Menu

2011 Tour of the Basque Country results, stage 6

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 9, 2011
  • Updated Apr. 18, 2011 at 5:11 PM EST

Race Report

Stage 6 (ITT): El Corrillo – El Corrillo

  • 1. Tony MARTIN (GER), HTC-Highroad, 32:16
  • 2. Andreas KLÖDEN (GER), Team RadioShack, at 0:09
  • 3. Marco PINOTTI (ITA), HTC-Highroad, at 0:24
  • 4. Jakob FUGLSANG (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:29
  • 5. Andrew TALANSKY (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:42
  • 6. Maxime MONFORT (BEL), Leopard-Trek, at 0:48
  • 7. Robert GESINK (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:50
  • 8. Richie PORTE (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 0:53
  • 9. Christopher HORNER (USA), Team RadioShack, at 0:55
  • 10. Vasili KIRYIENKA (BLR), Movistar, at 1:00
  • 11. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (ESP), Movistar, at 1:03
  • 12. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI (ESP), Movistar, at 1:06
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17
  • 14. Tejay VAN GARDEREN (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 1:19
  • 15. Alexandre VINOKOUROV (KAZ), Astana, at 1:30
  • 16. David LOPEZ GARCIA (ESP), Movistar, at 1:31
  • 17. Jean-Christophe PERAUD (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:32
  • 18. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:33
  • 19. Juan Manuel GARATE (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:41
  • 20. Michael ROGERS (AUS), Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 21. Jens VOIGT (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 1:48
  • 22. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC (POL), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:49
  • 23. Ryder HESJEDAL (CAN), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:52
  • 24. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:52
  • 25. Andy SCHLECK (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 1:53
  • 26. Christian VANDEVELDE (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:55
  • 27. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO (COL), Geox-TMC, at 1:56
  • 28. Frank SCHLECK (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 1:58
  • 29. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:03
  • 30. Danny PATE (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 2:03
  • 31. Vladimir KARPETS (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:06
  • 32. Kristof VANDEWALLE (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:06
  • 33. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER (ESP), Team Katusha, at 2:08
  • 34. Martin KOHLER (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 2:11
  • 35. Mathias FRANK (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 2:16
  • 36. José HERRADA LOPEZ (ESP), Caja Rural, at 2:17
  • 37. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (ITA), Movistar, at 2:20
  • 38. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:20
  • 39. Matteo MONTAGUTI (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:21
  • 40. Chris SÖRENSEN (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:22
  • 41. Dimitri CHAMPION (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:24
  • 42. Thomas LÖVKVIST (SWE), Team Sky, at 2:27
  • 43. Dmitriy FOFONOV (KAZ), Astana, at 2:28
  • 44. Christophe LE MEVEL (FRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:29
  • 45. Matthew BUSCHE (USA), Team RadioShack, at 2:31
  • 46. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV (BLR), HTC-Highroad, at 2:31
  • 47. Dominik NERZ (GER), Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:31
  • 48. Rigoberto URAN URAN (COL), Team Sky, at 2:38
  • 49. Maxim BELKOV (RUS), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:41
  • 50. Alexandr KOLOBNEV (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:42
  • 51. Nicki SÖRENSEN (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 2:42
  • 52. Amaël MOINARD (FRA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:45
  • 53. Dario CATALDO (ITA), Quick Step, at 2:49
  • 54. Pim LIGTHART (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:50
  • 55. Ivan ROVNY (RUS), Team RadioShack, at 2:51
  • 56. Denys KOSTYUK (UKR), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 2:51
  • 57. Thimothy ROE (AUS), BMC Racing Team, at 2:54
  • 58. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE (ESP), Team Sky, at 2:55
  • 59. Wouter POELS (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:56
  • 60. Thomas PETERSON (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:57
  • 61. Stephen CUMMINGS (GBR), Team Sky, at 2:58
  • 62. Ivan SANTAROMITA (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:58
  • 63. David ARROYO DURAN (ESP), Movistar, at 2:59
  • 64. Manuele BOARO (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 3:00
  • 65. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:00
  • 66. Jason MCCARTNEY (USA), Team RadioShack, at 3:03
  • 67. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:05
  • 68. David LELAY (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:05
  • 69. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO (POR), Team RadioShack, at 3:07
  • 70. Enrico GASPAROTTO (ITA), Astana, at 3:09
  • 71. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (ESP), Caja Rural, at 3:10
  • 72. Mauricio ARDILA CANO (COL), Geox-TMC, at 3:10
  • 73. Amets TXURRUKA (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:14
  • 74. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF (SWE), Astana, at 3:15
  • 75. Sergey RENEV (KAZ), Astana, at 3:18
  • 76. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU (ESP), Team RadioShack, at 3:21
  • 77. Brian VANDBORG (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 3:23
  • 78. Mathieu PERGET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:24
  • 79. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:24
  • 80. John GADRET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:25
  • 81. Rémy DI GREGORIO (FRA), Astana, at 3:26
  • 82. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:29
  • 83. Julien VERMOTE (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:30
  • 84. Damiano CARUSO (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:33
  • 85. Eduard VORGANOV (RUS), Team Katusha, at 3:33
  • 86. Francesco REDA (ITA), Quick Step, at 3:34
  • 87. Francesco BELLOTTI (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:35
  • 88. Josep JUFRE POU (ESP), Astana, at 3:35
  • 89. Michael ALBASINI (SUI), HTC-Highroad, at 3:38
  • 90. Maciej PATERSKI (POL), Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:38
  • 91. Grischa NIERMANN (GER), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:41
  • 92. Francesco GAVAZZI (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 3:44
  • 93. Christian KNEES (GER), Team Sky, at 3:47
  • 94. Giampaolo CARUSO (ITA), Team Katusha, at 3:50
  • 95. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL (ESP), Team Katusha, at 3:51
  • 96. Thomas DANIELSON (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:53
  • 97. Anders LUND (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 3:58
  • 98. Michal GOLAS (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:58
  • 99. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 3:59
  • 100. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA (ESP), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 4:02
  • 101. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:05
  • 102. Matteo BONO (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 4:08
  • 103. Jelle VANENDERT (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:11
  • 104. Lars Petter NORDHAUG (NOR), Team Sky, at 4:11
  • 105. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE (ESP), Caja Rural, at 4:14
  • 106. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:18
  • 107. Caleb FAIRLY (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 4:20
  • 108. Javier MORENO BAZAN (ESP), Caja Rural, at 4:26
  • 109. Bram TANKINK (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:29
  • 110. Paul MARTENS (GER), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:30
  • 111. Maxim IGLINSKY (KAZ), Astana, at 4:30
  • 112. Simone PONZI (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 4:31
  • 113. Sergey LAGUTIN (UZB), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:34
  • 114. Murilo Antonio FISCHER (BRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:46
  • 115. Johnny HOOGERLAND (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:47
  • 116. Chris BUTLER (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 4:48
  • 117. Addy ENGELS (NED), Quick Step, at 4:48
  • 118. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ (ESP), Team Katusha, at 4:50
  • 119. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA (ESP), Movistar, at 4:56
  • 120. Laurent DIDIER (LUX), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 5:00
  • 121. Fabian WEGMANN (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 5:05
  • 122. Simon GERRANS (AUS), Team Sky, at 5:08
  • 123. Mikael CHEREL (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:16
  • 124. Gert DOCKX (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:43
  • 125. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 5:44
  • 126. Stefan DENIFL (AUT), Leopard-Trek, at 5:46
  • 127. Daniele RATTO (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 6:02
  • 128. Levi LEIPHEIMER (USA), Team RadioShack, at 6:05
  • 129. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA (ESP), Caja Rural, at 6:10
  • 130. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:48
  • 131. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 7:48
  • Did Not Start – Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team , at
  • Did Not Start – Matthew LLOYD (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto
  • Did Not Start – Inaki ISASI FLORES (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi

Final Overall Standings

  • 1. Andreas KLÖDEN (Germany), Team RadioShack , 22:12:11
  • 2. Christopher HORNER (United States), Team RadioShack, at 47
  • 3. Robert GESINK (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 47
  • 4. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (Spain), Movistar, at 1:03
  • 5. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI (Spain), Movistar, at 1:03
  • 6. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08
  • 7. David LOPEZ GARCIA (Spain), Movistar, at 1:28
  • 8. Alexandre VINOKOUROV (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:31
  • 9. Ryder HESJEDAL (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:49
  • 10. Vasili KIRYIENKA (Belarus), Movistar, at 1:54
  • 11. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER (Spain), Team Katusha, at 1:59
  • 12. Andy SCHLECK (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 2:02
  • 13. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:12
  • 14. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:12
  • 15. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:17
  • 16. Frank SCHLECK (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 3:23
  • 17. Chris SÖRENSEN (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 3:39
  • 18. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 4:00
  • 19. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC (Poland), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 4:47
  • 20. José HERRADA LOPEZ (Spain), Caja Rural, at 4:48
  • 21. David ARROYO DURAN (Spain), Movistar, at 5:07
  • 22. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV (Belarus), HTC-Highroad, at 5:20
  • 23. Ivan SANTAROMITA (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 6:11
  • 24. Maxime MONFORT (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 6:41
  • 25. Rémy DI GREGORIO (France), Astana, at 7:01
  • 26. Giampaolo CARUSO (Italy), Team Katusha, at 7:46
  • 27. Lars Petter NORDHAUG (Norway), Team Sky, at 7:50
  • 28. Alexandr KOLOBNEV (Russia), Team Katusha, at 9:18
  • 29. Juan Manuel GARATE (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:20
  • 30. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES (Spain), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 9:34
  • 31. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ (Spain), Team Katusha, at 10:03
  • 32. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL (Spain), Caja Rural, at 10:03
  • 33. Mauricio ARDILA CANO (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 11:57
  • 34. Ivan ROVNY (Russia), Team RadioShack, at 12:03
  • 35. Jakob FUGLSANG (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 12:25
  • 36. Christophe LE MEVEL (France), Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:27
  • 37. Damiano CARUSO (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 13:50
  • 38. Kristof VANDEWALLE (Belgium), Quick Step, at 14:47
  • 39. Nicki SÖRENSEN (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 14:49
  • 40. Wouter POELS (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:05
  • 41. Mikael CHEREL (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:16
  • 42. Christian VANDEVELDE (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:09
  • 43. Javier MORENO BAZAN (Spain), Caja Rural, at 17:35
  • 44. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE (Spain), Team Sky, at 17:56
  • 45. Francesco GAVAZZI (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 18:44
  • 46. Marco PINOTTI (Italy), HTC-Highroad, at 18:51
  • 47. Matthew BUSCHE (United States), Team RadioShack, at 19:31
  • 48. Mathieu PERGET (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:42
  • 49. Amets TXURRUKA (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:57
  • 50. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF (Sweden), Astana, at 21:30
  • 51. Vladimir KARPETS (Russia), Team Katusha, at 22:16
  • 52. Maciej PATERSKI (Poland), Liquigas-Doimo, at 22:28
  • 53. Enrico GASPAROTTO (Italy), Astana, at 24:01
  • 54. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:02
  • 55. Sergey LAGUTIN (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:31
  • 56. Simon GERRANS (Australia), Team Sky, at 24:38
  • 57. Johnny HOOGERLAND (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:45
  • 58. Ivan VELASCO MURILLO (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:51
  • 59. Dominik NERZ (Germany), Liquigas-Doimo, at 24:56
  • 60. Jean-Christophe PERAUD (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:33
  • 61. Rigoberto URAN URAN (Colombia), Team Sky, at 26:59
  • 62. Jelle VANENDERT (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 28:04
  • 63. Denys KOSTYUK (Ukraine), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 28:16
  • 64. Francesco REDA (Italy), Quick Step, at 28:26
  • 65. Francesco BELLOTTI (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 28:47
  • 66. Tejay VAN GARDEREN (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 28:52
  • 67. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS (Belgium), Quick Step, at 29:07
  • 68. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL (Spain), Team Katusha, at 30:44
  • 69. Marzio BRUSEGHIN (Italy), Movistar, at 31:26
  • 70. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 31:28
  • 71. Bram TANKINK (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 31:57
  • 72. Thomas LÖVKVIST (Sweden), Team Sky, at 32:22
  • 73. Eduard VORGANOV (Russia), Team Katusha, at 32:28
  • 74. Christian KNEES (Germany), Team Sky, at 33:18
  • 75. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 34:13
  • 76. Jens VOIGT (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 34:34
  • 77. Levi LEIPHEIMER (United States), Team RadioShack, at 35:07
  • 78. Pim LIGTHART (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 35:47
  • 79. Paolo LONGO BORGHINI (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 35:56
  • 80. Thomas DANIELSON (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 36:08
  • 81. Stephen CUMMINGS (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 36:34
  • 82. Laurent DIDIER (Luxembourg), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 36:45
  • 83. Matteo BONO (Italy), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 37:44
  • 84. Mathias FRANK (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 38:32
  • 85. Dmitriy FOFONOV (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 38:52
  • 86. Paul MARTENS (Germany), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 41:51
  • 87. Dimitri CHAMPION (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:36
  • 88. Dario CATALDO (Italy), Quick Step, at 44:43
  • 89. Maxim BELKOV (Russia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 46:57
  • 90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU (Spain), Team RadioShack, at 47:08
  • 91. Martin KOHLER (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 47:23
  • 92. John GADRET (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 49:18
  • 93. Grischa NIERMANN (Germany), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 49:46
  • 94. Daniele RATTO (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 50:35
  • 95. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 50:36
  • 96. Murilo Antonio FISCHER (Brazil), Garmin-Cervelo, at 51:01
  • 97. Thimothy ROE (Australia), BMC Racing Team, at 51:21
  • 98. Andrew TALANSKY (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 51:38
  • 99. Thomas PETERSON (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 52:54
  • 100. Michal GOLAS (Poland), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 53:04
  • 101. David LELAY (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 53:17
  • 102. Sergey RENEV (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 53:29
  • 103. Brian VANDBORG (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 53:34
  • 104. Chris BUTLER (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 54:05
  • 105. Addy ENGELS (Netherlands), Quick Step, at 54:15
  • 106. Gert DOCKX (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 55:03
  • 107. Tony MARTIN (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 55:58
  • 108. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 56:05
  • 109. Maxim IGLINSKY (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 59:08
  • 110. Pablo URTASUN PEREZ (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:12
  • 111. Michael ROGERS (Australia), Team Sky, at 59:33
  • 112. Fabian WEGMANN (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 59:43
  • 113. Stefan DENIFL (Austria), Leopard-Trek, at 1:00:27
  • 114. Amaël MOINARD (France), BMC Racing Team, at 1:00:36
  • 115. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA (Spain), Lampre-Farnese Vini, at 1:01:04
  • 116. Matteo MONTAGUTI (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02:58
  • 117. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA (Spain), Movistar, at 1:03:04
  • 118. Anders LUND (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 1:03:26
  • 119. Caleb FAIRLY (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 1:05:42
  • 120. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 1:05:48
  • 121. Josep JUFRE POU (Spain), Astana, at 1:07:55
  • 122. Julien VERMOTE (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:08:25
  • 123. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:09:03
  • 124. Danny PATE (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 1:09:05
  • 125. Jason MCCARTNEY (United States), Team RadioShack, at 1:09:27
  • 126. Simone PONZI (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:10:16
  • 127. Richie PORTE (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:13:17
  • 128. Michael ALBASINI (Switzerland), HTC-Highroad, at 1:14:11
  • 129. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 1:20:07
  • 130. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE (Spain), Caja Rural, at 1:24:38
  • 131. Manuele BOARO (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:29:37

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter