Menu

2011 Giro d’Italia results, stage 9

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published May. 15, 2011
  • Updated May. 21, 2011 at 12:46 PM EST

Stage Report

Stage 9: Messina – Mt. Etna

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard , 4:54:08
  • 2. José Rujano Guillen (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 0:03
  • 3. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 0:50
  • 4. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 0:50
  • 5. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Astana, at 0:50
  • 6. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Movistar, at 0:50
  • 7. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR), HTC-Highroad, at 0:50
  • 8. Igor Anton Hernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:59
  • 9. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:07
  • 10. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:07
  • 11. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:07
  • 12. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 1:07
  • 13. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Movistar, at 1:07
  • 14. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:07
  • 15. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (COL), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:07
  • 16. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:13
  • 17. Francesco Masciarelli (ITA), Astana, at 1:22
  • 18. Dario Cataldo (ITA), Quick Step, at 1:30
  • 19. Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL), Lampre-ISD, at 1:45
  • 20. Emanuele Sella (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:09
  • 21. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Astana, at 2:09
  • 22. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:16
  • 23. Denis Menchov (RUS), Geox-TMC, at 2:16
  • 24. Robert Kiserlovski (CRO), Astana, at 2:16
  • 25. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (ESP), Team Katusha, at 2:21
  • 26. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Team Katusha, at 2:21
  • 27. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 2:21
  • 28. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21
  • 29. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:21
  • 30. Carlos Sastre Candil (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 2:21
  • 31. Giovanni Visconti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 2:35
  • 32. Thomas Lövkvist (SWE), Team Sky, at 2:41
  • 33. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:47
  • 34. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, at 4:25
  • 35. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 4:25
  • 36. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL), Quick Step, at 4:34
  • 37. Philip Deignan (IRL), Team RadioShack, at 4:47
  • 38. Marco Pinotti (ITA), HTC-Highroad, at 4:47
  • 39. Tiago Machado (POR), Team RadioShack, at 4:47
  • 40. Peter Stetina (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:47
  • 41. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 5:10
  • 42. Filippo Savini (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 5:24
  • 43. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (ESP), Movistar, at 6:03
  • 44. Massimo Codol (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:08
  • 45. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:35
  • 46. Mauricio Ardila Cano (COL), Geox-TMC, at 6:35
  • 47. Bart De Clercq (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:35
  • 48. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:35
  • 49. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (COL), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 6:35
  • 50. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar, at 6:35
  • 51. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 6:35
  • 52. Julien Berard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:16
  • 53. Inaki Isasi Flores (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:16
  • 54. Stefano Pirazzi (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 9:26
  • 55. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:47
  • 56. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 9:47
  • 57. Volodymir Gustov (UKR), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 9:47
  • 58. David Blanco Rodriguez (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 11:06
  • 59. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 11:06
  • 60. Juan Horrach Rippoll (ESP), Team Katusha, at 11:10
  • 61. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 11:10
  • 62. Cristiano Salerno (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 11:10
  • 63. Michael Barry (CAN), Team Sky, at 11:52
  • 64. Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR), Team Sky, at 11:52
  • 65. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Sky, at 11:52
  • 66. Richie Porte (AUS), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 11:52
  • 67. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:52
  • 68. Carlos José Ochoa (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 12:53
  • 69. Bjorn Selander (USA), Team RadioShack, at 14:59
  • 70. Marcel Wyss (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 14:59
  • 71. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 14:59
  • 72. Frederik Veuchelen (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 16:07
  • 73. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:07
  • 74. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:22
  • 75. Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:27
  • 76. Alessandro De Marchi (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 16:27
  • 77. Michal Golas (POL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 16:27
  • 78. Gert Dockx (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 16:27
  • 79. Laurent Didier (LUX), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 16:27
  • 80. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 16:27
  • 81. Simone Stortoni (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 16:27
  • 82. Cameron Meyer (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:27
  • 83. Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Quick Step, at 17:05
  • 84. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Team RadioShack, at 17:07
  • 85. Diego Ulissi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 17:07
  • 86. Eros Capecchi (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 18:34
  • 87. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Team Sky, at 23:46
  • 88. Carlos Oyarzun (CHI), Movistar, at 23:46
  • 89. Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 23:46
  • 90. Sebastian Lang (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23:46
  • 91. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:46
  • 92. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Astana, at 23:46
  • 93. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 23:46
  • 94. Mirko Selvaggi (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:46
  • 95. Maxim Gourov (KAZ), Astana, at 23:46
  • 96. Patrick Gretsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 23:46
  • 97. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 23:46
  • 98. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:46
  • 99. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (ESP), Movistar, at 23:46
  • 100. Yuriy Krivtsov (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:46
  • 101. Alessandro Spezialetti (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 23:46
  • 102. Josep Jufre Pou (ESP), Astana, at 23:46
  • 103. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Liquigas-Doimo, at 23:46
  • 104. Claudio Corioni (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 23:46
  • 105. Simon Spilak (SLO), Lampre-ISD, at 23:46
  • 106. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 23:46
  • 107. Luca Mazzanti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 23:46
  • 108. Marco Frapporti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 23:46
  • 109. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 23:46
  • 110. Peter Kennaugh (GBR), Team Sky, at 23:46
  • 111. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:46
  • 112. Simon Zahner (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 23:46
  • 113. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (COL), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 23:46
  • 114. Lars Ytting Bak (DEN), HTC-Highroad, at 23:46
  • 115. Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:46
  • 116. Fabio Taborre (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 23:46
  • 117. Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Team Katusha, at 23:46
  • 118. Andrea Noe (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 23:46
  • 119. Rafael Valls Ferri (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 23:46
  • 120. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:46
  • 121. Stef Clement (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 23:46
  • 122. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, at 23:46
  • 123. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 23:46
  • 124. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 23:46
  • 125. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 23:46
  • 126. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 23:46
  • 127. Craig Lewis (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 23:46
  • 128. Evgeny Petrov (RUS), Astana, at 23:46
  • 129. Dmitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Geox-TMC, at 23:46
  • 130. Johnny Hoogerland (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 23:46
  • 131. Thomas Peterson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 23:46
  • 132. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, at 23:46
  • 133. Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 23:46
  • 134. Oscar Gatto (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 23:46
  • 135. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 23:46
  • 136. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 23:59
  • 137. Maxim Belkov (RUS), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:31
  • 138. Leonardo Giordani (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 24:44
  • 139. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:46
  • 140. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 24:46
  • 141. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 24:46
  • 142. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 24:46
  • 143. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 24:46
  • 144. Elia Favilli (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 24:46
  • 145. Rick Flens (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:46
  • 146. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 24:46
  • 147. Fumiyuki Beppu (JPN), Team RadioShack, at 24:46
  • 148. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 24:46
  • 149. Ivan Rovny (RUS), Team RadioShack, at 24:46
  • 150. Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU), Movistar, at 24:46
  • 151. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-ISD, at 24:46
  • 152. Federico Canuti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 24:46
  • 153. Francesco Reda (ITA), Quick Step, at 24:46
  • 154. Daniel Sesma (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:46
  • 155. Klaas Lodewyck (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24:46
  • 156. Martin Kohler (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 24:46
  • 157. Pierre Cazaux (FRA), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:46
  • 158. Ruggero Marzoli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 24:46
  • 159. Addy Engels (NED), Quick Step, at 24:46
  • 160. Miguel Minguez Ayala (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 24:46
  • 161. Matteo Rabottini (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 24:46
  • 162. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24:46
  • 163. Matthew Wilson (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 24:46
  • 164. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 24:46
  • 165. Dennis Van Winden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 24:46
  • 166. Angel Vicioso Arcos (ESP), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 24:46
  • 167. Roberto Ferrari (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 25:33
  • 168. Gianluca Brambilla (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 25:56
  • 169. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, at 25:56
  • 170. Jos Van Emden (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 25:56
  • 171. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-ISD, at 26:02
  • 172. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (POR), Team RadioShack, at 26:02
  • 173. Tiziano Dall’antonia (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, at 26:02
  • 174. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Quick Step, at 26:02
  • 175. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:02
  • 176. Michael Morkov (DEN), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 26:19
  • 177. Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 26:21
  • 178. Manuel Belletti (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 26:21
  • 179. Alexander Kristoff (NOR), BMC Racing Team, at 26:30
  • 180. Davide Ricci Bitti (ITA), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 26:33
  • 181. Chad Beyer (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 26:33
  • 182. Frantisek Rabon (CZE), HTC-Highroad, at 26:35
  • 183. Alex Rasmussen (DEN), HTC-Highroad, at 26:35
  • 184. Sacha Modolo (ITA), Colnago-CSF, at 26:35
  • 185. Adam Blyth (GBR), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 26:35
  • 186. Mark Renshaw (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 26:35
  • 187. Russell Downing (GBR), Team Sky, at 26:35
  • 188. Danilo Napolitano (ITA), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 26:35
  • 189. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 26:35
  • Time Cut – Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack
  • Time Cut – Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank Cycling Team
  • DNF – Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
  • DNS – Chris Butler (USA), BMC Racing Team

GC

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard , 33:03:51
  • 2. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Belarus), HTC-Highroad, at 0:59
  • 3. Christophe Le Mevel (France), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:19
  • 4. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:21
  • 5. Michele Scarponi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 1:28
  • 6. David Arroyo Duran (Spain), Movistar, at 1:37
  • 7. Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic), Astana, at 1:41
  • 8. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Colombia), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:47
  • 9. Dario Cataldo (Italy), Quick Step, at 2:21
  • 10. Matteo Carrara (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 2:21
  • 11. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21
  • 12. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus), Movistar, at 2:30
  • 13. Stefano Garzelli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 2:39
  • 14. Francesco Masciarelli (Italy), Astana, at 2:49
  • 15. John Gadret (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:55
  • 16. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:56
  • 17. Hubert Dupont (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:57
  • 18. Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia), Astana, at 3:15
  • 19. Emanuele Sella (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:17
  • 20. Denis Menchov (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 3:18
  • 21. Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden), Team Sky, at 3:27
  • 22. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain), Team Katusha, at 3:34
  • 23. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:10
  • 24. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 4:23
  • 25. Marco Pinotti (Italy), HTC-Highroad, at 4:56
  • 26. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 4:57
  • 27. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:51
  • 28. Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 5:53
  • 29. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Belgium), Quick Step, at 6:03
  • 30. José Rujano Guillen (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 6:05
  • 31. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Poland), Lampre-ISD, at 6:36
  • 32. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:42
  • 33. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 6:58
  • 34. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain), Movistar, at 7:39
  • 35. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 8:26
  • 36. Tiago Machado (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 8:34
  • 37. Paolo Tiralongo (Italy), Astana, at 8:48
  • 38. Massimo Codol (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 13:05
  • 39. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain), Team Katusha, at 14:16
  • 40. Vladimir Miholjevic (Croatia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 15:35
  • 41. Peter Stetina (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 16:45
  • 42. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 17:46
  • 43. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 18:00
  • 44. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:41
  • 45. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Colombia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 18:47
  • 46. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 19:48
  • 47. Bram Tankink (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20:07
  • 48. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:36
  • 49. Volodymir Gustov (Ukraine), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 21:07
  • 50. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 21:37
  • 51. Eros Capecchi (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 22:39
  • 52. Bart De Clercq (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24:24
  • 53. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 24:33
  • 54. Giovanni Visconti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 24:34
  • 55. Carlos José Ochoa (Venezuela), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 25:07
  • 56. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 26:06
  • 57. Marco Marzano (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 26:27
  • 58. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 26:42
  • 59. Valerio Agnoli (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 26:52
  • 60. Cristiano Salerno (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 28:00
  • 61. Michael Barry (Canada), Team Sky, at 28:46
  • 62. Diego Ulissi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 29:03
  • 63. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 29:53
  • 64. Morris Possoni (Italy), Team Sky, at 30:09
  • 65. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 30:57
  • 66. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 31:16
  • 67. Evgeny Petrov (Russia), Astana, at 31:34
  • 68. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spain), Movistar, at 32:34
  • 69. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 33:37
  • 70. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 33:59
  • 71. Danilo Di Luca (Italy), Team Katusha, at 35:05
  • 72. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway), Team Sky, at 35:19
  • 73. Andrea Noe (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 36:02
  • 74. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spain), Team Katusha, at 36:03
  • 75. Fabio Taborre (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 36:09
  • 76. Craig Lewis (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 36:33
  • 77. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 36:38
  • 78. Alessandro Vanotti (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 36:43
  • 79. Michal Golas (Poland), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 36:51
  • 80. Gert Dockx (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 36:59
  • 81. Ivan Rovny (Russia), Team RadioShack, at 38:25
  • 82. Eduard Vorganov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 39:02
  • 83. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 39:15
  • 84. Sylvester Szmyd (Poland), Liquigas-Doimo, at 39:25
  • 85. Oscar Gatto (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 39:46
  • 86. Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan), Team RadioShack, at 40:57
  • 87. Federico Canuti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 41:10
  • 88. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 42:29
  • 89. Jérôme Pineau (France), Quick Step, at 42:40
  • 90. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine), Team RadioShack, at 43:36
  • 91. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Colombia), Geox-TMC, at 44:05
  • 92. Julien Berard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 44:26
  • 93. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 45:11
  • 94. Fabio Sabatini (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 45:22
  • 95. Luca Mazzanti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 45:55
  • 96. Philip Deignan (Ireland), Team RadioShack, at 46:14
  • 97. Maxim Belkov (Russia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 46:16
  • 98. Martin Kohler (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 46:21
  • 99. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Colombia), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 46:28
  • 100. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 47:49
  • 101. David Millar (Great Britain), Garmin-Cervelo, at 48:11
  • 102. Simone Stortoni (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 48:25
  • 103. Richie Porte (Australia), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 48:33
  • 104. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 48:43
  • 105. Alessandro Petacchi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 49:20
  • 106. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 49:29
  • 107. Sebastian Lang (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 49:35
  • 108. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Brazil), Garmin-Cervelo, at 50:12
  • 109. Kjell Carlström (Finland), Team Sky, at 50:19
  • 110. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 50:48
  • 111. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 51:04
  • 112. Carlos Oyarzun (Chile), Movistar, at 51:28
  • 113. Giampaolo Cheula (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 51:31
  • 114. Josep Jufre Pou (Spain), Astana, at 52:13
  • 115. Mirko Selvaggi (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 53:18
  • 116. Addy Engels (Netherlands), Quick Step, at 53:28
  • 117. Alberto Ongarato (Italy), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 53:34
  • 118. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 53:52
  • 119. Laurent Didier (Luxembourg), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 54:26
  • 120. Johnny Hoogerland (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 54:36
  • 121. Danilo Wyss (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 54:59
  • 122. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark), HTC-Highroad, at 56:23
  • 123. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 56:44
  • 124. Frederik Veuchelen (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 56:58
  • 125. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 57:20
  • 126. Filippo Savini (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 57:32
  • 127. Alessandro De Marchi (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 58:34
  • 128. Klaas Lodewyck (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 58:41
  • 129. Rinaldo Nocentini (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:50
  • 130. Bjorn Selander (United States), Team RadioShack, at 58:56
  • 131. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 59:28
  • 132. Gorazd Stangelj (Slovenia), Astana, at 59:38
  • 133. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 59:41
  • 134. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania), Movistar, at 59:47
  • 135. Simon Zahner (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 59:51
  • 136. Roberto Ferrari (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:00:03
  • 137. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 1:00:19
  • 138. Gianluca Brambilla (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:00:20
  • 139. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:21
  • 140. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:00:42
  • 141. Simon Spilak (Slovenia), Lampre-ISD, at 1:01:48
  • 142. Davide Malacarne (Italy), Quick Step, at 1:02:15
  • 143. Ruggero Marzoli (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:02:38
  • 144. Russell Downing (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:02:43
  • 145. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Russia), Geox-TMC, at 1:02:44
  • 146. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-ISD, at 1:03:24
  • 147. Matteo Tosatto (Italy), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:03:50
  • 148. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 1:05:16
  • 149. Pierre Cazaux (France), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:05:43
  • 150. Cameron Meyer (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:05:43
  • 151. Sacha Modolo (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:07:12
  • 152. Yuriy Krivtsov (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:07:26
  • 153. Daniel Sesma (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:08:18
  • 154. Marco Frapporti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:08:41
  • 155. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:09:45
  • 156. Leonardo Giordani (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:10:20
  • 157. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:10:50
  • 158. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:10:52
  • 159. Chad Beyer (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 1:11:20
  • 160. Jussi Veikkanen (Finland), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:11:32
  • 161. Frantisek Rabon (Czech Republic), HTC-Highroad, at 1:11:45
  • 162. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Italy), Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:12:31
  • 163. Manuel Belletti (Italy), Colnago-CSF, at 1:12:36
  • 164. Danilo Napolitano (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:12:55
  • 165. Alessandro Spezialetti (Italy), Lampre-ISD, at 1:13:08
  • 166. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 1:13:51
  • 167. Francesco Reda (Italy), Quick Step, at 1:13:55
  • 168. Stef Clement (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:14:17
  • 169. Maxim Gourov (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:14:41
  • 170. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 1:15:54
  • 171. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 1:17:00
  • 172. Patrick Gretsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 1:17:18
  • 173. Alexander Kristoff (Norway), BMC Racing Team, at 1:17:48
  • 174. Giairo Ermeti (Italy), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 1:18:01
  • 175. Michael Morkov (Denmark), SaxoBank-Sungard, at 1:18:06
  • 176. Alex Rasmussen (Denmark), HTC-Highroad, at 1:18:34
  • 177. Claudio Corioni (Italy), Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo, at 1:19:59
  • 178. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:20:16
  • 179. Thomas Peterson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:24:36
  • 180. Francesco Chicchi (Italy), Quick Step, at 1:24:50
  • 181. Mark Renshaw (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 1:24:59
  • 182. Elia Favilli (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:25:25
  • 183. Matteo Rabottini (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:25:46
  • 184. Rick Flens (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:25:53
  • 185. Jos Van Emden (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:26:25
  • 186. Brett Lancaster (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:27:40
  • 187. Davide Ricci Bitti (Italy), Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 1:28:31
  • 188. Matthew Wilson (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:31:09
  • 189. Adam Blyth (Great Britain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:33:18

FILED UNDER: Giro d'Italia / Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter