Menu

2011 Vuelta a Murcia results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 5, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 7, 2011 at 5:30 PM EST

Stage 2

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Saxobank-Sungard, in 4:46:57
  • 2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Geoxat 0:05
  • 3. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:05
  • 4. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col), Geox at 0:25
  • 5. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:27
  • 6. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 0:57
  • 7. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky, at 1:17
  • 8. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:17
  • 9. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:17
  • 10. David Blanco Rodriguez (Esp), Geoxat 1:17
  • 11. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar, at 1:22
  • 12. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp), at 1:34
  • 13. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar, at 1:38
  • 14. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural, at 1:40
  • 15. Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Caja Rural, at 1:55
  • 16. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:55
  • 17. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:00
  • 18. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 2:24
  • 19. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Esp), at 2:24
  • 20. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing, at 2:24
  • 21. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing, at 2:24
  • 22. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:24
  • 23. Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:24
  • 24. Marcos Garcia (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 2:32
  • 25. Thomas Danielson (Usa) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:34
  • 26. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing, at 2:44
  • 27. Sergey Firsanov (Rus), at 2:52
  • 28. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare, at 2:54
  • 29. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:54
  • 30. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), at 2:54
  • 31. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Team Sky, at 2:54
  • 32. Peter Stetina (Usa) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:20
  • 33. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), at 3:29
  • 34. Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare, at 3:34
  • 35. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:36
  • 36. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar, at 3:53
  • 37. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:53
  • 38. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano, at 3:53
  • 39. Samuel Nicolás (Esp), at 3:55
  • 40. Jaume Rovira Pous (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 4:18
  • 41. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), at 4:18
  • 42. Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Sky, at 4:21
  • 43. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:21
  • 44. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:23
  • 45. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:37
  • 46. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Team Sky, at 4:52
  • 47. Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 4:52
  • 48. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Esp), at 4:52
  • 49. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:52
  • 50. David Clarke (Gbr) Endura Racing, at 5:23
  • 51. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar, at 5:26
  • 52. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp), at 5:26
  • 53. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing, at 5:26
  • 54. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:26
  • 55. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:26
  • 56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxobank-Sungard, at 5:26
  • 57. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 5:26
  • 58. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 5:26
  • 59. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:26
  • 60. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Caja Rural, at 5:26
  • 61. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare, at 5:26
  • 62. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:31
  • 63. Ruben Fernandez (Esp), at 6:32
  • 64. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp), at 6:32
  • 65. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:53
  • 66. Higinio Fernandez (Esp) Caja Rural, at 6:53
  • 67. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 8:04
  • 68. Christian Vandevelde (Usa) Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:04
  • 69. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky, at 8:04
  • 70. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano, at 8:04
  • 71. Russell Downing (Gbr) Team Sky, at 8:26
  • 72. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:26
  • 73. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 8:41
  • 74. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun, at 8:41
  • 75. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Esp), at 8:41
  • 76. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:41
  • 77. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:41
  • 78. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano, at 8:53
  • 79. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp), at 8:56
  • 80. Florian Bissinger (Ger) Ktm-Junkers, at 10:38
  • 81. Javier Benitez Pomares (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 11:11
  • 82. Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:24
  • 83. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:24
  • 84. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Team Sky, at 11:24
  • 85. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:24
  • 86. Christopher Jones (Usa) Unitedhealthcare, at 11:24
  • 87. Jack Anderson (Aus) Endura Racing, at 11:24
  • 88. Alexander Serov (Rus), at 11:28
  • 89. Alexei Markov (Rus), at 11:28
  • 90. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano, at 11:28
  • 91. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus), at 11:28
  • 92. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar, at 11:28
  • 93. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:28
  • 94. Francisco García (Esp), at 14:29
  • 95. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp), at 14:29
  • 96. David Zabriskie (Usa) Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:29
  • 97. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp), at 16:59
  • 98. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:35
  • 99. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare, at 18:07
  • 100. Bradley White (Usa) Unitedhealthcare, at 18:07
  • 101. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare, at 18:07
  • 102. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural, at 20:19
  • 103. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), at 20:21
  • 104. Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural, at 20:21
  • 105. Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Ktm-Junkers, at 20:23
  • 106. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural, at 20:23
  • 107. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano, at 20:27
  • 108. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20:27
  • 109. Philipp Grömer (Aut) Ktm-Junkers, at 23:14
  • 110. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:15
  • 111. Lukas Ranacher (Aut) Ktm-Junkers, at 23:15
  • 112. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:15
  • 113. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:15
  • 114. Kiril Yatsevich (Rus), at 23:18
  • 115. Jose Maria Alcaraz Franco (Esp) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 29:48
  • 116. Ivan Kovalev (Rus), at 29:48
  • 117. Lars Pria (Rou) Ktm-Junkers, at 32:36
  • 118. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus), at 32:36
  • DNF Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar, at
  • DNF Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp), at
  • DNF Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar
  • DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • DNF Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp)
  • DNF Philip Schinagl (Aut) Ktm-Junkers
  • DNF Callum Wilkinson (Gbr) Endura Racing

Overall standings

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain) Saxobank-Sungard,9:13:08
  • 2. Jerome Coppel (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
  • 3. Denis Menchov (Russia), Geox at 0:05
  • 4. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia), at 0:54
  • 5. Wouter Poels (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:56
  • 6. Alexandre Geniez (France) Skil-Shimano, at 0:57
  • 7. Fabrice Jeandesboz (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:17
  • 8. Guillaume Levarlet (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:17
  • 9. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spain), at 1:17
  • 10. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spain) Movistar, at 1:22
  • 11. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), at 1:34
  • 12. José Herrada Lopez (Spain) Caja Rural, at 1:40
  • 13. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway) Team Sky, at 1:52
  • 14. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) Movistar, at 1:56
  • 15. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:05
  • 16. Santo Anza (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:18
  • 17. Michal Golas (Poland) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:24
  • 18. Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spain), at 2:24
  • 19. Yannick Talabardon (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 2:24
  • 20. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) Caja Rural, at 2:30
  • 21. Marcos Garcia (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 2:32
  • 22. Maarten De Jonge (Netherlands) Endura Racing, at 2:42
  • 23. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spain) Endura Racing, at 2:42
  • 24. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:42
  • 25. Rene Mandri (Estonia) Endura Racing, at 2:44
  • 26. Thomas Danielson (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:52
  • 27. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spain), at 2:54
  • 28. Dario David Cioni (Italy) Team Sky, at 2:54
  • 29. Sergey Firsanov (Russia), at 3:27
  • 30. Charles Wegelius (Great Britain) Unitedhealthcare, at 3:29
  • 31. Mirko Selvaggi (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:29
  • 32. Peter Stetina (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:49
  • 33. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile) Movistar, at 3:53
  • 34. Samuel Nicolás (Spain), at 3:55
  • 35. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), at 4:04
  • 36. Ludovic Turpin (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:21
  • 37. Morris Possoni (Italy) Team Sky, at 4:21
  • 38. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:23
  • 39. Simon Geschke (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
  • 40. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:47
  • 41. Davide Appollonio (Italy) Team Sky, at 4:50
  • 42. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spain), at 4:50
  • 43. Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 4:52
  • 44. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spain), at 4:52
  • 45. Jaume Rovira Pous (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 4:53
  • 46. Christian Meier (Canada) Unitedhealthcare, at 5:02
  • 47. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:04
  • 48. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:10
  • 49. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) Saxobank-Sungard, at 5:12
  • 50. Alberto Ongarato (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 5:26
  • 51. David Clarke (Great Britain) Endura Racing, at 5:58
  • 52. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:01
  • 53. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:01
  • 54. Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 6:01
  • 55. Alexander Wetterhall (Sweden) Endura Racing, at 6:01
  • 56. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine) Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:01
  • 57. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), at 6:01
  • 58. Imanol Erviti (Spain) Movistar, at 6:01
  • 59. Rory Sutherland (Australia) Unitedhealthcare, at 6:01
  • 60. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spain) Caja Rural, at 6:01
  • 61. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukraine) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 6:06
  • 62. Ruben Fernandez (Spain), at 6:32
  • 63. Higinio Fernandez (Spain) Caja Rural, at 6:53
  • 64. Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 7:03
  • 65. Daniel Martin (Ireland) Garmin-Cervelo, at 7:28
  • 66. Roy Curvers (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 8:02
  • 67. Christopher Froome (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 8:04
  • 68. Russell Downing (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 8:24
  • 69. Christian Vandevelde (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 8:33
  • 70. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:39
  • 71. Matthieu Sprick (France) Skil-Shimano, at 8:39
  • 72. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spain), at 8:42
  • 73. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) Saxobank-Sungard, at 8:44
  • 74. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 8:51
  • 75. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spain), at 9:10
  • 76. Manuele Boaro (Italy) Saxobank-Sungard, at 9:13
  • 77. Paul Poux (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 9:16
  • 78. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spain), at 9:28
  • 79. Laurent Mangel (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 9:52
  • 80. Florian Bissinger (Germany) Ktm-Junkers, at 11:13
  • 81. Michael Matthews (Australia) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:22
  • 82. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 11:24
  • 83. Javier Benitez Pomares (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 11:29
  • 84. Christopher Jones (United States) Unitedhealthcare, at 11:32
  • 85. Michel Kreder (Netherlands) Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:42
  • 86. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:51
  • 87. Alexei Markov (Russia), at 12:00
  • 88. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania) Movistar, at 12:03
  • 89. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:03
  • 90. Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia), at 12:39
  • 91. Albert Timmer (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 14:40
  • 92. Francisco García (Spain), at 14:47
  • 93. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain), at 15:04
  • 94. David Zabriskie (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:04
  • 95. Alexander Serov (Russia), at 15:14
  • 96. Jack Anderson (Australia) Endura Racing, at 16:55
  • 97. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain), at 17:31
  • 98. Robert Förster (Germany) Unitedhealthcare, at 18:05
  • 99. Jonathan Clarke (Australia) Unitedhealthcare, at 18:42
  • 100. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spain) Caja Rural, at 20:17
  • 101. Martin Reimer (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 20:25
  • 102. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spain) Caja Rural, at 20:41
  • 103. Theo Bos (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20:43
  • 104. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spain), at 20:56
  • 105. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spain) Caja Rural, at 20:56
  • 106. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:06
  • 107. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:15
  • 108. Graeme Brown (Australia) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:15
  • 109. Bradley White (United States) Unitedhealthcare, at 23:38
  • 110. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:50
  • 111. Christian Pavitschitz (Austria) Ktm-Junkers, at 25:54
  • 112. Kiril Yatsevich (Russia), at 28:39
  • 113. Philipp Grömer (Austria) Ktm-Junkers, at 28:45
  • 114. Lukas Ranacher (Austria) Ktm-Junkers, at 31:19
  • 115. Evgeny Kovalev (Russia), at 34:06
  • 116. Jose Maria Alcaraz Franco (Spain) Heraklion-Nessebar, at 35:09
  • 117. Ivan Kovalev (Russia), at 38:27
  • 118. Lars Pria (Romania) Ktm-Junkers, at 43:16

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter