Menu

2011 Scheldeprijs results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 6, 2011
  • Updated Apr. 7, 2011 at 12:30 PM EST

Race report

  • 1. Mark CAVENDISH (GBR) HTC-Highroad, 4:29:57
  • 2. Denis GALIMZYANOV (RUS) Team Katusha, same time
  • 3. Yauheni HUTAROVICH (BLR) Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 4. Stefan VAN DIJK (NED), s.t.
  • 5. Robbie MCEWEN (AUS) Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 6. Francesco CHICCHI (ITA) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 7. Alexander KRISTOFF (NOR) BMC Racing Team, s.t.
  • 8. Theo BOS (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 9. Frederique ROBERT (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 10. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL (NED) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 11. Sébastien TURGOT (FRA) Europcar, s.t.
  • 12. Romain FEILLU (FRA) Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 13. Jimmy CASPER (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 14. Borut BOZIC (SLO) Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 15. Laurens DE VREESE (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 16. Lloyd MONDORY (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 17. Michael VAN STAEYEN (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 18. Giacomo NIZZOLO (ITA) Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 19. Adam BLYTH (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 20. Kevin ISTA (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 21. Juan José HAEDO (ARG) SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 22. Dmytro KRIVTSOV (UKR) Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 23. Aidis KRUOPIS (LTU) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 24. Kevin VAN IMPE (BEL) Quick Step, s.t.
  • 25. Maxime VANTOMME (BEL) Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 26. Fumiyuki BEPPU (JPN) Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 27. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 28. Steven CAETHOVEN (BEL), s.t.
  • 29. Alex RASMUSSEN (DEN) HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 30. Kenny DE HAES (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 31. Mathew HAYMAN (AUS) Team Sky, s.t.
  • 32. Roger KLUGE (GER) Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 33. Adrien PETIT (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 34. Alessandro DONATI (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:12
  • 35. Leigh HOWARD (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 0:14
  • 36. Marcel KITTEL (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 0:14
  • 37. Frédéric GUESDON (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:17
  • 38. Eric BAUMANN (GER) Team Netapp, at 0:20
  • 39. Bjorn SELANDER (USA) Team RadioShack, at 0:20
  • 40. Julien BERARD (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:20
  • 41. Kristof GODDAERT (BEL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:20
  • 42. Alexander PORSEV (RUS) Team Katusha, at 0:20
  • 43. Iljo KEISSE (BEL) Quick Step, at 0:20
  • 44. Sven VANDOUSSELAERE (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:20
  • 45. David VEILLEUX (CAN) Europcar, at 0:20
  • 46. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:20
  • 47. Bobbie TRAKSEL (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:20
  • 48. Bert DE BACKER (BEL) Skil-Shimano, at 0:20
  • 49. Tom STAMSNIJDER (NED) Leopard-Trek, at 0:20
  • 50. Mathieu CLAUDE (FRA) Europcar, at 0:20
  • 51. Luke ROBERTS (AUS) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:20
  • 52. Gatis SMUKULIS (LAT) HTC-Highroad, at 0:20
  • 53. Daniel SESMA (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20
  • 54. James VANLANDSCHOOT (BEL), at 0:20
  • 55. Geoffrey SOUPE (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:20
  • 56. Egidijus JUODVALKIS (LTU) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:20
  • 57. Gorik GARDEYN (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:20
  • 58. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20
  • 59. Saïd HADDOU (FRA) Europcar, at 0:20
  • 60. Rony MARTIAS (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:20
  • 61. Benjamin KING (USA) Team RadioShack, at 0:20
  • 62. Mikhail IGNATYEV (RUS) Team Katusha, at 0:20
  • 63. Stijn JOSEPH (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:20
  • 64. Johan COENEN (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:20
  • 65. John MURPHY (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 0:28
  • 66. Simon ZAHNER (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 0:28
  • 67. Francesco DI PAOLO (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:28
  • 68. Roy CURVERS (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 0:28
  • 69. Matti HELMINEN (FIN) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:28
  • 70. Steve HOUANARD (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:28
  • 71. Danilo NAPOLITANO (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:28
  • 72. Bartosz HUZARSKI (POL) Team Netapp, at 0:28
  • 73. Kurt-Asle ARVESEN (NOR) Team Sky, at 0:28
  • 74. Michaël BAER (SUI) Team Netapp, at 0:28
  • 75. Gert STEEGMANS (BEL) Quick Step, at 0:32
  • 76. Frederik VEUCHELEN (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:32
  • 77. Geert STEURS (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:32
  • 78. Sébastien MINARD (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:32
  • 79. Michael MATTHEWS (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:32
  • 80. Olivier BONNAIRE (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:32
  • 81. Roger HAMMOND (GBR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:32
  • 82. Marcello PAVARIN (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:32
  • 83. Michael SCHÄR (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 0:32
  • 84. Claudio CORIONI (ITA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:32
  • 85. Romain LEMARCHAND (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:32
  • 86. Adam HANSEN (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:32
  • 87. Alexandre PICHOT (FRA) Europcar, at 0:32
  • 88. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER (LUX), at 0:32
  • 89. Alberto ONGARATO (ITA) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:32
  • 90. Stijn DEVOLDER (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:32
  • 91. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:32
  • 92. Romain MATHEOU (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0:41
  • 93. Matteo TOSATTO (ITA) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:41
  • 94. Greg HENDERSON (NZL) Team Sky, at 0:45
  • 95. Vitaliy KONDRUT (UKR) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:47
  • 96. William BONNET (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:47
  • 97. Sébastien ROSSELER (BEL) Team RadioShack, at 0:47
  • 98. Nikolay TRUSOV (RUS) Team Katusha, at 0:47
  • 99. Alexander MIRONOV (RUS) Team Katusha, at 0:47
  • 100. Dennis VAN WINDEN (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:47
  • 101. Alan PEREZ LEZAUN (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:50
  • 102. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:50
  • 103. Hans DEKKERS (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:50
  • 104. Vladimir GUSEV (RUS) Team Katusha, at 0:53
  • 105. Sven JODTS (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:53
  • 106. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55
  • 107. Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO (POR) Team RadioShack, at 0:55
  • 108. Nelson OLIVEIRA (POR) Team RadioShack, at 0:55
  • 109. Graeme BROWN (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:55
  • 110. Jarl SALOMEIN (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:55
  • 111. Steve CHAINEL (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 0:55
  • 112. Koen BARBE (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:55
  • 113. Pierre CAZAUX (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:55
  • 114. Sebastian LANG (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:55
  • 115. Florent BARLE (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:55
  • 116. Tom BOONEN (BEL) Quick Step, at 0:55
  • 117. Yohann GENE (FRA) Europcar, at 0:55
  • 118. Björn LEUKEMANS (BEL) Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:00
  • 119. Marcel SIEBERG (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:00
  • 120. Cédric PINEAU (FRA) Française des Jeux, at 1:00
  • 121. Damien GAUDIN (FRA) Europcar, at 1:00
  • 122. Ian STANNARD (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:00
  • 123. Sébastien HINAULT (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:00
  • 124. Brett LANCASTER (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:00
  • 125. Sébastien CHAVANEL (FRA) Europcar, at 1:03
  • 126. Bradley WIGGINS (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:03
  • 127. Sam BEWLEY (NZL) Team RadioShack, at 1:03
  • 128. Tom Jelte SLAGTER (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:09
  • 129. Matt BRAMMEIER (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 1:15
  • 130. Leopold KONIG (CZE) Team Netapp, at 1:16
  • 131. Frantisek RABON (CZE) HTC-Highroad, at 1:16
  • 132. Coen VERMELTFOORT (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:16
  • 133. Arnoud VAN GROEN (NED), at 1:28
  • 134. Andreas SCHILLINGER (GER) Team Netapp, at 1:31
  • 135. Heinrich HAUSSLER (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:54
  • 136. Andreas KLIER (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:54
  • 137. Maarten NEYENS (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:56
  • 138. Michael MORKOV (DEN) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:01
  • 139. Baden COOKE (AUS) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:01
  • 140. Robin CHAIGNEAU (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 2:01
  • 141. Bernhard EISEL (AUT) HTC-Highroad, at 2:03
  • 142. Albert TIMMER (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 2:09
  • 143. Jens KEUKELEIRE (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:12
  • 144. Matthew WILSON (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:12
  • 145. Sep VANMARCKE (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:15
  • 146. Christopher SUTTON (AUS) Team Sky, at 2:18
  • 147. Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI (ESP) Team Sky, at 2:24
  • 148. Jaroslaw MARYCZ (POL) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:25
  • 149. Leonardo Fabio DUQUE (COL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:48
  • 150. Stuart O’GRADY (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 3:35
  • 151. Martin MORTENSEN (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 3:35
  • 152. Rob GORIS (BEL), at 3:35
  • 153. Jan BARTA (CZE) Team Netapp, at 3:35
  • 154. Vladimir ISAICHEV (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:38
  • 155. Kevin PEETERS (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:38
  • 156. Rick FLENS (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:41
  • 157. Dominic KLEMME (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 3:41
  • 158. Fabian CANCELLARA (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 4:03
  • 159. Stéphane POULHIES (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:03
  • 160. Cyril LEMOINE (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:06
  • 161. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN (DEN) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 4:07
  • 162. Martin VELITS (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 4:07
  • 163. Balint SZEGHALMI (HUN) Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 4:14
  • 164. Manuel QUINZIATO (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 4:17
  • 165. Andreas DIETZIKER (SUI) Team Netapp, at 4:17
  • 166. Thor HUSHOVD (NOR) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:17
  • 167. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN (DEN) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 6:11
  • 168. Sjef DE WILDE (BEL), at 8:11
  • 169. Dieter CAPPELLE (BEL), at 10:05
  • 170. Michael SCHWARZMANN (GER) Team Netapp, at 10:14

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter