Menu

Two Thomases take over at Paris-Nice: Voeckler wins out of break, De Gendt back in yellow

  • By Andrew Hood
  • Published Mar. 9, 2011
  • Updated Mar. 9, 2011 at 3:56 PM EST
2011 Paris-Nice, stage 4. Thomas de Gendt and Francis De Greef

Thomas de Gendt leads breakaway companion Francis De Greef

A day after just falling short in a breakaway effort, French national champion Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) got in right with victory in Wednesday’s 191km seven-climb fourth stage at Paris-Nice when a four-man breakaway stayed clear of the fast-chasing peloton.

Voeckler and three others had just enough in the tank to fend off the sprinters to contest for the flowers in the rollercoaster stage over a series of short but steep climbs across France’s Beaujolais wine country. Voeckler came off Thomas De Gendt’s wheel to win for the third time in 2011 and claim his first career stage victory at Paris-Nice after several years of knocking on the door at the important, weeklong French race.

“I had been waiting for this since 2003. I was second twice in the past years and I tried again yesterday. Today, I said to myself to try my luck far from the finish as the last climb was far from the line. I had good riders with me. It was close, but it was good enough,” Voeckler said after the stage.

“In the Tour de France 2004, I swapped the French champion jersey for the yellow jersey and it would be good to do it again on Paris-Nice. But with the time trial on Friday I don’t have the slightest chance to win Paris-Nice. I’m already happy to have won a stage for the team. I will try to win another one. Our week is already good.”

De Gendt (Vacansoleil) helped Voeckler set the pace throughout the hard-fought stage and also earned his just rewards, finishing third and scooping up enough time bonuses on the road and at the line to displace overnight leader Matthew Goss and move back into the overall leader’s jersey. Voeckler slots into second, now 10 seconds adrift, with Remi Pauriol (FDJ), second in the stage and the new best climber, third at 16 seconds adrift.

“At first I just wanted to go for the sprint and take seconds, thinking that if Goss was in the peloton, I might take back the jersey. We just kept riding and they could not catch us,” said De Gendt, already a winner in stage 1. “I had good legs, I wanted to ride in the front. I didn’t expect it to go so well. I was riding just for the yellow jersey. If I wanted to win the stage, I would have played it smarter. To take the jersey is also nice. Tomorrow is a hard stage, I have thirty seconds on the first real climbers. Maybe it will be enough, maybe not. I don’t think so …”

The main pack was split over the final climbs and took too long to organize an effective chase in the closing 20km. The gap was under 30 seconds with three kilometers to go, but the breakaway managed to hang on to dispute the stage.

Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervélo) led the bunch across the line at 13 seconds back. With the break staying clear, Goss (HTC-Highroad) did not contest the sprint and slipped to fourth at 21 seconds back.

Olympic champion Samuel Sánchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) both went down in a spill coming off a climb midway through the stage, but both were able to finish with the main pack to keep alive their GC options.

Break down to the wire

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) started despite going down in a heavy fall in the final sprint Tuesday, but early in the day, Russian sprinting protégé Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha), who started the day fifth overall, would abandon.

De Gendt joined the escape to garner some sprint bonuses, and he got what he needed to retake the lead.

The terrain was ideal for the head-bangers to give it a shove. Voeckler (Europcar), picking up from his attack Tuesday, was one of the main instigators early in the stage to help forge the main breakaway.

Four others followed, including De Gendt, Rémi Pauriol (FDJ), Remi Di Gregorio (Astana) and Francis De Greef (Omega-Lotto). A few riders failed to bridge out and the race was on.

The leading five quickly opened up a gap of 4:50 at the top of the Cote de Propieres at 56.5km. The lead grew to 5:15 over the Cat. 3 Col des Ecorbans at 65km.

De Gendt was doing a good job picking up intermediate sprints for a total of six seconds and putting pressure on overnight leader Goss to reclaim the “virtual” leader’s jersey by four seconds.

The break was back under two minutes with two more climbs to go, and De Gendt showed no intention of giving up easy. The final climbs split up the peloton as Liquigas-Cannondale upped the chase, shelling riders out the back of the bunch. The gap still stood at 1 minute with 10km to go as the route hit some flats for the final run to the line.

De Greef dropped back and the leading four were hanging on to a 27-second gap with 3km to go. It went down to the wire, with the breakaway crossing the line victorious just a few pedal strokes ahead of the chasing peloton.

Thursday’s stage

The 69th Paris-Nice continues Thursday with another challenging stage that’s sure to hake up the overall standings. Seven climbs are on the menu across the Monts du Lyonnais and the Ardèche, including two first-category climbs. The Cat. 1 Col de la Mure, less than 10km from the finish, makes it Paris-Nice debut, with ramps as steep as 12 percent up the 8km ascent. After reaching the summit, riders will have to negotiate a technical descent and a long false-flat before reaching the finish line at Vernoux-en-Vivarais.

  • 1. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, in 5:04:20″
  • 2. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at s.t.
  • 3. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:00
  • 4. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at s.t.
  • 5. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 6. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:13
  • 7. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 8. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 9. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 10. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 11. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at 00:13
  • 12. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:13
  • 13. Jérôme Pineau, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 14. Francesco Reda, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 15. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 16. Yoann Offredo, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 17. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at 00:13
  • 18. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 19. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 20. Andréas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 21. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:13
  • 22. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 00:13
  • 23. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 24. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 25. Linus Gerdemann, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 26. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 00:13
  • 27. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at 00:13
  • 28. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:13
  • 29. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 30. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:13
  • 31. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 32. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 33. Luis-leon Sanchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 34. Amaël Moinard, BMC Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 35. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 36. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 37. Perrig Quemeneur, Team Europcar, at 00:13
  • 38. Vincent Jerome, Team Europcar, at 00:13
  • 39. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 40. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at 00:13
  • 41. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 42. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:13
  • 43. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:13
  • 44. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:13
  • 45. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 46. Robert Kiserlovski, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 47. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 48. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 49. Steve Morabito, BMC Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 50. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:13
  • 51. Simon Spilak, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 52. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 53. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 54. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 55. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 56. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Pro Team Astana, at 00:13
  • 57. Pierre Rolland, Team Europcar, at 00:13
  • 58. Frank Schleck, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 59. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:13
  • 60. Sylvain Calzati, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:13
  • 61. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 62. Diego Ulissi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:13
  • 63. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 64. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 65. Xavier Tondo, Movistar Team, at 00:13
  • 66. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 67. Arthur Vichot, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 68. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 69. Jean-christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:13
  • 70. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:13
  • 71. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 72. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:13
  • 73. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 74. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 00:13
  • 75. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:13
  • 76. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 77. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:13
  • 78. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:13
  • 79. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 80. Chris Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:13
  • 81. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:13
  • 82. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:13
  • 83. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:13
  • 84. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 85. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 86. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 87. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 88. Bruno Pires, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:13
  • 89. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 90. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:13
  • 91. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 92. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 93. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:13
  • 94. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 95. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 96. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:13
  • 97. Florian Guillou, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:13
  • 98. Pierrick Fedrigo, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 99. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:13
  • 100. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:13
  • 101. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 102. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 103. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha Team, at 00:13
  • 104. Bjorn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 105. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 106. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar Team, at 00:13
  • 107. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:13
  • 108. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 109. Eric Berthou, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:13
  • 110. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 111. Jérémy Roy, Fdj, at 00:13
  • 112. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 00:13
  • 113. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at 00:13
  • 114. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:13
  • 115. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 00:13
  • 116. Mickaël Buffaz, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:13
  • 117. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 00:13
  • 118. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:33
  • 119. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 00:43
  • 120. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:50
  • 121. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 13:10
  • 122. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 13:10
  • 123. Jos Van Emden, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 13:10
  • 124. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, at 13:10
  • 125. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 13:10
  • 126. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 13:10
  • 127. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 13:10
  • 128. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 13:10
  • 129. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 13:10
  • 130. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 13:10
  • 131. Yannick Eijssen, BMC Racing Team, at 13:10
  • 132. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:10
  • 133. Pablo Lastras, Movistar Team, at 13:10
  • 134. Ivan Gutierrez José, Movistar Team, at 13:10
  • 135. Florian Vachon, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:10
  • 136. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:10
  • 137. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 13:10
  • 138. Renaud Dion, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:10
  • 139. Robert Hunter, Team RadioShack, at 13:10
  • 140. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 13:10
  • 141. Sébastien Turgot, Team Europcar, at 13:10
  • 142. Alexandre Pichot, Team Europcar, at 13:10
  • 143. Gaël Malacarne, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:10
  • 144. Sébastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:10
  • 145. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 13:10
  • 146. Brice Feillu, Team Leopard-Trek, at 13:10
  • 147. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 13:10
  • 148. Gregory Henderson, Sky Procycling, at 13:10
  • 149. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 13:10
  • 150. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:10
  • 151. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 13:10
  • 152. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:10
  • 153. Luc Delpech Jean, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:10
  • 154. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 13:10
  • 155. Xabier Zandio, Sky Procycling, at 13:10
  • 156. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 13:10
  • 157. Cedric Pineau, Fdj, at 13:10
  • 158. Vicente Garcia Acosta, Movistar Team, at 13:10
  • 159. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 13:10
  • 160. Oscar Pujol, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 13:10
  • 161. Martijn Maaskant, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 13:10
  • 162. Daniel Lloyd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 13:10
  • 163. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 13:10
  • 164. Oleksandr Kvachuk, Lampre – Isd, at 13:10
  • 165. Daniele Righi, Lampre – Isd, at 13:10
  • 166. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 13:10
  • 167. Pavel Brutt, Katusha Team, at 26:36
  • 168. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 26:36

  • 1. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, in 19:26: 46
  • 2. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 00:10
  • 3. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at 00:16
  • 4. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 00:21
  • 5. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at 00:24
  • 6. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:27
  • 7. Jérémy Roy, Fdj, at 00:30
  • 8. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:31
  • 9. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at 00:32
  • 10. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:35
  • 11. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:36
  • 12. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:36
  • 13. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, at 00:37
  • 14. Jérôme Pineau, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 15. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:37
  • 16. Andréas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 00:37
  • 17. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:37
  • 18. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at 00:37
  • 19. Linus Gerdemann, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:37
  • 20. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:37
  • 21. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 22. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 00:37
  • 23. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 24. Robert Kiserlovski, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 25. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:37
  • 26. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:37
  • 27. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:37
  • 28. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 29. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 00:37
  • 30. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 00:37
  • 31. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:37
  • 32. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:37
  • 33. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:37
  • 34. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha Team, at 00:37
  • 35. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, at 00:37
  • 36. Diego Ulissi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:37
  • 37. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:37
  • 38. Amaël Moinard, BMC Racing Team, at 00:37
  • 39. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:37
  • 40. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 00:37
  • 41. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:37
  • 42. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 43. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:37
  • 44. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 45. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:37
  • 46. Francesco Reda, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 47. Luis-leon Sanchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 48. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 49. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 50. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:37
  • 51. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at 00:37
  • 52. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:37
  • 53. Jean-christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:37
  • 54. Simon Spilak, Lampre – Isd, at 00:37
  • 55. Xavier Tondo, Movistar Team, at 00:37
  • 56. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 57. Arthur Vichot, Fdj, at 00:37
  • 58. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:37
  • 59. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 60. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 00:37
  • 61. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team, at 00:37
  • 62. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:37
  • 63. Pierrick Fedrigo, Fdj, at 00:37
  • 64. Steve Morabito, BMC Racing Team, at 00:37
  • 65. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 00:37
  • 66. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at 00:37
  • 67. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 68. Vincent Jerome, Team Europcar, at 00:37
  • 69. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:37
  • 70. Manuel Garate Juan, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 71. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:37
  • 72. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 73. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 00:37
  • 74. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 75. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at 00:37
  • 76. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 77. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:37
  • 78. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 00:37
  • 79. Bruno Pires, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:37
  • 80. Eric Berthou, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:37
  • 81. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:37
  • 82. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 83. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar Team, at 00:37
  • 84. Pierre Rolland, Team Europcar, at 00:37
  • 85. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack, at 00:37
  • 86. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:37
  • 87. Bjorn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:37
  • 88. Serguei Ivanov, Katusha Team, at 00:37
  • 89. Florian Guillou, Bretagne – Schuller, at 00:37
  • 90. Frank Schleck, Team Leopard-Trek, at 00:37
  • 91. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:37
  • 92. Sandy Casar, Fdj, at 00:37
  • 93. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 94. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 00:37
  • 95. Chris Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 00:37
  • 96. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:57
  • 97. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:29
  • 98. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at 01:31
  • 99. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 01:31
  • 100. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:35
  • 101. Yoann Offredo, Fdj, at 01:36
  • 102. Perrig Quemeneur, Team Europcar, at 01:38
  • 103. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 01:38
  • 104. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 01:38
  • 105. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 01:53
  • 106. Matteo Bono, Lampre – Isd, at 02:01
  • 107. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 02:32
  • 108. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 02:32
  • 109. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 04:24
  • 110. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 06:57
  • 111. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 06:57
  • 112. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 07:04
  • 113. Jakob Fuglsang, Team Leopard-Trek, at 07:58
  • 114. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 08:57
  • 115. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at 08:57
  • 116. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 09:34
  • 117. Mickaël Buffaz, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 09:58
  • 118. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 10:58
  • 119. Sylvain Calzati, Bretagne – Schuller, at 12:16
  • 120. Gregory Henderson, Sky Procycling, at 13:24
  • 121. Cedric Pineau, Fdj, at 13:29
  • 122. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:33
  • 123. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 13:34
  • 124. Luc Delpech Jean, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:34
  • 125. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 13:34
  • 126. Renaud Dion, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:34
  • 127. Florian Vachon, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:34
  • 128. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:34
  • 129. Alexandre Pichot, Team Europcar, at 13:34
  • 130. Robert Hunter, Team RadioShack, at 13:34
  • 131. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:34
  • 132. Daniel Lloyd, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 13:34
  • 133. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 13:34
  • 134. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 13:34
  • 135. Daniele Righi, Lampre – Isd, at 13:34
  • 136. Yannick Eijssen, BMC Racing Team, at 13:34
  • 137. Sébastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:34
  • 138. Pablo Lastras, Movistar Team, at 13:34
  • 139. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 13:34
  • 140. Gaël Malacarne, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:34
  • 141. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 13:34
  • 142. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 13:34
  • 143. Leif Hoste, Katusha Team, at 13:34
  • 144. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha Team, at 13:57
  • 145. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:03
  • 146. Brice Feillu, Team Leopard-Trek, at 14:35
  • 147. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:35
  • 148. Brian Vandborg, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 15:03
  • 149. Vicente Garcia Acosta, Movistar Team, at 15:08
  • 150. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre – Isd, at 16:04
  • 151. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 16:05
  • 152. Danny Pate, HTC-Highroad, at 17:21
  • 153. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 19:54
  • 154. Ivan Gutierrez José, Movistar Team, at 19:54
  • 155. Sébastien Turgot, Team Europcar, at 19:54
  • 156. Jos Van Emden, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20:02
  • 157. Jérémy Hunt, Sky Procycling, at 20:02
  • 158. Xabier Zandio, Sky Procycling, at 20:14
  • 159. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 20:17
  • 160. Martijn Maaskant, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 20:21
  • 161. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 20:58
  • 162. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 21:06
  • 163. Mads Christensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 21:49
  • 164. Oscar Pujol, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 25:26
  • 165. Gabriel Rasch, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 27:00
  • 166. Pavel Brutt, Katusha Team, at 27:00
  • 167. Jeffry Louder, BMC Racing Team, at 28:22
  • 168. Oleksandr Kvachuk, Lampre – Isd, at 31:33

  • 1. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 76 points
  • 2. Gregory Henderson, Sky Procycling, at 56 points
  • 3. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 55 points
  • 4. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 55 points
  • 5. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 54 points
  • 6. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 49 points
  • 7. Danilo Wyss, BMC Racing Team, at 44 points
  • 8. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at 41 points
  • 9. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 30 points
  • 10. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 29 points
  • 11. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at 29 points
  • 12. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 25 points
  • 13. Jérémy Roy, Fdj, at 23 points
  • 14. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 22 points
  • 15. Grega Bole, Lampre – Isd, at 20 points
  • 16. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 20 points
  • 17. Wouter Weylandt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 19 points
  • 18. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at 18 points
  • 19. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 17 points
  • 20. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre – Isd, at 17 points
  • 21. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 16 points
  • 22. Robert Hunter, Team RadioShack, at 16 points
  • 23. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14 points
  • 24. Martijn Maaskant, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 10 points
  • 25. Florian Vachon, Bretagne – Schuller, at 9 points
  • 26. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 8 points
  • 27. Jérôme Pineau, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 8 points
  • 28. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 7 points
  • 29. Francesco Reda, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 7 points
  • 30. Yoann Offredo, Fdj, at 7 points
  • 31. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 7 points
  • 32. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 6 points
  • 33. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at 6 points
  • 34. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 6 points
  • 35. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at 5 points
  • 36. Cedric Pineau, Fdj, at 5 points
  • 37. Vladimir Gusev, Katusha Team, at 5 points
  • 38. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at 4 points
  • 39. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 3 points
  • 40. Diego Ulissi, Lampre – Isd, at 3 points
  • 41. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana, at 3 points
  • 42. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3 points
  • 43. Luc Delpech Jean, Bretagne – Schuller, at 3 points
  • 44. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2 points
  • 45. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2 points
  • 46. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1 points
  • 47. Andréas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 1 points
  • 48. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at 1 points
  • 49. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at 1 points
  • 50. Sébastien Turgot, Team Europcar, at 1 points
  • . , , at

  • 1. , Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 58:21:56
  • 2. , Pro Team Astana, at
  • 3. , Fdj, at at 00:00
  • 4. , Team Europcar, at at s.t.
  • 5. , Liquigas-Cannondale, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 6. , Katusha Team, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 7. , Quick Step Cycling Team, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 8. , Lampre – Isd, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 9. , Team Leopard-Trek, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 10. , HTC-Highroad, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 11. , Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 12. , Bretagne – Schuller, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 13. , Sky Procycling, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 14. , Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 15. , Movistar Team, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 16. , Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 17. , Team RadioShack, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 18. , Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 19. , Rabobank Cycling Team, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 20. , BMC Racing Team, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 21. , Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • 22. , Saxo Bank Sungard, at 58:22:09 at 00:13
  • . , , at

  • 1. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at 35 points
  • 2. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at 19 points
  • 3. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 15 points
  • 4. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 8 points
  • 5. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 7 points
  • 6. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 5 points
  • 7. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at 5 points
  • 8. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 4 points
  • 9. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3 points
  • 10. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 2 points
  • 11. Cedric Pineau, Fdj, at 2 points
  • 12. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1 points
  • 13. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at 1 points

  • 1. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 19h 26′ 46″
  • 2. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 00:21
  • 3. Tony Gallopin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:31
  • 4. Cyril Gautier, Team Europcar, at 00:32
  • 5. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 00:36
  • 6. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 7. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 8. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 00:37
  • 9. Robert Kiserlovski, Pro Team Astana, at 00:37
  • 10. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 00:37
  • 11. Diego Ulissi, Lampre – Isd, at 00:37
  • 12. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 00:37
  • 13. Arthur Vichot, Fdj, at 00:37
  • 14. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 15. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 00:37
  • 16. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:37
  • 17. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 18. Simon Spilak, Lampre – Isd, at 00:37
  • 19. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin – Cervelo, at 00:37
  • 20. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 00:37
  • 21. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma – Lotto, at 00:37
  • 22. Pierre Rolland, Team Europcar, at 00:37
  • 23. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel – Euskadi, at 01:29
  • 24. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:35
  • 25. Yoann Offredo, Fdj, at 01:36
  • 26. Rob Ruijgh, Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 06:57
  • 27. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at 08:57
  • 28. Romain Hardy, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:33
  • 29. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:34
  • 30. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 13:34
  • 31. Yannick Eijssen, BMC Racing Team, at 13:34
  • 32. Gaël Malacarne, Bretagne – Schuller, at 13:34
  • 33. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 20:17
  • 34. Damien Gaudin, Team Europcar, at 20:58
  • . , , at

FILED UNDER: News / Race Report / Road TAGS: /

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood

Andrew Hood cut his journalistic teeth at Colorado dailies before the web boom opened the door to European cycling in the mid-1990s. Hood has covered every Tour de France since 1996 and has been VeloNews' European correspondent since 2002.

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter