Menu

2011 Ghent-Wevelgem results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 27, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 22, 2013 at 4:24 PM EDT

  • 1. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, 4:35:00
  • 2. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 4. André Greipel (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 5. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 6. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 7. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 8. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 9. Lars Boom (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 10. Baden Cooke (Aus), Saxobank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 11. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 12. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 13. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 14. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 15. Adrien Petit (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 16. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Europcar, s.t.
  • 17. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 18. Daniel Oss (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 19. Robert Hunter (Rsa), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 20. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 21. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 22. Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 23. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 24. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp), Movistar, s.t.
  • 25. Kristijan Koren (Slo), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 26. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 27. Simon Spilak (Slo), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 28. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Europcar, s.t.
  • 29. Grégory Rast (Sui), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 30. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 31. Gert Steegmans (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 32. Alan Marangoni (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 33. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 34. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 35. Ian Stannard (Gbr), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 36. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:09
  • 37. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Team RadioShack, at 0:09
  • 38. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:09
  • 39. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:09
  • 40. Marco Marcato (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:09
  • 41. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:09
  • 42. Sébastien Turgot (Fra), Europcar, at 0:14
  • 43. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 0:16
  • 44. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 0:20
  • 45. Thomas Voeckler (Fra), Europcar, at 0:20
  • 46. Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:20
  • 47. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 0:23
  • 48. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:23
  • 49. Peter Sagan (Svk), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:28
  • 50. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:44
  • 51. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), BMC Racing Team, at 0:55
  • 52. Michael Schär (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 0:55
  • 53. Preben Van Hecke (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:42
  • 54. Lieuwe Westra (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:42
  • 55. Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:42
  • 56. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), , at 3:15
  • 57. Stijn Neirynck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:17
  • 58. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc), Movistar, at 3:18
  • 59. Davy Commeyne (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:18
  • 60. Mark Cavendish (Gbr), HTC-Highroad, at 3:18
  • 61. Danilo Wyss (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 3:18
  • 62. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Europcar, at 3:18
  • 63. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Team RadioShack, at 3:18
  • 64. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Team Katusha, at 3:18
  • 65. Frédéric Amorison (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:18
  • 66. Allan Davis (Aus), Astana, at 3:18
  • 67. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp), Movistar, at 3:18
  • 68. Christopher Sutton (Aus), Team Sky, at 3:18
  • 69. Michael Matthews (Aus), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:18
  • 70. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:18
  • 71. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:18
  • 72. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:18
  • 73. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:18
  • 74. Grega Bole (Slo), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:18
  • 75. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Team RadioShack, at 3:18
  • 76. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 3:18
  • 77. Jelle Wallays (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:18
  • 78. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:18
  • 79. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 3:18
  • 80. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Team RadioShack, at 3:18
  • 81. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:18
  • 82. Thomas Leezer (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:18
  • 83. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp), Movistar, at 3:18
  • 84. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:28
  • 85. Michael Morkov (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:28
  • 86. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 11:28
  • 87. Kevin Ista (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:28
  • 88. Matti Helminen (Fin), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 11:28
  • 89. Julien Berard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:28
  • 90. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 11:28
  • 91. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:28
  • 92. Yann Huguet (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 11:28
  • 93. Steve Houanard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:28
  • 94. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:28
  • 95. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:28
  • 96. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 11:28
  • 97. Simon Zahner (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 11:28
  • 98. Dieter Cappelle (Bel), , at 11:28
  • 99. Nikolay Trusov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 11:28
  • 100. Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:28
  • 101. Martin Elmiger (Sui), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:28
  • 102. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus), Team Katusha, at 11:28
  • 103. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 11:28
  • 104. Romain Feillu (Fra), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:28
  • 105. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 11:28
  • 106. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:28
  • 107. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:28
  • 108. Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:28
  • 109. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:28
  • 110. John Murphy (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 11:28
  • 111. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Astana, at 11:28
  • 112. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 11:28
  • 113. Steven Van Vooren (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:28
  • 114. Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:28
  • 115. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team Sky, at 11:28
  • 116. Luca Paolini (Ita), Team Katusha, at 11:28
  • 117. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn), Team RadioShack, at 11:28
  • 118. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Team RadioShack, at 11:28
  • 119. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:28
  • 120. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:28
  • 121. Greg Henderson (Nzl), Team Sky, at 11:28
  • 122. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxobank-Sungard, at 11:28
  • 123. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:28
  • 124. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), Team Sky, at 11:28
  • 125. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Team Sky, at 11:28
  • 126. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Europcar, at 11:28
  • 127. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 11:28
  • 128. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi), Movistar, at 11:28
  • 129. Dominique Rollin (Can), Française des Jeux, at 11:28
  • 130. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:28
  • 131. Sven Van Den Houte (Bel), , at 11:28
  • 132. Damien Gaudin (Fra), Europcar, at 11:28
  • 133. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp), Movistar, at 11:28
  • 134. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar, at 11:28
  • 135. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Quick Step, at 16:30
  • 136. Andreas Stauff (Ger), Quick Step, at 16:30
  • 137. Adam Hansen (Aus), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:30
  • 138. Danny Pate (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 16:30
  • 139. Romain Zingle (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:30
  • 140. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:30
  • 141. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:30
  • 142. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:30
  • 143. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 16:30
  • 144. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 16:30
  • 145. Steven Caethoven (Bel), , at 16:30
  • 146. Johan Coenen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 16:30
  • 147. Daniel Sesma (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:30
  • 148. Enrique Sanz (Esp), Movistar, at 16:30
  • 149. Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 16:30
  • 150. Thomas Damuseau (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 16:30
  • 151. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:30
  • 152. Joeri Stallaert (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 16:30
  • 153. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:30
  • 154. Roger Hammond (Gbr), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:30
  • 155. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16:30
  • 156. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:30
  • 157. Edward King (USA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:30
  • 158. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 16:30
  • 159. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 16:30
  • DNF: Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at
  • DNF: Alex Rasmussen (Den), HTC-Highroad, at
  • DNF: Mark Renshaw (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at
  • DNF: Matt Brammeier (Irl), HTC-Highroad, at
  • DNF: Adam Blyth (Gbr), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at
  • DNF: Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at
  • DNF: Dominic Klemme (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Stuart O’grady (Aus), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Joost Posthuma (Ned), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Martin Mortensen (Den), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Leopard-Trek, at
  • DNF: Jeremy Hunt (Gbr), Team Sky, at
  • DNF: Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at
  • DNF: Maxim Gourov (Kaz), Astana, at
  • DNF: Simon Clarke (Aus), Astana, at
  • DNF: Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Astana, at
  • DNF: Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at
  • DNF: Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Team Katusha, at
  • DNF: Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at
  • DNF: Vitaliy Buts (Ukr), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at
  • DNF: Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at
  • DNF: Balint Szeghalmi (Hun), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at
  • DNF: Bobbie Traksel (Ned), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at
  • DNF: Sébastien Delfosse (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at
  • DNF: Rob Goris (Bel), , at
  • DNF: Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux), , at
  • DNF: Bram Schmitz (Ned), , at
  • DNF: Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), , at
  • DNF: Olivier Bonnaire (Fra), Française des Jeux, at
  • DNF: Mickael Delage (Fra), Française des Jeux, at
  • DNF: Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at
  • DNF: Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at
  • DNF: Roger Kluge (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at
  • DNF: Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at
  • DNF: Yohann Gene (Fra), Europcar, at
  • DNS: Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Team Katusha, at

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: / /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter