Menu

2011 Route du Sud results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 17, 2011

Race report

Stage 2

  • 1. Anthony CHARTEAU, (FRA) Europcar, at 4:53:19
  • 2. Vasili KIRYIENKA, (BLR) Movistar, at 5
  • 3. Davide REBELLIN, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 47
  • 4. Sandy CASAR, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 47
  • 5. Sébastien JOLY, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 47
  • 6. Peter KENNAUGH, (GBR) Team Sky, at 47
  • 7. Hubert DUPONT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 47
  • 8. Thomas DEGAND, (BEL) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 47
  • 9. Jean Marc MARINO, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 47
  • 10. Nicolas VOGONDY, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 47
  • 11. Maxime MEDEREL, (FRA) Auber 93, at 47
  • 12. José HERRADA LOPEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 47
  • 13. Nicolas BAZIN, (FRA) Auber 93, at 47
  • 14. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 59
  • 15. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:13
  • 16. Julien LOUBET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:23
  • 17. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 3:28
  • 18. John GADRET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:37
  • 19. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 3:37
  • 20. Arnold JEANNESSON, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 4:16
  • 21. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (ESP) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 6:21
  • 22. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN, (BEL) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 6:26
  • 23. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6:30
  • 24. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:30
  • 25. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:30
  • 26. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 6:30
  • 27. Dimitri LE BOULCH, (FRA) Auber 93, at 6:44
  • 28. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 7:22
  • 29. Anthony GESLIN, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 7:28
  • 30. Thomas DAMUSEAU, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 7:28
  • 31. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:28
  • 32. Guillaume FAUCON, (FRA) Auber 93, at 9:12
  • 33. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:17
  • 34. Romain HARDY, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 10:18
  • 35. David ARROYO DURAN, (ESP) Movistar, at 12:51
  • 36. Luis PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 12:51
  • 37. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, (NOR) Team Sky, at 12:51
  • 38. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:51
  • 39. Sylvain GEORGES, (FRA) Auber 93, at 14:00
  • 40. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:13
  • 41. Evert VERBIST, (BEL) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 15:06
  • 42. Staf SCHEIRLINCKX, (BEL) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 15:06
  • 43. Michele GAIA, (ITA) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 15:06
  • 44. Florian GUILLOU, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 15:06
  • 45. Cyril BESSY, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 15:06
  • 46. Romain ZINGLE, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:06
  • 47. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:06
  • 48. Florian VACHON, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 15:06
  • 49. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 15:06
  • 50. Higinio FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 15:51
  • 51. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:05
  • 52. Wesley SULZBERGER, (AUS) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 18:05
  • 53. Kristof GODDAERT, (BEL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:08
  • 54. James VANLANDSCHOOT, (BEL) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:08
  • 55. Arnaud LABBE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:08
  • 56. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 23:08
  • 57. Ruben MARTINEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 23:08
  • 58. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 23:08
  • 59. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP) Movistar, at 23:08
  • 60. Laurent MANGEL, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 23:08
  • 61. Romain MATHEOU, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 23:08
  • 62. Kjell CARLSTRÖM, (FIN) Team Sky, at 23:08
  • 63. Arthur VICHOT, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 23:08
  • 64. Stefan VAN DIJK, (NED) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:08
  • 65. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 23:08
  • 66. Thierry HUPOND, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 23:08
  • 67. Gregory HABEAUX, (BEL) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:08
  • 68. Romain LEMARCHAND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:08
  • 69. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:08
  • 70. Romain BACON, (FRA) Auber 93, at 23:08
  • 71. Benoît VAUGRENARD, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 23:08
  • 72. Enrique SANZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 23:08
  • 73. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:08
  • 74. Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:08
  • 75. Tony GALLOPIN, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:08
  • 76. Mitchell DOCKER, (AUS) Skil-Shimano, at 23:08
  • 77. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:08
  • 78. Yohann GENE, (FRA) Europcar, at 23:08
  • 79. Jacobus VENTER, (RSA) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:08
  • 80. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 23:08
  • 81. Pierrick FEDRIGO, (FRA) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 25:44
  • 82. Renaud DION, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 27:42
  • 83. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (GER) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 27:42
  • 84. Stéphane POULHIES, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 29:23
  • 85. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, (FRA) Saur-Sojasun, at 29:23
  • 86. Saïd HADDOU, (FRA) Europcar, at 29:23
  • 87. Volodymyr ZAGORODNY, (UKR) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:23
  • 88. Slawomir KOHUT, (POL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:23
  • 89. Gael MALACARNE, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 29:23
  • 90. Sylvain CALZATI, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at 29:23
  • 91. Pedro MERINO CRIADO, (ESP) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:23
  • 92. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 29:23
  • 93. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 29:23
  • 94. Kévin REZA, (FRA) Europcar, at 29:23
  • 95. Guillaume LE FLOCH, (FRA) Europcar, at 29:23
  • 96. Tony HUREL, (FRA) Europcar, at 29:23
  • 97. Johan MOMBAERTS, (FRA) Auber 93, at 29:23
  • 98. Giovanni BERNAUDEAU, (FRA) Europcar, at 29:23
  • 99. Feng HAN, (CHN) Skil-Shimano, at 29:23
  • 100. Alexandre PICHOT, (FRA) Europcar, at 29:23
  • 101. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, (ESP) Caja Rural, at 30:25
  • 102. Nicolas EDET, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:28
  • . Thomas BONNIN, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at
  • . William ARÁNZAZU, (COL) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at
  • . Nicolas ROUSSEAU, (FRA) Auber 93, at
  • . Guillaume BLOT, (FRA) Bretagne-Schuller, at

GC after stage 2

  • 1. Anthony CHARTEAU, (France) Europcar, at 10:10:42
  • 2. Vasili KIRYIENKA, (Belarus) Movistar, at 8
  • 3. Davide REBELLIN, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 55
  • 4. Nicolas BAZIN, (France) Auber 93, at 59
  • 5. Sébastien JOLY, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 59
  • 6. Hubert DUPONT, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 59
  • 7. Peter KENNAUGH, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 59
  • 8. Thomas DEGAND, (Belgium) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 59
  • 9. José HERRADA LOPEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 59
  • 10. Nicolas VOGONDY, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 59
  • 11. Sandy CASAR, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 59
  • 12. Maxime MEDEREL, (France) Auber 93, at 59
  • 13. Jean Marc MARINO, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 59
  • 14. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (Sweden) Team Sky, at 1:11
  • 15. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (Spain) Movistar, at 1:25
  • 16. Julien LOUBET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:35
  • 17. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 3:40
  • 18. Alexandre GENIEZ, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 3:49
  • 19. John GADRET, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:49
  • 20. Arnold JEANNESSON, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 4:27
  • 21. Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ, (Spain) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 6:33
  • 22. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:34
  • 23. Jurgen VAN GOOLEN, (Belgium) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 6:38
  • 24. Julien BERARD, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 6:39
  • 25. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 6:40
  • 26. Simon GESCHKE, (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 6:42
  • 27. Dimitri LE BOULCH, (France) Auber 93, at 6:56
  • 28. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (Spain) Movistar, at 7:34
  • 29. Yohan BAGOT, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 7:40
  • 30. Anthony GESLIN, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 7:40
  • 31. Thomas DAMUSEAU, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 7:40
  • 32. Guillaume FAUCON, (France) Auber 93, at 9:24
  • 33. Romain HARDY, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 10:26
  • 34. Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:29
  • 35. David ARROYO DURAN, (Spain) Movistar, at 13:02
  • 36. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 13:03
  • 37. Luis PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, (Spain) Movistar, at 13:03
  • 38. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, (Norway) Team Sky, at 13:03
  • 39. Sylvain GEORGES, (France) Auber 93, at 14:12
  • 40. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 14:25
  • 41. Matthieu LADAGNOUS, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 15:18
  • 42. Florian VACHON, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 15:18
  • 43. Evert VERBIST, (Belgium) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 15:18
  • 44. Florian GUILLOU, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 15:18
  • 45. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 15:18
  • 46. Romain ZINGLE, (Belgium) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 15:18
  • 47. Staf SCHEIRLINCKX, (Belgium) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 15:18
  • 48. Michele GAIA, (Italy) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 15:18
  • 49. Cyril BESSY, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 15:18
  • 50. Higinio FERNANDEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 16:03
  • 51. Wesley SULZBERGER, (Australia) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 18:17
  • 52. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 18:17
  • 53. Stefan VAN DIJK, (Netherlands) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:10
  • 54. Tony GALLOPIN, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:14
  • 55. Benoît VAUGRENARD, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 23:17
  • 56. Javier IRIARTE, (Spain) Movistar, at 23:18
  • 57. Kristof GODDAERT, (Belgium) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:20
  • 58. James VANLANDSCHOOT, (Belgium) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:20
  • 59. Arnaud LABBE, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:20
  • 60. Arthur VICHOT, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 23:20
  • 61. Enrique SANZ, (Spain) Movistar, at 23:20
  • 62. Mitchell DOCKER, (Australia) Skil-Shimano, at 23:20
  • 63. Ruben MARTINEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 23:20
  • 64. Romain MATHEOU, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 23:20
  • 65. Steve HOUANARD, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:20
  • 66. Romain LEMARCHAND, (France) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 23:20
  • 67. Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:20
  • 68. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (Spain) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 23:20
  • 69. Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 23:20
  • 70. Thierry HUPOND, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 23:20
  • 71. Morris POSSONI, (Italy) Team Sky, at 23:20
  • 72. Yohann GENE, (France) Europcar, at 23:20
  • 73. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 23:20
  • 74. Jacobus VENTER, (South Africa) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:20
  • 75. Kjell CARLSTRÖM, (Finland) Team Sky, at 23:20
  • 76. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (Spain) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 23:20
  • 77. Romain BACON, (France) Auber 93, at 23:20
  • 78. Laurent MANGEL, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 23:20
  • 79. Jean-Marc BIDEAU, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 23:20
  • 80. Gregory HABEAUX, (Belgium) Veranda-s Willems-Accent, at 23:20
  • 81. Pierrick FEDRIGO, (France) Fran-aise Des Jeux, at 25:56
  • 82. Stefan SCHUMACHER, (Germany) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 27:54
  • 83. Renaud DION, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 27:54
  • 84. Gael MALACARNE, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 29:30
  • 85. Stéphane POULHIES, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 29:35
  • 86. Jimmy ENGOULVENT, (France) Saur-Sojasun, at 29:35
  • 87. Saïd HADDOU, (France) Europcar, at 29:35
  • 88. Aitor GALDOS ALONSO, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 29:35
  • 89. Slawomir KOHUT, (Poland) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:35
  • 90. Tony HUREL, (France) Europcar, at 29:35
  • 91. Sylvain CALZATI, (France) Bretagne-Schuller, at 29:35
  • 92. Johan MOMBAERTS, (France) Auber 93, at 29:35
  • 93. Volodymyr ZAGORODNY, (Ukraine) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:35
  • 94. Alexandre PICHOT, (France) Europcar, at 29:35
  • 95. Guillaume LE FLOCH, (France) Europcar, at 29:35
  • 96. Pedro MERINO CRIADO, (Spain) Miche-Silver Cross-Selle Italia, at 29:35
  • 97. Kévin REZA, (France) Europcar, at 29:35
  • 98. Giovanni BERNAUDEAU, (France) Europcar, at 29:35
  • 99. Diego MILAN JIMENEZ, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 29:35
  • 100. Feng HAN, (China) Skil-Shimano, at 29:35
  • 101. Julian SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, (Spain) Caja Rural, at 30:37
  • 102. Nicolas EDET, (France) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 32:40

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter