Menu

2011 Circuit Cycliste Sarthe results, stage 4

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Apr. 8, 2011
  • Updated Apr. 8, 2011 at 1:25 PM EDT

Race report

Stage 4: Abbaye de l’Epau – Bonnétable

  • 1. Daniele BENNATI (ITA), Leopard-Trek , 4:00:04
  • 2. Nacer BOUHANNI (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 3. Stéphane BONSERGENT (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, s.t.
  • 4. Fabien BACQUET (FRA), Auber 93, s.t.
  • 5. Jure KOCJAN (SLO), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 6. Blaz JARC (SLO), Adria Mobil, s.t.
  • 7. Biel KADRI (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 8. Simon GESCHKE (GER), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 9. Giairo ERMETI (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 10. Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 11. Kevin LACOMBE (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, s.t.
  • 12. Tony HUREL (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 13. Anthony ROUX (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 14. Thomas VOECKLER (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 15. Michel KREDER (NED), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 16. Thomas DEGAND (BEL), , s.t.
  • 17. Johannes FRÖHLINGER (GER), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 18. Thierry HUPOND (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 19. Mitja MAHORIC (SLO), Adria Mobil, s.t.
  • 20. Pierrick FEDRIGO (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 21. Blaz FURDI (SLO), Adria Mobil, s.t.
  • 22. David MILLAR (GBR), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 23. Rémi CUSIN (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 24. Julien LOUBET (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 25. Laszlo BODROGI (FRA), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 26. Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, s.t.
  • 27. Alexandre GENIEZ (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 28. Rein TAARAMAE (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 29. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS (LTU), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 30. Nicolas VOGONDY (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 31. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN (BEL), , s.t.
  • 32. Yuriy KRIVTSOV (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 33. Javier MEGIAS LEAL (ESP), Team Type 1, s.t.
  • 34. Yannick TALABARDON (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 35. Paul POUX (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:09
  • 36. Juan VILLEGAS (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:09
  • 37. Riccardo CHIARINI (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:09
  • 38. Luca BARLA (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:09
  • 39. Cyril BESSY (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:09
  • 40. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:14
  • 41. Pierre ROLLAND (FRA), Europcar, at 0:14
  • 42. Jarlinson PANTANO (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:14
  • 43. Davide VIGANO (ITA), Leopard-Trek, at 0:14
  • 44. Alexander EFIMKIN (RUS), Team Type 1, at 0:14
  • 45. Hugo Sebastian SALAZAR CASTANEDA (COL), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:14
  • 46. Nicolas BAZIN (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:18
  • 47. Jacobus VENTER (RSA), , at 0:18
  • 48. Peter STETINA (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:21
  • 49. Cyril DESSEL (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:21
  • 50. Kristjan FAJT (SLO), Adria Mobil, at 0:21
  • 51. Marco HALLER (AUT), Adria Mobil, at 0:21
  • 52. Matej GNEZDA (SLO), Adria Mobil, at 0:21
  • 53. Antonio SANTORO (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:21
  • 54. Sylvain CALZATI (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:21
  • 55. Damien MONIER (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:21
  • 56. Gael MALACARNE (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:21
  • 57. Sébastien JOLY (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:21
  • 58. Ronan RACAULT (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:21
  • 59. Sébastien DURET (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:21
  • 60. Matthieu SPRICK (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:21
  • 61. Nicolas EDET (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:21
  • 62. Martin PEDERSEN (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:21
  • 63. Staf SCHEIRLINCKX (BEL), , at 0:21
  • 64. Will ROUTLEY (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 0:35
  • 65. Thomas ROHREGGER (AUT), Leopard-Trek, at 0:35
  • 66. Oliver ZAUGG (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 0:35
  • 67. Laurent MANGEL (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:35
  • 68. Christophe KERN (FRA), Europcar, at 0:35
  • 69. Luca SOLARI (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:37
  • 70. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY (USA), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 0:40
  • 71. Svein TUFT (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 0:40
  • 72. Anthony RAVARD (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:40
  • 73. Romain BACON (FRA), Auber 93, at 0:43
  • 74. Valeriy KOBZARENKO (UKR), Team Type 1, at 0:43
  • 75. Gregory HABEAUX (BEL), , at 0:57
  • 76. Daniel LLOYD (GBR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:06
  • 77. Anthony CHARTEAU (FRA), Europcar, at 1:33
  • 78. David ZABRISKIE (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:50
  • 79. Francois PARISIEN (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:50
  • 80. Yann HUGUET (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 1:55
  • 81. Jonathan THIRE (FRA), Auber 93, at 1:59
  • 82. William CLARKE (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 2:38
  • 83. Ryan ANDERSON (CAN), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 2:38
  • 84. Anthony GESLIN (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 8:46
  • 85. Arnaud GERARD (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 8:46
  • 86. Benoît VAUGRENARD (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 8:46
  • DNF – Kévin REZA (FRA), Europcar , at
  • DNF – Christophe RIBLON (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale , at
  • DNF – Samuel DUMOULIN (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne , at
  • DNF – Aldo Ino ILESIC (SLO), Team Type 1 , at
  • DNF – Romain HARDY (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller , at
  • DNF – Kevin VAN MELSEN (BEL), , at
  • DNF – Francesco GINANNI (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni , at

Overall, after stage 4

  • 1. Anthony ROUX (France), Française des Jeux , 15:51:02
  • 2. Biel KADRI (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:05
  • 3. David MILLAR (Great Britain), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:09
  • 4. Pierrick FEDRIGO (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:12
  • 5. Alexandre GENIEZ (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:13
  • 6. Nicolas VOGONDY (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:21
  • 7. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS (Lithuania), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:27
  • 8. Laszlo BODROGI (France), Team Type 1, at 0:28
  • 9. Thomas VOECKLER (France), Europcar, at 0:29
  • 10. Rein TAARAMAE (Estonia), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:32
  • 11. Blaz JARC (Slovenia), Adria Mobil, at 0:37
  • 12. Thierry HUPOND (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:40
  • 13. Giairo ERMETI (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:41
  • 14. Paul POUX (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:42
  • 15. Rémi CUSIN (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:43
  • 16. Blaz FURDI (Slovenia), Adria Mobil, at 0:47
  • 17. Tony HUREL (France), Europcar, at 0:47
  • 18. Cyril BESSY (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:49
  • 19. Mitja MAHORIC (Slovenia), Adria Mobil, at 0:51
  • 20. Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 0:56
  • 21. Thomas DEGAND (Belgium), , at 0:58
  • 22. Pierre ROLLAND (France), Europcar, at 0:58
  • 23. Michel KREDER (Netherlands), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:00
  • 24. Johannes FRÖHLINGER (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 1:01
  • 25. Julien LOUBET (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:01
  • 26. Juan VILLEGAS (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:02
  • 27. Nicolas BAZIN (France), Auber 93, at 1:06
  • 28. Damien MONIER (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:07
  • 29. Peter STETINA (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:08
  • 30. Yannick TALABARDON (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:08
  • 31. Riccardo CHIARINI (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:09
  • 32. Alexander EFIMKIN (Russia), Team Type 1, at 1:10
  • 33. Luca BARLA (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:14
  • 34. Nicolas EDET (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:14
  • 35. Johan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:18
  • 36. Jarlinson PANTANO (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 1:18
  • 37. Will ROUTLEY (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 1:18
  • 38. Cyril DESSEL (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 39. Christophe KERN (France), Europcar, at 1:28
  • 40. Staf SCHEIRLINCKX (Belgium), , at 1:28
  • 41. Javier MEGIAS LEAL (Spain), Team Type 1, at 1:29
  • 42. Kristjan FAJT (Slovenia), Adria Mobil, at 1:30
  • 43. Yuriy KRIVTSOV (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:32
  • 44. Laurent MANGEL (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:48
  • 45. Stéphane BONSERGENT (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:59
  • 46. Jacobus VENTER (South Africa), , at 2:02
  • 47. Gael MALACARNE (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 2:13
  • 48. Thomas ROHREGGER (Austria), Leopard-Trek, at 2:18
  • 49. Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY (United States), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 2:43
  • 50. Valeriy KOBZARENKO (Ukraine), Team Type 1, at 3:07
  • 51. Oliver ZAUGG (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 5:00
  • 52. Daniel LLOYD (Great Britain), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:16
  • 53. Daniele BENNATI (Italy), Leopard-Trek, at 5:52
  • 54. Sébastien JOLY (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:57
  • 55. Sylvain CALZATI (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 7:09
  • 56. Matej GNEZDA (Slovenia), Adria Mobil, at 7:13
  • 57. Luca SOLARI (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:26
  • 58. Simon GESCHKE (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 8:00
  • 59. Gregory HABEAUX (Belgium), , at 8:03
  • 60. Sébastien DURET (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 8:33
  • 61. Jonathan THIRE (France), Auber 93, at 8:49
  • 62. Antonio SANTORO (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 8:59
  • 63. Anthony GESLIN (France), Française des Jeux, at 9:33
  • 64. Benoît VAUGRENARD (France), Française des Jeux, at 9:40
  • 65. Francois PARISIEN (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 9:44
  • 66. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN (Belgium), , at 10:12
  • 67. Svein TUFT (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 10:25
  • 68. Fabien BACQUET (France), Auber 93, at 10:36
  • 69. Hugo Sebastian SALAZAR CASTANEDA (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 10:37
  • 70. Ronan RACAULT (France), Auber 93, at 10:38
  • 71. Jure KOCJAN (Slovenia), Team Type 1, at 11:08
  • 72. Yann HUGUET (France), Skil-Shimano, at 12:07
  • 73. Juan Pablo FORERO CARRENO (Colombia), Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes, at 12:40
  • 74. Kevin LACOMBE (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 12:43
  • 75. Marco HALLER (Austria), Adria Mobil, at 13:17
  • 76. Romain BACON (France), Auber 93, at 13:32
  • 77. Anthony RAVARD (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:44
  • 78. David ZABRISKIE (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:54
  • 79. Anthony CHARTEAU (France), Europcar, at 14:07
  • 80. Nacer BOUHANNI (France), Française des Jeux, at 15:01
  • 81. Ryan ANDERSON (Canada), SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy, at 15:07
  • 82. Matthieu SPRICK (France), Skil-Shimano, at 15:50
  • 83. Davide VIGANO (Italy), Leopard-Trek, at 15:54
  • 84. Arnaud GERARD (France), Française des Jeux, at 16:41
  • 85. Martin PEDERSEN (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 20:24
  • 86. William CLARKE (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 26:30

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter