Menu

2011 Vuelta a Murcia results, final

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 6, 2011

Stage 3

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, 14:10
  • 2. Jerome Coppel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:08
  • 3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Geox-TMC, at 0:12
  • 4. Alex Dowsett (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:19
  • 5. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Movistar, at 0:26
  • 6. Manuele Boaro (Ita), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:26
  • 7. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe), Endura Racing, at 0:28
  • 8. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp), at 0:30
  • 9. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:0:31
  • 10. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:0:33
  • 11. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp), Rabobank , at 0:38
  • 12. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp), Endura Racing, at 0:38
  • 13. Michael Matthews (Aus), Rabobank , at 0:40
  • 14. Paul Poux (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:40
  • 15. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:40
  • 16. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:41
  • 17. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:46
  • 18. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:46
  • 19. Christopher Froome (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:46
  • 20. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi), Movistar, at 0:48
  • 21. José Herrada Lopez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:48
  • 22. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:49
  • 23. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:49
  • 24. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:49
  • 25. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 0:49
  • 26. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:50
  • 27. Dario David Cioni (Ita), Team Sky, at 0:50
  • 28. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp), Movistar, at 0:50
  • 29. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 0:51
  • 30. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col), at 0:53
  • 31. Laurent Mangel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:56
  • 32. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 0:57
  • 33. Dennis Van Winden (Ned), Rabobank , at 0:57
  • 34. Imanol Erviti (Esp), Movistar, at 0:59
  • 35. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp), at 1:01
  • 36. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:02
  • 37. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
  • 38. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:03
  • 39. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp), at 1:04
  • 40. Charles Wegelius (Gbr), UnitedHealthcare, at 1:04
  • 41. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Team Sky, at 1:07
  • 42. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar, at 1:07
  • 43. Christian Meier (Can), UnitedHealthcare, at 1:07
  • 44. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 1:07
  • 45. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp), at 1:07
  • 46. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:08
  • 47. Martijn Keizer (Ned), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:08
  • 48. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:10
  • 49. Yannick Talabardon (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:12
  • 50. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:13
  • 51. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:13
  • 52. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:14
  • 53. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp), at 1:14
  • 54. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
  • 55. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned), Rabobank , at 1:18
  • 56. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:18
  • 57. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Rabobank , at 1:19
  • 58. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), at 1:20
  • 59. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp), at 1:22
  • 60. Rene Mandri (Est), Endura Racing, at 1:22
  • 61. Russell Downing (Gbr), Team Sky, at 1:24
  • 62. Theo Bos (Ned), Rabobank , at 1:25
  • 63. Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:25
  • 64. Bradley White (USA), UnitedHealthcare, at 1:25
  • 65. Alexander Serov (Rus), at 1:27
  • 66. Javier Benitez Pomares (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:27
  • 67. Michel Kreder (Ned), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:27
  • 68. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:28
  • 69. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:28
  • 70. Christopher Jones (USA), UnitedHealthcare, at 1:31
  • 71. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:31
  • 72. Ivan Kovalev (Rus), at 1:32
  • 73. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:32
  • 74. Samuel Nicolás (Esp), at 1:32
  • 75. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), at 1:32
  • 76. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp), at 1:33
  • 77. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35
  • 78. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:36
  • 79. Martin Reimer (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 1:36
  • 80. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:37
  • 81. Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:40
  • 82. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:41
  • 83. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp), at 1:42
  • 84. Jonathan Clarke (Aus), UnitedHealthcare, at 1:44
  • 85. Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:44
  • 86. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 1:46
  • 87. Jose Maria Alcaraz Franco (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 1:46
  • 88. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp), at 1:46
  • 89. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:46
  • 90. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:46
  • 91. Francisco García (Esp), at 1:53
  • 92. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank , at 1:54
  • 93. Ruben Fernandez (Esp), at 1:55
  • 94. Santo Anza (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:56
  • 95. Alexei Markov (Rus), at 1:57
  • 96. Higinio Fernandez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:59
  • 97. Sergey Firsanov (Rus), at 2:00
  • 98. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), at 2:03
  • 99. David Clarke (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 2:03
  • 100. Florian Bissinger (Ger), Ktm-Junkers, at 2:04
  • 101. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team Sky, at 2:06
  • 102. Lukas Ranacher (Aut), Ktm-Junkers, at 2:11
  • 103. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), at 2:14
  • 104. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Esp), at 2:18
  • 105. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), at 2:31
  • 106. Maarten De Jonge (Ned), Endura Racing, at 2:32
  • 107. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:32
  • 108. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus), at 2:39
  • 109. Christian Pavitschitz (Aut), Ktm-Junkers, at 2:40
  • 110. Philipp Grömer (Aut), Ktm-Junkers, at 2:41
  • 111. Kiril Yatsevich (Rus), at 2:44
  • 112. Robert Förster (Ger), UnitedHealthcare, at 2:46
  • 113. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 2:52
  • 114. Marcos Garcia (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 2:54
  • 115. Lars Pria (Rou), Ktm-Junkers, at 2:57
  • 116. Jack Anderson (Aus), Endura Racing, at 3:59
  • DNS: Davide Appollonio (Ita), Team Sky
  • DNS: Rory Sutherland (Aus), UnitedHealthcare

Final overall

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, 9:27:18
  • 2. Jerome Coppel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:11
  • 3. Denis Menchov (Rus), at 0:17
  • 4. Wouter Poels (Ned), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:46
  • 5. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col), at 1:47
  • 6. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 2:04
  • 7. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:06
  • 8. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp), Movistar, at 2:12
  • 9. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp), at 2:21
  • 10. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Movistar, at 2:22
  • 11. José Herrada Lopez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 2:28
  • 12. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp), at 2:41
  • 13. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:51
  • 14. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:53
  • 15. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Team Sky, at 2:59
  • 16. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp), Caja Rural, at 3:11
  • 17. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp), Endura Racing, at 3:20
  • 18. Yannick Talabardon (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:36
  • 19. Michal Golas (Pol), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:37
  • 20. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp), at 3:38
  • 21. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 3:41
  • 22. Dario David Cioni (Ita), Team Sky, at 3:44
  • 23. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:56
  • 24. Rene Mandri (Est), Endura Racing, at 4:06
  • 25. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), at 4:14
  • 26. Santo Anza (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:14
  • 27. Charles Wegelius (Gbr), UnitedHealthcare, at 4:33
  • 28. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:37
  • 29. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi), Movistar, at 4:41
  • 30. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 4:59
  • 31. Maarten De Jonge (Ned), Endura Racing, at 5:14
  • 32. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 5:19
  • 33. Marcos Garcia (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 5:26
  • 34. Sergey Firsanov (Rus), at 5:27
  • 35. Samuel Nicolás (Esp), at 5:27
  • 36. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), at 5:36
  • 37. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Rabobank , at 5:42
  • 38. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:49
  • 39. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp), at 5:53
  • 40. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned), Rabobank , at 6:05
  • 41. Christian Meier (Can), UnitedHealthcare, at 6:09
  • 42. Martijn Keizer (Ned), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 6:12
  • 43. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team Sky, at 6:27
  • 44. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe), Endura Racing, at 6:29
  • 45. Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 6:32
  • 46. Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 6:37
  • 47. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp), Rabobank , at 6:39
  • 48. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:40
  • 49. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:47
  • 50. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), at 6:53
  • 51. Imanol Erviti (Esp), Movistar, at 7:00
  • 52. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp), Caja Rural, at 7:14
  • 53. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:36
  • 54. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:42
  • 55. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp), at 7:47
  • 56. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:52
  • 57. Alberto Ongarato (Ita), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:58
  • 58. David Clarke (Gbr), Endura Racing, at 8:01
  • 59. Daniel Martin (Irl), Garmin-Cervélo, at 8:14
  • 60. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 8:21
  • 61. Ruben Fernandez (Esp), at 8:27
  • 62. Christopher Froome (Gbr), Team Sky, at 8:50
  • 63. Higinio Fernandez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 8:52
  • 64. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 8:53
  • 65. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 9:04
  • 66. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol), Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:24
  • 67. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den), Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:28
  • 68. Manuele Boaro (Ita), Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:39
  • 69. Matthieu Sprick (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 9:42
  • 70. Roy Curvers (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 9:48
  • 71. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 9:48
  • 72. Russell Downing (Gbr), Team Sky, at 9:48
  • 73. Paul Poux (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 9:56
  • 74. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp), at 10:24
  • 75. Laurent Mangel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 10:48
  • 76. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp), at 11:01
  • 77. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Esp), at 11:28
  • 78. Alex Dowsett (Gbr), Team Sky, at 11:43
  • 79. Michael Matthews (Aus), Rabobank , at 12:02
  • 80. Dennis Van Winden (Ned), Rabobank , at 12:48
  • 81. Javier Benitez Pomares (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 12:56
  • 82. Christopher Jones (USA), UnitedHealthcare, at 13:03
  • 83. Michel Kreder (Ned), Garmin-Cervélo, at 13:09
  • 84. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Movistar, at 13:10
  • 85. Florian Bissinger (Ger), Ktm-Junkers, at 13:17
  • 86. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Garmin-Cervélo, at 13:49
  • 87. Alexei Markov (Rus), at 13:57
  • 88. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), at 15:10
  • 89. Albert Timmer (Ned), Skil-Shimano, at 15:29
  • 90. David Zabriskie (USA), Garmin-Cervélo, at 15:37
  • 91. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp), at 16:26
  • 92. Francisco García (Esp), at 16:40
  • 93. Alexander Serov (Rus), at 16:41
  • 94. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp), at 18:01
  • 95. Jonathan Clarke (Aus), UnitedHealthcare, at 20:26
  • 96. Robert Förster (Ger), UnitedHealthcare, at 20:51
  • 97. Jack Anderson (Aus), Endura Racing, at 20:54
  • 98. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp), Caja Rural, at 21:43
  • 99. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp), Caja Rural, at 21:49
  • 100. Martin Reimer (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 22:01
  • 101. Theo Bos (Ned), Rabobank , at 22:08
  • 102. Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp), Caja Rural, at 22:21
  • 103. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), at 23:10
  • 104. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:09
  • 105. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:30
  • 106. Bradley White (USA), UnitedHealthcare, at 25:03
  • 107. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank , at 25:09
  • 108. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:21
  • 109. Christian Pavitschitz (Aut), Ktm-Junkers, at 28:34
  • 110. Kiril Yatsevich (Rus), at 31:23
  • 111. Philipp Grömer (Aut), Ktm-Junkers, at 31:26
  • 112. Lukas Ranacher (Aut), Ktm-Junkers, at 33:30
  • 113. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus), at 36:45
  • 114. Jose Maria Alcaraz Franco (Esp), Heraklion-Nessebar, at 36:55
  • 115. Ivan Kovalev (Rus), at 39:59
  • 116. Lars Pria (Rou), Ktm-Junkers, at 46:13

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter