Menu

2011 Three Days of West Flanders results, final

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 6, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 7, 2011 at 5:26 PM EST

Stage 2

  • 1. Niko Eeckhout (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, 4:31:24
  • 2. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 3. Dominique Rollin (Can), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 4. Bert De Backer (Bel), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 5. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Europcar, s.t.
  • 6. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 7. Jarl Salomein (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 9. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, s.t.
  • 10. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Europcar, s.t.
  • 11. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 12. Jesse Sergent (Nzl), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 13. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 14. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 15. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 16. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel), HTC-Highroad, at 0:35
  • 17. David Boucher (Fra), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:07
  • 18. Wouter Mol (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:15
  • 19. Nelson Oliveira (Por), Team RadioShack, at 4:12
  • 20. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), at 5:15
  • 21. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), at 5:35
  • 22. Yoeri Havik (Ned), at 5:35
  • 23. Maxime Vantomme (Bel), Team Katusha, at 5:35
  • 24. Pim Ligthart (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:35
  • 25. Stijn Neirynck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:35
  • 26. Grischa Janorschke (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 5:35
  • 27. Jack Bauer (Nzl), Endura Racing, at 5:35
  • 28. Moreno Hofland (Ned), at 5:35
  • 29. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:35
  • 30. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Qin Cycling Team, at 5:35
  • 31. David Veilleux (Can), Europcar, at 5:35
  • 32. Ian Wilkinson (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 5:35
  • 33. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:35
  • 34. Barry Markus (Ned), at 5:35
  • 35. Sam Bewley (Nzl), Team RadioShack, at 5:35
  • 36. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Team RadioShack, at 5:35
  • 37. Koen Barbe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 5:35
  • 38. Mickael Delage (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:35
  • 39. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), HTC-Highroad, at 5:35
  • 40. Grégory Rast (Sui), Team RadioShack, at 5:35
  • 41. Robert Retschke (Ger), Team Netapp, at 5:35
  • 42. Bjorn Selander (USA), Team RadioShack, at 5:35
  • 43. Björn Schröder (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 5:35
  • 44. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:35
  • 45. Rony Martias (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:35
  • 46. Kevin Lacombe (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 5:35
  • 47. Julien Vermote (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:35
  • 48. Geert Verheyen (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 5:35
  • 49. Timothy Vangheel (Bel), at 5:35
  • 50. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:35
  • 51. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Europcar, at 5:35
  • 52. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Europcar, at 5:35
  • 53. Jens Debusschere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:35
  • 54. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux), at 5:35
  • 55. Maarten Neyens (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:35
  • 56. Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned), at 5:35
  • 57. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 5:35
  • 58. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:35
  • 59. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 5:35
  • 60. Patrick Gretsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 5:35
  • 61. Robin Chaigneau (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 5:35
  • 62. Svein Tuft (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 5:35
  • 63. Sergej Fuchs (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 5:35
  • 64. Caleb Fairly (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 5:35
  • 65. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 5:35
  • 66. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:35
  • 67. Johan Coenen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:35
  • 68. Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:35
  • 69. Julien Berard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:35
  • 70. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 5:35
  • 71. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 5:35
  • 72. Mark Mcnally (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 5:35
  • 73. Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 5:35
  • 74. Anders Lund (Den), Leopard-Trek, at 5:35
  • 75. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 5:35
  • 76. Tom Dumoulin (Ned), at 5:35
  • 77. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française Des Jeux, at 5:35
  • 78. Dieter Cappelle (Bel), at 5:35
  • 79. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:35
  • 80. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 5:35
  • 81. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:35
  • 82. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:35
  • 83. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 5:35
  • 84. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned), at 5:35
  • 85. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 5:35
  • 86. Iljo Keisse (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:35
  • 87. Wesley Kreder (Ned), at 5:35
  • 88. Andrew Fenn (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 5:35
  • 89. Roger Kluge (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 5:35
  • 90. Adam Blyth (Gbr), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:35
  • 91. Matt Brammeier (Irl), HTC-Highroad, at 5:35
  • 92. John Degenkolb (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 5:35
  • 93. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:35
  • 94. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:35
  • 95. Jetse Bol (Ned), at 5:35
  • 96. Marcello Pavarin (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:35
  • 97. Maxim Belkov (Rus), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:35
  • 98. Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:35
  • 99. Christophe Laborie (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:35
  • 100. Jerome Cousin (Fra), Europcar, at 5:35
  • 101. Steven Caethoven (Bel), at 5:35
  • 102. Steven Van Vooren (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 5:35
  • 103. James Spragg (Gbr), Qin Cycling Team, at 5:35
  • 104. Hamish Robert Haynes (Gbr), at 5:35
  • 105. Kevin Ista (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:35
  • 106. Marc Goos (Ned), at 7:04
  • 107. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 7:04
  • 108. Steve Schets (Bel), Qin Cycling Team, at 7:04
  • 109. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 7:04
  • 110. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Qin Cycling Team, at 7:04
  • 111. Robert Hayles (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 9:03
  • 112. Benjamin Sydlik (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9:03
  • 113. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:03
  • 114. Frederique Robert (Bel), Quick Step, at 9:03
  • 115. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned), at 11:53
  • DNF: Adrien Petit (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF: Nico Sijmens (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne/li>
  • DNF: Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF: Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF: Francesco Chicchi (Ita), Quick Step
  • DNF: Addy Engels (Ned), Quick Step
  • DNF: Jan Tratnik (Slo), Quick Step
  • DNF: Kenny De Haes (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto
  • DNF: William Clarke (Aus), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Stefan Denifl (Aut), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Martin Mortensen (Den), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Martin Pedersen (Den), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Dominic Klemme (Ger), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF: Frantisek Rabon (Cze), HTC-Highroad
  • DNF: Mark Renshaw (Aus), HTC-Highroad
  • DNF: Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Petr Ignatenko (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Vladimir Isaichev (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Alexander Mironov (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus), Team Katusha
  • DNF: Gorik Gardeyn (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM
  • DNF: Ben Gastauer (Lux), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF: Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF: Mathieu Perget (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale
  • DNF: Saïd Haddou (Fra), Europcar
  • DNF: Bert De Waele (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
  • DNF: Aidis Kruopis (Ltu), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
  • DNF: Bart Dockx (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
  • DNF: Dominique Cornu (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
  • DNF: Pieter Jacobs (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
  • DNF: Sven Jodts (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
  • DNF: Wim De Vocht (Bel)
  • DNF: Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel)
  • DNF: Bram Schmitz (Ned)
  • DNF: Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned), Skil-Shimano
  • DNF: Tom Veelers (Ned), Skil-Shimano
  • DNF: Michaël Baer (Sui), Team Netapp
  • DNF: Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Netapp
  • DNF: Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Team Netapp
  • DNF: Dimitri Claeys (Bel), Team Netapp
  • DNF: Ryan Anderson (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNF: Ryan Roth (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNF: Martin Gilbert (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNF: Bruno Langlois (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNF: Will Routley (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy
  • DNF: Kevin Claeys (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team
  • DNF: Jim Vercruyce (Bel)
  • DNF: Phillip Schulz (Ger)
  • DNF: Tom Van Becelaere (Bel)
  • DNF: Kevin Grieten (Bel)
  • DNF: Huub Duyn (Ned), Qin Cycling Team
  • DNF: Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Qin Cycling Team
  • DNF: Michael Vanderaerden (Bel), Qin Cycling Team
  • DNF: Alexandre Blain (Fra), Endura Racing
  • DNF: James Moss (Gbr), Endura Racing
  • DNF: Robert Partridge (Gbr), Endura Racing
  • DNF: Paul Voss (Ger), Endura Racing
  • DNF: Scott Thwaites (Gbr), Endura Racing
  • DNF: Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
  • DNF: Bas Krauwel (Ned)
  • DNF: Sander Oostlander (Ned)
  • DNF: Bas Stamsnijder (Ned)
  • DNF: Remco Te Brake (Ned)
  • DNF: Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
  • DNF: Sebastian Forke (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
  • DNF: Sebastian Körber (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
  • DNF: Michael Schweizer (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
  • DNS: Mario Aerts (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto
  • DNS: Jesus Del Nero Montes (Esp), Team Netapp

Final overall

  • 1. Jesse Sergent (Nzl), Team RadioShack, 8:33:02
  • 2. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Team RadioShack, at 0:10
  • 4. Dominique Rollin (Can), Française Des Jeux, at 0:15
  • 5. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 0:18
  • 6. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:19
  • 7. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:20
  • 8. Niko Eeckhout (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 0:24
  • 9. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra), Europcar, at 0:33
  • 10. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 11. Jimmy Casper (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:42
  • 12. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:42
  • 13. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn), Europcar, at 0:49
  • 14. Jarl Salomein (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:56
  • 15. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel), HTC-Highroad, at 1:00
  • 16. Bert De Backer (Bel), Skil-Shimano, at 1:35
  • 17. David Boucher (Fra), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:37
  • 18. Wouter Mol (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:06
  • 19. Nelson Oliveira (Por), Team RadioShack, at 4:27
  • 20. Sam Bewley (Nzl), Team RadioShack, at 5:45
  • 21. Svein Tuft (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 5:45
  • 22. Patrick Gretsch (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 5:46
  • 23. Robert Wagner (Ger), Leopard-Trek, at 5:49
  • 24. John Degenkolb (Ger), HTC-Highroad, at 5:51
  • 25. Roger Kluge (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 5:56
  • 26. Grégory Rast (Sui), Team RadioShack, at 5:58
  • 27. Maxim Belkov (Rus), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:58
  • 28. Moreno Hofland (Ned), at 6:00
  • 29. David Veilleux (Can), Europcar, at 6:01
  • 30. Gatis Smukulis (Lat), HTC-Highroad, at 6:02
  • 31. Tom Dumoulin (Ned), at 6:02
  • 32. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:03
  • 33. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 6:05
  • 34. Matt Brammeier (Irl), HTC-Highroad, at 6:06
  • 35. Bjorn Selander (USA), Team RadioShack, at 6:07
  • 36. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por), Team RadioShack, at 6:09
  • 37. Maxime Vantomme (Bel), Team Katusha, at 6:11
  • 38. Pim Ligthart (Ned), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:11
  • 39. Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:12
  • 40. Dieter Cappelle (Bel), at 6:12
  • 41. Jack Bauer (Nzl), Endura Racing, at 6:12
  • 42. Kevin Lacombe (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 6:13
  • 43. Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned), at 6:13
  • 44. Andrew Fenn (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 6:14
  • 45. Koen De Kort (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 6:14
  • 46. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française Des Jeux, at 6:14
  • 47. Julien Vermote (Bel), Quick Step, at 6:14
  • 48. Grischa Janorschke (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:15
  • 49. Steven Van Vooren (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:15
  • 50. Jens Debusschere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:15
  • 51. Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:17
  • 52. Björn Schröder (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:18
  • 53. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:18
  • 54. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:18
  • 55. Johan Coenen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:19
  • 56. Jetse Bol (Ned), at 6:19
  • 57. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:20
  • 58. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:20
  • 59. Mickael Delage (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:20
  • 60. Caleb Fairly (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 6:20
  • 61. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 6:21
  • 62. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel), Qin Cycling Team, at 6:21
  • 63. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), at 6:22
  • 64. Rony Martias (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:23
  • 65. Kevin Ista (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:23
  • 66. Barry Markus (Ned), at 6:24
  • 67. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux), at 6:25
  • 68. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:26
  • 69. Alexander Porsev (Rus), Team Katusha, at 6:26
  • 70. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra), Europcar, at 6:26
  • 71. Stijn Neirynck (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:27
  • 72. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 6:27
  • 73. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), at 6:27
  • 74. Anders Lund (Den), Leopard-Trek, at 6:28
  • 75. Robert Retschke (Ger), Team Netapp, at 6:29
  • 76. Maarten Neyens (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:29
  • 77. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:29
  • 78. Steven Caethoven (Bel), at 6:29
  • 79. Adam Blyth (Gbr), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:30
  • 80. Yoeri Havik (Ned), at 6:30
  • 81. Julien Berard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:31
  • 82. Robin Chaigneau (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 6:31
  • 83. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française Des Jeux, at 6:31
  • 84. Christophe Laborie (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:32
  • 85. Koen Barbe (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:33
  • 86. Mark Mcnally (Gbr), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 6:34
  • 87. Timothy Vangheel (Bel), at 6:37
  • 88. Wesley Kreder (Ned), at 6:40
  • 89. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel), An Post-Sean Kelly Team, at 6:40
  • 90. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned), at 6:42
  • 91. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can), Spidertech-Planet Energy, at 6:44
  • 92. Mathieu Claude (Fra), Europcar, at 6:47
  • 93. Ian Wilkinson (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 6:49
  • 94. Geert Verheyen (Bel), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:51
  • 95. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 6:53
  • 96. Hamish Robert Haynes (Gbr), at 7:10
  • 97. James Spragg (Gbr), Qin Cycling Team, at 7:11
  • 98. Marc Goos (Ned), at 7:28
  • 99. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 7:35
  • 100. Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 7:50
  • 101. Steve Schets (Bel), Qin Cycling Team, at 7:58
  • 102. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française Des Jeux, at 7:58
  • 103. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 7:59
  • 104. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 8:03
  • 105. Jerome Cousin (Fra), Europcar, at 8:08
  • 106. Iljo Keisse (Bel), Quick Step, at 8:09
  • 107. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:56
  • 108. Tom Stubbe (Bel), Qin Cycling Team, at 10:12
  • 109. Frederique Robert (Bel), Quick Step, at 10:12
  • 110. Benjamin Sydlik (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 10:38
  • 111. Robert Hayles (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 11:53
  • 112. Sergej Fuchs (Ger), Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 12:32
  • 113. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned), at 12:58
  • 114. Marcello Pavarin (Ita), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:34
  • 115. Hans Dekkers (Ned), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 21:53

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter