Menu

2011 Tour of Luxembourg, stage 4 results and final GC

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 5, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 6, 2011 at 12:25 PM EDT

Race Report

Stage 4: Mersch – Luxembourg

  • 1. Romain Feillu (FRA), Vacansoleil-DCM , 3:42:06
  • 2. Frank Schleck (LUX), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 3. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 4. Tony Gallopin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 5. Davide Appollonio (ITA), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 6. Maxime Vantomme (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 7. Julien El Fares (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 8. Jérémie Galland (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 9. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 10. Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 11. Mickael Delage (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 12. Arthur Vichot (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 13. Sébastien Delfosse (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 14. Jonas Ljungblad (SWE), Continental Team Differdange, s.t.
  • 15. Dirk Bellemakers (NED), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 16. Laurens De Vreese (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 17. Alan Marangoni (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 18. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 19. Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 20. Björn Leukemans (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 21. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 22. Romain Zingle (BEL), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 23. Dominik Nerz (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 24. Bert De Waele (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, s.t.
  • 25. Maciej Bodnar (POL), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 26. Damiano Caruso (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 27. Pieter Jacobs (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, s.t.
  • 28. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN), Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 29. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 30. Anthony Roux (FRA), Française des Jeux, s.t.
  • 31. Thomas Degand (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, s.t.
  • 32. Thierry Hupond (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 33. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (ESP), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 34. Simon Geschke (GER), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 35. Jesus Rosendo Prado (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, s.t.
  • 36. Rémi Cusin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, s.t.
  • 37. Alexandre Geniez (FRA), Skil-Shimano, s.t.
  • 38. Borut Bozic (SLO), Vacansoleil-DCM, s.t.
  • 39. Anthony Charteau (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 40. Damien Gaudin (FRA), Europcar, s.t.
  • 41. Jean Marc Marino (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, s.t.
  • 42. Fabio Felline (ITA), Geox-TMC, s.t.
  • 43. Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL), Team Katusha, s.t.
  • 44. Elia Viviani (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, s.t.
  • 45. Anthony Geslin (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:13
  • 46. Ian Stannard (GBR), Team Sky, at 0:28
  • 47. Jean-Pierre Drucker (LUX), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:28
  • 48. Jacobus Venter (RSA), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:37
  • 49. Johannes Fröhlinger (GER), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 50. Matthieu Sprick (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 0:37
  • 51. Andreas Klöden (GER), Team RadioShack, at 0:37
  • 52. Baptiste Plackaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:37
  • 53. Sébastien Turgot (FRA), Europcar, at 0:50
  • 54. Saïd Haddou (FRA), Europcar, at 0:50
  • 55. Yohann Gene (FRA), Europcar, at 0:50
  • 56. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, at 0:50
  • 57. Grégory Rast (SUI), Team RadioShack, at 0:50
  • 58. Nelson Oliveira (POR), Team RadioShack, at 0:50
  • 59. Gregory Habeaux (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:50
  • 60. Mathew Hayman (AUS), Team Sky, s.t.
  • 61. Wouter Poels (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:15
  • 62. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:17
  • 63. Nikolay Trusov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 1:48
  • 64. Marco Corti (ITA), Geox-TMC, at 1:48
  • 65. Christian Poos (LUX), Continental Team Differdange, at 1:48
  • 66. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (NOR), Team Sky, at 2:03
  • 67. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 2:07
  • 68. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:21
  • 69. Jens Mouris (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:21
  • 70. Rudy Lesschaeve (FRA), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:38
  • 71. Davide Cimolai (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:38
  • 72. Vytautas Kaupas (LTU), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:38
  • 73. Grégory Joseph (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 3:38
  • 74. Aleksejs Saramotins (LAT), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:38
  • 75. Laurent Mangel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:10
  • 76. Anthony Delaplace (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 6:10
  • 77. Martijn Keizer (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 6:10
  • 78. Joeri Stallaert (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:10
  • 79. Denis Galimzyanov (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:38
  • 80. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:38
  • 81. Morten Knudsen (DEN), Continental Team Differdange, at 7:38
  • 82. Antonio Cabello Baena (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 7:38
  • 83. Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 7:38
  • 84. Paul Poux (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, at 7:38
  • 85. Nico Schneider (GER), Continental Team Differdange, at 7:38
  • 86. Sam Bewley (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 7:38
  • 87. Johan Coenen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:38
  • 88. Bert Scheirlinckx (BEL), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 7:38
  • 89. Jesse Sergent (NZL), Team RadioShack, at 7:38
  • 90. Alex Dowsett (GBR), Team Sky, at 7:38
  • 91. Artem Ovechkin (RUS), Team Katusha, at 7:38
  • 92. Javier Ramirez Abeja (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 7:38
  • 93. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 7:38
  • 94. Christopher Froome (GBR), Team Sky, at 7:38
  • 95. Mitchell Docker (AUS), Skil-Shimano, at 7:38
  • 96. Yann Huguet (FRA), Skil-Shimano, at 7:38
  • 97. Michael Van Staeyen (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:38
  • 98. Jarl Salomein (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 7:38
  • 99. Jens Voigt (GER), Leopard-Trek, at 7:48
  • 100. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Leopard-Trek, at 7:48
  • 101. Antonio Piedra Perez (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 7:48
  • DNF – Joost Van Leijen (NED), Vacansoleil-DCM
  • DNF – Martin Mortensen (DEN), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF – Stuart O’grady (AUS), Leopard-Trek
  • DNF – Robert Hunter (RSA), Team RadioShack
  • DNF – Michal Kwiatkowski (POL), Team RadioShack
  • DNF – Jeremy Hunt (GBR), Team Sky
  • DNF – Thomas Damuseau (FRA), Skil-Shimano
  • DNF – Gianni Meersman (BEL), Française des Jeux
  • DNF – Franck Bouyer (FRA), Europcar
  • DNF – Mathieu Claude (FRA), Europcar
  • DNF – David Veilleux (CAN), Europcar
  • DNF – Manuel Ortega Ocana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada
  • DNF – Adrian Palomares Villaplana (ESP), Andalucia Caja Granada
  • DNF – Jimmy Casper (FRA), Saur-Sojasun
  • DNF – Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Cannondale
  • DNF – Matthias Brandle (AUT), Geox-TMC
  • DNF – Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Geox-TMC
  • DNF – Steven Caethoven (BEL), Veranda’s Willems-Accent
  • DNF – ,

Final GC

  • 1. Linus Gerdemann (Germany), Leopard-Trek , 18:35:32
  • 2. Alexandre Geniez (France), Skil-Shimano, at 0:02
  • 3. Tony Gallopin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:03
  • 4. Maxime Monfort (Belgium), Leopard-Trek, at 0:05
  • 5. Mickael Delage (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:08
  • 6. Jérémie Galland (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:10
  • 7. Jurgen Van Goolen (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 0:11
  • 8. Julien El Fares (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:11
  • 9. Björn Leukemans (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:12
  • 10. Alan Marangoni (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:13
  • 11. Arthur Vichot (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:14
  • 12. Anthony Charteau (France), Europcar, at 0:15
  • 13. Jean Marc Marino (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 0:18
  • 14. Anthony Roux (France), Française des Jeux, at 0:55
  • 15. Sébastien Delfosse (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 0:57
  • 16. Romain Zingle (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:00
  • 17. Damien Gaudin (France), Europcar, at 1:41
  • 18. Mathew Hayman (Australia), Team Sky, at 1:47
  • 19. Dirk Bellemakers (Netherlands), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:51
  • 20. Rémi Cusin (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:53
  • 21. Frank Schleck (Luxembourg), Leopard-Trek, at 1:55
  • 22. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:56
  • 23. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark), Leopard-Trek, at 1:56
  • 24. Davide Appollonio (Italy), Team Sky, at 1:57
  • 25. Simon Geschke (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 2:00
  • 26. Vladimir Isaichev (Russia), Team Katusha, at 2:03
  • 27. Dominik Nerz (Germany), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:04
  • 28. Bert De Waele (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 2:04
  • 29. Maxime Vantomme (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 2:04
  • 30. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 2:05
  • 31. Thierry Hupond (France), Skil-Shimano, at 2:06
  • 32. Pieter Jacobs (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:08
  • 33. Thomas Degand (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 2:09
  • 34. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 2:18
  • 35. Ian Stannard (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 2:19
  • 36. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium), Team Katusha, at 2:24
  • 37. Andreas Klöden (Germany), Team RadioShack, at 2:32
  • 38. Matthieu Sprick (France), Skil-Shimano, at 2:33
  • 39. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal), Team RadioShack, at 2:50
  • 40. Romain Feillu (France), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:02
  • 41. Gregory Habeaux (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 3:04
  • 42. Borut Bozic (Slovenia), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 3:06
  • 43. Jonas Ljungblad (Sweden), Continental Team Differdange, at 3:07
  • 44. Fabio Felline (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 3:09
  • 45. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:18
  • 46. Maciej Bodnar (Poland), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:23
  • 47. Matthieu Ladagnous (France), Française des Jeux, at 4:00
  • 48. Johannes Fröhlinger (Germany), Skil-Shimano, at 4:04
  • 49. Sébastien Turgot (France), Europcar, at 4:07
  • 50. Yohann Gene (France), Europcar, at 4:14
  • 51. Anthony Geslin (France), Française des Jeux, at 4:20
  • 52. Wouter Poels (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 4:38
  • 53. Marco Corti (Italy), Geox-TMC, at 5:27
  • 54. Damiano Caruso (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 5:34
  • 55. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Norway), Team Sky, at 6:07
  • 56. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:32
  • 57. Laurent Mangel (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 8:00
  • 58. Arnaud Coyot (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 8:04
  • 59. Anthony Delaplace (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 8:12
  • 60. Antonio Piedra Perez (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 9:56
  • 61. Saïd Haddou (France), Europcar, at 10:06
  • 62. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 10:46
  • 63. Nico Schneider (Germany), Continental Team Differdange, at 11:24
  • 64. Artem Ovechkin (Russia), Team Katusha, at 11:50
  • 65. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:34
  • 66. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spain), Geox-TMC, at 13:42
  • 67. Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland), Leopard-Trek, at 13:50
  • 68. Jacobus Venter (South Africa), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 13:55
  • 69. Grégory Rast (Switzerland), Team RadioShack, at 13:55
  • 70. Morten Knudsen (Denmark), Continental Team Differdange, at 14:14
  • 71. Christopher Froome (Great Britain), Team Sky, at 14:37
  • 72. Baptiste Plackaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 15:13
  • 73. Elia Viviani (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 15:24
  • 74. Stijn Devolder (Belgium), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:53
  • 75. Nikolay Trusov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 16:16
  • 76. Arnaud Labbe (France), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 16:40
  • 77. Davide Cimolai (Italy), Liquigas-Cannondale, at 17:06
  • 78. Vytautas Kaupas (Lithuania), Continental Team Differdange, at 17:44
  • 79. Rudy Lesschaeve (France), Continental Team Differdange, at 19:05
  • 80. Joeri Stallaert (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 19:28
  • 81. Martijn Keizer (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 20:04
  • 82. Sam Bewley (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 20:48
  • 83. Staf Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Veranda’s Willems-Accent, at 20:51
  • 84. Denis Galimzyanov (Russia), Team Katusha, at 20:51
  • 85. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand), Team RadioShack, at 20:53
  • 86. Mitchell Docker (Australia), Skil-Shimano, at 20:59
  • 87. Christian Poos (Luxembourg), Continental Team Differdange, at 21:11
  • 88. Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 21:12
  • 89. Grégory Joseph (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 21:29
  • 90. Yann Huguet (France), Skil-Shimano, at 21:30
  • 91. Johan Coenen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 21:36
  • 92. Jarl Salomein (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 21:39
  • 93. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:17
  • 94. Bert Scheirlinckx (Belgium), Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 22:19
  • 95. Antonio Cabello Baena (Spain), Andalucia Caja Granada, at 22:23
  • 96. Jens Mouris (Netherlands), Vacansoleil-DCM, at 22:51
  • 97. Paul Poux (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 22:51
  • 98. Michael Van Staeyen (Belgium), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 23:10
  • 99. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Russia), Team Katusha, at 24:01
  • 100. Jimmy Engoulvent (France), Saur-Sojasun, at 25:17
  • 101. Jens Voigt (Germany), Leopard-Trek, at 35:08

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter