Menu

2011 Vuelta a Castilla y León results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 13, 2011
  • Updated Apr. 18, 2011 at 3:22 PM EDT

Race Report

Stage 1: Medina de Ríoseco – Palencia

  • 1. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI (ESP), Movistar, in 4:12:57
  • 2. Manuel BELLETTI (ITA), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 3. Marko KUMP (SLO), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 4. Luke ROBERTS (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 5. Russell DOWNING (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 6. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 7. Jonathan HIVERT (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 8. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 9. Joaquin SOBRINO (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 10. Ruben PEREZ MORENO (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 11. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 12. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO (POR), s.t.
  • 13. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES (COL), s.t.
  • 14. Camilo Andres SUAREZ ALBARRACIN (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 15. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 16. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 18. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (ESP), s.t.
  • 19. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA (POR), s.t.
  • 20. Federico CANUTI (ITA), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 21. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (ESP), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 22. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 23. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, s.t.
  • 24. Jerome COPPEL (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 25. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 26. Ludovic TURPIN (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 27. Pierre CAZAUX (FRA), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 28. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 29. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM (POR), s.t.
  • 30. Morris POSSONI (ITA), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 31. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 32. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 33. Noel MARTIN INFANTE (ESP), Orbea, s.t.
  • 34. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO (POR), s.t.
  • 35. Stefano PIRAZZI (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 36. Jaime Alberto CASTANEDA ORTEGA (COL), at 0:06
  • 37. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 38. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON (ESP), Movistar, at 0:06
  • 39. Peter KENNAUGH (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 40. Yannick TALABARDON (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 41. Hector Leonardo PAEZ LEON (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 42. Luis MAS BONET (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 43. Serge PAUWELS (BEL), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 44. Laurens TEN DAM (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 45. Carlos OYARZUN (CHI), Movistar, at 0:06
  • 46. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 47. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 48. Dario David CIONI (ITA), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 49. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
  • 50. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA (POR), at 0:06
  • 51. Matthias BRANDLE (AUT), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 52. Steven KRUIJSWIJK (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 53. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 54. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
  • 55. Christopher FROOME (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 56. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 57. Filippo SAVINI (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 58. Simone STORTONI (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 59. Domenico POZZOVIVO (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 60. Juan Manuel GARATE (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 61. Guillaume LEVARLET (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 62. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 63. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 64. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO (ESP), Caja Rural, at 0:06
  • 65. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ (COL), at 0:06
  • 66. John Edibberto MARTINEZ MONTERO (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 67. Giovanni Manuel BAEZ ALVAREZ (COL), at 0:06
  • 68. Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ (COL), at 0:06
  • 69. Marcel WYSS (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 70. Giampaolo CHEULA (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 71. Gianluca BRAMBILLA (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 72. Fabricio FERRARI (URU), Caja Rural, at 0:06
  • 73. David BELDA GARCIA (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 74. Diego GALLEGO ARNAIZ (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 75. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 76. Ivan Ramiro PARRA PINTO (COL), at 0:06
  • 77. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 78. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU (COL), at 0:06
  • 79. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG (RSA), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 80. Carlos Fernando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ (COL), at 0:06
  • 81. Alex CANO ARDILA (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 82. Víctor DE LA PARTE (ESP), Caja Rural, at 0:06
  • 83. Volodymir GUSTOV (UKR), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 84. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 85. Antonio CABELLO BAENA (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 86. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 87. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 88. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ (ESP), Caja Rural, at 0:17
  • 89. Raul ALARCON GARCIA (ESP), at 0:26
  • 90. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO (ESP), Caja Rural, at 0:52
  • 91. Alex DOWSETT (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:53
  • 92. Richie PORTE (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 93. Tom Jelte SLAGTER (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:40
  • 94. Mikel bizkarra (ESP), Orbea, at 1:40
  • 95. Jorge AZANZA SOTO (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40
  • 96. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:40
  • 97. Ruben MARTINEZ (ESP), Caja Rural, at 1:40
  • 98. Branislau SAMOILAU (BLR), Movistar, at 1:40
  • 99. Javier IRIARTE (ESP), Movistar, at 1:40
  • 100. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 1:40
  • 101. Victor CABEDO (ESP), Orbea, at 1:40
  • 102. Ruben JIMENEZ VENTOSA (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:40
  • 103. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:40
  • 104. Aritz ETXEBARRIA (ESP), Orbea, at 1:40
  • 105. Manuel ANTON (ESP), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:40
  • 106. Benat URAIN EPELDE (ESP), Orbea, at 1:54
  • 107. Paolo LOCATELLI (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 1:54
  • 108. Adrian SAEZ (ESP), Orbea, at 2:03
  • 109. Theo BOS (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:13
  • 110. Stef CLEMENT (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:04
  • 111. Graeme BROWN (AUS), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:04
  • 112. Ben SWIFT (GBR), Team Sky, at 3:04
  • 113. Matteo PELUCCHI (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 3:04
  • 114. Daniel SESMA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:04
  • 115. Carlos BALTAZAR (POR), at 3:04
  • 116. Julien SIMON (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:04
  • 117. Cyril BESSY (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:04
  • 118. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ (COL), Movistar, at 3:04
  • . David TANNER (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard

General Classification

  • 1. Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI (Spain), Movistar, in 4:12:57
  • 2. Manuel BELLETTI (Italy), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 3. Marko KUMP (Slovenia), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 4. Luke ROBERTS (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 5. Russell DOWNING (Great Britain), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 6. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 7. Jonathan HIVERT (France), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 8. Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA (Spain), Orbea, s.t.
  • 9. Joaquin SOBRINO (Spain), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 10. Ruben PEREZ MORENO (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 11. Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA (Spain), Orbea, s.t.
  • 12. Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO (Portugal), s.t.
  • 13. Walter Fernando PEDRAZA MORALES (Colombia), s.t.
  • 14. Camilo Andres SUAREZ ALBARRACIN (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 15. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 16. Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 17. Bauke MOLLEMA (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 18. Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ (Spain), s.t.
  • 19. Sergio Ferreira SOUSA (Portugal), s.t.
  • 20. Federico CANUTI (Italy), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 21. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (Spain), Caja Rural, s.t.
  • 22. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 23. Pascual ORENGO LOPEZ (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, s.t.
  • 24. Jerome COPPEL (France), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 25. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA (Spain), Movistar, s.t.
  • 26. Ludovic TURPIN (France), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 27. Pierre CAZAUX (France), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 28. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 29. Antonio Filipe Oliveira AMORIM (Portugal), s.t.
  • 30. Morris POSSONI (Italy), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 31. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI (Spain), Movistar, s.t.
  • 32. Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 33. Noel MARTIN INFANTE (Spain), Orbea, s.t.
  • 34. Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO (Portugal), s.t.
  • 35. Stefano PIRAZZI (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 36. Jaime Alberto CASTANEDA ORTEGA (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 37. Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 38. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON (Spain), Movistar, at 0:06
  • 39. Peter KENNAUGH (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 40. Yannick TALABARDON (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 41. Hector Leonardo PAEZ LEON (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 42. Luis MAS BONET (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 43. Serge PAUWELS (Belgium), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 44. Laurens TEN DAM (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 45. Carlos OYARZUN (Chile), Movistar, at 0:06
  • 46. Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 47. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 48. Dario David CIONI (Italy), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 49. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
  • 50. Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA (Portugal), at 0:06
  • 51. Matthias BRANDLE (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 52. Steven KRUIJSWIJK (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 53. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 54. Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
  • 55. Christopher FROOME (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:06
  • 56. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 57. Filippo SAVINI (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 58. Simone STORTONI (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 59. Domenico POZZOVIVO (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 60. Juan Manuel GARATE (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:06
  • 61. Guillaume LEVARLET (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 62. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:06
  • 63. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 64. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO (Spain), Caja Rural, at 0:06
  • 65. Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 66. John Edibberto MARTINEZ MONTERO (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 67. Giovanni Manuel BAEZ ALVAREZ (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 68. Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 69. Marcel WYSS (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 70. Giampaolo CHEULA (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 71. Gianluca BRAMBILLA (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 0:06
  • 72. Fabricio FERRARI (Uruguay), Caja Rural, at 0:06
  • 73. David BELDA GARCIA (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 74. Diego GALLEGO ARNAIZ (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 75. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 76. Ivan Ramiro PARRA PINTO (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 77. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 78. Rafael INFANTINO ABREU (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 79. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG (South Africa), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 0:06
  • 80. Carlos Fernando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ (Colombia), at 0:06
  • 81. Alex CANO ARDILA (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:06
  • 82. Víctor DE LA PARTE (Spain), Caja Rural, at 0:06
  • 83. Volodymir GUSTOV (Ukraine), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 84. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 85. Antonio CABELLO BAENA (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:06
  • 86. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:06
  • 87. Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 88. Richie PORTE (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:06
  • 89. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ (Spain), Caja Rural, at 0:17
  • 90. Raul ALARCON GARCIA (Spain), at 0:26
  • 91. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO (Spain), Caja Rural, at 0:52
  • 92. Alex DOWSETT (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:53
  • 93. Tom Jelte SLAGTER (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:40
  • 94. Mikel bizkarra (Spain), Orbea, at 1:40
  • 95. Jorge AZANZA SOTO (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:40
  • 96. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:40
  • 97. Ruben MARTINEZ (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:40
  • 98. Branislau SAMOILAU (Belarus), Movistar, at 1:40
  • 99. Javier IRIARTE (Spain), Movistar, at 1:40
  • 100. David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 1:40
  • 101. Victor CABEDO (Spain), Orbea, at 1:40
  • 102. Ruben JIMENEZ VENTOSA (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:40
  • 103. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:40
  • 104. Aritz ETXEBARRIA (Spain), Orbea, at 1:40
  • 105. Manuel ANTON (Spain), Burgos Monumental-Castilla Y Leon, at 1:40
  • 106. Benat URAIN EPELDE (Spain), Orbea, at 1:54
  • 107. Paolo LOCATELLI (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:54
  • 108. Adrian SAEZ (Spain), Orbea, at 2:03
  • 109. Theo BOS (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:13
  • 110. Stef CLEMENT (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:04
  • 111. Graeme BROWN (Australia), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:04
  • 112. Ben SWIFT (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 3:04
  • 113. Matteo PELUCCHI (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 3:04
  • 114. Daniel SESMA (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:04
  • 115. Carlos BALTAZAR (Portugal), at 3:04
  • 116. Julien SIMON (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:04
  • 117. Cyril BESSY (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:04
  • 118. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ (Colombia), Movistar, at 3:04

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter