Menu

2011 Giro d’Italia results, stage 5

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 11, 2011
  • Updated May. 21, 2011 at 12:51 PM EDT

Stage 5: Piombino – Orvieto

  • 1. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:54:04
  • 2. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (COL), Geox-TMC, at 8
  • 3. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 8
  • 4. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 8
  • 5. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 8
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 8
  • 7. Alberto Contador Velasco (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 8
  • 8. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 8
  • 9. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Team Katusha, at 8
  • 10. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Astana, at 8
  • 11. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8
  • 12. Thomas Lövkvist (SWE), Team Sky, at 8
  • 13. Marco Pinotti (ITA), HTC-Highroad, at 8
  • 14. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR), HTC-Highroad, at 8
  • 15. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 8
  • 16. Denis Menchov (RUS), Geox-TMC, at 8
  • 17. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Movistar, at 8
  • 18. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO), Astana, at 8
  • 19. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 8
  • 20. Igor Anton Hernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8
  • 21. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8
  • 22. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Astana, at 15
  • 23. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15
  • 24. Peter Kennaugh (GBR), Team Sky, at 19
  • 25. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar, at 19
  • 26. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19
  • 27. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Movistar, at 19
  • 28. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (ESP), Movistar, at 25
  • 29. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 25
  • 30. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 28
  • 31. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 28
  • 32. Emanuele Sella (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 28
  • 33. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, at 28
  • 34. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 36
  • 35. Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 50
  • 36. Fabio Taborre (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 58
  • 37. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 58
  • 38. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 58
  • 39. Rafael Valls Ferri (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 58
  • 40. Gert Dockx (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 58
  • 41. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 58
  • 42. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58
  • 43. Federico Canuti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 58
  • 44. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:22
  • 45. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:33
  • 46. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:33
  • 47. Angel Vicioso Arcos (ESP), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:47
  • 48. Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL), Lampre-ISD, at 2:03
  • 49. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:50
  • 50. Martin Kohler (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 2:50
  • 51. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:50
  • 52. Craig Lewis (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 3:03
  • 53. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:03
  • 54. Tiago Machado (POR), Team RadioShack, at 3:03
  • 55. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:03
  • 56. Evgeny Petrov (RUS), Astana, at 3:43
  • 57. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 3:43
  • 58. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:06
  • 59. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 4:39
  • 60. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 4:39
  • 61. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 4:57
  • 62. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Astana, at 5:06
  • 63. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Team Katusha, at 5:06
  • 64. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 5:06
  • 65. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (COL), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:06
  • 66. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:06
  • 67. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 5:16
  • 68. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:16
  • 69. Marcel Wyss (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 5:16
  • 70. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 5:16
  • 71. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:20
  • 72. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Team RadioShack, at 5:31
  • 73. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:43
  • 74. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 6:01
  • 75. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Sky, at 6:44
  • 76. Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR), Team Sky, at 6:44
  • 77. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Team RadioShack, at 6:44
  • 78. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:44
  • 79. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 6:44
  • 80. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:44
  • 81. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), HTC-Highroad, at 6:44
  • 82. Diego Ulissi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 6:44
  • 83. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (ESP), Movistar, at 6:44
  • 84. Sacha Modolo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 6:44
  • 85. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team Katusha, at 6:58
  • 86. Patrick Gretsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 7:12
  • 87. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team RadioShack, at 7:31
  • 88. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 10:33
  • 89. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 10:40
  • 90. Andrea Noe (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 10:40
  • 91. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Team Sky, at 10:40
  • 92. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:40
  • 93. Mirko Selvaggi (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:40
  • 94. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 10:40
  • 95. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Astana, at 10:40
  • 96. Carlos Oyarzun (CHI), Movistar, at 10:40
  • 97. Sebastian Lang (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:40
  • 98. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 10:40
  • 99. Russell Downing (GBR), Team Sky, at 10:40
  • 100. Leonardo Giordani (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 10:40
  • 101. Mauricio Ardila Cano (COL), Geox-TMC, at 10:40
  • 102. Laurent Didier (LUX), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 10:40
  • 103. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 10:40
  • 104. Cristiano Salerno (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:40
  • 105. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 10:40
  • 106. Michal Golas (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:40
  • 107. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:40
  • 108. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 10:40
  • 109. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:40
  • 110. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 10:40
  • 111. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Sky, at 10:40
  • 112. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP), Team Katusha, at 10:40
  • 113. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 10:40
  • 114. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 10:40
  • 115. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 10:40
  • 116. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 10:40
  • 117. Julien Berard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:40
  • 118. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:40
  • 119. Carlos José Ochoa (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:40
  • 120. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-ISD, at 10:40
  • 121. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10:40
  • 122. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 10:40
  • 123. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 10:40
  • 124. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:40
  • 125. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Geox-TMC, at 10:40
  • 126. Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:40
  • 127. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 10:40
  • 128. Marco Frapporti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 10:40
  • 129. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:40
  • 130. Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Quick Step, at 10:40
  • 131. Maxim Belkov (RUS), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 10:40
  • 132. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 10:40
  • 133. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, at 10:40
  • 134. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Movistar, at 10:40
  • 135. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, at 10:40
  • 136. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 10:51
  • 137. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Astana, at 12:18
  • 138. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 12:44
  • 139. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 12:44
  • 140. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:48
  • 141. Bart De Clercq (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:26
  • 142. Simon Zahner (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 14:26
  • 143. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:42
  • 144. Maxim Gourov (KAZ), Astana, at 15:14
  • 145. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 17:15
  • 146. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-ISD, at 17:15
  • 147. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 17:15
  • 148. Davide Ricci Bitti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 19:34
  • 149. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 19:34
  • 150. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 19:34
  • 151. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19:34
  • 152. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19:34
  • 153. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:34
  • 154. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), HTC-Highroad, at 19:34
  • 155. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 19:34
  • 156. Matthew Wilson (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 19:34
  • 157. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Quick Step, at 19:34
  • 158. Mark Renshaw (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 19:34
  • 159. Michael Morkov (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 19:34
  • 160. Danilo Napolitano (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 19:34
  • 161. Richie Porte (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 19:34
  • 162. Matteo Rabottini (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 19:34
  • 163. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 19:34
  • 164. Daniel Sesma (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:34
  • 165. Yuriy Krivtsov (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:34
  • 166. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 19:34
  • 167. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 19:34
  • 168. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:34
  • 169. Elia Favilli (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 19:34
  • 170. Manuel Belletti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 19:34
  • 171. Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 19:34
  • 172. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 19:34
  • 173. Simone Stortoni (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 19:34
  • 174. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 19:34
  • 175. Filippo Savini (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 19:34
  • 176. Alexander Kristoff (NOR), BMC Racing Team, at 19:34
  • 177. Roberto Ferrari (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 19:34
  • 178. Philip Deignan (IRL), Team RadioShack, at 19:34
  • 179. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 19:34
  • 180. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:34
  • 181. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 19:34
  • 182. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:34
  • 183. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:34
  • 184. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), HTC-Highroad, at 19:34
  • 185. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 19:34
  • 186. Bjorn Selander (USA), Team RadioShack, at 19:58
  • 187. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:13
  • 188. Chris Butler (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 21:44
  • 189. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (POR), Team RadioShack, at 22:04
  • 190. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 22:04
  • 191. Adam Blyth (GBR), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 22:33
  • 192. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 22:39
  • 193. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack, at 22:39
  • 194. Miguel Minguez Ayala (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:39
  • DNF – Chris Barton (USA), BMC Racing Team
  • DNF – Francesco Failli (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
  • DNF – Tom Jelte Slagter (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNS – Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Cervelo
  • DNS – Brice Feillu (FRA), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Dominic Klemme (GER), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Bruno Pires (POR), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Thomas Rohregger (AUT), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Tom Stamsnijder (NED), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Davide Vigano (ITA), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Fabian Wegmann (GER), Leopard-Trek
  • DNS – Oliver Zaugg (SUI), Leopard-Trek

General Classification

  • 1. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, 14:59:33
  • 2. Marco Pinotti (Italy), HTC-Highroad, at 2
  • 3. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus), HTC-Highroad, at 2
  • 4. Christophe Le Mevel (France), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5
  • 5. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 22
  • 6. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 24
  • 7. Michele Scarponi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 26
  • 8. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 28
  • 9. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 30
  • 10. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 33
  • 11. Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden), Team Sky, at 28
  • 12. David Arroyo Duran (Spain), Movistar, at 40
  • 13. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 43
  • 14. Dario Cataldo (Italy), Quick Step, at 44
  • 15. Matteo Carrara (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29
  • 16. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 29
  • 17. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus), Movistar, at 29
  • 18. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic), Astana, at 29
  • 19. Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia), Astana, at 29
  • 20. Denis Menchov (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 29
  • 21. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain), Movistar, at 57
  • 22. Hubert Dupont (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58
  • 23. Francesco Masciarelli (Italy), Astana, at 30
  • 24. Emanuele Sella (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:01
  • 25. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 1:03
  • 26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain), Team Katusha, at 1:06
  • 27. Oscar Gatto (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 31
  • 28. Stefano Garzelli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 31
  • 29. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:12
  • 30. Eros Capecchi (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:14
  • 31. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
  • 32. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
  • 33. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:21
  • 34. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 1:26
  • 35. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 1:27
  • 36. Valerio Agnoli (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:38
  • 37. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:28
  • 38. John Gadret (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:41
  • 39. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:42
  • 40. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 1:45
  • 41. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:57
  • 42. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:57
  • 43. Fabio Taborre (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:30
  • 44. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 2:08
  • 45. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:16
  • 46. David Millar (Great Britain), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:35
  • 47. Craig Lewis (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 2:57
  • 48. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland), Lampre-ISD, at 3:02
  • 49. Tiago Machado (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 3:07
  • 50. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:13
  • 51. Martin Kohler (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 2:32
  • 52. Massimo Codol (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:04
  • 53. Gert Dockx (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:13
  • 54. Bram Tankink (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 4:17
  • 55. Evgeny Petrov (Russia), Astana, at 4:27
  • 56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 4:44
  • 57. Federico Canuti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 4:29
  • 58. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 5:29
  • 59. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine), Team RadioShack, at 5:35
  • 60. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 5:35
  • 61. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5:38
  • 62. Addy Engels (Netherlands), Quick Step, at 5:42
  • 63. José Rujano Guillen (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:29
  • 64. Paolo Tiralongo (Italy), Astana, at 5:29
  • 65. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 6:03
  • 66. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 6:03
  • 67. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Colombia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:07
  • 68. Giovanni Visconti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 6:58
  • 69. Diego Ulissi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 7:02
  • 70. Michael Barry (Canada), Team Sky, at 7:15
  • 71. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spain), Movistar, at 7:16
  • 72. Sacha Modolo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 7:40
  • 73. Danilo Di Luca (Italy), Team Katusha, at 7:56
  • 74. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan), Team RadioShack, at 8:07
  • 75. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:30
  • 76. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Colombia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 9:05
  • 77. Eduard Vorganov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 9:24
  • 78. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark), HTC-Highroad, at 9:37
  • 79. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spain), Team Katusha, at 9:29
  • 80. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 10:38
  • 81. Fabio Sabatini (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:29
  • 82. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:00
  • 83. Jérôme Pineau (France), Quick Step, at 11:07
  • 84. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:11
  • 85. Michal Golas (Poland), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:11
  • 86. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 11:12
  • 87. Mirko Selvaggi (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 11:13
  • 88. Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:13
  • 89. Peter Stetina (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:13
  • 90. Danilo Wyss (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 11:15
  • 91. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 11:16
  • 92. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain), Team Katusha, at 11:17
  • 93. Andrea Noe (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 11:41
  • 94. Kjell Carlström (Finland), Team Sky, at 11:41
  • 95. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 11:46
  • 96. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 11:57
  • 97. Ivan Rovny (Russia), Team RadioShack, at 12:15
  • 98. Josep Jufre Pou (Spain), Astana, at 12:17
  • 99. Luca Mazzanti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:22
  • 100. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 12:30
  • 101. Sylvester Szmyd (Poland), Liquigas-Doimo, at 12:38
  • 102. Morris Possoni (Italy), Team Sky, at 12:28
  • 103. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 12:52
  • 104. Russell Downing (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 12:54
  • 105. Klaas Lodewyck (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:07
  • 106. Jackson Rodriguez (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 13:17
  • 107. Cristiano Salerno (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 13:17
  • 108. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway), Team Sky, at 13:18
  • 109. Alberto Ongarato (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:23
  • 110. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania), Movistar, at 13:23
  • 111. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile), Movistar, at 13:27
  • 112. Alessandro Vanotti (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 13:55
  • 113. Maxim Belkov (Russia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 14:10
  • 114. Chad Beyer (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 14:14
  • 115. Davide Malacarne (Italy), Quick Step, at 14:15
  • 116. Julien Berard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:22
  • 117. Gianluca Brambilla (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 14:35
  • 118. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 14:42
  • 119. Giampaolo Cheula (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 14:49
  • 120. Alessandro De Marchi (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 14:49
  • 121. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:57
  • 122. Marco Frapporti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 15:16
  • 123. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:25
  • 124. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 15:38
  • 125. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 15:47
  • 126. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:49
  • 127. Sebastian Lang (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:50
  • 128. Marco Marzano (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 16:13
  • 129. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia), Astana, at 16:38
  • 130. Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 16:44
  • 131. Matteo Tosatto (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 17:01
  • 132. Pierre Cazaux (France), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:08
  • 133. Simon Spilak (Slovenia), Lampre-ISD, at 17:20
  • 134. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 17:26
  • 135. Laurent Didier (Luxembourg), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 17:26
  • 136. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 17:28
  • 137. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 17:41
  • 138. Bart De Clercq (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:41
  • 139. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 17:49
  • 140. Simon Zahner (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 18:00
  • 141. Philip Deignan (Ireland), Team RadioShack, at 18:29
  • 142. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 19:05
  • 143. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 19:11
  • 144. Richie Porte (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 19:13
  • 145. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:20
  • 146. Roberto Ferrari (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 19:22
  • 147. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 19:24
  • 148. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:32
  • 149. Manuel Belletti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 19:37
  • 150. Ruggero Marzoli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 20:16
  • 151. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-ISD, at 20:32
  • 152. Leonardo Giordani (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 20:40
  • 153. Maxim Gourov (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 20:41
  • 154. Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:44
  • 155. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 21:30
  • 156. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 21:29
  • 157. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:00
  • 158. Alexander Kristoff (Norway), BMC Racing Team, at 22:23
  • 159. Frederik Veuchelen (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22:23
  • 160. Simone Stortoni (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 22:26
  • 161. Yuriy Krivtsov (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 22:31
  • 162. Bjorn Selander (United States), Team RadioShack, at 22:40
  • 163. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 22:45
  • 164. Danilo Napolitano (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 22:29
  • 165. Chris Butler (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 22:29
  • 166. Daniel Sesma (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:29
  • 167. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 23:15
  • 168. Mark Renshaw (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 24:04
  • 169. Filippo Savini (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 24:26
  • 170. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 25:06
  • 171. Alessandro Spezialetti (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 25:14
  • 172. Francesco Chicchi (Italy), Quick Step, at 25:28
  • 173. Jos Van Emden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25:31
  • 174. Stef Clement (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25:31
  • 175. Michael Morkov (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 25:35
  • 176. Francesco Reda (Italy), Quick Step, at 25:36
  • 177. Rick Flens (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25:31
  • 178. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:43
  • 179. Alex Rasmussen (Denmark), HTC-Highroad, at 26:30
  • 180. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 27:28
  • 181. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 27:28
  • 182. Thomas Peterson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 27:44
  • 183. Davide Ricci Bitti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 27:29
  • 184. Matteo Rabottini (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 27:29
  • 185. Elia Favilli (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 27:29
  • 186. Robbie Mcewen (Australia), Team RadioShack, at 28:01
  • 187. Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic), HTC-Highroad, at 27:31
  • 188. Giairo Ermeti (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 28:15
  • 189. Cameron Meyer (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 28:29
  • 190. Matthew Wilson (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 29:25
  • 191. Brett Lancaster (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 29:31
  • 192. Claudio Corioni (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 30:46
  • 193. Adam Blyth (Great Britain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 32:41
  • 194. Graeme Brown (Australia), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 35:26

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter