Menu

2011 Milan-San Remo results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 19, 2011

Milan-San Remo

  • 1. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus), HTC-Highroad, 6:51:10
  • 2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 4. Alessandro Ballan (Ita), BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 5. Filippo Pozzato (Ita), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 6. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 7. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:03
  • 9. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), BMC Racing Team, at 0:10
  • 10. Stuart O’grady (Aus), Leopard-Trek, at 0:12
  • 11. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 12. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 0:27
  • 13. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Leopard-Trek, at 0:27
  • 14. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 15. Marco Marcato (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:27
  • 16. Dominique Rollin (Can), Française Des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 17. Peter Sagan (Svk), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:27
  • 18. Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:27
  • 19. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 0:27
  • 20. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra), Quick Step, at 0:27
  • 21. Matteo Tosatto (Ita), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:27
  • 22. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 23. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Team RadioShack, at 0:27
  • 24. Francesco Failli (Ita), Farnese Vini, at 0:27
  • 25. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 0:32
  • 26. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp), Movistar, at 0:33
  • 27. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 1:06
  • 28. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 1:12
  • 29. Sacha Modolo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:12
  • 30. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Team Sky, at 1:44
  • 31. Steve Chainel (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 1:47
  • 32. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:55
  • 33. André Greipel (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:59
  • 34. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:59
  • 35. Andreas Klier (Ger), Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:14
  • 36. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Team RadioShack, at 5:23
  • 37. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:23
  • 38. Niki Terpstra (Ned), Quick Step, at 5:23
  • 39. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:23
  • 40. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 5:23
  • 41. Lloyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:23
  • 42. Romain Feillu (Fra), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:23
  • 43. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 5:23
  • 44. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr), Team Sky, at 5:23
  • 45. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar, at 5:23
  • 46. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:23
  • 47. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), HTC-Highroad, at 5:23
  • 48. Marcus Burghardt (Ger), BMC Racing Team, at 5:23
  • 49. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra), Team RadioShack, at 5:23
  • 50. Mauro Finetto (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:23
  • 51. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 5:23
  • 52. Mark Cavendish (Gbr), HTC-Highroad, at 5:23
  • 53. Baden Cooke (Aus), Saxobank-Sungard, at 5:23
  • 54. Grega Bole (Slo), Lampre-ISD, at 5:23
  • 55. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 5:23
  • 56. Danilo Hondo (Ger), Lampre-ISD, at 5:23
  • 57. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:23
  • 58. Marco Frapporti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 5:23
  • 59. Lars Ytting Bak (Den), HTC-Highroad, at 5:23
  • 60. Geraint Thomas (Gbr), Team Sky, at 5:23
  • 61. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:23
  • 62. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:23
  • 63. Damiano Caruso (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:23
  • 64. Karsten Kroon (Ned), BMC Racing Team, at 5:23
  • 65. Danilo Wyss (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 5:23
  • 66. Simon Clarke (Aus), Astana, at 5:23
  • 67. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:23
  • 68. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 5:23
  • 69. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:23
  • 70. Nick Nuyens (Bel), Saxobank-Sungard, at 5:23
  • 71. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:23
  • 72. Manuele Mori (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 5:23
  • 73. Anders Lund (Den), Leopard-Trek, at 5:23
  • 74. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Movistar, at 5:23
  • 75. Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:23
  • 76. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp), Team Sky, at 5:23
  • 77. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:23
  • 78. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française Des Jeux, at 5:23
  • 79. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 5:23
  • 80. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:23
  • 81. Adam Hansen (Aus), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:23
  • 82. Giovanni Visconti (Ita), Farnese Vini, at 5:23
  • 83. Michael Rogers (Aus), Team Sky, at 5:23
  • 84. Jérôme Pineau (Fra), Quick Step, at 5:23
  • 85. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:23
  • 86. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team Sky, at 5:23
  • 87. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 5:23
  • 88. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp), Movistar, at 5:23
  • 89. Francesco Reda (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:23
  • 90. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Astana, at 5:23
  • 91. Andriy Grivko (Ukr), Astana, at 5:23
  • 92. Roberto Ferrari (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 5:23
  • 93. Simone Stortoni (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 5:23
  • 94. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:23
  • 95. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:23
  • 96. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Team RadioShack, at 5:23
  • 97. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:23
  • 98. Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 5:23
  • 99. Matthew Wilson (Aus), Garmin-Cervélo, at 5:23
  • 100. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:30
  • 101. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 5:30
  • 102. Ian Stannard (Gbr), Team Sky, at 6:10
  • 103. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:10
  • 104. Michael Schär (Sui), BMC Racing Team, at 6:10
  • 105. Ivan Santaromita (Ita), BMC Racing Team, at 6:10
  • 106. Luca Barla (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 6:10
  • 107. Michael Matthews (Aus), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:29
  • 108. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:32
  • 109. Michael Albasini (Sui), HTC-Highroad, at 9:32
  • 110. Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:32
  • 111. Grégory Rast (Sui), Team RadioShack, at 9:32
  • 112. Lars Boom (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:32
  • 113. Mark Renshaw (Aus), HTC-Highroad, at 9:32
  • 114. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita), Astana, at 9:32
  • 115. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 9:32
  • 116. Davide Malacarne (Ita), Quick Step, at 9:32
  • 117. William Bonnet (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 9:32
  • 118. Biel Kadri (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:32
  • 119. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 9:32
  • 120. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 9:32
  • 121. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 9:32
  • 122. Luca Paolini (Ita), Team Katusha, at 9:32
  • 123. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 9:32
  • 124. Leif Hoste (Bel), Team Katusha, at 9:32
  • 125. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 9:32
  • 126. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Team Sky, at 9:32
  • 127. Thor Hushovd (Nor), Garmin-Cervélo, at 9:32
  • 128. Juan José Haedo (Arg), Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:32
  • 129. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, at 9:38
  • 130. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:51
  • 131. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:51
  • 132. Amets Txurruka (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:51
  • 133. Romain Zingle (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:51
  • 134. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn), Farnese Vini, at 15:51
  • 135. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (Crc), Movistar, at 15:51
  • 136. Kevin Ista (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:51
  • 137. Kevin Van Impe (Bel), Quick Step, at 15:51
  • 138. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:25
  • 139. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 18:25
  • 140. Diego Ulissi (Ita), Lampre-ISD, at 18:25
  • 141. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu), Astana, at 18:25
  • 142. Gustav Larsson (Swe), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:25
  • 143. Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:25
  • 144. Thomas Leezer (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:25
  • 145. Daniele Ratto (Ita), Geox-TMC, at 18:25
  • 146. Allan Davis (Aus), Astana, at 18:25
  • 147. Roger Hammond (Gbr), Garmin-Cervélo, at 18:25
  • 148. Sébastien Hinault (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:25
  • 149. Wouter Weylandt (Bel), Leopard-Trek, at 18:25
  • 150. Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:25
  • 151. Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:25
  • 152. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:25
  • 153. Daniel Sesma (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:25
  • 154. Michael Morkov (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:25
  • 155. Anthony Ravard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:25
  • 156. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 18:25
  • DNF: Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF: Paolo Ciavatta (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • DNF: Ruggero Marzoli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • DNF: Claudio Corioni (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • DNF: Simone Masciarelli (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • DNF: Fabio Taborre (Ita), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
  • DNF: Martin Elmiger (Sui), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF: Giairo Ermeti (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni
  • DNF: Luca Solari (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni
  • DNF: Antonio Santoro (Ita), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni
  • DNF: Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Colnago-CSF
  • DNF: Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Colnago-CSF
  • DNF: Tristan Valentin (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF: Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF: Oscar Gatto (Ita), Farnese Vini
  • DNF: Leonardo Giordani (Ita), Farnese Vini
  • DNF: Andrea Noe (Ita), Farnese Vini
  • DNF: Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita), Farnese Vini
  • DNF: Diego Caccia (Ita), Farnese Vini
  • DNF: Matthias Brandle (Aut), Geox-TMC
  • DNF: David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp), Geox-TMC
  • DNF: Fabio Felline (Ita), Geox-TMC
  • DNF: Marko Kump (Slo), Geox-TMC
  • DNF: Matteo Pelucchi (Ita), Geox-TMC
  • DNF: Bert Grabsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad
  • DNF: Peter Velits (Svk), HTC-Highroad
  • DNF: Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Lampre-ISD
  • DNF: Matteo Bono (Ita), Lampre-ISD
  • DNF: Kristijan Koren (Slo), Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF: Alan Marangoni (Ita), Liquigas-Doimo
  • DNF: Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Movistar
  • DNF: Sebastian Lang (Ger), Omega Pharma-Lotto
  • DNF: Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana
  • DNF: Marco Bandiera (Ita), Quick Step
  • DNF: David Tanner (Aus), Saxobank-Sungard
  • DNF: Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu), Garmin-Cervélo
  • DNF: Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack
  • DNF: Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Team RadioShack
  • DNF: Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Team RadioShack

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter