Menu

Sella leads Coppi e Bartali after two-stage opening day

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 22, 2011

ROME (AFP) Italian Emanuele Sella of the Androni team is the leader of the Settimana Coppi e Bartali following the first two stages in Riccione on Tuesday.

Manuel Belletti of the Colnago team won the morning’s opening stage 1a over 81km in a sprint finish. Sella’s Androni team won the afternoon’s 15.6km team time trial, leaving him in the overall lead.

The Liquigas-Cannondale team reportedly had a crash near the finish. Several riders went down, including Alessandro Vanotti, who was taken by ambulance to a nearby hospital, reportedly with no serious injuries.

Stage 1a (Road Race)

  • 1. Manuel BELLETTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, in 1:57:35
  • 2. Andrea GRENDENE, (ITA) Team Type 1, at 0
  • 3. Volodymyr BILEKA, (UKR) Amore & Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 0
  • 4. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at 0
  • 5. Michele MERLO, (ITA), at 0

Stage 1b (Team Time Trial)

  • 1. Androni Giocattoli, in 18:32
  • 2. Lampre – Isd in 18:37
  • 3. Fdj in 18:37
  • 4. Colnago – Csf Inox in 18:45
  • 5. Adria Mobil in 18:47
  • 6. Team Type 1 – Sanofi Aventis in 18:55
  • 7. Geox-Tmc in 18:55
  • 8. De Rosa – Ceramica Flaminia in 18:56
  • 9. Acqua & Sapone in 18:57
  • 10. Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling in 19:00
  • 11. Miche – Guerciotti in 19:01
  • 12. Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli in 19:03
  • 13. Endura Racing in 19:08
  • 14. Cafe De Colombia in 19:21
  • 15. Ora Hotels Carrera in 19:32
  • 16. Team Vorarlberg in 19:38
  • 17. D’angelo & Antenucci – Nippo in 19:39
  • 18. Price Your Bike in 19:40
  • 19. Amore & Vita in 19:45
  • 20. Liquigas-Cannondale in 21:09

GC after TTT:

  • 1. Sella Emanuele, Androni Giocattoli, in 2:16:07
  • 2. Rodriguez Jackson, Androni Giocattoli, in s.t.
  • 3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez, Androni Giocattoli, in s.t.
  • 4. Angel Vicioso Arcos, Androni Giocattoli, in s.t.
  • 5. José Rujano Guillen, Androni Giocattoli, in s.t.
  • 6. Ferrari Roberto, Androni Giocattoli, in s.t.
  • 7. José Ochoa Carlos, Androni Giocattoli, in s.t.
  • 8. Righi Daniele, Lampre – Isd, in 2:16:12
  • 9. Ulissi Diego, Lampre – Isd, in 2:16:12
  • 10. Malori Adriano, Lampre – Isd, in 2:16:12

Complete results

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter