Menu

2011 Tour of Luxembourg results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 2, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 2, 2011 at 4:56 PM EST

Race Report

Stage 1: Luxembourg – Bascharage

  • 1. Denis Galimzyanov (RUS), Team Katusha, 4:48:32
  • 2. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 0:00
  • 3. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, at 0:00
  • 4. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 0:03
  • 5. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 6. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:03
  • 7. Mickael Delage (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 8. Michael Van Staeyen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 9. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 10. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 11. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 12. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 13. Sébastien Turgot (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 14. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 15. Geoffrey Soupe (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 16. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 17. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 18. Elia Viviani (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 19. Baptiste Plackaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 20. Laurens De Vreese (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 21. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 22. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 23. Fabio Felline (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 24. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 26. Dirk Bellemakers (NED), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 27. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
  • 28. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 29. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
  • 30. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 31. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 32. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, at 0:03
  • 33. Martijn Keizer (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 34. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 35. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 36. Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 37. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
  • 38. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 39. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 40. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 41. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 42. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 43. Jérémie Galland (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
  • 44. Antonio Piedra Perez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 45. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 46. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 0:03
  • 47. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 48. Vytautas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 49. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:03
  • 50. Cyrille Heymans (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 51. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, at 0:03
  • 52. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
  • 53. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
  • 54. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
  • 55. Nico Schneider (GER), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 56. Rudy Lesschaeve (FRA), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 57. Gregory Habeaux (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 58. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 59. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 60. Simon Geschke (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 61. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 62. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 63. Joost Van Leijen (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 64. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 65. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 66. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
  • 67. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 68. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 69. Thomas Degand (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 70. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 71. Manuel Ortega Ocana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 72. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 73. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
  • 74. Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 75. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 76. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 77. Jesse Sergent (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 78. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
  • 79. Grégory Joseph (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 80. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:03
  • 81. Mathieu Claude (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 82. Bert De Waele (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 83. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 84. Marco Corti (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 85. Anthony Delaplace (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
  • 86. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 87. Yohann Gene (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 88. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 89. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 90. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 91. Yohan Bagot (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 92. Matthias Brandle (AUT), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 93. Romain Feillu (FRA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 94. David Veilleux (CAN), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 95. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 96. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 97. Sam Bewley (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 98. Javier Ramirez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 99. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
  • 100. Noe Gianetti (SUI), Geox-TMC, at 0:03
  • 101. Jacobus Venter (RSA), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 102. Thomas Damuseau (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 103. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 104. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 105. Paul Poux (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:03
  • 106. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 107. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 108. Alex Dowsett (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:03
  • 109. Steven Van Vooren (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 110. Jarl Salomein (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:03
  • 111. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 0:03
  • 112. Davide Cimolai (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:03
  • 113. Yann Huguet (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:03
  • 114. Antonio Cabello Baena (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:03
  • 115. Gediminas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 116. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Française des Jeux, at 0:03
  • 117. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:03
  • 118. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:03
  • 119. Morten Knudsen (DEN), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:03
  • 120. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 121. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:03
  • 122. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Europcar, at 0:03
  • 123. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 0:03
  • 124. Alexander Porsev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 0:00
  • 125. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:00
  • 126. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:00
  • 127. Steve Chainel (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 3:38
  • 128. Christian Poos (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:38
  • 129. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 5:41
  • 130. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 5:41
  • 131. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:41
  • 132. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 7:05
  • 133. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 10:52
  • 134. Bram Schmitz (NED), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 14:41
  • DNF - Sven Vanthourenhout (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago

GC

  • 1. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, 4:52:17
  • 2. Damien Gaudin (France), Europcar, at 0:05
  • 3. Jimmy Casper (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:08
  • 4. Romain Feillu (France), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:11
  • 5. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 0:11
  • 6. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:11
  • 7. Martin Mortensen (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 0:14
  • 8. Laurent Mangel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:14
  • 9. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 0:15
  • 10. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:15
  • 11. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:15
  • 12. Joost Van Leijen (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:15
  • 13. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:15
  • 14. Dirk Bellemakers (Netherlands), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:15
  • 15. Alexander Porsev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:16
  • 16. Tony Gallopin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:16
  • 17. Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:16
  • 18. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:16
  • 19. Rémi Cusin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:17
  • 20. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 0:17
  • 21. Anthony Roux (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:17
  • 22. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:17
  • 23. Matthias Brandle (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 0:18
  • 24. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 0:18
  • 25. Fabio Felline (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 0:18
  • 26. Gianni Meersman (Belgium), Française des Jeux, at 0:18
  • 27. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 0:18
  • 28. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 0:19
  • 29. Sébastien Delfosse (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:19
  • 30. Matthieu Ladagnous (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:19
  • 31. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 0:19
  • 32. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:20
  • 33. Paul Poux (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:20
  • 34. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 0:20
  • 35. David Veilleux (Canada), Europcar, at 0:20
  • 36. Sam Bewley (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 0:20
  • 37. Denis Galimzyanov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:20
  • 38. Matthieu Sprick (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:20
  • 39. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:20
  • 40. Mickael Delage (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:21
  • 41. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:21
  • 42. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 0:22
  • 43. Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 0:22
  • 44. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:22
  • 45. Jérémie Galland (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:23
  • 46. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:23
  • 47. Geoffrey Soupe (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:23
  • 48. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 0:23
  • 49. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:23
  • 50. Nikolay Trusov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:23
  • 51. Johan Coenen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:23
  • 52. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 0:24
  • 53. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:24
  • 54. Steven Van Vooren (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:24
  • 55. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:24
  • 56. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 0:24
  • 57. Julien El Fares (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:24
  • 58. Björn Leukemans (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:25
  • 59. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 0:25
  • 60. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 0:25
  • 61. Jarl Salomein (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:26
  • 62. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:26
  • 63. Staf Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:26
  • 64. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:26
  • 65. Sébastien Rosseler (Belgium), Team RadioShack, at 0:26
  • 66. Sébastien Turgot (France), Europcar, at 0:26
  • 67. Anthony Delaplace (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:26
  • 68. Vladimir Isaichev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:27
  • 69. Steven Caethoven (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:27
  • 70. Arthur Vichot (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:27
  • 71. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:28
  • 72. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:28
  • 73. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 0:28
  • 74. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:28
  • 75. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:28
  • 76. Bert De Waele (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:28
  • 77. Maxime Vantomme (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 0:28
  • 78. Cyrille Heymans (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:28
  • 79. Franck Bouyer (France), Europcar, at 0:28
  • 80. Yann Huguet (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:28
  • 81. Anthony Geslin (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:28
  • 82. Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:28
  • 83. Joeri Stallaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:28
  • 84. Arnaud Labbe (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:29
  • 85. Grégory Joseph (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:29
  • 86. Geert Verheyen (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:29
  • 87. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:29
  • 88. Yohann Gene (France), Europcar, at 0:29
  • 89. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:30
  • 90. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 0:30
  • 91. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:30
  • 92. Yohan Bagot (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:30
  • 93. Baptiste Plackaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:31
  • 94. Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:31
  • 95. Elia Viviani (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:31
  • 96. Arnaud Coyot (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:31
  • 97. Mitchell Docker (Australia), Skil-Shimano, at 0:31
  • 98. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland), Team RadioShack, at 0:31
  • 99. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:31
  • 100. Jean Marc Marino (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:31
  • 101. Pieter Jacobs (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:32
  • 102. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:32
  • 103. Thomas Degand (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:33
  • 104. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 0:33
  • 105. Mathieu Claude (France), Europcar, at 0:34
  • 106. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:34
  • 107. Thomas Damuseau (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:34
  • 108. Rudy Lesschaeve (France), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:34
  • 109. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:34
  • 110. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:36
  • 111. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:36
  • 112. Bert Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:36
  • 113. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 0:36
  • 114. Saïd Haddou (France), Europcar, at 0:37
  • 115. Nico Schneider (Germany), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:38
  • 116. Morten Knudsen (Denmark), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:38
  • 117. Noe Gianetti (Switzerland), Geox-TMC, at 0:38
  • 118. Gregory Habeaux (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:38
  • 119. Davide Cimolai (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:38
  • 120. Michael Van Staeyen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:39
  • 121. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:40
  • 122. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:42
  • 123. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 0:44
  • 124. Gediminas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:45
  • 125. Marco Corti (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 0:48
  • 126. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 0:52
  • 127. Steve Chainel (France), Française des Jeux, at 4:01
  • 128. Christian Poos (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 4:27
  • 129. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 5:54
  • 130. Jens Mouris (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 5:56
  • 131. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 6:01
  • 132. Jimmy Engoulvent (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 7:10
  • 133. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 11:20
  • 134. Bram Schmitz (Netherlands), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 15:09

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter