Cédric PINEAU (FRA) Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 14. Pim LIGTHART (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 15. Alberto ONGARATO (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 16. Christian KNEES (GER) Team Sky, s.t.
  • 17. Dmitriy FOFONOV (KAZ) Astana, s.t.
  • 18. Johannes FRÖHLINGER (GER) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 19. Jean-Christophe PERAUD (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 20. Ryder HESJEDAL (CAN) Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 21. Sergey LAGUTIN (UZB) Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 22. Pierre ROLLAND (FRA) Europcar, s.t.
  • 23. Frank SCHLECK (LUX) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 24. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 25. Maxime MONFORT (BEL) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 26. Anthony ROUX (FRA) Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 27. Vasili KIRYIENKA (BLR) Movistar, s.t.
  • 28. Rein TAARAMAE (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 29. Thierry HUPOND (FRA) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 30. Maxime MEDEREL (FRA) Auber 93, s.t.
  • 31. Rémy DI GREGORIO (FRA) Astana, s.t.
  • 32. Lars Petter NORDHAUG (NOR) Team Sky, s.t.
  • 33. Jérémy ROY (FRA) Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 34. Andy SCHLECK (LUX) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 35. David ARROYO DURAN (ESP) Movistar, s.t.
  • 36. Guillaume LEVARLET (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 37. Tiago MACHADO (POR) Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 38. Bruno PIRES (POR) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 39. Pierrick FEDRIGO (FRA) Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 40. Alexandre GENIEZ (FRA) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 41. Guillaume LE FLOCH (FRA) Europcar, s.t.
  • 42. Alex DOWSETT (GBR) Team Sky, s.t.
  • 43. David LELAY (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 44. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF (SWE) Astana, s.t.
  • 45. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP) Movistar, s.t.
  • 46. Amets TXURRUKA (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 47. Jerome COPPEL (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 48. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 49. Martijn KEIZER (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 50. David LOPEZ GARCIA (ESP) Movistar, s.t.
  • 51. José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS (ESP) Movistar, s.t.
  • 52. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO (POR) Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 53. Benjamin KING (USA) Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 54. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON (ESP) Movistar, s.t.
  • 55. Jakob FUGLSANG (DEN) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 56. Florian GUILLOU (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 57. Rémi PAURIOL (FRA) Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 58. Guillaume FAUCON (FRA) Auber 93, s.t.
  • 59. Dimitri CHAMPION (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 60. Stephen CUMMINGS (GBR) Team Sky, s.t.
  • 61. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (ITA) Movistar, s.t.
  • 62. Nelson OLIVEIRA (POR) Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 63. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 64. Tristan VALENTIN (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 65. Christophe LE MEVEL (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:13
  • 66. Sergey RENEV (KAZ) Astana, at 0:13
  • 67. Mikael CHEREL (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
  • 68. Gorazd STANGELJ (SLO) Astana, at 0:13
  • 69. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS (LTU) Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:13
  • 70. Jean Marc MARINO (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:13
  • 71. Sylvain CALZATI (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:13
  • 72. Cyril DESSEL (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:13
  • 73. Bjorn SELANDER (USA) Team RadioShack, at 0:13
  • 74. Anders LUND (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 0:13
  • 75. Wouter POELS (NED) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:13
  • 76. Branislau SAMOILAU (BLR) Movistar, at 0:13
  • 77. Renaud DION (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:13
  • 78. Andrew TALANSKY (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:13
  • 79. Matthieu SPRICK (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
  • 80. Alexandre VINOKOUROV (KAZ) Astana, at 0:13
  • 81. Ludovic TURPIN (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:13
  • 82. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:13
  • 83. Yohan BAGOT (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:13
  • 84. Arnold JEANNESSON (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:13
  • 85. Arnaud COURTEILLE (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:25
  • 86. Perrig QUEMENEUR (FRA) Europcar, at 0:27
  • 87. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:35
  • 88. Christophe KERN (FRA) Europcar, at 0:35
  • 89. Yukihiro DOI (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 0:41
  • 90. Matthew BUSCHE (USA) Team RadioShack, at 0:44
  • 91. Dimitri LE BOULCH (FRA) Auber 93, at 0:48
  • 92. Julien FOUCHARD (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:55
  • 93. Bradley WIGGINS (GBR) Team Sky, at 0:57
  • 94. Jens VOIGT (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 0:57
  • 95. Andreas KLÖDEN (GER) Team RadioShack, at 0:57
  • 96. John GADRET (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:57
  • 97. David ZABRISKIE (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:57
  • 98. Yannick TALABARDON (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:57
  • 99. David MILLAR (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:26
  • 100. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (UKR) Team RadioShack, at 3:34
  • 101. Armindo FONSECA (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 5:15
  • 102. Romain HARDY (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 5:15

Overall standings

  • 1. Frank SCHLECK (Luxembourg) Leopard-Trek, in 7:04:02
  • 2. Vasili KIRYIENKA (Belarus) Movistar, at 0:20
  • 3. Rein TAARAMAE (Estonia) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:28
  • 4. David LOPEZ GARCIA (Spain) Movistar, at 1:08
  • 5. Alexandre GENIEZ (France) Skil-Shimano, at 1:10
  • 6. Cyril GAUTIER (France) Europcar, at 1:19
  • 7. Sergey LAGUTIN (Uzbekistan) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:19
  • 8. Pierre ROLLAND (France) Europcar, at 1:19
  • 9. Ryder HESJEDAL (Canada) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:19
  • 10. Jean-Christophe PERAUD (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:19
  • 11. Lars Petter NORDHAUG (Norway) Team Sky, at 1:19
  • 12. Andy SCHLECK (Luxembourg) Leopard-Trek, at 1:19
  • 13. Pierrick FEDRIGO (France) Française des Jeux, at 1:19
  • 14. Tiago MACHADO (Portugal) Team RadioShack, at 1:19
  • 15. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON (Spain) Movistar, at 1:19
  • 16. Maxime MEDEREL (France) Auber 93, at 1:56
  • 17. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:58
  • 18. Christophe LE MEVEL (France) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:09
  • 19. Guillaume LEVARLET (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 2:56
  • 20. Alexandre VINOKOUROV (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 3:09
  • 21. Rémy DI GREGORIO (France) Astana, at 3:13
  • 22. Andreas KLÖDEN (Germany) Team RadioShack, at 4:34
  • 23. David ARROYO DURAN (Spain) Movistar, at 4:44
  • 24. Jerome COPPEL (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:51
  • 25. Andrew TALANSKY (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:13
  • 26. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 5:45
  • 27. Anthony ROUX (France) Française des Jeux, at 5:57
  • 28. Maxime MONFORT (Belgium) Leopard-Trek, at 6:47
  • 29. Jonathan HIVERT (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 6:52
  • 30. Johannes FRÖHLINGER (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 7:38
  • 31. Rémi PAURIOL (France) Française des Jeux, at 7:38
  • 32. Jakob FUGLSANG (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 7:39
  • 33. Sylvain CALZATI (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 7:51
  • 34. Mathieu DRUJON (France) Auber 93, at 8:06
  • 35. Cédric PINEAU (France) Française des Jeux, at 8:07
  • 36. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:08
  • 37. Romain HARDY (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:11
  • 38. Martijn KEIZER (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 8:20
  • 39. Julien EL FARES (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:40
  • 40. Dmitriy FOFONOV (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 8:51
  • 41. David LELAY (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:29
  • 42. Matthew BUSCHE (United States) Team RadioShack, at 9:35
  • 43. Bradley WIGGINS (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 9:48
  • 44. Arnaud MOLMY (France) Auber 93, at 10:00
  • 45. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (Italy) Movistar, at 10:27
  • 46. David ZABRISKIE (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:27
  • 47. Florian GUILLOU (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 13:04
  • 48. Ludovic TURPIN (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 13:17
  • 49. Thierry HUPOND (France) Skil-Shimano, at 13:23
  • 50. Wouter POELS (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:36
  • 51. Guillaume LE FLOCH (France) Europcar, at 13:56
  • 52. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:24
  • 53. Laurent MANGEL (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 15:23
  • 54. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF (Sweden) Astana, at 15:26
  • 55. Tony GALLOPIN (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:27
  • 56. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO (Portugal) Team RadioShack, at 15:27
  • 57. Dimitri CHAMPION (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:27
  • 58. Mikael CHEREL (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:40
  • 59. Simon GESCHKE (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 15:53
  • 60. Florian VACHON (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 16:10
  • 61. Yohan BAGOT (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:12
  • 62. Yukihiro DOI (Japan) Skil-Shimano, at 17:09
  • 63. Gorazd STANGELJ (Slovenia) Astana, at 17:41
  • 64. Amets TXURRUKA (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:02
  • 65. Pim LIGTHART (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:44
  • 66. Murilo Antonio FISCHER (Brazil) Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:57
  • 67. Fabian WEGMANN (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 19:01
  • 68. Bruno PIRES (Portugal) Leopard-Trek, at 19:01
  • 69. Guillaume FAUCON (France) Auber 93, at 19:01
  • 70. Yaroslav POPOVYCH (Ukraine) Team RadioShack, at 19:01
  • 71. Armindo FONSECA (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 19:11
  • 72. Jean Marc MARINO (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 20:06
  • 73. Yannick TALABARDON (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 20:48
  • 74. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:53
  • 75. Jens VOIGT (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 21:18
  • 76. Jérémy ROY (France) Française des Jeux, at 22:21
  • 77. Matthieu SPRICK (France) Skil-Shimano, at 22:47
  • 78. Tristan VALENTIN (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 22:53
  • 79. José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS (Spain) Movistar, at 24:42
  • 80. Jerome COUSIN (France) Europcar, at 24:44
  • 81. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ (Spain) Movistar, at 24:44
  • 82. Arnold JEANNESSON (France) Française des Jeux, at 24:54
  • 83. Sergey RENEV (Kazakhstan) Astana, at 24:57
  • 84. Anders LUND (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 24:57
  • 85. Renaud DION (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 24:57
  • 86. Arnaud COURTEILLE (France) Française des Jeux, at 25:09
  • 87. Perrig QUEMENEUR (France) Europcar, at 26:34
  • 88. Christian KNEES (Germany) Team Sky, at 28:09
  • 89. Alberto ONGARATO (Italy) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 28:09
  • 90. Alex DOWSETT (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 28:09
  • 91. Stephen CUMMINGS (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 28:09
  • 92. Nelson OLIVEIRA (Portugal) Team RadioShack, at 28:09
  • 93. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS (Lithuania) Garmin-Cervelo, at 28:22
  • 94. Cyril DESSEL (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:22
  • 95. Branislau SAMOILAU (Belarus) Movistar, at 28:22
  • 96. Benjamin KING (United States) Team RadioShack, at 28:34
  • 97. Christophe KERN (France) Europcar, at 28:44
  • 98. Bjorn SELANDER (United States) Team RadioShack, at 28:57
  • 99. Dimitri LE BOULCH (France) Auber 93, at 28:57
  • 100. John GADRET (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 29:31
  • 101. David MILLAR (Great Britain) Garmin-Cervelo, at 29:35
  • 102. Julien FOUCHARD (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 29:52

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter