Menu

2011 Tour of Turkey, stage 7 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 30, 2011

Race Report

Stage 7: Tekirova – Manavgat

  • 1. Andrea Guardini (ITA), Farnese Vini, 3:05:37
  • 2. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 3. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 4. André Greipel (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 5. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 6. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (ARG), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 7. Stefan Van Dijk (NED), s.t.
  • 8. Nacer Bouhanni (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 9. Sacha Modolo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 10. Allan Davis (AUS), Astana, s.t.
  • 11. Eric Baumann (GER), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 12. Filippo Baggio (ITA), s.t.
  • 13. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 14. Giorgio Brambilla (ITA), s.t.
  • 15. Dean Podgornik (SLO), s.t.
  • 16. Juraj Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 17. Diego Milan Jimenez (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 18. Daniele Callegarin (ITA), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 19. Cristiano Benenati (ITA), s.t.
  • 20. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 21. Luca Barla (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 22. Mirac Kal (TUR), s.t.
  • 23. Ahmet Akdylek (TUR), s.t.
  • 24. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 25. Tom Veelers (NED), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 26. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 27. Riccardo Chiarini (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 28. Nicolas Edet (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 29. Julien Fouchard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 30. Andrea Pasqualon (ITA), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 31. Evert Verbist (BEL), s.t.
  • 32. Takashi Miyazawa (JPN), s.t.
  • 33. Valentin Iglinskiy (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 34. Denys Kostyuk (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 35. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 36. Arturo Mora Ortiz (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 37. Jure Kocjan (SLO), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 38. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 39. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 40. Roman Kireyev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 41. Andrey Zeits (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 42. Ruben Martinez (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 43. Ruben Reig Conejero (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 44. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, s.t.
  • 45. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 46. Svein Tuft (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, s.t.
  • 47. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 48. Dmytro Krivtsov (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 49. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 50. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX), s.t.
  • 51. Vitaliy Buts (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 52. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), s.t.
  • 53. Gabor Kasa (SRB), s.t.
  • 54. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 55. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 56. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 57. Jesus Del Nero Montes (ESP), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 58. Luboš Pelánek (CZE), s.t.
  • 59. Damien Monier (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 60. Adam Hansen (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 61. Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (BUL), s.t.
  • 62. Martijn Verschoor (NED), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 63. Ryan Anderson (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, s.t.
  • 64. Damiano Margutti (ITA), s.t.
  • 65. Francis Mourey (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 66. Thibaut Pinot (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 67. Gustav Larsson (SWE), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 68. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 69. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 70. Sergio Lagana (ITA), s.t.
  • 71. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 72. Sep Vanmarcke (BEL), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 73. Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 74. Evgeni Gerganov (BUL), s.t.
  • 75. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 76. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, s.t.
  • 77. Cameron Wurf (AUS), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 78. Fabio Piscopiello (ITA), s.t.
  • 79. Oleg Chuzhda (UKR), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 80. Timothy Duggan (USA), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 81. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 82. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 83. Eyup Karagobek (TUR), s.t.
  • 84. Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 85. Andi Bajc (SLO), s.t.
  • 86. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 87. Leopold Konig (CZE), Team Netapp, s.t.
  • 88. Aitor Perez Arrieta (ESP), Lampre-Farnese Vini, s.t.
  • 89. Kenny De Haes (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, s.t.
  • 90. Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:15
  • 91. Laszlo Bodrogi (FRA), Team Type 1, at 0:15
  • 92. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 0:15
  • 93. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (KAZ), Astana, at 0:15
  • 94. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:15
  • 95. Manuel Ortega Ocana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:15
  • 96. Antonio Cabello Baena (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:15
  • 97. Antonio Santoro (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:15
  • 98. Jacobus Venter (RSA), at 0:19
  • 99. Gianfranco Visconti (ITA), at 0:19
  • 100. Jeremy Yates (NZL), at 0:19
  • 101. Enrico Magazzini (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:19
  • 102. Rémi Pauriol (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:19
  • 103. Robin Chaigneau (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 0:19
  • 104. Danail Andonov Petrov (BUL), at 0:26
  • 105. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:26
  • 106. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:26
  • 107. Andreas Schillinger (GER), Team Netapp, at 0:27
  • 108. Francesco Bellotti (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:30
  • 109. Fatih Harmanci (TUR), at 0:32
  • 110. Bünyamin Özdemir (TUR), at 0:32
  • 111. Rob Goris (BEL), at 0:32
  • 112. Alexander Riabkin (RUS), Caja Rural, at 0:32
  • 113. Timon Seubert (GER), Team Netapp, at 0:32
  • 114. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:38
  • 115. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:40
  • 116. Marek Canecky (SVK), at 0:40
  • 117. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:40
  • 118. Jan Barta (CZE), Team Netapp, at 0:40
  • 119. Jens Debusschere (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:40
  • 120. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:40
  • 121. Alessandro Bisolti (ITA), at 0:40
  • 122. Andrea Noe (ITA), at 0:40
  • 123. Yohan Bagot (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:40
  • 124. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:40
  • 125. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:40
  • 126. Manuele Boaro (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:40
  • 127. Igor Romero Etxebarria (ESP), Caja Rural, at 0:40
  • 128. Paolo Locatelli (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 0:40
  • 129. Vitaliy Kondrut (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 0:40
  • 130. Matteo Rabottini (ITA), at 0:40
  • 131. Lucas Euser (USA), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 0:40
  • 132. Albert Timmer (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 1:00
  • 133. Angelo Pagani (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 1:00
  • 134. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:00
  • 135. Ronan Van Zandbeek (NED), Skil-Shimano, at 1:11
  • 136. Thomas Bonnin (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 1:11
  • 137. Yann Huguet (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 1:11
  • 138. Wim De Vocht (BEL), at 1:18
  • 139. Elia Favilli (ITA), at 1:20
  • 140. Will Routley (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:32
  • 141. Feng Han (CHN), Skil-Shimano, at 2:10
  • 142. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:28
  • DNS – Oscar Gatto (ITA)

General Classification

  • 1. Alexander Efimkin (Russia), Team Type 1 , 30:22:49
  • 2. Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:13
  • 3. Thibaut Pinot (France), Française des Jeux, at 1:33
  • 4. Thomas Peterson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:50
  • 5. Cameron Wurf (Australia), Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:17
  • 6. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland), Team Netapp, at 11:12
  • 7. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spain), Caja Rural, at 11:17
  • 8. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia), Française des Jeux, at 11:19
  • 9. Riccardo Chiarini (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:23
  • 10. Nicolas Edet (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:23
  • 11. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), at 11:23
  • 12. Damien Monier (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 11:23
  • 13. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spain), Caja Rural, at 11:29
  • 14. Leopold Konig (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 11:29
  • 15. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (United States), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 11:29
  • 16. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland), Team Type 1, at 11:39
  • 17. Sandy Casar (France), Française des Jeux, at 11:43
  • 18. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 11:49
  • 19. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 11:49
  • 20. Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 12:08
  • 21. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 12:08
  • 22. Andrea Noe (Italy), at 12:16
  • 23. Francis Mourey (France), Française des Jeux, at 12:33
  • 24. Alessandro Bisolti (Italy), at 13:15
  • 25. Jesus Del Nero Montes (Spain), Team Netapp, at 13:42
  • 26. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania), Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:42
  • 27. Adam Hansen (Australia), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:48
  • 28. Danail Andonov Petrov (Bulgaria), at 14:08
  • 29. Anthony Roux (France), Française des Jeux, at 14:20
  • 30. Francesco Bellotti (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 14:32
  • 31. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 14:39
  • 32. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spain), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 17:30
  • 33. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:34
  • 34. Gustav Larsson (Sweden), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 30:40
  • 35. Jeremy Yates (New Zealand), at 30:59
  • 36. Svein Tuft (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 31:02
  • 37. Julien Fouchard (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 31:10
  • 38. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 31:17
  • 39. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), at 31:31
  • 40. Manuele Boaro (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 31:45
  • 41. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 32:07
  • 42. Ryan Anderson (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 32:54
  • 43. Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 33:25
  • 44. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil), Garmin-Cervelo, at 33:29
  • 45. Rémi Pauriol (France), Française des Jeux, at 34:42
  • 46. Yann Huguet (France), Skil-Shimano, at 36:14
  • 47. Ruben Martinez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 38:56
  • 48. Jan Barta (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 43:43
  • 49. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 43:51
  • 50. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Netherlands), Skil-Shimano, at 50:46
  • 51. André Greipel (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 58:06
  • 52. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 58:57
  • 53. Laszlo Bodrogi (France), Team Type 1, at 59:09
  • 54. Diego Milan Jimenez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:02:19
  • 55. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:05:50
  • 56. Lucas Euser (United States), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:06:21
  • 57. Arthur Vichot (France), Française des Jeux, at 1:07:32
  • 58. Yohan Bagot (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:07:47
  • 59. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:08:26
  • 60. Enrico Magazzini (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:10:21
  • 61. Andi Bajc (Slovenia), at 1:10:36
  • 62. Damiano Margutti (Italy), at 1:10:42
  • 63. Marek Canecky (Slovakia), at 1:12:16
  • 64. Gabor Kasa (Serbia), at 1:14:39
  • 65. Matteo Rabottini (Italy), at 1:15:00
  • 66. Stefan Van Dijk (Netherlands), at 1:17:27
  • 67. Luca Barla (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:17:27
  • 68. Daniele Callegarin (Italy), Team Type 1, at 1:17:27
  • 69. Ruben Reig Conejero (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:17:33
  • 70. Marcel Sieberg (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:17:40
  • 71. Sacha Modolo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:17:42
  • 72. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukraine), Caja Rural, at 1:17:43
  • 73. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:17:48
  • 74. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:17:48
  • 75. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:17:59
  • 76. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:18:05
  • 77. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:18:07
  • 78. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukraine), Team Type 1, at 1:18:08
  • 79. Allan Davis (Australia), Astana, at 1:18:16
  • 80. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:18:20
  • 81. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:18:25
  • 82. Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bulgaria), at 1:18:30
  • 83. Albert Timmer (Netherlands), Skil-Shimano, at 1:18:33
  • 84. Angelo Pagani (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:18:33
  • 85. Nicolas Vogondy (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:18:52
  • 86. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:19:00
  • 87. Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:19:00
  • 88. Roman Kireyev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:19:00
  • 89. Timothy Duggan (United States), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:19:00
  • 90. Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:19:20
  • 91. Fabio Piscopiello (Italy), at 1:19:20
  • 92. Matteo Tosatto (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:19:26
  • 93. Bünyamin Özdemir (Turkey), at 1:19:32
  • 94. Jens Debusschere (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:19:40
  • 95. Thomas Bonnin (France), Skil-Shimano, at 1:19:55
  • 96. Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:20:00
  • 97. Alexander Riabkin (Russia), Caja Rural, at 1:20:03
  • 98. Tyler Farrar (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:20:33
  • 99. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:20:37
  • 100. Juraj Sagan (Slovakia), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:20:43
  • 101. Andrea Pasqualon (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:21:38
  • 102. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:22:38
  • 103. Brett Lancaster (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:23:39
  • 104. Kenny De Haes (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:23:48
  • 105. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Argentina), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:25:09
  • 106. Nacer Bouhanni (France), Française des Jeux, at 1:25:43
  • 107. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg), at 1:25:49
  • 108. Evgeni Gerganov (Bulgaria), at 1:25:49
  • 109. Gianfranco Visconti (Italy), at 1:26:40
  • 110. Evert Verbist (Belgium), at 1:26:44
  • 111. Robin Chaigneau (Netherlands), Skil-Shimano, at 1:26:57
  • 112. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:26:58
  • 113. Ahmet Akdylek (Turkey), at 1:27:08
  • 114. Andreas Schillinger (Germany), Team Netapp, at 1:27:21
  • 115. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:27:51
  • 116. Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:28:20
  • 117. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:30:22
  • 118. Elia Favilli (Italy), at 1:30:57
  • 119. Feng Han (China), Skil-Shimano, at 1:31:03
  • 120. Paolo Locatelli (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:34:27
  • 121. Tom Veelers (Netherlands), Skil-Shimano, at 1:35:24
  • 122. Sergio Lagana (Italy), at 1:35:34
  • 123. Luboš Pelánek (Czech Republic), at 1:35:44
  • 124. Will Routley (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:36:05
  • 125. Takashi Miyazawa (Japan), at 1:36:21
  • 126. Dean Podgornik (Slovenia), at 1:36:44
  • 127. Antonio Santoro (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:36:59
  • 128. Jure Kocjan (Slovenia), Team Type 1, at 1:37:17
  • 129. Rob Goris (Belgium), at 1:37:55
  • 130. Giairo Ermeti (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:39:55
  • 131. Wim De Vocht (Belgium), at 1:40:10
  • 132. Timon Seubert (Germany), Team Netapp, at 1:42:26
  • 133. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Netherlands), Skil-Shimano, at 1:44:52
  • 134. Giorgio Brambilla (Italy), at 1:45:02
  • 135. Eric Baumann (Germany), Team Netapp, at 1:45:12
  • 136. Mirac Kal (Turkey), at 1:45:12
  • 137. Cristiano Benenati (Italy), at 1:45:12
  • 138. Martijn Verschoor (Netherlands), Team Type 1, at 1:45:12
  • 139. Fatih Harmanci (Turkey), at 1:45:24
  • 140. Eyup Karagobek (Turkey), at 1:45:32
  • 141. Filippo Baggio (Italy), at 1:46:10
  • 142. Andrea Guardini (Italy), at 1:48:42

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter