Menu

2011 Tour of Luxembourg, stage 3 results

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 4, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 5, 2011 at 5:29 PM EDT

Stage report

Stage 3: Eschweiler – Roost

  • 1. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, 4:44:31
  • 2. Denis Galimzyanov (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 3. Mickael Delage (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 4. Romain Feillu (FRA), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 5. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 6. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 7. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 8. Davide Cimolai (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 9. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 10. Jérémie Galland (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 11. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 12. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 13. Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 14. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 15. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 16. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 17. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 18. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 19. Gregory Habeaux (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 20. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 21. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 22. Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 23. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 24. Simon Geschke (GER), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 25. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 26. Laurens De Vreese (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 27. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 28. Sébastien Turgot (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 29. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 30. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 31. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 32. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 33. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 34. Fabio Felline (ITA), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 35. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 36. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 37. Anthony Delaplace (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 38. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 39. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 40. Dirk Bellemakers (NED), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 41. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 42. Bert De Waele (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 43. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 44. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 45. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 46. Mathieu Claude (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 47. Sam Bewley (NZL), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 48. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 49. Antonio Piedra Perez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 50. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 51. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 52. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 53. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 54. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 55. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 56. Nico Schneider (GER), Continental Team Differdange, s.t.
  • 57. Gianni Meersman (BEL), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 58. Jesse Sergent (NZL), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 59. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (ESP), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 60. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 61. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 62. Marco Corti (ITA), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 63. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 64. Alex Dowsett (GBR), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 65. Yohann Gene (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 66. Jacobus Venter (RSA), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 67. Thomas Degand (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 68. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 69. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 70. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 71. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, s.t.
  • 72. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 73. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, s.t.
  • 74. Joost Van Leijen (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 75. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 76. Yann Huguet (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:34
  • 77. Martijn Keizer (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:41
  • 78. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:41
  • 79. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:45
  • 80. Jarl Salomein (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 0:45
  • 81. Vytautas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 0:45
  • 82. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 1:08
  • 83. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:15
  • 84. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:15
  • 85. Baptiste Plackaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:15
  • 86. Geert Verheyen (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:15
  • 87. Javier Ramirez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:15
  • 88. Antonio Cabello Baena (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:15
  • 89. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:15
  • 90. Steven Caethoven (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 1:15
  • 91. David Veilleux (CAN), Europcar, at 1:15
  • 92. Elia Viviani (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:03
  • 93. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:03
  • 94. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 2:03
  • 95. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Geox-TMC, at 2:03
  • 96. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 2:03
  • 97. Rudy Lesschaeve (FRA), Continental Team Differdange, at 2:03
  • 98. Paul Poux (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:03
  • 99. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 2:03
  • 100. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 2:03
  • 101. Christian Poos (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 2:03
  • 102. Michael Van Staeyen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:03
  • 103. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:00
  • 104. Thomas Damuseau (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 2:38
  • 105. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 3:07
  • 106. Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek, at 3:07
  • 107. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (RUS), Team Katusha, at 3:07
  • 108. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 3:07
  • 109. Morten Knudsen (DEN), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:07
  • 110. Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:07
  • 111. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Team Sky, at 3:07
  • 112. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 3:07
  • 113. Franck Bouyer (FRA), Europcar, at 3:07
  • 114. Manuel Ortega Ocana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:43
  • 115. Matthias Brandle (AUT), Geox-TMC, at 4:35
  • 116. Alexander Porsev (RUS), Team Katusha, at 4:35
  • 117. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 4:35
  • 118. Martin Mortensen (DEN), Leopard-Trek, at 4:35
  • 119. Michal Kwiatkowski (POL), Team RadioShack, at 4:35
  • 120. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 4:35
  • 121. Grégory Joseph (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 4:35
  • 122. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 4:35
  • DNF – Greg Henderson (NZL), Team Sky
  • DNF – Yohan Bagot (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
  • DNF – Arkaitz Duran Aroca (ESP), Geox-TMC

GC

  • 1. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek, 14:53:26
  • 2. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:02
  • 3. Tony Gallopin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 4. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 0:05
  • 5. Mickael Delage (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:08
  • 6. Jérémie Galland (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:10
  • 7. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:11
  • 8. Julien El Fares (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:11
  • 9. Björn Leukemans (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:12
  • 10. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:13
  • 11. Arthur Vichot (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:14
  • 12. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 0:15
  • 13. Jean Marc Marino (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:18
  • 14. Anthony Roux (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:55
  • 15. Sébastien Delfosse (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:57
  • 16. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:00
  • 17. Damien Gaudin (France), Europcar, at 1:41
  • 18. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:47
  • 19. Laurent Mangel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 1:50
  • 20. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 1:51
  • 21. Joost Van Leijen (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:51
  • 22. Dirk Bellemakers (Netherlands), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:51
  • 23. Rémi Cusin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:53
  • 24. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
  • 25. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 1:55
  • 26. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:56
  • 27. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 1:56
  • 28. Matthieu Sprick (France), Skil-Shimano, at 1:56
  • 29. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 1:57
  • 30. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 2:00
  • 31. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 2:00
  • 32. Anthony Delaplace (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:02
  • 33. Vladimir Isaichev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 2:03
  • 34. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:04
  • 35. Bert De Waele (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 2:04
  • 36. Maxime Vantomme (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 2:04
  • 37. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:05
  • 38. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 2:06
  • 39. Pieter Jacobs (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:08
  • 40. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:08
  • 41. Thomas Degand (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 2:09
  • 42. Gregory Habeaux (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 2:14
  • 43. Daniel Oss (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:15
  • 44. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:18
  • 45. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 2:24
  • 46. Romain Feillu (France), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:02
  • 47. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:06
  • 48. Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:07
  • 49. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 3:08
  • 50. Fabio Felline (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 3:09
  • 51. Matthieu Ladagnous (France), Française des Jeux, at 3:10
  • 52. Sébastien Turgot (France), Europcar, at 3:17
  • 53. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:18
  • 54. Geert Verheyen (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:20
  • 55. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:23
  • 56. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:23
  • 57. Yohann Gene (France), Europcar, at 3:24
  • 58. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 3:27
  • 59. Marco Corti (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 3:39
  • 60. Nico Schneider (Germany), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:46
  • 61. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:54
  • 62. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 4:04
  • 63. Anthony Geslin (France), Française des Jeux, at 4:07
  • 64. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 4:12
  • 65. David Veilleux (Canada), Europcar, at 4:26
  • 66. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:34
  • 67. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 6:02
  • 68. Thomas Damuseau (France), Skil-Shimano, at 6:03
  • 69. Morten Knudsen (Denmark), Continental Team Differdange, at 6:36
  • 70. Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6:47
  • 71. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 6:59
  • 72. Arnaud Coyot (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 8:04
  • 73. Robert Hunter (South Africa), Team RadioShack, at 9:02
  • 74. Saïd Haddou (France), Europcar, at 9:16
  • 75. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 13:05
  • 76. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:06
  • 77. Gianni Meersman (Belgium), Française des Jeux, at 13:08
  • 78. Sam Bewley (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 13:10
  • 79. Staf Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:13
  • 80. Denis Galimzyanov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 13:13
  • 81. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 13:15
  • 82. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:18
  • 83. Joeri Stallaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 13:18
  • 84. Arnaud Labbe (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:19
  • 85. Mitchell Docker (Australia), Skil-Shimano, at 13:21
  • 86. Mathieu Claude (France), Europcar, at 13:24
  • 87. Davide Cimolai (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 13:28
  • 88. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:34
  • 89. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 13:42
  • 90. Yann Huguet (France), Skil-Shimano, at 13:52
  • 91. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 13:54
  • 92. Johan Coenen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:58
  • 93. Jarl Salomein (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:01
  • 94. Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 14:06
  • 95. Nikolay Trusov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 14:28
  • 96. Steven Caethoven (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 14:32
  • 97. Baptiste Plackaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:36
  • 98. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 14:36
  • 99. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:39
  • 100. Bert Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:41
  • 101. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:45
  • 102. Paul Poux (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 15:13
  • 103. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 15:17
  • 104. Elia Viviani (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:24
  • 105. Rudy Lesschaeve (France), Continental Team Differdange, at 15:27
  • 106. Michael Van Staeyen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 15:32
  • 107. Jeremy Hunt (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 16:19
  • 108. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Russia), Team Katusha, at 16:23
  • 109. Franck Bouyer (France), Europcar, at 16:25
  • 110. Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 16:25
  • 111. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 17:07
  • 112. Jimmy Casper (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 17:33
  • 113. Martin Mortensen (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 17:39
  • 114. Matthias Brandle (Austria), Geox-TMC, at 17:43
  • 115. Alexander Porsev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 17:44
  • 116. Grégory Joseph (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17:51
  • 117. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland), Team RadioShack, at 17:56
  • 118. Christian Poos (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 19:23
  • 119. Jens Mouris (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 19:30
  • 120. Stuart O’grady (Australia), Leopard-Trek, at 21:51
  • 121. Jimmy Engoulvent (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 23:10
  • 122. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 27:20

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter