Menu

2011 world track championships results, final

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Mar. 27, 2011

APELDOORN, Netherlands (AFP) — Collated results from the 19 finals of the world track cycling championships on Sunday:

Men

Sprint
Final

Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.224 and 10.220 bt Jason Kenny (GBR)
Bronze medal
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.442 and 10.652 bt Mickael Bourgain (FRA) 10.616

Team sprint
Final

France (Gregory Bauge, Michael D’Almeida, Kevin Sireau) 43.867 bt Germany
(Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 44.483
Bronze medal
Great Britain (Jason Kenny, Chris Hoy, Matthew Crampton) 44.235 bt Australia (Daniel Ellis, Jason Niblett, Matthew Glaetzer) 45.241

Keirin
Final

1. Shane Perkins (AUS), 2. Chris Hoy (GBR), 3. Teun Mulder (NED), 4. Matthew Crampton (GBR), 5. Rene Enders (GER), 6. Ed Dawkins (NZL)

1km time trial
1. Stefan Nimke (GER) 1min 00.793sec, 2. Teun Mulder (NED) 1:01.179, 3. Francois Pervis (FRA) 1:01.228, 4. Michael D’Almeida (FRA) 1:01.481, 5. Joachim Eilers (GER) 1:02.296, 6. Quentin Lafargue (FRA) 1:02.582, 7. Tomas Babek (CZE) 1:02.788, 8. Andrey Kubeev (RUS) 1:02.838, 9. Hugo Haak (NED) 1:02.897, 10. Edward Dawkins (NZL) 1:03.534
Selected: 11. Mohd Rizal Tisin (MAS) 1:03.651, 16. Yudai Nitta (JPN)
1:04.201
DNS: Simon Van Velthooven (NZL)

Individual pursuit
Final

Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4min 21.141sec bt Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:23.865
Bronze medal match
Michael Hepburn (AUS) 4:22.553 bt Rohan Dennis (AUS) 4:24.087

Team pursuit
Final

Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Luke Durbridge, Michael Hepburn) 3min 57.832sec bt Russia (Alexey Markov, Evgeny Kovalev, Ivan Kovalev, Alexander Serov) 4:02.221
Bronze medal
Great Britain (Steven Burke, Samuel Harrison, Peter Kennaugh, Andrew Tennant) 4:02.781 bt New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Peter Latham, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent) 4:05.977

Omnium final standings
1. Michael Freiberg (AUS) 34 pts, 2. Shane Archbold (NZL) 38, 3. Gijs Van Hoecke (BEL) 41, 4. Eloy Teruel (ESP) 46, 5. Juan Esteban Carvajal (COL) 47, 6. Zachary Bell (CAN) 52, 7. Elia Viviani (ITA) 52, 8. Bryan Coquard (FRA) 56, 9. Alexey Markov (RUS) 59, 10. Martyn Irvine (IRL) 62

Madison
1. Australia (Leigh Howard, Cameron Meyer) 8pts, 2. Czech Republic (Martin Blaha, Jiri Hochmann) 1, 3. Netherlands (Theo Bos, Peter Schep) 21 (one lap behind), 4. France 18 (-1), 5. Spain 17 (-1), 6. Italy 13 (-1), 7. Belgium 7 (-1), 8. Austria 7 (-1), 9. Colombia 5 (-1), 10. Russia 4 (-1), 11. Switzerland 3 (-1), 12. Germany 2 (-1), 13. New Zealand 2 (-1), 14. Argentina 1 (-2), 15. Ukraine 1 (-2), 15. Honk Kong 0 (-2)

Points race
Final

1. Avila Alcibiades (COL) 33pts, 2. Cameron Meyer (AUS) 25, 3. Morgan Kneisky (FRA) 23, 4. Alexander Khatuntsev (RUS) 20, 5. Milan Kadlec (CZE) 17, 6. Peter Schep (NED) 13, 7. Gerardo Fernandez (ARG) 8, 8. Silvan Dillier (SUI) 8, 9. Polychronis Tzortzakis (GRE) 7, 10. Ki Ho Choi (HKG) 6 DNF: Thomas Scully (NZL)

Scratch
Final (15 km – 60 laps)

1. Kwok Ho Ting (HKG), 2. Elia Viviani (ITA), 3. Morgan Kneisky (FRA), 4. Carlos Alberto Uran (COL), 5. Unai Elorriaga (ESP), 6. Martin Blaha (CZE), 7. Cameron Meyer (AUS), 8. Nicky Cocquyt (BEL), 9. Andreas Mueller (AUT), 10. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL), 11. Bobby Lea (USA)

Women

Sprint
Final

Anna Meares (AUS) 11.984 and 11.453 bt Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)
Bronze medal match
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.682 and 11.682 bt Olga Panarina (BLR)

Team sprint
Final

1. Australia (Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares) 33.237sec, 2. Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.525, 3. China (Jinjie Gong, Lin Junhong) 33.586, 4. France (Sandie Clair, Clara Sanchez) 33.731

500m time trial
Final

1. Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.896sec, 2. Sandie Clair (FRA) 33.919, 3. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.496, 4. Willy Kanis (NED) 34.657, 5. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 34.710, 6. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 34.722, 7. Rebecca James (GBR) 35.035, 8. Olga Streltsova (RUS) 35.727, 9. Won Gyeong Kim (KOR) 36.120, 10. Fatehah Mustapa (MAS) 36.458
Selected: 12. Ryoko Nakagawa (JPN) 37.660

Keirin
Final

1. Anna Meares (AUS), 2. Olga Panarina (BLR), 3. Clara Sanchez (FRA), 4. Fatehah Mustapa (MAS), 5. Shuang Guo (CHN)
DNF: Lisandra Guerra (CUB)

Individual pursuit
Final

Sarah Hammer (USA) 3min 32.933 bt Alison Shanks (NZL) 3:33.229
Bronze medal
Vilija Serekaite (LTU) 3:37.643 bt Jaime Nielsen (NZL) 3:40.138

Team pursuit
Final

Great Britain (Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel, Danielle King) 3:23.419 bt United States (Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch, Jennie Reed) 3:25.308
Bronze medal match
New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd, Jaime Nielsen, Alison Shanks) 3:24.065 bt Australia (Amy Cure, Katherine Bates, Josephine Tomic) 3:24.422

Points
Final (25 km – 10 sprints):

1. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 30 points, 2. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 20, 3. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 14, 4. Minami Uwano (JPN) 12, 5. Yoanka Gonzalez (CUB) 10, 6. Cari Higgins (USA) 7, 7. Marianne Vos (NED) 7, 8. Maria Luisa Calle (COL) 6, 9. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) 6, 10. Madeleine Sandig (GER) 5, 11. Pascale Schnider (SUI) 4, 12. Danielys Garcia (VEN) 0, 13. Hsiao Mei Yu (TPE) 0, 14. Chanpeng Nontasin (THA) 0, 15. Wong Wan Yiu (HKG) 0, 16. Svetlana Pauliukaite (LTU) 0
DNF: Leire Olaberria (ESP), Pascale Jeuland (FRA), Sarah Kent (AUS), Edyta
Jasinska (POL)

Omnium standings (after 6th of six events)
1. Tara Whitten (CAN) 23, 2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 31, Kirsten Wild (NED) 42, 3. 4. Malgorzata Wojtyra (POL) 45, 5. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 46
Selected: 8. Amy Cure (AUS) 53

Scratch
1. Marianne Vos (NED), 2. Katherine Bates (AUS), 3. Danielle King (GBR), 4. Els Belmans (BEL), 5. Aksana Papko (BLR), 6. Malgorzata Wojtyra (POL), 7. Giorgioa Bronzini (ITA), 8. Anastasia Chulkova (RUS), 9. Sofia Navarro (MEX), 10. Lucie Zaleska (CZE)
Selected: 14. Mustapa Fatehah (MAS)

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Track TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter