Menu

2011 Giro d’Italia results, stage 7

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 13, 2011
  • Updated May. 26, 2011 at 3:00 PM EDT

Stage 7: Maddaloni – Montevergine

  • 1. Bart De Clercq (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto , 2:54:47
  • 2. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, s.t.
  • 3. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Astana, s.t.
  • 4. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, s.t.
  • 5. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, s.t.
  • 6. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 7. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 8. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, s.t.
  • 9. Alberto Contador Velasco (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, s.t.
  • 10. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Garmin-Cervelo, s.t.
  • 11. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 12. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 13. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Astana, s.t.
  • 14. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 15. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 16. Emanuele Sella (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 17. Denis Menchov (RUS), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 18. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, s.t.
  • 19. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, s.t.
  • 20. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar, s.t.
  • 21. Igor Anton Hernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
  • 22. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 23. Thomas Lövkvist (SWE), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 24. Marco Pinotti (ITA), HTC-Highroad, s.t.
  • 25. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO), Astana, s.t.
  • 26. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, s.t.
  • 27. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 10
  • 28. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 10
  • 29. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP), Team Katusha, at 10
  • 30. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17
  • 31. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 17
  • 32. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17
  • 33. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 17
  • 34. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (ESP), Movistar, at 17
  • 35. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 21
  • 36. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Astana, at 21
  • 37. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Movistar, at 25
  • 38. Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL), Lampre-ISD, at 25
  • 39. Marcel Wyss (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 28
  • 40. Rafael Valls Ferri (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 28
  • 41. Andrea Noe (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 28
  • 42. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 28
  • 43. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 28
  • 44. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 31
  • 45. Tiago Machado (POR), Team RadioShack, at 33
  • 46. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas-Doimo, at 33
  • 47. Carlos José Ochoa (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 33
  • 48. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team RadioShack, at 44
  • 49. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Sky, at 46
  • 50. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 46
  • 51. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 1:00
  • 52. Maxim Belkov (RUS), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:04
  • 53. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (ESP), Movistar, at 1:04
  • 54. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 1:04
  • 55. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:04
  • 56. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 1:04
  • 57. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 1:04
  • 58. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 1:11
  • 59. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, at 1:11
  • 60. Cristiano Salerno (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:24
  • 61. Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR), Team Sky, at 1:29
  • 62. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team Katusha, at 1:34
  • 63. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:39
  • 64. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:43
  • 65. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:43
  • 66. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:43
  • 67. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:43
  • 68. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:50
  • 69. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:50
  • 70. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:53
  • 71. Simone Stortoni (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 3:01
  • 72. Evgeny Petrov (RUS), Astana, at 3:14
  • 73. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:39
  • 74. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:51
  • 75. Sebastian Lang (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:47
  • 76. Diego Ulissi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 4:47
  • 77. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 7:02
  • 78. Peter Kennaugh (GBR), Team Sky, at 7:35
  • 79. Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:57
  • 80. Carlos Oyarzun (CHI), Movistar, at 7:57
  • 81. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:57
  • 82. Filippo Savini (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 7:57
  • 83. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), HTC-Highroad, at 7:57
  • 84. Craig Lewis (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 7:57
  • 85. Gert Dockx (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:57
  • 86. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Team RadioShack, at 7:57
  • 87. Michal Golas (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 7:57
  • 88. Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:57
  • 89. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 7:57
  • 90. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:57
  • 91. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 7:57
  • 92. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 7:57
  • 93. Fabio Taborre (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:57
  • 94. Laurent Didier (LUX), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 7:57
  • 95. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Sky, at 8:28
  • 96. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 8:28
  • 97. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Astana, at 8:28
  • 98. Federico Canuti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 10:05
  • 99. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 10:05
  • 100. Miguel Minguez Ayala (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 10:05
  • 101. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 11:01
  • 102. Mauricio Ardila Cano (COL), Geox-TMC, at 11:01
  • 103. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:43
  • 104. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:43
  • 105. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Team Sky, at 12:43
  • 106. Simon Zahner (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 12:43
  • 107. Martin Kohler (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 12:43
  • 108. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 12:43
  • 109. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 12:43
  • 110. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 12:43
  • 111. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43
  • 112. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Team Katusha, at 12:43
  • 113. Julien Berard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:43
  • 114. Daniel Sesma (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:43
  • 115. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 12:43
  • 116. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 12:43
  • 117. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:43
  • 118. Yuriy Krivtsov (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:43
  • 119. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 12:43
  • 120. Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Quick Step, at 12:43
  • 121. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Astana, at 12:43
  • 122. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:43
  • 123. Michael Morkov (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 12:43
  • 124. Angel Vicioso Arcos (ESP), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 12:43
  • 125. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:43
  • 126. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 12:43
  • 127. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 15:09
  • 128. Bjorn Selander (USA), Team RadioShack, at 15:09
  • 129. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 15:09
  • 130. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 15:09
  • 131. Danilo Napolitano (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15:09
  • 132. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:09
  • 133. Richie Porte (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 15:09
  • 134. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:09
  • 135. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:09
  • 136. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (COL), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15:09
  • 137. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 15:09
  • 138. Maxim Gourov (KAZ), Astana, at 15:09
  • 139. Marco Frapporti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 15:09
  • 140. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 15:09
  • 141. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (COL), Geox-TMC, at 15:09
  • 142. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 15:09
  • 143. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (POR), Team RadioShack, at 15:09
  • 144. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 15:09
  • 145. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:09
  • 146. Sacha Modolo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 15:09
  • 147. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15:09
  • 148. Manuel Belletti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 15:09
  • 149. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-ISD, at 15:09
  • 150. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 15:09
  • 151. Chris Butler (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 15:09
  • 152. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 15:09
  • 153. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Movistar, at 15:09
  • 154. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 15:09
  • 155. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:09
  • 156. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), HTC-Highroad, at 15:09
  • 157. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 15:09
  • 158. Patrick Gretsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 15:09
  • 159. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-ISD, at 15:09
  • 160. Mark Renshaw (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 15:09
  • 161. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:09
  • 162. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:09
  • 163. Mirko Selvaggi (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:09
  • 164. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 15:09
  • 165. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:09
  • 166. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Team RadioShack, at 15:09
  • 167. Adam Blyth (GBR), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:09
  • 168. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:09
  • 169. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Geox-TMC, at 15:09
  • 170. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Quick Step, at 15:09
  • 171. Matthew Wilson (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:09
  • 172. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 15:09
  • 173. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:09
  • 174. Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:09
  • 175. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:09
  • 176. Russell Downing (GBR), Team Sky, at 15:09
  • 177. Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:09
  • 178. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 15:09
  • 179. Davide Ricci Bitti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 15:09
  • 180. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15:09
  • 181. Matteo Rabottini (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 15:09
  • 182. Leonardo Giordani (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 15:09
  • 183. Philip Deignan (IRL), Team RadioShack, at 15:09
  • 184. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), HTC-Highroad, at 15:09
  • 185. Elia Favilli (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 15:09
  • 186. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:09
  • 187. Alexander Kristoff (NOR), BMC Racing Team, at 15:09
  • 188. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, at 15:09
  • 189. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 15:09
  • 190. Roberto Ferrari (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:09
  • 191. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 15:09
  • 192. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack, at 16:32
  • 193. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, at 18:11
  • 194. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:56

General Classification

  • 1. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team , at
  • 2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus), HTC-Highroad, at 2
  • 3. Marco Pinotti (Italy), HTC-Highroad, at 2
  • 4. Christophe Le Mevel (France), Garmin-Cervelo, at 5
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 14
  • 6. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 22
  • 7. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 24
  • 8. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 28
  • 9. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 30
  • 10. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 33
  • 11. Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden), Team Sky, at 39
  • 12. David Arroyo Duran (Spain), Movistar, at 40
  • 13. Dario Cataldo (Italy), Quick Step, at 44
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic), Astana, at 44
  • 15. Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia), Astana, at 52
  • 16. Denis Menchov (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 55
  • 17. Hubert Dupont (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58
  • 18. Francesco Masciarelli (Italy), Astana, at 59
  • 19. Emanuele Sella (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:01
  • 20. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain), Team Katusha, at 1:06
  • 21. Matteo Carrara (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:07
  • 22. Stefano Garzelli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:09
  • 23. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain), Movistar, at 1:14
  • 24. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:15
  • 25. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus), Movistar, at 1:16
  • 26. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:21
  • 27. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:22
  • 28. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:32
  • 29. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 1:34
  • 30. John Gadret (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:41
  • 31. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 2:13
  • 32. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 2:28
  • 33. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 2:29
  • 34. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 2:33
  • 35. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 2:37
  • 36. Eros Capecchi (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:57
  • 37. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland), Lampre-ISD, at 3:27
  • 38. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:30
  • 39. Tiago Machado (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 3:40
  • 40. Massimo Codol (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 5:47
  • 41. José Rujano Guillen (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 5:49
  • 42. Paolo Tiralongo (Italy), Astana, at 6:11
  • 43. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 6:31
  • 44. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 6:35
  • 45. Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 7:34
  • 46. Evgeny Petrov (Russia), Astana, at 7:41
  • 47. Bram Tankink (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 8:08
  • 48. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spain), Movistar, at 8:20
  • 49. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 8:25
  • 50. Valerio Agnoli (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 8:40
  • 51. Danilo Di Luca (Italy), Team Katusha, at 9:30
  • 52. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:54
  • 53. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 9:54
  • 54. Fabio Taborre (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 9:56
  • 55. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:07
  • 56. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Colombia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 10:48
  • 57. Craig Lewis (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 10:54
  • 58. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain), Team Katusha, at 11:27
  • 59. Peter Stetina (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 11:30
  • 60. Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:46
  • 61. Diego Ulissi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 11:49
  • 62. Andrea Noe (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 12:09
  • 63. Ivan Rovny (Russia), Team RadioShack, at 12:59
  • 64. Sylvester Szmyd (Poland), Liquigas-Doimo, at 13:54
  • 65. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 14:22
  • 66. Federico Canuti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 14:58
  • 67. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15:14
  • 68. Cristiano Salerno (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:24
  • 69. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 15:52
  • 70. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan), Team RadioShack, at 16:04
  • 71. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 16:15
  • 72. Oscar Gatto (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 16:18
  • 73. Michael Barry (Canada), Team Sky, at 16:26
  • 74. Morris Possoni (Italy), Team Sky, at 16:51
  • 75. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 17:03
  • 76. Bart De Clercq (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 17:21
  • 77. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 17:21
  • 78. Marco Marzano (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 18:00
  • 79. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:15
  • 80. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 18:46
  • 81. David Millar (Great Britain), Garmin-Cervelo, at 19:38
  • 82. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 20:00
  • 83. Gert Dockx (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 20:08
  • 84. Alessandro Vanotti (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 20:14
  • 85. Michal Golas (Poland), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:17
  • 86. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 20:18
  • 87. Maxim Belkov (Russia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:19
  • 88. Giovanni Visconti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 20:40
  • 89. Luca Mazzanti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 20:50
  • 90. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 20:56
  • 91. Fabio Sabatini (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 21:01
  • 92. Martin Kohler (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 21:07
  • 93. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Colombia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 21:16
  • 94. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway), Team Sky, at 22:01
  • 95. Eduard Vorganov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 22:07
  • 96. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spain), Team Katusha, at 23:08
  • 97. Jérôme Pineau (France), Quick Step, at 23:50
  • 98. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:54
  • 99. Addy Engels (Netherlands), Quick Step, at 23:55
  • 100. Kjell Carlström (Finland), Team Sky, at 25:07
  • 101. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 25:35
  • 102. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 25:36
  • 103. Sebastian Lang (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 25:42
  • 104. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine), Team RadioShack, at 25:49
  • 105. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 25:54
  • 106. Jackson Rodriguez (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 26:19
  • 107. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil), Garmin-Cervelo, at 26:19
  • 108. Giampaolo Cheula (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 26:19
  • 109. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile), Movistar, at 26:29
  • 110. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 26:55
  • 111. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 27:07
  • 112. Josep Jufre Pou (Spain), Astana, at 27:59
  • 113. Mirko Selvaggi (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 28:14
  • 114. Danilo Wyss (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 29:03
  • 115. Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29:28
  • 116. Alberto Ongarato (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 29:41
  • 117. Gianluca Brambilla (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 29:44
  • 118. Simone Stortoni (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 30:32
  • 119. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 30:41
  • 120. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark), HTC-Highroad, at 31:11
  • 121. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 33:23
  • 122. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 33:37
  • 123. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania), Movistar, at 33:37
  • 124. Klaas Lodewyck (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 33:48
  • 125. Davide Malacarne (Italy), Quick Step, at 33:49
  • 126. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 34:20
  • 127. Roberto Ferrari (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 34:23
  • 128. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia), Astana, at 34:26
  • 129. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 34:48
  • 130. Richie Porte (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 34:56
  • 131. Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 34:57
  • 132. Julien Berard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 35:03
  • 133. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 35:11
  • 134. Ruggero Marzoli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 35:25
  • 135. Laurent Didier (Luxembourg), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 35:39
  • 136. Simon Zahner (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 35:48
  • 137. Russell Downing (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 36:01
  • 138. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 36:04
  • 139. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-ISD, at 36:54
  • 140. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 37:05
  • 141. Matteo Tosatto (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 37:15
  • 142. Simon Spilak (Slovenia), Lampre-ISD, at 37:34
  • 143. Marco Frapporti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 37:39
  • 144. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 37:55
  • 145. Philip Deignan (Ireland), Team RadioShack, at 39:07
  • 146. Pierre Cazaux (France), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 39:31
  • 147. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 40:04
  • 148. Frederik Veuchelen (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 40:11
  • 149. Alessandro De Marchi (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 40:14
  • 150. Sacha Modolo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 40:30
  • 151. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 40:33
  • 152. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 42:39
  • 153. Daniel Sesma (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:52
  • 154. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 42:53
  • 155. Bjorn Selander (United States), Team RadioShack, at 42:54
  • 156. Chad Beyer (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 43:02
  • 157. Yuriy Krivtsov (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 43:12
  • 158. Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic), HTC-Highroad, at 43:18
  • 159. Leonardo Giordani (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 43:47
  • 160. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 44:26
  • 161. Manuel Belletti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 45:02
  • 162. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 45:03
  • 163. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 45:38
  • 164. Francesco Reda (Italy), Quick Step, at 45:50
  • 165. Danilo Napolitano (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 45:56
  • 166. Cameron Meyer (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 47:23
  • 167. Alessandro Spezialetti (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 47:37
  • 168. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 47:42
  • 169. Michael Morkov (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 48:34
  • 170. Stef Clement (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 48:38
  • 171. Maxim Gourov (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 49:29
  • 172. Giairo Ermeti (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 49:47
  • 173. Filippo Savini (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 49:52
  • 174. Alex Rasmussen (Denmark), HTC-Highroad, at 50:06
  • 175. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 50:18
  • 176. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 50:35
  • 177. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 50:40
  • 178. Alexander Kristoff (Norway), BMC Racing Team, at 51:11
  • 179. Chris Butler (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 51:41
  • 180. Claudio Corioni (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 53:53
  • 181. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 54:17
  • 182. Mark Renshaw (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 56:42
  • 183. Francesco Chicchi (Italy), Quick Step, at 58:06
  • 184. Jos Van Emden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 58:09
  • 185. Matthew Wilson (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 58:13
  • 186. Rick Flens (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 58:47
  • 187. Thomas Peterson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:00:22
  • 188. Davide Ricci Bitti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:00:32
  • 189. Matteo Rabottini (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:00:32
  • 190. Elia Favilli (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:00:32
  • 191. Robbie Mcewen (Australia), Team RadioShack, at 1:02:02
  • 192. Brett Lancaster (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:02:09
  • 193. Adam Blyth (Great Britain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:05:19
  • 194. Graeme Brown (Australia), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:11:51

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter