Menu

2011 Route du Sud results, stage 3

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 18, 2011

Race report

Stage 3

  • 1. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent , 54:04
  • 2. Peter Kennaugh (GBR), Team Sky, at 1:36
  • 3. Davide Rebellin (ITA), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:36
  • 4. Sébastien Joly (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:36
  • 5. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 1:36
  • 6. Thomas Degand (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 1:36
  • 7. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:36
  • 8. José Herrada Lopez (ESP), Caja Rural, at 1:36
  • 9. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 1:36
  • 10. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 1:36
  • 11. Maxime Mederel (FRA), Auber 93, at 1:36
  • 12. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR), Movistar, at 1:36
  • 13. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (ESP), Movistar, at 1:36
  • 14. John Gadret (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:36
  • 15. David Arroyo Duran (ESP), Movistar, at 1:46
  • 16. Nicolas Edet (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:45
  • 17. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:45
  • 18. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, at 2:45
  • 19. Yohan Bagot (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:45
  • 20. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (ESP), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 2:45
  • 21. Antonio Piedra Perez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:57
  • 22. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (ESP), Movistar, at 3:57
  • 23. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 4:28
  • 24. Higinio Fernandez (ESP), Caja Rural, at 4:28
  • 25. Steve Houanard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:14
  • 26. Guillaume Faucon (FRA), Auber 93, at 5:14
  • 27. Javier Ramirez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 5:14
  • 28. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 5:14
  • 29. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 5:14
  • 30. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 5:14
  • 31. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 5:14
  • 32. Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR), Team Sky, at 5:14
  • 33. Francisco Perez Sanchez (ESP), Movistar, at 5:14
  • 34. Julien Loubet (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:14
  • 35. Thomas Damuseau (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 5:58
  • 36. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 6:00
  • 37. Gregory Habeaux (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 6:00
  • 38. Javier Iriarte (ESP), Movistar, at 6:00
  • 39. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 8:11
  • 40. Thomas Lövkvist (SWE), Team Sky, at 8:18
  • 41. Wesley Sulzberger (AUS), Française Des Jeux, at 8:18
  • 42. Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 8:18
  • 43. Simon Geschke (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 9:23
  • 44. Jean-Marc Bideau (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 9:32
  • 45. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française Des Jeux, at 9:32
  • 46. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 9:32
  • 47. Julien Berard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:32
  • 48. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:32
  • 49. Nicolas Bazin (FRA), Auber 93, at 9:32
  • 50. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 9:32
  • 51. Morris Possoni (ITA), Team Sky, at 10:56
  • 52. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 11:09
  • 53. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (ESP), Caja Rural, at 11:09
  • 54. Jacobus Venter (RSA), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 11:09
  • 55. Kristof Goddaert (BEL), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:30
  • 56. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 11:45
  • 57. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:25
  • 58. James Vanlandschoot (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 12:40
  • 59. Kjell Carlström (FIN), Team Sky, at 12:40
  • 60. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:31
  • 61. Sylvain Georges (FRA), Auber 93, at 13:33
  • 62. Michele Gaia (ITA), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 15:34
  • 63. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 15:34
  • 64. Ruben Martinez (ESP), Caja Rural, at 17:30
  • 65. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 17:30
  • 66. Romain Lemarchand (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:43
  • 67. Florian Guillou (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 18:43
  • 68. Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 20:07
  • 69. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 21:08
  • 70. Evert Verbist (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 21:08
  • 71. Johan Mombaerts (FRA), Auber 93, at 21:39
  • 72. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:52
  • 73. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (ESP), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:52
  • 74. Florian Vachon (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 24:20
  • 75. Tony Hurel (FRA), Europcar, at 24:37
  • 76. Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Europcar, at 24:37
  • 77. Yohann Gene (FRA), Europcar, at 24:37
  • 78. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (ESP), Caja Rural, at 27:38
  • 79. Diego Milan Jimenez (ESP), Caja Rural, at 27:38
  • 80. Stefan Van Dijk (NED), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 27:49
  • 81. Sylvain Calzati (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 27:49
  • 82. Slawomir Kohut (POL), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 27:49
  • 83. Romain Matheou (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 27:49
  • 84. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Europcar, at 32:28
  • 85. Giovanni Bernaudeau (FRA), Europcar, at 32:28
  • 86. Renaud Dion (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 32:28
  • 87. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 32:28
  • 88. Kévin Reza (FRA), Europcar, at 32:28
  • 89. Romain Bacon (FRA), Auber 93, at 32:28
  • 90. Gael Malacarne (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 32:36
  • 91. Romain Hardy (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, at 32:37
  • 92. Volodymyr Zagorodny (UKR), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 33:04
  • 93. Enrique Sanz (ESP), Movistar, at 33:19
  • DNF – Tony Gallopin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF – Pedro Merino Criado (ESP), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia
  • DNF – Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), Europcar
  • DNF – Dimitri Le Boulch (FRA), Auber 93
  • DNF – Cyril Bessy (FRA), Saur-Sojasun
  • DNF – Julian Sanchez Pimienta (ESP), Caja Rural
  • DNF – Aitor Galdos Alonso (ESP), Caja Rural
  • DNF – Feng Han (CHN), Skil-Shimano
  • DNS – Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Française Des Jeux

GC

  • 1. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus), Movistar , 15:52:30
  • 2. Davide Rebellin (Italy), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 43
  • 3. Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 45
  • 4. Sébastien Joly (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 51
  • 5. Thomas Degand (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 51
  • 6. José Herrada Lopez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 51
  • 7. Sandy Casar (France), Française Des Jeux, at 51
  • 8. Maxime Mederel (France), Auber 93, at 51
  • 9. Jean Marc Marino (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 51
  • 10. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 1:01
  • 11. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spain), Movistar, at 1:17
  • 12. Hubert Dupont (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:00
  • 13. John Gadret (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:41
  • 14. Arnold Jeannesson (France), Française Des Jeux, at 4:19
  • 15. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 4:37
  • 16. Julien Loubet (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:05
  • 17. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spain), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 7:42
  • 18. Thomas Lövkvist (Sweden), Team Sky, at 7:45
  • 19. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 7:56
  • 20. Yohan Bagot (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:40
  • 21. Nicolas Bazin (France), Auber 93, at 8:47
  • 22. Nicolas Vogondy (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:47
  • 23. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 8:53
  • 24. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spain), Movistar, at 11:04
  • 25. Anthony Geslin (France), Française Des Jeux, at 11:10
  • 26. Thomas Damuseau (France), Skil-Shimano, at 11:54
  • 27. Guillaume Faucon (France), Auber 93, at 12:54
  • 28. David Arroyo Duran (Spain), Movistar, at 13:04
  • 29. Guillaume Bonnafond (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:08
  • 30. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:59
  • 31. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 14:21
  • 32. Julien Berard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 14:22
  • 33. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spain), Movistar, at 15:16
  • 34. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway), Team Sky, at 16:33
  • 35. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 17:39
  • 36. Higinio Fernandez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 18:47
  • 37. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 18:48
  • 38. Matthieu Ladagnous (France), Française Des Jeux, at 23:06
  • 39. Benoît Vaugrenard (France), Française Des Jeux, at 23:09
  • 40. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia), Française Des Jeux, at 24:51
  • 41. Staf Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 25:19
  • 42. Jose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 25:59
  • 43. Sylvain Georges (France), Auber 93, at 26:01
  • 44. Arthur Vichot (France), Française Des Jeux, at 26:04
  • 45. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:12
  • 46. Steve Houanard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 26:50
  • 47. Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 26:50
  • 48. Javier Iriarte (Spain), Movistar, at 27:34
  • 49. Gregory Habeaux (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 27:36
  • 50. Michele Gaia (Italy), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:08
  • 51. Laurent Mangel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 29:47
  • 52. Arnaud Labbe (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 31:08
  • 53. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 31:08
  • 54. Jean-Marc Bideau (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 31:08
  • 55. Florian Guillou (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 32:17
  • 56. Morris Possoni (Italy), Team Sky, at 32:32
  • 57. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spain), Caja Rural, at 32:45
  • 58. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 32:45
  • 59. Jimmy Engoulvent (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 33:02
  • 60. Kristof Goddaert (Belgium), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 33:06
  • 61. Nicolas Edet (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 33:41
  • 62. James Vanlandschoot (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 34:16
  • 63. Kjell Carlström (Finland), Team Sky, at 34:16
  • 64. Evert Verbist (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 34:42
  • 65. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 35:11
  • 66. Stefan Schumacher (Germany), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 37:19
  • 67. Florian Vachon (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 37:54
  • 68. Ruben Martinez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 39:06
  • 69. Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 39:06
  • 70. Romain Lemarchand (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 40:19
  • 71. Romain Hardy (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 41:19
  • 72. Mitchell Docker (Australia), Skil-Shimano, at 42:44
  • 73. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 45:28
  • 74. Yohann Gene (France), Europcar, at 46:13
  • 75. Stéphane Poulhies (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 47:58
  • 76. Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 49:01
  • 77. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spain), Caja Rural, at 49:14
  • 78. Stefan Van Dijk (Netherlands), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 49:15
  • 79. Romain Matheou (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 49:25
  • 80. Johan Mombaerts (France), Auber 93, at 49:30
  • 81. Tony Hurel (France), Europcar, at 52:28
  • 82. Alexandre Pichot (France), Europcar, at 52:28
  • 83. Romain Bacon (France), Auber 93, at 54:04
  • 84. Enrique Sanz (Spain), Movistar, at 54:55
  • 85. Diego Milan Jimenez (Spain), Caja Rural, at 55:29
  • 86. Slawomir Kohut (Poland), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 55:40
  • 87. Sylvain Calzati (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 55:40
  • 88. Renaud Dion (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 58:38
  • 89. Saïd Haddou (France), Europcar, at 1:00:19
  • 90. Giovanni Bernaudeau (France), Europcar, at 1:00:19
  • 91. Kévin Reza (France), Europcar, at 1:00:19
  • 92. Gael Malacarne (France), Bretagne-Schuller, at 1:00:22
  • 93. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukraine), Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 1:00:55

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS: /

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter