Menu

2011 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 14, 2011

Stage 2

  • 1. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, (ESP) Movistar, in 5:06:23
  • 2. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, (POR) , at 0
  • 3. Russell DOWNING, (GBR) Team Sky, at 0
  • 4. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 5. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 6. Matteo PELUCCHI, (ITA) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 7. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 8. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 9. Jaime Alberto CASTANEDA ORTEGA, (COL) , at 0
  • 10. Manuel BELLETTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 11. Joaquin SOBRINO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 12. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ, (ESP) , at 0
  • 13. Jonathan HIVERT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 14. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, (ESP) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 15. Luke ROBERTS, (AUS) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 16. Manuel ANTON, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0
  • 17. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 18. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 19. Camilo Andres SUAREZ ALBARRACIN, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 20. Federico CANUTI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 21. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, (POR) , at 0
  • 22. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, (POR) , at 0
  • 23. Ben SWIFT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 0
  • 24. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 25. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 26. Laurens TEN DAM, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 27. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 28. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 29. Jerome COPPEL, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 30. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 31. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, (COL) , at 0
  • 32. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 33. Richie PORTE, (AUS) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 34. Peter KENNAUGH, (GBR) Team Sky, at 0
  • 35. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 0
  • 36. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 0
  • 37. Yannick TALABARDON, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 38. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 39. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, (POR) , at 0
  • 40. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 41. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 0
  • 42. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 43. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 44. Diego GALLEGO ARNAIZ, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0
  • 45. Ludovic TURPIN, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 46. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, (COL) , at 0
  • 47. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 48. Serge PAUWELS, (BEL) Team Sky, at 0
  • 49. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 50. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 51. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 52. Marko KUMP, (SLO) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 53. Fabricio FERRARI, (URU) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 54. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA, (ESP) Orbea, at 0
  • 55. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, (RSA) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0
  • 56. Hector Leonardo PAEZ LEON, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 57. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 58. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 59. John Edibberto MARTINEZ MONTERO, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 60. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 61. Guillaume LEVARLET, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 62. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 63. Stefano PIRAZZI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 64. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 65. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 66. Giampaolo CHEULA, (ITA) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 67. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 68. Ivan Ramiro PARRA PINTO, (COL) , at 0
  • 69. Alex CANO ARDILA, (COL) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 70. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU, (COL) , at 0
  • 71. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0
  • 72. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 73. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, (ESP) Orbea, at 0
  • 74. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 75. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 76. Carlos Fernando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ, (COL) , at 0
  • 77. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP) Movistar, at 0
  • 78. Giovanni Manuel BAEZ ALVAREZ, (COL) , at 0
  • 79. Noel MARTIN INFANTE, (ESP) Orbea, at 0
  • 80. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, (ESP) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 81. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 82. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 83. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL) Movistar, at 0
  • 84. Stef CLEMENT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 85. Simone STORTONI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 86. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0
  • 87. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI) Movistar, at 0
  • 88. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, (POR) , at 0
  • 89. Marcel WYSS, (SUI) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 90. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, (ESP) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 91. Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ, (COL) , at 0
  • 92. Adrian SAEZ, (ESP) Orbea, at 18
  • 93. Ruben MARTINEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 18
  • 94. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, (ESP) , at 21
  • 95. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 35
  • 96. Luis MAS BONET, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 42
  • 97. Mikel bizkarra, (ESP) Orbea, at 51
  • 98. Paolo LOCATELLI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:08
  • 99. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:08
  • 100. Julien SIMON, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 1:32
  • 101. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:32
  • 102. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:32
  • 103. Branislau SAMOILAU, (BLR) Movistar, at 1:32
  • 104. Filippo SAVINI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 1:36
  • 105. Theo BOS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:37
  • 106. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:00
  • 107. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, (ESP) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:00
  • 108. Carlos BALTAZAR, (POR) , at 2:00
  • 109. Víctor DE LA PARTE, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 2:00
  • 110. Victor CABEDO, (ESP) Orbea, at 2:00
  • 111. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, (ESP) Orbea, at 2:00
  • 112. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, (ESP) Geox-TMC, at 2:32
  • 113. Daniel SESMA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:52
  • 114. Graeme BROWN, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:05
  • 115. Benat URAIN EPELDE, (ESP) Orbea, at 4:13
  • 116. Ruben JIMENEZ VENTOSA, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 4:13
  • . Cyril BESSY, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at
  • . David BELDA GARCIA, (ESP) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at

GC

  • 1. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI, (Spain) Movistar, in 9:19:20
  • 2. Russell DOWNING, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 0
  • 3. Manuel BELLETTI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 4. Ruben PEREZ MORENO, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 5. Luke ROBERTS, (Australia) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 6. Joaquin SOBRINO, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 7. Jonathan HIVERT, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 8. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 0
  • 9. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, (Spain) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0
  • 10. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ, (Spain) , at 0
  • 11. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (Spain) Movistar, at 0
  • 12. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 13. Camilo Andres SUAREZ ALBARRACIN, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 14. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO, (Portugal) , at 0
  • 15. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO, (Portugal) , at 0
  • 16. Federico CANUTI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 0
  • 17. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES, (Colombia) , at 0
  • 18. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 19. Bauke MOLLEMA, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0
  • 20. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM, (Portugal) , at 0
  • 21. Jerome COPPEL, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 22. Marko KUMP, (Slovenia) Geox-TMC, at 0
  • 23. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA, (Portugal) , at 0
  • 24. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0
  • 25. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA, (Spain) Orbea, at 0
  • 26. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (Spain) Movistar, at 0
  • 27. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0
  • 28. Morris POSSONI, (Italy) Team Sky, at 0
  • 29. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 30. Ludovic TURPIN, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 0
  • 31. Pierre CAZAUX, (France) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0
  • 32. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA, (Spain) Orbea, at 0
  • 33. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ, (Spain) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0
  • 34. Noel MARTIN INFANTE, (Spain) Orbea, at 0
  • 35. Jaime Alberto CASTANEDA ORTEGA, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 36. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (Spain) Movistar, at 6
  • 37. Laurens TEN DAM, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6
  • 38. Peter KENNAUGH, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 6
  • 39. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6
  • 40. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6
  • 41. Yannick TALABARDON, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 6
  • 42. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 6
  • 43. Dario David CIONI, (Italy) Team Sky, at 6
  • 44. Serge PAUWELS, (Belgium) Team Sky, at 6
  • 45. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6
  • 46. Hector Leonardo PAEZ LEON, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 6
  • 47. Stefano PIRAZZI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 6
  • 48. Juan Manuel GARATE, (Spain) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6
  • 49. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 6
  • 50. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6
  • 51. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 52. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6
  • 53. Diego GALLEGO ARNAIZ, (Spain) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 6
  • 54. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 6
  • 55. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6
  • 56. Guillaume LEVARLET, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 6
  • 57. Richie PORTE, (Australia) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 6
  • 58. Fabricio FERRARI, (Uruguay) Caja Rural, at 6
  • 59. John Edibberto MARTINEZ MONTERO, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 6
  • 60. Matthias BRANDLE, (Austria) Geox-TMC, at 6
  • 61. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 6
  • 62. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA, (Spain) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 6
  • 63. Carlos OYARZUN, (Chile) Movistar, at 6
  • 64. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, (South Africa) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 6
  • 65. Giampaolo CHEULA, (Italy) Geox-TMC, at 6
  • 66. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 6
  • 67. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA, (Portugal) , at 6
  • 68. Simone STORTONI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 6
  • 69. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 6
  • 70. Ivan Ramiro PARRA PINTO, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 71. Giovanni Manuel BAEZ ALVAREZ, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 72. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 73. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (Spain) Geox-TMC, at 6
  • 74. Alex CANO ARDILA, (Colombia) Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 6
  • 75. Carlos Fernando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 76. Marcel WYSS, (Switzerland) Geox-TMC, at 6
  • 77. Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ, (Colombia) , at 6
  • 78. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, (Spain) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 6
  • 79. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 17
  • 80. Christopher FROOME, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 26
  • 81. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, (Spain) , at 47
  • 82. Luis MAS BONET, (Spain) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 48
  • 83. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 52
  • 84. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:14
  • 85. Alex DOWSETT, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 1:28
  • 86. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 1:38
  • 87. Volodymir GUSTOV, (Ukraine) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:38
  • 88. Manuel ANTON, (Spain) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:40
  • 89. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40
  • 90. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:40
  • 91. Javier IRIARTE, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:40
  • 92. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:40
  • 93. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, (Spain) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:40
  • 94. Filippo SAVINI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 1:42
  • 95. Ruben MARTINEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 1:58
  • 96. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:06
  • 97. Víctor DE LA PARTE, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 2:06
  • 98. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ, (Spain) SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:06
  • 99. Adrian SAEZ, (Spain) Orbea, at 2:21
  • 100. Mikel bizkarra, (Spain) Orbea, at 2:31
  • 101. Paolo LOCATELLI, (Italy) Colnago-CSF, at 3:02
  • 102. Matteo PELUCCHI, (Italy) Geox-TMC, at 3:04
  • 103. Ben SWIFT, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 3:04
  • 104. Stef CLEMENT, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:04
  • 105. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (Colombia) Movistar, at 3:04
  • 106. Branislau SAMOILAU, (Belarus) Movistar, at 3:12
  • 107. Victor CABEDO, (Spain) Orbea, at 3:40
  • 108. Aritz ETXEBARRIA, (Spain) Orbea, at 3:40
  • 109. Theo BOS, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:50
  • 110. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, (Spain) Geox-TMC, at 4:12
  • 111. Julien SIMON, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 4:36
  • 112. Carlos BALTAZAR, (Portugal) , at 5:04
  • 113. Ruben JIMENEZ VENTOSA, (Spain) Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 5:53
  • 114. Daniel SESMA, (Spain) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:56
  • 115. Benat URAIN EPELDE, (Spain) Orbea, at 6:07
  • 116. Graeme BROWN, (Australia) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:09

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter