Menu

2011 Tour de Suisse, stage 9 results and final standings

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 19, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 21, 2011 at 12:06 PM EDT

Race Report

Stage 9 (ITT): Schaffhausen

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek , 41:01
  • 2. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 0:09
  • 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Team RadioShack, at 0:13
  • 4. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 0:25
  • 5. Thomas Danielson (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:38
  • 6. Gustav Larsson (SWE), Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:41
  • 7. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:44
  • 8. Thomas De Gendt (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 0:48
  • 9. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 1:02
  • 10. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:04
  • 11. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, at 1:09
  • 12. Mathias Frank (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 1:16
  • 13. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 1:24
  • 14. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:25
  • 15. Jack Bobridge (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:27
  • 16. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 1:29
  • 17. Mads Christensen (DEN), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:33
  • 18. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Quick Step, at 1:36
  • 19. Steven Kruijswijk (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:38
  • 20. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 1:40
  • 21. Michael Albasini (SUI), HTC-Highroad, at 1:44
  • 22. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 1:49
  • 23. Matteo Montaguti (ITA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:52
  • 24. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:57
  • 25. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:01
  • 26. Brent Bookwalter (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:01
  • 27. Peter Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:03
  • 28. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Team Type 1, at 2:04
  • 29. Bauke Mollema (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:06
  • 30. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:06
  • 31. Peter Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 2:08
  • 32. Tanel Kangert (EST), Astana, at 2:08
  • 33. Luke Roberts (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:10
  • 34. Laurens Ten Dam (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:13
  • 35. Branislau Samoilau (BLR), Movistar, at 2:14
  • 36. Martin Velits (SVK), HTC-Highroad, at 2:15
  • 37. Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ), Astana, at 2:16
  • 38. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), BMC Racing Team, at 2:16
  • 39. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 2:16
  • 40. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:21
  • 41. Dries Devenyns (BEL), Quick Step, at 2:22
  • 42. Manuele Boaro (ITA), Saxobank-Sungard, at 2:24
  • 43. Jan Bakelants (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:29
  • 44. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Movistar, at 2:30
  • 45. Tom Jelte Slagter (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:31
  • 46. Andy Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 2:32
  • 47. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 2:33
  • 48. Heinrich Haussler (AUS), Garmin-Cervelo, at 2:36
  • 49. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:37
  • 50. Johann Tschopp (SUI), BMC Racing Team, at 2:53
  • 51. Marcus Burghardt (GER), BMC Racing Team, at 2:55
  • 52. Simon Clarke (AUS), Astana, at 2:56
  • 53. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:56
  • 54. Alexandr Pliuschin (MDA), Team Katusha, at 2:57
  • 55. Francis De Greef (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:57
  • 56. Daryl Impey (RSA), Team Netapp, at 3:01
  • 57. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Team Katusha, at 3:01
  • 58. Kristof Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:04
  • 59. Tejay Van Garderen (USA), HTC-Highroad, at 3:05
  • 60. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
  • 61. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), Team Type 1, at 3:11
  • 62. Ben Swift (GBR), Team Sky, at 3:12
  • 63. Sergey Lagutin (UZB), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:22
  • 64. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Movistar, at 3:26
  • 65. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, at 3:26
  • 66. Dario David Cioni (ITA), Team Sky, at 3:26
  • 67. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 3:26
  • 68. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (ESP), Movistar, at 3:26
  • 69. Adam Hansen (AUS), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:31
  • 70. Kevin De Weert (BEL), Quick Step, at 3:35
  • 71. Alberto Losada Alguacil (ESP), Team Katusha, at 3:38
  • 72. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), BMC Racing Team, at 3:42
  • 73. Olivier Kaisen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:44
  • 74. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 3:44
  • 75. Ruben Perez Moreno (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:48
  • 76. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:53
  • 77. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:54
  • 78. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:54
  • 79. Bartosz Huzarski (POL), Team Netapp, at 3:55
  • 80. Zdenek Stybar (CZE), Quick Step, at 3:56
  • 81. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 3:57
  • 82. Matthew Harley Goss (AUS), HTC-Highroad, at 4:01
  • 83. Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR), Team Type 1, at 4:02
  • 84. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:03
  • 85. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 4:04
  • 86. Marco Marcato (ITA), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:07
  • 87. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:10
  • 88. Ben Gastauer (LUX), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:10
  • 89. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:11
  • 90. Cesare Benedetti (ITA), Team Netapp, at 4:16
  • 91. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:19
  • 92. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Team RadioShack, at 4:19
  • 93. Jorge Azanza Soto (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:21
  • 94. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 4:22
  • 95. Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Team Katusha, at 4:24
  • 96. Sergey Renev (KAZ), Astana, at 4:25
  • 97. Marcel Sieberg (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 4:25
  • 98. Koldo Fernandez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:26
  • 99. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Movistar, at 4:26
  • 100. Pavel Brutt (RUS), Team Katusha, at 4:30
  • 101. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (ESP), Movistar, at 4:34
  • 102. Luca Paolini (ITA), Team Katusha, at 4:35
  • 103. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (ESP), Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:41
  • 104. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 4:42
  • 105. Assan Bazayev (KAZ), Astana, at 4:44
  • 106. Jan Barta (CZE), Team Netapp, at 4:48
  • 107. Daniel Schorn (AUT), Team Netapp, at 4:49
  • 108. Alexander Gottfried (GER), Team Netapp, at 4:51
  • 109. Danilo Hondo (GER), Lampre-Isd, at 4:52
  • 110. Simone Ponzi (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 4:52
  • 111. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP), Movistar, at 4:53
  • 112. Mikael Cherel (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:55
  • 113. Nick Nuyens (BEL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 4:59
  • 114. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Astana, at 5:02
  • 115. Andreas Dietziker (SUI), Team Netapp, at 5:04
  • 116. Alessandro Bazzana (ITA), Team Type 1, at 5:07
  • 117. Vicente Reynes Mimo (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:13
  • 118. Jaroslaw Marycz (POL), Saxobank-Sungard, at 5:19
  • 119. André Greipel (GER), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 5:20
  • 120. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 5:21
  • 121. Anthony Ravard (FRA), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:21
  • 122. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Quick Step, at 5:25
  • 123. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 5:25
  • 124. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Team Sky, at 5:31
  • 125. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:32
  • 126. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), HTC-Highroad, at 5:42
  • 127. Javier Megias Leal (ESP), Team Type 1, at 5:44
  • 128. Oleksandr Kvachuk (UKR), Lampre-Isd, at 5:50
  • 129. Leopold Konig (CZE), Team Netapp, at 6:10
  • 130. Bert Grabsch (GER), HTC-Highroad, at 6:12
  • 131. Enrico Magazzini (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 6:13
  • 132. Ruslan Pydgornyy (UKR), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 6:13
  • 133. Baden Cooke (AUS), Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:32
  • 134. Matti Breschel (DEN), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:43
  • 135. Mark Cavendish (GBR), HTC-Highroad, at 6:48
  • 136. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team RadioShack, at 7:53
  • 137. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step, at 8:58
  • 138. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre-Isd, at 9:03
  • 139. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, at 9:06
  • DNS – Daniele Callegarin (ITA), Team Type 1

GC

  • 1. Levi Leipheimer (United States), Team RadioShack , 31:45:02
  • 2. Damiano Cunego (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 0:04
  • 3. Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:02
  • 4. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 1:10
  • 5. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:05
  • 6. Mathias Frank (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 2:24
  • 7. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 2:35
  • 8. Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:11
  • 9. Thomas Danielson (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:17
  • 10. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 4:12
  • 11. Tejay Van Garderen (United States), HTC-Highroad, at 4:15
  • 12. Giampaolo Caruso (Italy), Team Katusha, at 5:23
  • 13. Jan Bakelants (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:04
  • 14. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spain), Movistar, at 9:28
  • 15. Francis De Greef (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 9:29
  • 16. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus), Movistar, at 10:05
  • 17. Kevin De Weert (Belgium), Quick Step, at 13:53
  • 18. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 15:07
  • 19. Andy Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 18:48
  • 20. Ryder Hesjedal (Canada), Garmin-Cervelo, at 20:14
  • 21. Alexander Efimkin (Russia), Team Type 1, at 21:30
  • 22. Johann Tschopp (Switzerland), BMC Racing Team, at 21:55
  • 23. Jorge Azanza Soto (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 25:21
  • 24. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 25:27
  • 25. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 25:36
  • 26. Christian Vandevelde (United States), Garmin-Cervelo, at 26:10
  • 27. Mads Christensen (Denmark), Saxobank-Sungard, at 27:04
  • 28. Gustav Larsson (Sweden), Saxobank-Sungard, at 27:04
  • 29. Cyril Dessel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:48
  • 30. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spain), Movistar, at 29:15
  • 31. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukraine), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 29:29
  • 32. Tanel Kangert (Estonia), Astana, at 30:03
  • 33. Dries Devenyns (Belgium), Quick Step, at 30:22
  • 34. Daryl Impey (South Africa), Team Netapp, at 30:54
  • 35. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain), Team Katusha, at 30:58
  • 36. George Hincapie (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 32:56
  • 37. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spain), Movistar, at 34:45
  • 38. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 35:29
  • 39. Michael Albasini (Switzerland), HTC-Highroad, at 35:44
  • 40. Peter Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 37:11
  • 41. Alexandr Pliuschin (Moldova), Team Katusha, at 37:54
  • 42. Matteo Montaguti (Italy), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 39:08
  • 43. Sergey Lagutin (Uzbekistan), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 40:42
  • 44. Marco Marcato (Italy), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 41:09
  • 45. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic), Quick Step, at 41:39
  • 46. Sergey Renev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 42:29
  • 47. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 42:30
  • 48. Thomas De Gendt (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 42:46
  • 49. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 43:00
  • 50. Peter Sagan (Slovakia), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 43:57
  • 51. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 45:12
  • 52. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spain), Movistar, at 46:30
  • 53. Brent Bookwalter (United States), BMC Racing Team, at 46:34
  • 54. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 48:38
  • 55. Simone Ponzi (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 51:41
  • 56. Martin Elmiger (Switzerland), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 51:47
  • 57. Simon Clarke (Australia), Astana, at 52:01
  • 58. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukraine), Team Type 1, at 52:19
  • 59. Luke Roberts (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 53:17
  • 60. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium), BMC Racing Team, at 53:40
  • 61. Andreas Dietziker (Switzerland), Team Netapp, at 53:42
  • 62. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 53:51
  • 63. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spain), Saxobank-Sungard, at 55:47
  • 64. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 56:23
  • 65. Enrico Gasparotto (Italy), Astana, at 57:06
  • 66. Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 57:19
  • 67. Bartosz Huzarski (Poland), Team Netapp, at 57:42
  • 68. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 58:34
  • 69. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 58:34
  • 70. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 59:43
  • 71. Pieter Weening (Netherlands), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:00:02
  • 72. Sylvain Chavanel (France), Quick Step, at 1:01:03
  • 73. Anthony Ravard (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:01:22
  • 74. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:01:47
  • 75. Daniele Righi (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:01:59
  • 76. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 1:02:16
  • 77. Mikael Cherel (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:02:44
  • 78. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:02:47
  • 79. Heinrich Haussler (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:02:56
  • 80. Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:04:06
  • 81. Alessandro Ballan (Italy), BMC Racing Team, at 1:04:08
  • 82. Leopold Konig (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 1:05:03
  • 83. Luca Paolini (Italy), Team Katusha, at 1:06:52
  • 84. Martin Velits (Slovakia), HTC-Highroad, at 1:08:08
  • 85. Javier Megias Leal (Spain), Team Type 1, at 1:08:32
  • 86. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 1:09:15
  • 87. Matti Breschel (Denmark), Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:09:45
  • 88. Adam Hansen (Australia), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:10:03
  • 89. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kazakhstan), Team RadioShack, at 1:10:15
  • 90. Assan Bazayev (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:10:56
  • 91. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:11:17
  • 92. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kazakhstan), Astana, at 1:11:43
  • 93. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 1:11:58
  • 94. Rubens Bertogliati (Switzerland), Team Type 1, at 1:12:18
  • 95. Manuele Boaro (Italy), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:12:31
  • 96. Alexander Gottfried (Germany), Team Netapp, at 1:12:39
  • 97. Cesare Benedetti (Italy), Team Netapp, at 1:13:17
  • 98. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 1:13:50
  • 99. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 1:15:43
  • 100. Matthew Harley Goss (Australia), HTC-Highroad, at 1:15:44
  • 101. Gerald Ciolek (Germany), Quick Step, at 1:16:24
  • 102. Marcus Burghardt (Germany), BMC Racing Team, at 1:16:47
  • 103. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spain), Movistar, at 1:16:58
  • 104. Thor Hushovd (Norway), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:18:37
  • 105. Tom Boonen (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:19:01
  • 106. Ben Swift (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:19:11
  • 107. Marzio Bruseghin (Italy), Movistar, at 1:19:37
  • 108. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:19:42
  • 109. Dario David Cioni (Italy), Team Sky, at 1:19:56
  • 110. Marcel Sieberg (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:20:53
  • 111. Alessandro Bazzana (Italy), Team Type 1, at 1:21:08
  • 112. Koldo Fernandez (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:22:30
  • 113. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:23:32
  • 114. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Belarus), Team Katusha, at 1:24:54
  • 115. André Greipel (Germany), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:25:23
  • 116. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:25:49
  • 117. Nick Nuyens (Belgium), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:25:49
  • 118. Lloyd Mondory (France), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:27:13
  • 119. Danilo Hondo (Germany), Lampre-Isd, at 1:27:47
  • 120. Olivier Kaisen (Belgium), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:28:04
  • 121. Pavel Brutt (Russia), Team Katusha, at 1:30:41
  • 122. Jan Barta (Czech Republic), Team Netapp, at 1:30:44
  • 123. Daniel Schorn (Austria), Team Netapp, at 1:32:40
  • 124. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 1:34:11
  • 125. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:34:13
  • 126. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukraine), Lampre-Isd, at 1:34:57
  • 127. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain), HTC-Highroad, at 1:35:11
  • 128. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:35:34
  • 129. Baden Cooke (Australia), Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:36:00
  • 130. Christopher Sutton (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:36:05
  • 131. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spain), Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:37:45
  • 132. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:38:10
  • 133. Matteo Bono (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:38:28
  • 134. Enrico Magazzini (Italy), Lampre-Isd, at 1:39:07
  • 135. Bernhard Eisel (Austria), HTC-Highroad, at 1:39:29
  • 136. Gert Steegmans (Belgium), Quick Step, at 1:40:05
  • 137. Jack Bobridge (Australia), Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:41:35
  • 138. Robbie Mcewen (Australia), Team RadioShack, at 1:42:38
  • 139. Bert Grabsch (Germany), HTC-Highroad, at 1:43:1

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter