Menu

Sky’s Greg Henderson wins 2011 Paris-Nice stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 7, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 7, 2011 at 2:07 PM EDT

2011 Paris-Nice, stage 2: Greg Henderson wins

Greg Henderson (Sky) kicked to victory Monday in the 199km second stage from Montfort l’Amaury to Amilly in a windy, nervous course at Paris-Nice that saw scores of crashes in the nervous bunch.

Team Sky finessed its way in a crowded, hectic sprint, with Geraint Thomas depositing Henderson just at the nose of the bunch for the final stampede to the line. Henderson held a long sprint to muscle his way to his first victory in 2011 and a second win to go along with his stage victory from last year’s Paris-Nice.

“I was really motivated for this race, I knew if I got close each day, I could take the yellow jersey. I’m a couple seconds off the jersey. I had a great lead-out from my teammate, Geraint Thomas. He was just sitting there waiting, and pulled with 500 meters to go. I took off at 250-300 meters. It was a really long sprint, I was lucky to hold the speed to the line,” Henderson said after the stage. “It’s crazy, it’s our own fault. I think we’re a little scared of the wind. There was so many crashes, there were like 10 crashes in a 10km stretch. In the end, it was just building the speed for the sprint. I will have a go tomorrow, over that final climb, otherwise it will be full support for Bradley Wiggins and Michael Rogers.”

Belgium’s Thomas de Gendt (Vacansoleil) put down a cheeky attack in the final 1.5km, but finished safely in the bunch to retain the leader’s jersey that came with his victory in the opening stage.

Thanks to time bonuses, Henderson is nosing closer to the race leader’s yellow jersey. De Gendt now holds a four-second lead going into Tuesday’s hilly run.

Attack at the gun

Levi Leipheimer after a crash

Three riders had attacked from the gun: Yoann Offredo (FDJ), Maxime Bouet (AG2R) and Tony Gallopin (Cofidis), but their adventure was doomed. Despite opening up a gap, they never really had a chance as the sprint teams were determined to control the pace.

Crashes marred the stage in a nervous day of racing, with Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) and Frank Schleck (Leopard-Trek) going down in separate spills. Others to go down were Sebastian Haedo (Saxo Bank-Sungard), who abandoned. Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad), Johan Van Summeren and Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) and Andriy Grivko (Astana) also hit the deck in a series of spills in the final half of the race.

Paris-Nice continues Tuesday with the 241km third stage from Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire to Nuits-Saint-Georges. The hilly stage features the second-category Cote de Bécoup that tops out at 600 meters with 12.5km to go. A climb that steep is sure to trigger a flurry of attacks, especially from riders looking to gain advantage going into the decisive time trial later in the week.

Stage 2

  • 1. Gregory Henderson, Sky Procycling, in 5:00:56
  • 2. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 3. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 4. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 5. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 6. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 7. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 8. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 9. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 10. Danilo Wyss, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 11. Martijn Maaskant, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 12. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 13. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 14. Robert Hunter, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 15. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 16. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 17. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 18. Florian Vachon, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 19. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at s.t.
  • 20. Sébastien Turgot, Team Europcar, at s.t.
  • 21. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 22. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 23. Luc Delpech Jean, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 24. Arthur Vichot, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 25. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 26. Jos Van Emden, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 27. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 28. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 29. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 30. Jérôme Pineau, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 31. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 32. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 33. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 34. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
  • 35. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 36. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 37. Andréas KlÖden, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 38. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 39. Alexandre Pichot, Team Europcar, at s.t.
  • 40. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at s.t.
  • 41. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 42. Jeffry Louder, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 43. Janez Brajkovic, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 44. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 45. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 46. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 47. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 48. Renaud Dion, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 49. Robert Kiserlovski, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 50. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 51. Linus Gerdemann, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 52. Sébastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 53. Diego Ulissi, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 54. Brent Bookwalter, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 55. Tony Martin, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 56. Yannick Eijssen, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 57. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 58. Daniel Lloyd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 59. Cedric Pineau, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 60. Ivan Gutierrez José, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 61. Pablo Lastras, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 62. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at s.t.
  • 63. Amaël Moinard, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 64. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 65. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 66. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 67. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 68. Pavel Brutt, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 69. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 70. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 71. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 72. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 73. Daniele Righi, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 74. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 75. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at s.t.
  • 76. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 77. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 78. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
  • 79. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 80. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 81. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 82. Jérémy Roy, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 83. Jean-christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale, at s.t.
  • 84. Steve Morabito, Bmc Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 85. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at s.t.
  • 86. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at s.t.
  • 87. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 88. Simon Spilak, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 89. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 90. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 91. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at s.t.
  • 92. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 93. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 94. Pierrick Fedrigo, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 95. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at s.t.
  • 96. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 97. Tejay Van Garderen, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 98. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 99. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 100. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at s.t.
  • 101. Vincent Jerome, Team Europcar, at s.t.
  • 102. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at s.t.
  • 103. Gaël Malacarne, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 104. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 105. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 106. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 107. Xavier Tondo, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 108. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 109. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 110. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 111. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 112. Bjorn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 113. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 114. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 115. Danny Pate, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 116. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 117. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 118. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 119. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 120. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 121. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 122. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 123. Florian Guillou, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 124. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 125. Markel Irizar, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 126. Pierre Rolland, Team Europcar, at s.t.
  • 127. Francesco Reda, Quick Step Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 128. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at s.t.
  • 129. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 130. Chris Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
  • 131. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at s.t.
  • 132. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
  • 133. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 134. Eric Berthou, Bretagne – Schuller, at s.t.
  • 135. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
  • 136. Romain Sicard, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 137. Bruno Pires, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 138. Levi Leipheimer, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 139. Frank Schleck, Team Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 140. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 141. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at s.t.
  • 142. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 143. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at s.t.
  • 144. Matthew Busche, Team Radioshack, at s.t.
  • 145. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 146. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at s.t.
  • 147. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at s.t.
  • 148. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at s.t.
  • 149. Vicente Garcia Acosta, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 150. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 00:18
  • 151. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 01:01
  • 152. Mickaël Buffaz, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:01
  • 153. Brice Feillu, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:01
  • 154. Xabier Zandio, Sky Procycling, at 01:01
  • 155. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 01:01
  • 156. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, Htc – Highroad, at 01:01
  • 157. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 01:01
  • 158. Sergio Paulinho, Team Radioshack, at 01:01
  • 159. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:01
  • 160. Yoann Offredo, Fdj, at 01:01
  • 161. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:01
  • 162. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:01
  • 163. Perrig Quemeneur, Team Europcar, at 01:01
  • 164. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 01:01
  • 165. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:01
  • 166. Oscar Pujol, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 01:01
  • 167. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 01:01
  • 168. Luis-leon Sanchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 169. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 01:24
  • 170. Sylvain Calzati, Bretagne – Schuller, at 03:19
  • 171. Oleksandr Kvachuk, Lampre – Isd, at 03:19
  • 172. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 03:19
  • 173. Ivan Santaromita, Bmc Racing Team, at 03:19

GC

  • 1. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, in 9:05:48
  • 2. Gregory Henderson, Sky Procycling, at
  • 3. Jérémy Roy, Fdj, at 00:07
  • 4. Harley Goss Matthew, Htc – Highroad, at 00:08
  • 5. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:08
  • 6. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:10
  • 7. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team, at 00:10
  • 8. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:12
  • 9. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 10. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:14
  • 11. Danilo Wyss, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:14
  • 12. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:14
  • 13. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 14. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:14
  • 15. Robert Hunter, Team Radioshack, at 00:14
  • 16. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:14
  • 17. Florian Vachon, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 18. Luc Delpech Jean, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 19. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:14
  • 20. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:14
  • 21. Jos Van Emden, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 22. Andréas KlÖden, Team Radioshack, at 00:14
  • 23. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:14
  • 24. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 25. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 26. Jérôme Pineau, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 27. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 28. Alexandre Pichot, Team Europcar, at 00:14
  • 29. Linus Gerdemann, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:14
  • 30. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:14
  • 31. Renaud Dion, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 32. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:14
  • 33. Robert Kiserlovski, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 34. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 35. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 36. Arthur Vichot, Fdj, at 00:14
  • 37. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 00:14
  • 38. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:14
  • 39. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:14
  • 40. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at 00:14
  • 41. Tony Martin, Htc – Highroad, at 00:14
  • 42. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:14
  • 43. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 44. Brent Bookwalter, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:14
  • 45. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:14
  • 46. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 47. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, at 00:14
  • 48. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:14
  • 49. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at 00:14
  • 50. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:14
  • 51. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:14
  • 52. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 53. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:14
  • 54. Pierrick Fedrigo, Fdj, at 00:14
  • 55. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:14
  • 56. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:14
  • 57. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:14
  • 58. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:14
  • 59. Amaël Moinard, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:14
  • 60. Cedric Pineau, Fdj, at 00:14
  • 61. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 62. Sébastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:14
  • 63. Ivan Gutierrez José, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 64. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:14
  • 65. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 00:14
  • 66. Simon Spilak, Lampre – Isd, at 00:14
  • 67. Janez Brajkovic, Team Radioshack, at 00:14
  • 68. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 69. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 70. Diego Ulissi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:14
  • 71. Daniele Righi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:14
  • 72. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 73. Tejay Van Garderen, Htc – Highroad, at 00:14
  • 74. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:14
  • 75. Daniel Lloyd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:14
  • 76. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:14
  • 77. Jean-christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:14
  • 78. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:14
  • 79. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:14
  • 80. Gaël Malacarne, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 81. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:14
  • 82. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:14
  • 83. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at 00:14
  • 84. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 85. Pablo Lastras, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 86. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 00:14
  • 87. Yannick Eijssen, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:14
  • 88. Pavel Brutt, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 89. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:14
  • 90. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 91. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 92. Sébastien Turgot, Team Europcar, at 00:14
  • 93. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:14
  • 94. Xavier Tondo, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 95. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:14
  • 96. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 00:14
  • 97. Bjorn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:14
  • 98. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:14
  • 99. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 100. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:14
  • 101. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:14
  • 102. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 103. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 104. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:14
  • 105. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 106. Steve Morabito, Bmc Racing Team, at 00:14
  • 107. Vincent Jerome, Team Europcar, at 00:14
  • 108. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:14
  • 109. Romain Sicard, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:14
  • 110. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:14
  • 111. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:14
  • 112. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:14
  • 113. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 00:14
  • 114. Francesco Reda, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 115. Florian Guillou, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 116. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:14
  • 117. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 118. Bruno Pires, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:14
  • 119. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 120. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 00:14
  • 121. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:14
  • 122. Levi Leipheimer, Team Radioshack, at 00:14
  • 123. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:14
  • 124. Frank Schleck, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:14
  • 125. Lars Bak, Htc – Highroad, at 00:14
  • 126. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:14
  • 127. Pierre Rolland, Team Europcar, at 00:14
  • 128. Markel Irizar, Team Radioshack, at 00:14
  • 129. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:14
  • 130. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 00:14
  • 131. Chris Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:14
  • 132. Eric Berthou, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:14
  • 133. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at 00:14
  • 134. Martijn Maaskant, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:35
  • 135. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 136. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 00:37
  • 137. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:06
  • 138. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at 01:08
  • 139. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 01:08
  • 140. Matthew Busche, Team Radioshack, at 01:08
  • 141. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 01:12
  • 142. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:12
  • 143. Yoann Offredo, Fdj, at 01:13
  • 144. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:15
  • 145. Luis-leon Sanchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 01:15
  • 146. Brice Feillu, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:15
  • 147. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, Htc – Highroad, at 01:15
  • 148. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:15
  • 149. Perrig Quemeneur, Team Europcar, at 01:15
  • 150. Karsten Kroon, Bmc Racing Team, at 01:15
  • 151. Alex Rasmussen, Htc – Highroad, at 01:26
  • 152. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team Radioshack, at 01:30
  • 153. Simone Ponzi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 01:38
  • 154. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 01:43
  • 155. Vicente Garcia Acosta, Movistar Team, at 01:48
  • 156. Sergio Paulinho, Team Radioshack, at 02:09
  • 157. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:09
  • 158. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 02:09
  • 159. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 02:44
  • 160. Danny Pate, Htc – Highroad, at 04:01
  • 161. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 04:01
  • 162. Ivan Santaromita, Bmc Racing Team, at 04:27
  • 163. Xabier Zandio, Sky Procycling, at 06:54
  • 164. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 07:20
  • 165. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 08:34
  • 166. Jeffry Louder, Bmc Racing Team, at 08:34
  • 167. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 08:34
  • 168. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at 08:34
  • 169. Mickaël Buffaz, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 09:35
  • 170. Oscar Pujol, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 09:35
  • 171. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:35
  • 172. Sylvain Calzati, Bretagne – Schuller, at 11:53
  • 173. Oleksandr Kvachuk, Lampre – Isd, at 11:53

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report TAGS: /

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter