Menu

2011 SRAM Tour of the Gila results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 27, 2011

Race report

Men’s

  • 1. Francisco Mancebo, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, in 3:59:22
  • 2. Tyler Wren, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 00:14.00
  • 3. Joesp Dombrowski, Trek-Livestrong, at 00:35.00
  • 4. Alexander Howes, Chipotle Development Team, at 00:40.00
  • 5. George Bennett, Trek-Livestrong, at 00:40.00
  • 6. Chris Baldwin, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 00:42.00
  • 7. Ben Day, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 00:43.00
  • 8. Lachlan Morton, Chipotle Development Team, at 00:50.00
  • 9. Matt Cooke, Team Exergy, at 00:54.00
  • 10. Nathaniel English, Yahoo! Cycling Team, at 00:57.00
  • 11. Cesar Grajales, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 00:59.00
  • 12. Glen Chadwick, Pure Black Racing, at 00:59.00
  • 13. Luis Amaran, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 01:05.00
  • 14. Chris Parrish, Hagens Berman Llp, at 01:16.00
  • 15. Robert Britton, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 01:20.00
  • 16. Phil Gaimon, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 01:26.00
  • 17. Scott Lyttle, Pure Black Racing, at 01:31.00
  • 18. John Bennett, California Giant/specialized, at 01:41.00
  • 19. Jacques-maynes, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 01:44.00
  • 20. Dale Parker, Trek-Livestrong, at 01:46.00
  • 21. Stefano Barberi, Team Un-Attached P/b Barberi, at 01:49.00
  • 22. Paul Mach, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 01:50.00
  • 23. Tom Zirbel, Hotel San Jose/acme, at 01:57.00
  • 24. David Glick, Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 02:02.00
  • 25. Michael Olheiser, Team Juwi Solar/first Solar, at 02:05.00
  • 26. Andres Diaz, Team Exergy, at 02:13.00
  • 27. Jason Donald, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 02:17.00
  • 28. Trevor Connor, Team Rio Grande, at 02:19.00
  • 29. Darren Rolfe, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 02:19.00
  • 30. Chad Haga, Team Rio Grande, at 02:29.00
  • 31. Lang Reynolds, Hagens Berman Llp, at 02:30.00
  • 32. Hayden Brooks, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 02:32.00
  • 33. Josh Berry, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 02:34.00
  • 34. Ian Holt, Team Rio Grande, at 02:34.00
  • 35. Evan Huffman, California Giant/specialized, at 02:34.00
  • 36. Drew Miller, Landis – Trek, at 02:44.00
  • 37. Ian Burnett, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 02:52.00
  • 38. Jeremy Vennell, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 02:52.00
  • 39. Alister Ratcliff, Bikereg.com / Cannondale, at 02:52.00
  • 40. Andrew Bajadali, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 03:00.00
  • 41. James Mattis, California Giant/specialized, at 03:00.00
  • 42. (ja Rytlewski Jacob, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 03:08.00
  • 43. Eric Wohlberg, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 03:08.00
  • 44. Luis Zamudio, Herbalife Lagrange, at 03:20.00
  • 45. Christian Parret, Chemstar P/b United Healthcare, at 03:20.00
  • 46. James Mccoy, Pure Black Racing, at 03:20.00
  • 47. Frank Pipp, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 03:20.00
  • 48. Roman Kilun, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 03:20.00
  • 49. Jamey Driscoll, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 03:20.00
  • 50. Fredd Matute, Chemstar P/b United Healthcare, at 03:27.00
  • 51. Chris Hong, Team Exergy, at 03:32.00
  • 52. Andrew Guptill, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 03:37.00
  • 53. Ozzie Olmos, California Giant/specialized, at 03:44.00
  • 54. Coulton Hartrich, Chemstar P/b United Healthcare, at 03:56.00
  • 55. Jacob Rathe, Chipotle Development Team, at 04:02.00
  • 56. Dan Bowman, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 04:02.00
  • 57. Jay Thomson, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 04:02.00
  • 58. James Stemper, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 04:02.00
  • 59. Taylor Shelden, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 04:09.00
  • 60. Chris Winn, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 04:09.00
  • 61. Alfredo Cruz, Chipotle Development Team, at 04:09.00
  • 62. Joshua Atkins, Trek-Livestrong, at 04:15.00
  • 63. Michael Freiberg, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 04:15.00
  • 64. Blair Berbert, Kelly Benefit Strategies/lsv, at 04:15.00
  • 65. Jared Gilyard, Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 04:28.00
  • 66. Austin Allison, Horizon Organic/panache Elite, at 04:31.00
  • 67. Reid Mumford, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 04:34.00
  • 68. Karl Evans, , at 04:41.00
  • 69. Chris Uberti, Landis – Trek, at 04:46.00
  • 70. Rolando Gonzalez, Colavita Nm Dex, at 04:48.00
  • 71. Daniel Bechtold, Hagens Berman Llp, at 05:15.00
  • 72. Andre Krasilnikau, Chipotle Development Team, at 05:28.00
  • 73. Roman Van Uden, Pure Black Racing, at 05:28.00
  • 74. Eric Stubbs, Gearlink Racing Inc., at 05:43.00
  • 75. Aliaksa Sinelnikau, Third Pillar, at 05:43.00
  • 76. Shane Braley, Chemstar P/b United Healthcare, at 06:07.00
  • 77. Greg Krause, Team Juwi Solar/first Solar, at 06:21.00
  • 78. Josue Gonzalez, La Jolla, at 06:29.00
  • 79. John Phillips, Team Rio Grande, at 06:33.00
  • 80. Neil Coleman, Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cyclin, at 06:50.00
  • 81. Julian Kyer, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 07:05.00
  • 82. Michael Grabinger, Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 07:22.00
  • 83. Philip Zajicek, , at 07:22.00
  • 84. Marsh Cooper, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 07:22.00
  • 85. Art Rand, Marc Pro – Strava, at 07:38.00
  • 86. Aaron Kemps, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 08:01.00
  • 87. Logan Hutchings, Hotel San Jose/acme, at 08:01.00
  • 88. Tim Gudsell, Pure Black Racing, at 08:03.00
  • 89. Daniel Barry, Pure Black Racing, at 08:03.00
  • 90. Taylor Gunman, Pure Black Racing, at 08:03.00
  • 91. Bobby Sweeting, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 08:03.00
  • 92. Uriy Urchenka, Third Pillar, at 08:09.00
  • 93. Ben Damhoff, University Of Wisconsin-Plattevi, at 08:21.00
  • 94. Chris Aten, Landis – Trek, at 08:21.00
  • 95. Thomas Jondall, Landis – Trek, at 08:25.00
  • 96. Stephen Leece, Now Ms-Society, at 08:30.00
  • 97. Ryan Eastman, Trek-Livestrong, at 08:35.00
  • 98. Kris French, Snappel Cycling, at 08:42.00
  • 99. Danny Heeley, Now-Ms Society, at 09:24.00
  • 100. Kirk Carlsen, Chipotle Development Team, at 09:30.00
  • 101. Ryan Blickem, Ziavelo Racing, at 09:34.00
  • 102. Chris Stastny, California Giant/specialized, at 09:34.00
  • 103. Michael Northey, Pure Black Racing, at 09:53.00
  • 104. Daniel Summerhill, Chipotle Development Team, at 10:04.00
  • 105. Joesph Lewis, Trek-Livestrong, at 10:25.00
  • 106. Carter Jones, Trek-Livestrong, at 10:25.00
  • 107. Anibal Borrajo, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 10:36.00
  • 108. Kennett Peterson, Hagens Berman Llp, at 10:36.00
  • 109. Fernando Antogna, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 10:36.00
  • 110. Stefan Rothe, Team Rio Grande, at 10:36.00
  • 111. John Walker, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 10:36.00
  • 112. Thomas Rabou, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 11:07.00
  • 113. Michael Creed, Kbs-Optumhealth, at 11:13.00
  • 114. Alejandro Borrajo, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 11:23.00
  • 115. Andy Baker, Bissell Pro Cycling, at 11:26.00
  • 116. Justin Laue, Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycl, at 11:38.00
  • 117. Eric Riggs, Yahoo! Cycling Team, at 12:31.00
  • 118. Shawn Milne, Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycli, at 12:40.00
  • 119. Luca Ortolani, , at 12:46.00
  • 120. Cole House, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 15:04.00
  • 121. Evan Hyde, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 15:04.00
  • 122. Victor Riquelme, Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cyclin, at 15:04.00
  • 123. Scott Tietzel, Team Rio Grande, at 15:04.00
  • 124. Mike Mathis, Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 15:04.00
  • 125. Tommy Nankervis, Realcyclist.com Cycling Team, at 15:10.00
  • 126. Eddy Kwon, Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cyclin, at 16:55.00
  • 127. Chris Hillier, Team Rio Grande, at 17:13.00
  • 128. James Wingert, Yahoo! Cycling Team, at 19:29.00
  • 129. Kai Applequist, Team Exergy, at 21:06.00
  • 130. Benjam Blaugrund, Team Juwi Solar/first Solar, at 21:26.00
  • 131. Thomas Hubbard, Now-Ms Society, at 21:26.00
  • 132. Michael Vink, Trek-Livestrong, at 21:26.00
  • 133. Alan Adams, Hagens Berman Llp, at 22:03.00
  • 134. Bertrand-taylor, Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cyclin, at 23:02.00
  • 135. Anders Newbury, Chipotle Development Team, at 24:22.00
  • 136. Matthew Carinio, Artscyclery.com/wild Horse Wi, at 24:26.00
  • 137. Scott Law, V Australia Pro Cycling, at 24:39.00
  • 138. Shane Buysse, Yahoo! Cycling Team, at 25:03.00
  • 139. Thomas Faiers, Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cyclin, at 25:26.00
  • 140. Sam Johnson, Team Exergy, at 25:42.00
  • 141. Logan Loader, Rideclean P/b Patentit.com, at 26:40.00
  • 142. Quinn Keogh, Team Exergy, at 27:06.00
  • 143. Mike Sohm, Canyon Bicycles, at 28:42.00
  • 144. Erik Slack, Team Exergy, at 30:03.00
  • 145. Gabe Varela, Yahoo! Cycling Team, at 32:11.00
  • 146. Drew Christopher, Team Rio Grande, at 35:17.00
  • 147. Nick Frey, Jamis Sutter Home P/b Colavita, at 36:16.00
  • 148. David Reid, Landis – Trek, at 57:38.00
  • 149. Nicholau Schreiber, Landis – Trek, at 59:07.00

Women

  • 1. Mara Abbott, Diadora-Pasta Zara Team, in 4:11:40.
  • 2. F Oliveira (parks), Pactimo Cycling Team, at 0:00:19
  • 3. Clara Hughes, Pactimo Cycling Team, at 0:00:50
  • 4. Andrea Dvorak, Colavita/forno D’asolo, at 0:01:22
  • 5. Nicole Evans, Mapmyride, at 0:01:37
  • 6. Janel Holcomb, Colavita/forno D’asolo, at 0:01:39
  • 7. Rhae Shaw, Cycleu, at 0:01:46
  • 8. Catherine Cheatley, Colavita/forno D’asolo, at 0:02:00
  • 9. Kathryn Donovan, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:02:04
  • 10. Anna Sanders, Trisports Cycling/eclipse Racin, at 0:02:09
  • 11. Alison Starnes, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:02:13
  • 12. Meredith Miller, Team Tibco/to The Top, at 0:02:27
  • 13. Kristin Mcgrath, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:02:38
  • 14. Kristina Seley, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:02:38
  • 15. Alisha Welsh, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:02:41
  • 16. Kasey Clark, Mapmyride, at 0:02:45
  • 17. Emily Kachorek, Mapmyride, at 0:02:59
  • 18. Logan-sprenger, Colavita/forno D’asolo, at 0:03:11
  • 19. Marti Shea, Destination Cycling, at 0:03:13
  • 20. Kristen Lasasso, Mapmyride, at 0:03:23
  • 21. Denise Ramsden, Team Juvederm-Specialized, at 0:03:34
  • 22. Rachel Warner, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:03:37
  • 23. Ashley Koch, Trisports Cycling/eclipse Racin, at 0:03:38
  • 24. Veronique Labonte, Team Juvederm-Specialized, at 0:04:25
  • 25. Lex Albrecht, Team Juvederm-Specialized, at 0:04:25
  • 26. Rachel Neylan, Diadora-Pasta Zara Team, at 0:04:36
  • 27. Melanie Colovito, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:04:47
  • 28. Serena Sheridan, Team Tibco/to The Top, at 0:05:23
  • 29. Anna Mcloon, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:05:32
  • 30. Julie Emmerman, Mapmyride, at 0:05:58
  • 31. Tanya Bettis, Mountaintop Cycling Sport Syst, at 0:06:05
  • 32. Stacy Appelwick, Athletes By Design, at 0:06:49
  • 33. Anna Barensfeld, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:07:06
  • 34. Olivia Dillon, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:07:06
  • 35. M Vzesniauskaite, Colavita/forno D’asolo, at 0:07:21
  • 36. Mary Zider, Team Juvederm-Specialized, at 0:08:18
  • 37. Tayler Wiles, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:08:24
  • 38. Lauren Tamayo, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:08:24
  • 39. Anne Guzman, Team Juvederm-Specialized, at 0:08:33
  • 40. Cara Bussell, Trisports Cycling/eclipse Racin, at 0:08:46
  • 41. Caroline Brunet, Pactimo Cycling Team, at 0:08:55
  • 42. Claudia Hausler, Diadora-Pasta Zara Team, at 0:09:01
  • 43. Moriah Macgregor, Team Juvederm-Specialized, at 0:09:36
  • 44. Carlee Taylor, Team Tibco/to The Top, at 0:09:44
  • 45. Jessica Phillips, Team Ajax Tavern, at 0:09:53
  • 46. Judy Jenkins, Missing Link Coaching Systems, at 0:10:09
  • 47. Joy Duerksen, Pactimo Cycling Team, at 0:11:25
  • 48. Chrissy Parks, Trisports Cycling/eclipse Racin, at 0:11:42
  • 49. Angela Des Cognets, Mapmyride, at 0:11:49
  • 50. Kristin Sanders, Colavita/forno D’asolo, at 0:12:40
  • 51. Patuzzo Eleonora, Diadora-Pasta Zara Team, at 0:12:51
  • 52. Amber Pierce, Diadora-Pasta Zara Team, at 0:12:51
  • 53. Coryn Rivera, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:13:27
  • 54. Kristin Armstrong, Peanut Butter & Co.twenty12, at 0:13:27
  • 55. Alexandra Graebe, Team Cycles Brixton, at 0:15:46
  • 56. Andrea Koenig, Big Ring Cycles, at 0:16:05
  • 57. Miriam Hill, Gila Hike & Bike, at 0:16:45
  • 58. Stephanie Skoreyko, Kallisto/wheels Of Bloor, at 0:18:13
  • 59. Sue Stokes, Mapmyride, at 0:20:34

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter