Menu

2011 Route du Sud results, final

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 19, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 22, 2011 at 7:18 PM EDT

Stage 4

  • 1. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 3:19:39
  • 2. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 3. Steve Houanard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, s.t.
  • 4. Kévin Reza (Fra), Europcar, s.t.
  • 5. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 6. Enrique Sanz (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 7. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 8. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:27
  • 9. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 0:27
  • 10. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 11. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 12. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Europcar, at 0:27
  • 13. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:27
  • 14. Nicolas Edet (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:27
  • 15. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:27
  • 16. Romain Zingle (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:27
  • 17. Guillaume Faucon (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:27
  • 18. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 0:27
  • 19. Davide Rebellin (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:27
  • 20. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:27
  • 21. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 22. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:27
  • 23. José Herrada Lopez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:27
  • 24. Florian Vachon (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:27
  • 25. Slawomir Kohut (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:27
  • 26. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:27
  • 27. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 28. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 29. Thomas Degand (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:27
  • 30. Maxime Mederel (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:27
  • 31. David Arroyo Duran (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 32. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 33. Jean Marc Marino (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:27
  • 34. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:27
  • 35. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 36. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 37. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:27
  • 38. Julien Berard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 39. Stefan Schumacher (Ger), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:27
  • 40. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:27
  • 41. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:27
  • 42. Higinio Fernandez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:27
  • 43. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 44. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 45. Romain Bacon (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:27
  • 46. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 47. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 48. Nicolas Bazin (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:27
  • 49. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 50. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Europcar, at 0:27
  • 51. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 52. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:27
  • 53. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 54. Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 55. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 56. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 57. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 58. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:27
  • 59. Thomas Damuseau (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:27
  • 60. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:27
  • 61. Javier Iriarte (Esp), Movistar, at 0:27
  • 62. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:27
  • 63. Renaud Dion (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:27
  • 64. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 65. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Team Sky, at 0:27
  • 66. Yohan Bagot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:27
  • 67. John Gadret (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:27
  • 68. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:27
  • 69. Ruben Martinez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:27
  • 70. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Team Sky, at 0:46
  • 71. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 0:46
  • 72. Gael Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:46
  • 73. Laurent Mangel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:46
  • 74. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:46
  • 75. Evert Verbist (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:46
  • 76. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:46
  • 77. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Europcar, at 0:46
  • 78. Romain Matheou (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:46
  • 79. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:46
  • 80. Tony Hurel (Fra), Europcar, at 0:46
  • 81. Michele Gaia (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:46
  • 82. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:46
  • 83. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:46
  • 84. Florian Guillou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:46
  • 85. Yohann Gene (Fra), Europcar, at 0:46
  • 86. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Europcar, at 0:46
  • 87. Jacobus Venter (Rsa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:46
  • 88. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team Sky, at 0:46
  • 89. Romain Hardy (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 0:54
  • 90. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 0:58
  • 91. Arthur Vichot (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:58
  • 92. Gregory Habeaux (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:58
  • DNS: Sylvain Georges (Fra), Auber 93

  • 1. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr), Movistar, 19:12:36
  • 2. Davide Rebellin (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 0:40
  • 3. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr), Team Sky, at 0:43
  • 4. José Herrada Lopez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 0:50
  • 5. Sandy Casar (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 0:50
  • 6. Sébastien Joly (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:51
  • 7. Thomas Degand (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:51
  • 8. Maxime Mederel (Fra), Auber 93, at 0:51
  • 9. Jean Marc Marino (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:51
  • 10. Anthony Charteau (Fra), Europcar, at 1:01
  • 11. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp), Movistar, at 1:17
  • 12. Hubert Dupont (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:00
  • 13. John Gadret (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:41
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 4:19
  • 15. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 4:37
  • 16. Julien Loubet (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:05
  • 17. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 7:42
  • 18. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Team Sky, at 7:45
  • 19. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 7:56
  • 20. Yohan Bagot (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:40
  • 21. Nicolas Bazin (Fra), Auber 93, at 8:47
  • 22. Antonio Piedra Perez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 8:53
  • 23. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:06
  • 24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp), Movistar, at 1:14
  • 25. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 11:10
  • 26. Thomas Damuseau (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 11:54
  • 27. Guillaume Faucon (Fra), Auber 93, at 12:54
  • 28. David Arroyo Duran (Esp), Movistar, at 13:04
  • 29. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:08
  • 30. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:32
  • 31. Simon Geschke (Ger), Skil-Shimano, at 13:47
  • 32. Julien Berard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:19
  • 33. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp), Movistar, at 15:16
  • 34. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor), Team Sky, at 16:52
  • 35. Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 18:10
  • 36. Higinio Fernandez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 18:47
  • 37. Romain Zingle (Bel), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:48
  • 38. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 23:06
  • 39. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 23:28
  • 40. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 25:10
  • 41. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 25:38
  • 42. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 25:59
  • 43. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:12
  • 44. Steve Houanard (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:16
  • 45. Arthur Vichot (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 26:35
  • 46. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:50
  • 47. Javier Iriarte (Esp), Movistar, at 27:34
  • 48. Gregory Habeaux (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 28:07
  • 49. Michele Gaia (Ita), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:27
  • 50. Laurent Mangel (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 30:06
  • 51. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 31:08
  • 52. Thierry Hupond (Fra), Skil-Shimano, at 31:08
  • 53. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 31:08
  • 54. Florian Guillou (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 32:36
  • 55. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp), Caja Rural, at 32:45
  • 56. Morris Possoni (Ita), Team Sky, at 32:51
  • 57. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 33:02
  • 58. Jacobus Venter (Rsa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 33:04
  • 59. Kristof Goddaert (Bel), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:06
  • 60. Nicolas Edet (Fra), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 33:41
  • 61. James Vanlandschoot (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 34:16
  • 62. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Team Sky, at 34:16
  • 63. Evert Verbist (Bel), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 35:01
  • 64. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 35:11
  • 65. Stefan Schumacher (Ger), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 37:17
  • 66. Florian Vachon (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 37:54
  • 67. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 39:06
  • 68. Ruben Martinez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 39:06
  • 69. Romain Lemarchand (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 40:19
  • 70. Romain Hardy (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 41:46
  • 71. Mitchell Docker (Aus), Skil-Shimano, at 42:44
  • 72. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 44:49
  • 73. Yohann Gene (Fra), Europcar, at 46:32
  • 74. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 47:58
  • 75. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Esp), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 49:01
  • 76. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 49:15
  • 77. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp), Caja Rural, at 49:33
  • 78. Romain Matheou (Fra), Saur-Sojasun, at 49:44
  • 79. Johan Mombaerts (Fra), Auber 93, at 49:49
  • 80. Tony Hurel (Fra), Europcar, at 52:47
  • 81. Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Europcar, at 52:47
  • 82. Romain Bacon (Fra), Auber 93, at 54:04
  • 83. Enrique Sanz (Esp), Movistar, at 54:55
  • 84. Diego Milan Jimenez (Esp), Caja Rural, at 55:29
  • 85. Slawomir Kohut (Pol), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 55:40
  • 86. Sylvain Calzati (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 55:40
  • 87. Renaud Dion (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 58:38
  • 88. Kévin Reza (Fra), Europcar, at 59:52
  • 89. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Europcar, at 1:00:19
  • 90. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra), Europcar, at 1:00:38
  • 91. Gael Malacarne (Fra), Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:00:41
  • 92. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:00:55

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter