Menu

2011 Tour of Luxembourg results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 3, 2011

Race Report

Stage 2: Schifflange – Differdange

  • 1. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek , 5:16:19
  • 2. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:09
  • 3. Jérémie Galland (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:09
  • 4. Mickael Delage (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:09
  • 5. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:09
  • 6. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:09
  • 7. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:09
  • 8. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:09
  • 9. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:09
  • 10. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, at 0:09
  • 11. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:09
  • 12. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:09
  • 13. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:09
  • 14. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, at 0:09
  • 15. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:00
  • 16. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:00
  • 17. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:00
  • 18. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, at 1:58
  • 19. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 1:58
  • 20. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, at 1:58
  • 21. Simon Geschke (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 1:58
  • 22. Joost Van Leijen (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:58
  • 23. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:58
  • 24. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:58
  • 25. Laurens De Vreese (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:58
  • 26. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:58
  • 27. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 1:58
  • 28. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:58
  • 29. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:58
  • 30. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Europcar, at 1:58
  • 31. Antonio Piedra Perez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:58
  • 32. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, at 1:58
  • 33. Gregory Habeaux (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 1:58
  • 34. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 1:58
  • 35. Thomas Degand (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 1:58
  • 36. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 1:58
  • 37. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:58
  • 38. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:58
  • 39. Bert De Waele (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:58
  • 40. Anthony Delaplace (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:58
  • 41. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, at 1:58
  • 42. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:58
  • 43. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 1:58
  • 44. Dirk Bellemakers (NED), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:58
  • 45. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 1:58
  • 46. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 1:58
  • 47. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:58
  • 48. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 1:58
  • 49. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:58
  • 50. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:58
  • 51. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, at 2:16
  • 52. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:16
  • 53. Fabio Felline (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 3:13
  • 54. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:13
  • 55. Morten Knudsen (DEN), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:13
  • 56. David Veilleux (CAN), Europcar, at 3:13
  • 57. Sébastien Turgot (FRA), Europcar, at 3:13
  • 58. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 3:13
  • 59. Alex Dowsett (GBR), Team Sky, at 3:13
  • 60. Romain Feillu (FRA), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:13
  • 61. Marco Corti (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 3:13
  • 62. Thomas Damuseau (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 3:13
  • 63. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 3:13
  • 64. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 3:17
  • 65. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:17
  • 66. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:17
  • 67. Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:17
  • 68. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:17
  • 69. Yohann Gene (FRA), Europcar, at 3:17
  • 70. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:17
  • 71. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:17
  • 72. Nico Schneider (GER), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:30
  • 73. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, at 9:01
  • 74. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Europcar, at 9:01
  • 75. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 13:09
  • 76. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 13:09
  • 77. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:09
  • 78. Grégory Joseph (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:09
  • 79. Michael Van Staeyen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:12
  • 80. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:12
  • 81. Elia Viviani (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:12
  • 82. Antonio Cabello Baena (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:12
  • 83. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Française des Jeux, at 13:12
  • 84. Rudy Lesschaeve (FRA), Continental Team Differdange, at 13:12
  • 85. Vytautas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 13:12
  • 86. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:12
  • 87. Paul Poux (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 13:12
  • 88. Sam Bewley (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 13:12
  • 89. Davide Cimolai (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:12
  • 90. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:12
  • 91. Javier Ramirez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:12
  • 92. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 13:12
  • 93. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 13:12
  • 94. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:12
  • 95. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL), Team RadioShack, at 13:12
  • 96. Jarl Salomein (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:12
  • 97. Baptiste Plackaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:12
  • 98. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:12
  • 99. Manuel Ortega Ocana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:12
  • 100. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 13:12
  • 101. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 13:12
  • 102. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:12
  • 103. Jesse Sergent (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 13:12
  • 104. Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky, at 13:12
  • 105. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:12
  • 106. Christian Poos (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 13:12
  • 107. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 13:12
  • 108. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:12
  • 109. Yann Huguet (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 13:12
  • 110. Yohan Bagot (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:12
  • 111. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (RUS), Team Katusha, at 13:12
  • 112. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 13:12
  • 113. Mathieu Claude (FRA), Europcar, at 13:12
  • 114. Matthias Brandle (AUT), Geox-TMC, at 13:12
  • 115. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 13:12
  • 116. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:12
  • 117. Martijn Keizer (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:12
  • 118. Alexander Porsev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 13:12
  • 119. Denis Galimzyanov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 13:12
  • 120. Jacobus Venter (RSA), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:12
  • 121. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 13:12
  • 122. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:12
  • 123. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Europcar, at 13:12
  • 124. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 13:12
  • 125. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Team Sky, at 13:12
  • . Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Team RadioShack , at
  • . Steve Chainel (FRA), Française des Jeux , at
  • . Geoffrey Soupe (FRA), Française des Jeux , at
  • . Gediminas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange , at
  • . Cyrille Heymans (LUX), Continental Team Differdange , at
  • . Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada , at
  • . Noe Gianetti (SUI), Geox-TMC , at
  • . Bram Schmitz (NED), Veranda’s Willems-Accent , at
  • . Steven Van Vooren (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator , at

GC

  • 1. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek , 10:08:55
  • 2. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:02
  • 3. Tony Gallopin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 4. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 0:05
  • 5. Mickael Delage (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:08
  • 6. Jérémie Galland (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:10
  • 7. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:11
  • 8. Julien El Fares (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:11
  • 9. Björn Leukemans (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:12
  • 10. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:13
  • 11. Arthur Vichot (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:14
  • 12. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 0:15
  • 13. Jean Marc Marino (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:18
  • 14. Anthony Roux (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:55
  • 15. Sébastien Delfosse (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:57
  • 16. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:00
  • 17. Damien Gaudin (France), Europcar, at 1:41
  • 18. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:47
  • 19. Laurent Mangel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:50
  • 20. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:51
  • 21. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:51
  • 22. Joost Van Leijen (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:51
  • 23. Dirk Bellemakers (Netherlands), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:51
  • 24. Rémi Cusin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:53
  • 25. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
  • 26. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 1:55
  • 27. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:56
  • 28. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 1:56
  • 29. Matthieu Sprick (France), Skil-Shimano, at 1:56
  • 30. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 1:57
  • 31. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 2:00
  • 32. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 2:00
  • 33. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 2:01
  • 34. Anthony Delaplace (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:02
  • 35. Vladimir Isaichev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 2:03
  • 36. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:04
  • 37. Bert De Waele (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 2:04
  • 38. Maxime Vantomme (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 2:04
  • 39. Anthony Geslin (France), Française des Jeux, at 2:04
  • 40. Geert Verheyen (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:02:05
  • 41. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:05
  • 42. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 2:06
  • 43. Pieter Jacobs (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:08
  • 44. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:08
  • 45. Thomas Degand (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 2:09
  • 46. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 2:09
  • 47. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:12
  • 48. Gregory Habeaux (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 2:14
  • 49. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:15
  • 50. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:18
  • 51. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 2:24
  • 52. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 2:55
  • 53. Romain Feillu (France), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:02
  • 54. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:06
  • 55. Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:07
  • 56. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 3:08
  • 57. Fabio Felline (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 3:09
  • 58. Matthieu Ladagnous (France), Française des Jeux, at 3:10
  • 59. David Veilleux (Canada), Europcar, at 3:11
  • 60. Sébastien Turgot (France), Europcar, at 3:17
  • 61. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:18
  • 62. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:23
  • 63. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:23
  • 64. Yohann Gene (France), Europcar, at 3:24
  • 65. Thomas Damuseau (France), Skil-Shimano, at 3:25
  • 66. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 3:27
  • 67. Morten Knudsen (Denmark), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:29
  • 68. Arnaud Coyot (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:29
  • 69. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:31
  • 70. Marco Corti (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 3:39
  • 71. Nico Schneider (Germany), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:46
  • 72. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 5:51
  • 73. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 9:02
  • 74. Saïd Haddou (France), Europcar, at 9:16
  • 75. Jimmy Casper (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 12:58
  • 76. Martin Mortensen (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 13:04
  • 77. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 13:05
  • 78. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:06
  • 79. Matthias Brandle (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 13:08
  • 80. Gianni Meersman (Belgium), Française des Jeux, at 13:08
  • 81. Alexander Porsev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 13:09
  • 82. Paul Poux (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 13:10
  • 83. Sam Bewley (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 13:10
  • 84. Greg Henderson (New Zealand), Team Sky, at 13:10
  • 85. Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 13:10
  • 86. Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 13:12
  • 87. Staf Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:13
  • 88. Denis Galimzyanov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 13:13
  • 89. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:13
  • 90. Nikolay Trusov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 13:13
  • 91. Johan Coenen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:13
  • 92. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 13:14
  • 93. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 13:15
  • 94. Jarl Salomein (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:16
  • 95. Grégory Joseph (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:16
  • 96. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Russia), Team Katusha, at 13:16
  • 97. Steven Caethoven (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:17
  • 98. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:18
  • 99. Franck Bouyer (France), Europcar, at 13:18
  • 100. Yann Huguet (France), Skil-Shimano, at 13:18
  • 101. Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:18
  • 102. Joeri Stallaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:18
  • 103. Arnaud Labbe (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:19
  • 104. Yohan Bagot (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:20
  • 105. Baptiste Plackaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:21
  • 106. Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 13:21
  • 107. Elia Viviani (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:21
  • 108. Mitchell Docker (Australia), Skil-Shimano, at 13:21
  • 109. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland), Team RadioShack, at 13:21
  • 110. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:21
  • 111. Mathieu Claude (France), Europcar, at 13:24
  • 112. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:24
  • 113. Rudy Lesschaeve (France), Continental Team Differdange, at 13:24
  • 114. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:24
  • 115. Bert Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:26
  • 116. Davide Cimolai (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:28
  • 117. Michael Van Staeyen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:29
  • 118. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:30
  • 119. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:34
  • 120. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 13:42
  • 121. Christian Poos (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 17:20
  • 122. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 18:44
  • 123. Jens Mouris (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 18:49
  • 124. Jimmy Engoulvent (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 20:03
  • 125. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 24:13

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter