Menu

2011 Vuelta a Castilla y León results, stage 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 16, 2011

Stage 4

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard , 13:42
  • 2. Richie Porte (Aus), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:01
  • 3. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Esp), Movistar, at 0:03
  • 4. Bauke Mollema (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:15
  • 5. Alex Dowsett (GB), Team Sky, at 0:19
  • 6. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:20
  • 7. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col), at 0:26
  • 8. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col), at 0:31
  • 9. Jerome Coppel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:32
  • 10. Christopher Froome (GB), Team Sky, at 0:38
  • 11. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:38
  • 12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:40
  • 13. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Esp), Orbea, at 0:43
  • 14. Víctor De La Parte (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:43
  • 15. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:44
  • 16. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:44
  • 17. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:45
  • 18. Dario David Cioni (Ita), Team Sky, at 0:46
  • 19. Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:46
  • 20. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:48
  • 21. Victor Cabedo (Esp), Orbea, at 0:48
  • 22. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:49
  • 23. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi), Movistar, at 0:49
  • 24. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:50
  • 25. Luke Roberts (Aus), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:50
  • 26. Russell Downing (GB), Team Sky, at 0:50
  • 27. Branislau Samoilau (Blr), Movistar, at 0:51
  • 28. Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:53
  • 29. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por), at 0:53
  • 30. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:57
  • 31. Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 0:58
  • 32. Alex Cano Ardila (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:59
  • 33. Peter Kennaugh (GB), Team Sky, at 0:59
  • 34. Federico Canuti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 0:59
  • 35. Paolo Locatelli (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:00
  • 36. Simone Stortoni (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:00
  • 37. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:01
  • 38. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Esp), at 1:01
  • 39. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:02
  • 40. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:03
  • 41. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
  • 42. Ludovic Turpin (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:05
  • 43. Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col), at 1:06
  • 44. Javier Iriarte (Esp), Movistar, at 1:06
  • 45. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp), Movistar, at 1:08
  • 46. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:10
  • 47. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:10
  • 48. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:12
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:12
  • 50. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp), Movistar, at 1:12
  • 51. Marcel Wyss (Sui), Geox-TMC, at 1:14
  • 52. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp), Movistar, at 1:14
  • 53. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Geox-TMC, at 1:14
  • 54. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:15
  • 55. Fabricio Ferrari (Uru), Caja Rural, at 1:15
  • 56. Serge Pauwels (Bel), Team Sky, at 1:17
  • 57. Filippo Savini (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:18
  • 58. Yannick Talabardon (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:18
  • 59. Noel Martin Infante (Esp), Orbea, at 1:19
  • 60. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:19
  • 61. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col), Movistar, at 1:19
  • 62. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:20
  • 63. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:21
  • 64. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:21
  • 65. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:24
  • 66. Manuel Belletti (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:24
  • 67. Daniel Sesma (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:24
  • 68. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:25
  • 69. Julien Simon (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:27
  • 70. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:27
  • 71. Aritz Etxebarria (Esp), Orbea, at 1:27
  • 72. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:31
  • 73. Manuel Anton (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:32
  • 74. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:32
  • 75. Marko Kump (Slo), Geox-TMC, at 1:34
  • 76. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:35
  • 77. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Esp), at 1:36
  • 78. Ruben Martinez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:38
  • 79. Matthias Brandle (Aut), Geox-TMC, at 1:38
  • 80. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:40
  • 81. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col), at 1:40
  • 82. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:42
  • 83. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por), at 1:45
  • 84. Pierre Cazaux (Fra), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:46
  • 85. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp), Geox-TMC, at 1:47
  • 86. Mikel Bizkarra (Esp), Orbea, at 1:49
  • 87. Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por), at 1:50
  • 88. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Colnago-CSF, at 1:50
  • 89. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Esp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:52
  • 90. Ben Swift (GB), Team Sky, at 1:53
  • 91. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por), at 1:54
  • 92. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 1:56
  • 93. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:58
  • 94. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:59
  • 95. Graeme Brown (Aus), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:59
  • 96. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col), at 2:03
  • 97. Joaquin Sobrino (Esp), Caja Rural, at 2:05
  • 98. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:06
  • 99. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp), Orbea, at 2:09
  • 100. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp), Caja Rural, at 2:09
  • 101. Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 2:10
  • 102. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por), at 2:16
  • 103. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col), at 2:19
  • 104. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Esp), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 2:20
  • 105. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita), Geox-TMC, at 2:22
  • 106. Carlos Baltazar (Por), at 2:24
  • 107. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:29
  • 108. Antonio Cabello Baena (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:29
  • 109. Theo Bos (Ned), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:30
  • DNF – Adrian Saez (Esp), Orbea

GC

  • 1. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spain), Movistar , 13:31:40
  • 2. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:09
  • 3. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:17
  • 4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 0:40
  • 5. Jerome Coppel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:47
  • 6. Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Colombia), at 0:47
  • 7. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 0:54
  • 8. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spain), Orbea, at 0:58
  • 9. Juan Manuel Garate (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:59
  • 10. Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:16
  • 11. Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spain), at 1:16
  • 12. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:21
  • 13. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:22
  • 14. Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Colombia), at 1:27
  • 15. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain), Movistar, at 1:29
  • 16. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:32
  • 17. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:42
  • 18. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:45
  • 19. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:46
  • 20. Fabrice Jeandesboz (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:00
  • 21. Giampaolo Cheula (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 2:12
  • 22. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:27
  • 23. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:37
  • 24. Filippo Savini (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 2:47
  • 25. Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Colombia), at 3:06
  • 26. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:27
  • 27. Víctor De La Parte (Spain), Caja Rural, at 3:58
  • 28. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:03
  • 29. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:43
  • 30. Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Portugal), at 4:54
  • 31. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 5:03
  • 32. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 5:10
  • 33. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:14
  • 34. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 5:15
  • 35. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Colombia), at 5:41
  • 36. Victor Cabedo (Spain), Orbea, at 6:50
  • 37. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Colombia), at 7:42
  • 38. Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Portugal), at 8:46
  • 39. Mikel Bizkarra (Spain), Orbea, at 9:03
  • 40. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 9:49
  • 41. Alex Cano Ardila (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 10:04
  • 42. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:20
  • 43. Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 10:33
  • 44. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spain), Caja Rural, at 11:59
  • 45. Russell Downing (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 12:00
  • 46. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile), Movistar, at 12:05
  • 47. Federico Canuti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 12:09
  • 48. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain), Caja Rural, at 12:13
  • 49. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:13
  • 50. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 12:14
  • 51. Ludovic Turpin (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 12:15
  • 52. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 12:15
  • 53. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 12:28
  • 54. Fabricio Ferrari (Uruguay), Caja Rural, at 12:31
  • 55. Yannick Talabardon (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 12:34
  • 56. Matthias Brandle (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 12:54
  • 57. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 12:56
  • 58. Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 13:36
  • 59. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 13:38
  • 60. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:45
  • 61. Richie Porte (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 13:47
  • 62. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:11
  • 63. Ben Swift (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 16:07
  • 64. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 16:45
  • 65. Serge Pauwels (Belgium), Team Sky, at 16:56
  • 66. Guillaume Levarlet (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 17:06
  • 67. Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Portugal), at 17:18
  • 68. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 17:20
  • 69. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Portugal), at 17:33
  • 70. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spain), at 17:56
  • 71. Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Colombia), at 17:58
  • 72. Javier Iriarte (Spain), Movistar, at 18:19
  • 73. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 19:36
  • 74. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Colombia), Movistar, at 19:56
  • 75. Jonathan Hivert (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 20:45
  • 76. Simone Stortoni (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 24:13
  • 77. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 24:27
  • 78. Manuel Belletti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 24:31
  • 79. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 24:32
  • 80. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 24:42
  • 81. Pierre Cazaux (France), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:53
  • 82. Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Portugal), at 24:57
  • 83. Luke Roberts (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 24:58
  • 84. Pascual Orengo Lopez (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 25:05
  • 85. Joaquin Sobrino (Spain), Caja Rural, at 25:12
  • 86. Diego Milan Jimenez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 25:20
  • 87. Noel Martin Infante (Spain), Orbea, at 25:27
  • 88. Marko Kump (Slovenia), Geox-TMC, at 25:46
  • 89. Luis Mas Bonet (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 25:46
  • 90. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine), Saxobank-Sungard, at 25:57
  • 91. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spain), Orbea, at 26:17
  • 92. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:18
  • 93. Manuel Anton (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 26:19
  • 94. Gianluca Brambilla (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 26:35
  • 95. Ruben Martinez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 26:43
  • 96. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:50
  • 97. Paolo Locatelli (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 27:09
  • 98. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 27:19
  • 99. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spain), Caja Rural, at 27:36
  • 100. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 27:56
  • 101. Aritz Etxebarria (Spain), Orbea, at 28:14
  • 102. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 29:06
  • 103. Julien Simon (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 29:10
  • 104. Theo Bos (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 29:27
  • 105. Matteo Pelucchi (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 30:01
  • 106. Daniel Sesma (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 30:27
  • 107. Carlos Baltazar (Portugal), at 30:35
  • 108. Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 32:11
  • 109. Graeme Brown (Australia), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 32:43

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter