Menu

2011 Merco Credit Union Cycling Classic results, stage 3

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 5, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 5, 2011 at 10:52 PM EDT

Stage 3

Women

  • 1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg, Team HTC-Highroad, 1:15:51
  • 2. Coryn Rivera, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 3. Maria Schnider Pascale, Red Racing, s.t.
  • 4. Liza Rachetto, Primal/ Map My Ride, s.t.
  • 5. Lauren Tamayo, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 6. Elizabeth Maroon Mary, Webcor-Alto Velo, s.t.
  • 7. Emily Collins, Vanderkitten-Focus, s.t.
  • 8. Kendall Ryan, Team Tibco-To The Top, s.t.
  • 9. Elis Bradshaw, Touchstone Climbing, s.t.
  • 10. Ruth Winder, Hdr – Lomdardi Sports, s.t.
  • 11. Flavia Oliveira, Wells Fargo Racing, s.t.
  • 12. Carmen Small, Team Tibco-To The Top, s.t.
  • 13. Lindsay Myers, Chico Corsa, s.t.
  • 14. Ally Stacher, Team HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 15. Jazzy Hurikino, Vanderkitten-Focus, s.t.
  • 16. Vanessa Drigo, Vanderkitten-Focus, s.t.
  • 17. Emily Kachorek, Primal/ Map My Ride, s.t.
  • 18. Martina Patella, Red Racing, s.t.
  • 19. Megan Guarnier, Team Tibco-To The Top, s.t.
  • 20. Amy Mcguire, Wheelworks Racing, s.t.
  • 21. Tayler Wiles, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 22. Peggy Legrand, U.S. Military, s.t.
  • 23. Cari Higgins, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 24. Amanda Miller, Team HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 25. Emily Thurston, Missing Link/ 3rd Rail, s.t.
  • 26. Olivia Dillon, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 27. Jane Despas, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 28. Alisha Welsh, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 29. Amanda Seigle, Metromint, s.t.
  • 30. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint, s.t.
  • 31. Michelle Melka, Red Racing, s.t.
  • 32. Elizabeth Newell, Fremont Bank, s.t.
  • 33. Alison Starnes, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 34. Kristin Mcgrath, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, s.t.
  • 35. Susannah Breen, Fremont Bank, at 0:16
  • 36. Rebecca Rising, Metromint, at 2:21
  • 37. Maura Kinsella, Vanderkitten-Focus, at 2:35
  • 38. Kaitlin Antonneau, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 3:25
  • 39. Rikke Preisler, Metromint, s.t.
  • 40. Juliette Olson, Red Racing, s.t.
  • 41. Marissa Axell, Touchstone Climbing, s.t.
  • 42. Starla Teddergreen, Vanderkitten-Focus, s.t.
  • 43. Emily Foxman, Webcor-Alto Velo, s.t.
  • 44. Kimberly Fong, Michael David Winery, s.t.
  • 45. Ruste Parker, Velocity Valley Women, at 5:49
  • 46. Courtney Dimpel, Bike Station Apt Os, at 7:34
  • 47. Rebecca Werner, Webcor-Alto Velo, at 9:27
  • DNF: Margaret Jones, Chico Corsa

Men

  • 1. Ricky Escuela, Full Circle Sports, 1:23:47
  • 2. Kyle Wamsley, Bissell, same time
  • 3. Patrick Bevin, Bissell, s.t.
  • 4. Logan Loader, Rideclean-Patentit.com, s.t.
  • 5. Kenneth Hanson, Jelly Belly-Kenda, s.t.
  • 6. Freddie Rodriguez, Team Specialized Racing Masters, s.t.
  • 7. Michael Friedman, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, s.t.
  • 8. Jay Thomson, Bissell, s.t.
  • 9. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes, Bissell, at 0:05
  • 10. John Bennett, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 11. Julian Kyer, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 0:07
  • 12. Andrew Goessling, Team Clif Bar, s.t.
  • 13. Mike Tettleton, Full Circle Sports, s.t.
  • 14. Alexander Candelario, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, s.t.
  • 15. Stefano Barberi, Full Circle Sports, at 0:11
  • 16. Michael Sherer, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, s.t.
  • 17. Daniel Bowman, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, s.t.
  • 18. Tyler Brandt, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 19. Robert Britton, Bissell, at 0:15
  • 20. David Albrecht, Chico Corsa, s.t.
  • 21. Frank Spiteri, Marc Pro-Strava, s.t.
  • 22. Nick Frey, Jamis Sutter Home-Colavita, s.t.
  • 23. Chris Aten, Landis-Trek, s.t.
  • 24. Keith Hillier, Marc Pro-Strava, s.t.
  • 25. Craig Logan, Red Truck, s.t.
  • 26. Justin Rossi, Marc Pro-Strava, s.t.
  • 27. Frank Pipp K, Bissell, s.t.
  • 28. Michael Hernandez, Great Basin Imaging-Kinetic Cycles, s.t.
  • 29. Nic Hamilton, Jelly Belly-Kenda, s.t.
  • 30. Paul Mach, Bissell, s.t.
  • 31. Collin Samaan, Wonderful Pistachios, s.t.
  • 32. Adam Carr, Form Fitness, s.t.
  • 33. Gabe Varela, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 34. Vincent Owens, Sierra Pacific Racing, s.t.
  • 35. Brandon Trafton, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 36. Rob Evans, Mcguire, s.t.
  • 37. Eric Wohlberg, Form Fitness, s.t.
  • 38. Shawn Milne, Kenda 5 Hour Energy-Geargrinder, s.t.
  • 39. James Wingert, Yahoo!,at 0: 21
  • 40. Eric Riggs, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 41. Andrew Bates, Olympia Orthopaedic Assc., s.t.
  • 42. Roman Kilun, Kenda 5 Hour Energy-Geargrinder, s.t.
  • 43. Nathaniel Wilson, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 44. Peter Taylor, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 45. Andy Jacques-maynes, Bissell, s.t.
  • 46. Julian Martinez, Fremont Bank, s.t.
  • 47. Martin Acosta, McGuire, s.t.
  • 48. Cody Campbell, Hagens Berman, s.t.
  • 49. Nathaniel English, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 50. Chris Stastny, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 51. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 0: 27
  • 52. Carson Miller, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 0:29
  • 53. Colin Cornberg, Full Circle Sports, s.t.
  • 54. Danny Heeley, Now-MS Society, s.t.
  • 55. Eric Losak, A Road Bike 4u Elite, s.t.
  • 56. Matthew Carinio, Artscyclery.com-Wild Horse Wines, at 0:33
  • 57. Sean Passage, Byrne Invent, s.t.
  • 58. Shane Buysse, Yahoo!, at 0:38
  • 59. Thomas Soladay, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, s.t.
  • 60. Eddy Kwon, Wonderful Pistachios Team, s.t.
  • 61. Alex Bowden, Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis, s.t.
  • 62. Dillon Clapp, Artscyclery.com-Wild Horse Wines, s.t.
  • 63. Dean Laberge, Team Specialized Racing Masters, s.t.
  • 64. Nate Freed, Marc Pro-Strava, s.t.
  • 65. Aaron Gallardo, Team Helens, s.t.
  • 66. Evan Huffman, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 67. Adam Switters, Xo Communications-Battley Harley-Davidson, s.t.
  • 68. Aliaksandr Sinelnikau, Third Pillar, s.t.
  • 69. Michael Gil, Godspeed Courier, s.t.
  • 70. Lawrence Nolan, Team Specialized Racing Masters, s.t.
  • 71. Michael Mathis, Rideclean-Patentit.com, s.t.
  • 72. Aaron Schneider, Full Circle Sports, at 0:43
  • 73. Emerson Oronte, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 0:45
  • 74. Miles Lamon, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 75. James Mattis, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, s.t.
  • 76. Anthony Ferretti, Chico Corsa, at 0:57
  • 77. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell, at 1:00
  • 78. Sergio Hernandez, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 1:39
  • 79. Benjamin Swedberg, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 1:42
  • 80. Mark Deterline, Fremont Bank, s.t.
  • 81. Alastair Loutit, Jelly Belly-Kenda, s.t.
  • 82. Donald Hahn, Marc Pro-Strava, s.t.
  • 83. Joseph Iannarelli, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 84. Jeffrey Galland, Chico Corsa, at 1:44
  • 85. Josh Lagrange, Form Fitness, s.t.
  • 86. Jesse Miller-smith, Marc Pro-Strava, s.t.
  • 87. James Laberge, Team Specialized Racing Juniors, s.t.
  • 88. Jonathan Teeter, Echeloncycle.com, s.t.
  • 89. Austin Arguello, Yahoo!, at 1:47
  • 90. Julio Mollindo, Full Circle Sports, at 1:49
  • 91. Elliot Jaramillo, McGuire, s.t.
  • 92. Victor Riquelme, Wonderful Pistachios, s.t.
  • 93. Sam Bassetti, Firefighters Cycling, at 1:51
  • 94. Nate Geoffrion, Firefighters Cycling, s.t.
  • 95. Jd Bergmann, Team Clif Bar, at 1:54
  • 96. Torey Philipp, Team Specialized Racing Juniors, s.t.
  • 97. Raffi Jilizian, Form Fitness, at 1:57
  • 98. Billy Crane, Webcor-Alto Velo, at 2:05
  • 99. Tim Farnham, Wonderful Pistachios, s.t.
  • 100. Richard Pego, Team Helens, at 2:12
  • 101. Ian Moir, Yahoo!, s.t.
  • 102. Michael Jacques, Team Clif Bar, at 2:16
  • 103. Patrick Caro, Full Circle Sports, at 2:32
  • 104. Jeff Perrin, Team Specialized Racing Juniors, at 2:42
  • 105. Daniel Ramsey, Full Circle Sports, at 2:53
  • 106. Brandon Correia, Metromint Cycling, at 2:59
  • 107. Daniel Farinha, Firefighters Cycling, at 4:11
  • 108. Alexi Grewal, International Christian Cycling Club, at 4:24
  • 109. Aj Snovel, Fremont Bank, s.t.
  • 110. James Stout, Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis, at 11:58
  • DNF: Mark Marquez, Fremont Bank
  • DNF: Ryan MacDonald, Fremont Bank
  • DNF: Matthew Shackley, Swami’s Cycling

Overall standings

Women

  • 1. Alison Starnes, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, 4.27:58
  • 2. Kristin McGrath, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 1:38
  • 3. Maria Schnider Pascale, Red Racing, at 1:41
  • 4. Molly Van Houweling, Metromint, at 2:19
  • 5. Amanda Miller, Team HTC-Highroad, at 2:20
  • 6. Tayler Wiles, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 2:41
  • 7. Carmen Small, Team Tibco-To The Top, at 2:58
  • 8. Elizabeth Newell, Fremont Bank, at 3:07
  • 9. Emily Kachorek, Primal/ Map My Ride, at 3:08
  • 10. Olivia Dillon, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 3:12
  • 11. Jane Despas, Yahoo!, at 3:18
  • 12. Megan Guarnier, Team Tibco-To The Top, at 3:56
  • 13. Ruth Winder, Hdr – Lomdardi Sports, at 4:03
  • 14. Flavia Oliveira, Wells Fargo Racing, at 4:07
  • 15. Lindsay Myers, Chico Corsa, at 4:08
  • 16. Liza Rachetto, Primal/ Map My Ride, at 4:46
  • 17. Emily Collins, Vanderkitten-Focus, s.t.
  • 18. Ina-yoko Teutenberg, Team HTC-Highroad, at 5:31
  • 19. Peggy Legrand, U.S. Military, at 5:37
  • 20. Michelle Melka, Red Racing, at 5:41
  • 21. Elizabeth Maroon Mary, Webcor-Alto Velo, at 5:45
  • 22. Jazzy Hurikino, Vanderkitten-Focus, at 5:49
  • 23. Ally Stacher, Team HTC-Highroad, at 6:24
  • 24. Alisha Welsh, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 7:41
  • 25. Susannah Breen, Fremont Bank, at 8:28
  • 26. Amy Mcguire, Wheelworks Racing, at 8:38
  • 27. Lauren Tamayo, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 8:47
  • 28. Rebecca Rising, Metromint, at 9:12
  • 29. Emily Thurston, Missing Link/ 3rd Rail, at 12:32
  • 30. Kendall Ryan, Team Tibco-To The Top, at 14:28
  • 31. Vanessa Drigo, Vanderkitten-Focus, at 15:17
  • 32. Amanda Seigle, Metromint, at 15:20
  • 33. Martina Patella, Red Racing, at 15:24
  • 34. Cari Higgins, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 15:38
  • 35. Rebecca Werner, Webcor-Alto Velo, at 15:50
  • 36. Elis Bradshaw, Touchstone Climbing, at 16:12
  • 37. Emily Foxman, Webcor-Alto Velo, at 17:59
  • 38. Coryn Rivera, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 18:33
  • 39. Juliette Olson, Red Racing, at 19:41
  • 40. Kaitlin Antonneau, Peanut Butter & Co. Twenty12, at 19:50
  • 41. Kimberly Fong, Michael David Winery, at 20:56
  • 42. Rikke Preisler, Metromint, at 21:04
  • 43. Marissa Axell, Touchstone Climbing, at 21:28
  • 44. Courtney Dimpel, Bike Station Apt Os, at 24:03
  • 45. Starla Teddergreen, Vanderkitten-Focus, at 35:01
  • 46. Ruste Parker, Velocity Valley Women, at 37:25
  • 47. Maura Kinsella, Vanderkitten-Focus, at 44:35

Men

  • 1. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes, Bissell, 5.12:58
  • 2. Jay Thomson, Bissell, at 0:10
  • 3. Robert Britton, Bissell, at 0:18
  • 4. Paul Mach, Bissell, at 0:40
  • 5. John Bennett, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 0:50
  • 6. Julian Kyer, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 2:23
  • 7. Andy Jacques-Maynes, Bissell, at 6:12
  • 8. Frank Pipp K, Bissell, at 6:22
  • 9. Nathaniel English, Yahoo!, at 8:02
  • 10. Alexander Candelario, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 8:05
  • 11. Patrick Bevin, Bissell, at 8:12
  • 12. Justin Rossi, Marc Pro-Strava, at 8:14
  • 13. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell, at 8:20
  • 14. Shawn Milne, Kenda 5 Hour Energy-Geargrinder, at 8:29
  • 15. Freddie Rodriguez, Team Specialized Racing Masters, s.t.
  • 16. Kyle Wamsley, Bissell, at 8:33
  • 17. Michael Mathis, Rideclean-Patentit.com, s.t.
  • 18. Eric Wohlberg, Form Fitness, at 8:41
  • 19. James Wingert, Yahoo!, at 8:45
  • 20. Stefano Barberi, Full Circle Sports, at 8:56
  • 21. Evan Huffman, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 9:01
  • 22. Ricky Escuela, Full Circle Sports, at 9:08
  • 23. Sam Bassetti, Firefighters Cycling, at 9:24
  • 24. Michael Friedman, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 9:35
  • 25. Nic Hamilton, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 9:39
  • 26. Nick Frey, Jamis Sutter Home-Colavita, at 9:44
  • 27. Adam Switters, Xo Communications-Battley Harley-Davidson, at 9:49
  • 28. Roman Kilun, Kenda 5 Hour Energy-Geargrinder, s.t.
  • 29. Chris Aten, Landis-Trek, at 9:50
  • 30. Collin Samaan, Wonderful Pistachios, s.t.
  • 31. Vincent Owens, Sierra Pacific Racing, at 9:59
  • 32. Aliaksandr Sinelnikau, Third Pillar, at 10:06
  • 33. Andrew Goessling, Team Clif Bar, at 10:10
  • 34. Keith Hillier, Marc Pro-Strava, at 10:16
  • 35. David Albrecht, Chico Corsa, at 10:29
  • 36. Frank Spiteri, Marc Pro-Strava, at 10:31
  • 37. Chris Stastny, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 10:45
  • 38. Danny Heeley, Now-MS Society, at 10:46
  • 39. Sean Passage, Byrne Invent, s.t.
  • 40. Daniel Bowman, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 10:50
  • 41. Colin Cornberg, Full Circle Sports, at 11:02
  • 42. Tyler Brandt, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 11:06
  • 43. Craig Logan, Red Truck, at 11:09
  • 44. Matthew Carinio, Artscyclery.com-Wild Horse Wines, at 11:27
  • 45. Nathaniel Wilson, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 11:30
  • 46. Michael Sherer, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 11:45
  • 47. Michael Gil, Godspeed Courier, at 11:59
  • 48. James Mattis, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 12:02
  • 49. Sergio Hernandez, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 12:06
  • 50. Cody Campbell, Hagens Berman, at 12:24
  • 51. Mike Tettleton, Full Circle Sports, at 12:27
  • 52. Julian Martinez, Fremont Bank, at 12:30
  • 53. Gabe Varela, Yahoo!, at 12:48
  • 54. Peter Taylor, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 12:56
  • 55. Carson Miller, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 13:05
  • 56. Julio Mollindo, Full Circle Sports, at 13:06
  • 57. Shane Buysse, Yahoo!, at 13:17
  • 58. Daniel Ramsey, Full Circle Sports, at 14:10
  • 59. Jeff Perrin, Team Specialized Racing Juniors, at 14:31
  • 60. Kenneth Hanson, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 14:41
  • 61. Joseph Iannarelli, Yahoo!, at 15:07
  • 62. Emerson Oronte, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 15:13
  • 63. Alastair Loutit, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 15:20
  • 64. Josh Lagrange, Form Fitness, at 15:30
  • 65. Eddy Kwon, Wonderful Pistachios Team, at 16:35
  • 66. Eric Riggs, Yahoo!, at 16:54
  • 67. Brandon Trafton, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 17:55
  • 68. Jesse Miller-smith, Marc Pro-Strava, at 18:43
  • 69. Benjamin Swedberg, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, at 20:15
  • 70. Rob Evans, Mcguire, at 20:47
  • 71. Billy Crane, Webcor-Alto Velo, at 21:12
  • 72. Bernard Van Ulden, Jelly Belly-Kenda, at 23:25
  • 73. Logan Loader, Rideclean-Patentit.com, at 23:27
  • 74. Michael Hernandez, Great Basin Imaging/kinetic Cycles, at 24:18
  • 75. Miles Lamon, Yahoo!, at 25:48
  • 76. Victor Riquelme, Wonderful Pistachios, at 25:52
  • 77. Adam Carr, Form Fitness, at 25:54
  • 78. Nate Freed, Marc Pro-Strava, at 26:00
  • 79. Thomas Soladay, Kelly Benefit Strategies-Optumhealth, at 26:53
  • 80. Patrick Caro, Full Circle Sports, at 26:57
  • 81. Raffi Jilizian, Form Fitness, at 27:04
  • 82. Aaron Schneider, Full Circle Sports, at 27:05
  • 83. Nate Geoffrion, Firefighters Cycling, at 27:13
  • 84. Aaron Gallardo, Team Helens, at 27:52
  • 85. Dillon Clapp, Artscyclery.com/wild Horse Wines, at 27:59
  • 86. Donald Hahn, Marc Pro-Strava, at 28:39
  • 87. Austin Arguello, Yahoo!, at 28:46
  • 88. Tim Farnham, Wonderful Pistachios, at 29:22
  • 89. James Laberge, Team Specialized Racing Juniors, at 30:21
  • 90. Ian Moir, Yahoo!, at 30:27
  • 91. Daniel Farinha, Firefighters Cycling, at 30:33
  • 92. Andrew Bates, Olympia Orthopaedic Assc., at 30:42
  • 93. Elliot Jaramillo, Mcguire, at 31:04
  • 94. Alexi Grewal, International Christian Cycling Club, at 32:18
  • 95. Anthony Ferretti, Chico Corsa, at 38:18
  • 96. Martin Acosta, McGuire, at 41:04
  • 97. Dean Laberge, Team Specialized Racing Masters, at 41:10
  • 98. Jd Bergmann, Team Clif Bar, at 41:40
  • 99. Aj Snovel, Fremont Bank, at 44:17
  • 100. Richard Pego, Team Helens, at 49:19
  • 101. Alex Bowden, Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis, at 49:48
  • 102. Mark Deterline, Fremont Bank, at 50:52
  • 103. Eric Losak, A Road Bike 4u Elite, at 52:01
  • 104. Lawrence Nolan, Team Specialized Racing Masters, at 52:24
  • 105. Jeffrey Galland, Chico Corsa, at 52:42
  • 106. Michael Jacques, Team Clif Bar, at 57:07
  • 107. Jonathan Teeter, Echeloncycle.com, at 1.04:57
  • 108. Torey Philipp, Team Specialized Racing Juniors, at 1.06:34
  • 109. James Stout, Team Type 1-Sanofi-Aventis, at 1.18:48
  • 110. Brandon Correia, Metromint, at 1.36:09

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter