Menu

2011 Ster ZLM Toer results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 16, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 21, 2011 at 12:13 PM EST

Race report

Stage 1

  • 1. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4:11:52
  • 2. Romain FEILLU, (FRA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 3. Adam BLYTH, (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 4. Mark RENSHAW, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 5. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 6. Davide APPOLLONIO, (ITA) Team Sky, at s.t.
  • 7. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 8. Theo BOS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 9. Michael VAN STAEYEN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 10. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, (BLR) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 11. Michael MATTHEWS, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 12. Frederique ROBERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 13. Yoeri HAVIK, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 14. Klaas LODEWYCK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 15. Kris BOECKMANS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 16. Remco TE BRAKE, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 17. Eric BAUMANN, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 18. Joost VAN LEIJEN, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 19. Christoph PFINGSTEN, (GER) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 20. Kurt HOVELYNCK, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 21. Yoann OFFREDO, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 22. Johim ARIESEN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at s.t.
  • 23. Olivier BONNAIRE, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 24. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 25. Kevin HULSMANS, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 26. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 27. David TANNER, (AUS) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 28. Andreas STAUFF, (GER) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 29. Timon SEUBERT, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 30. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 31. Gorik GARDEYN, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 32. Andreas SCHILLINGER, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 33. Niki TERPSTRA, (NED) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 34. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at s.t.
  • 35. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, (LTU) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 36. Graeme BROWN, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 37. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at s.t.
  • 38. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 39. Brett LANCASTER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 40. Dennis VAN WINDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 41. Matti HELMINEN, (FIN) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 42. Patrick GRETSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 43. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 44. Sebastian LANGEVELD, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 45. Michaël BAER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 46. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 47. Cédric PINEAU, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 48. Hayden ROULSTON, (NZL) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 49. Michel KREDER, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 50. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 51. Gianni MEERSMAN, (BEL) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 52. Stef CLEMENT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 53. Björn LEUKEMANS, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 54. Pim DE BEER, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at s.t.
  • 55. Philippe GILBERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 56. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 57. Addy ENGELS, (NED) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 58. Jens MOURIS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 59. Michael BARRY, (CAN) Team Sky, at s.t.
  • 60. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 61. Michael VANDERAERDEN, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 62. Geert VERHEYEN, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 63. Kenny DE HAES, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 64. Roger KLUGE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 65. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 66. Bart DE CLERCQ, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 67. Jos VAN EMDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 68. David BOUCHER, (FRA) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 69. Sander OOSTLANDER, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 70. Matthieu SPRICK, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 71. Marcello PAVARIN, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 72. Anders LUND, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 73. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 74. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 75. Michael MORKOV, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 76. Frédéric GUESDON, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 77. Lars Ytting BAK, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 78. Kevin VAN IMPE, (BEL) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 79. Bert DE WAELE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 80. Michael SCHWARZMANN, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 81. James SPRAGG, (GBR) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 82. Jasper OCKELOEN, (NED) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 83. Stefan VREUGDENHIL, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 84. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 85. Wilfried CRETSKENS, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 86. Jérôme PINEAU, (FRA) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 87. Robert RETSCHKE, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 88. Bart DOCKX, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 89. Arnaud GERARD, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 90. Anthony ROUX, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 91. Martin PEDERSEN, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 92. Bert SCHEIRLINCKX, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 93. Dominique CORNU, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 94. Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 95. Steven VAN VOOREN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 96. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, (BEL) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 97. Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 98. Reinier HONIG, (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 99. Sierk DE HAAN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at s.t.
  • 100. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 101. Dimitri CLAEYS, (BEL) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 102. Yann HUGUET, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 103. Johan COENEN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 104. Rikke DIJKXHOORN, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 105. Tom STAMSNIJDER, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 106. Jelle WALLAYS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 107. Laurens DE VREESE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 108. Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 109. Alex RASMUSSEN, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 110. Martin MORTENSEN, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 111. Huub DUYN, (NED) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 112. William CLARKE, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 15
  • 113. Russell DOWNING, (GBR) Team Sky, at 35
  • 114. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 36
  • 115. Alberto ONGARATO, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 39
  • 116. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 46
  • 117. Bas KRAUWEL, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 1:04
  • 118. Brian MEGENS, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 1:28
  • 119. Sander HELVEN, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 1:32
  • 120. Matt BRAMMEIER, (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 1:32
  • 121. Jelle POSTHUMA, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 1:33
  • 122. Cornelius VAN OOIJEN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 6:01
  • 123. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 6:01
  • 124. Jonathan BELLIS, (GBR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 6:01
  • 125. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:01
  • 126. Baptiste PLACKAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:01
  • 127. Steven COZZA, (USA) Team Netapp, at 6:01
  • 128. Caleb FAIRLY, (USA) HTC-Highroad, at 6:01
  • 129. Julian DEAN, (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:01
  • 130. Martijn MAASKANT, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:01
  • DNF. Serge PAUWELS, (BEL) Team Sky

GC after stage 1

  • 1. Patrick GRETSCH, (Germany) HTC-Highroad, at 4:20:22
  • 2. Alex RASMUSSEN, (Denmark) HTC-Highroad, at 3
  • 3. Tyler FARRAR, (United States) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4
  • 4. Alex DOWSETT, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 6
  • 5. Sebastian LANGEVELD, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10
  • 6. Anthony ROUX, (France) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 10
  • 7. Niki TERPSTRA, (Netherlands) Quick Step, at 13
  • 8. Sander OOSTLANDER, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 13
  • 9. Michael MATTHEWS, (Australia) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15
  • 10. Jens MOURIS, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 16
  • 11. Lars Ytting BAK, (Denmark) HTC-Highroad, at 16
  • 12. Davide APPOLLONIO, (Italy) Team Sky, at 16
  • 13. Dominique CORNU, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17
  • 14. Stef CLEMENT, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17
  • 15. Bram TANKINK, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17
  • 16. Michael MORKOV, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 18
  • 17. Philippe GILBERT, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18
  • 18. Roger KLUGE, (Germany) Skil-Shimano, at 18
  • 19. Brett LANCASTER, (Australia) Garmin-Cervelo, at 19
  • 20. Jos VAN EMDEN, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20
  • 21. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, (Lithuania) Garmin-Cervelo, at 20
  • 22. Dennis VAN WINDEN, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20
  • 23. Gianni MEERSMAN, (Belgium) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 21
  • 24. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, (Netherlands) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 22
  • 25. Graeme BROWN, (Australia) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 22
  • 26. Sebastian LANG, (Germany) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23
  • 27. Yoann OFFREDO, (France) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 24
  • 28. David BOUCHER, (France) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24
  • 29. Tom STAMSNIJDER, (Netherlands) Leopard-Trek, at 24
  • 30. Bart DE CLERCQ, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24
  • 31. Martin MORTENSEN, (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 24
  • 32. Arnaud GERARD, (France) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 26
  • 33. Timon SEUBERT, (Germany) Team Netapp, at 26
  • 34. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (Belgium) Garmin-Cervelo, at 27
  • 35. David TANNER, (Australia) Saxobank-Sungard, at 27
  • 36. Jelle WALLAYS, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 28
  • 37. Matti HELMINEN, (Finland) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 28
  • 38. Mark RENSHAW, (Australia) HTC-Highroad, at 29
  • 39. Hayden ROULSTON, (New Zealand) HTC-Highroad, at 29
  • 40. Klaas LODEWYCK, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 29
  • 41. Kevin VAN IMPE, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 29
  • 42. Albert TIMMER, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 29
  • 43. Kris BOECKMANS, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 29
  • 44. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 30
  • 45. Christoph PFINGSTEN, (Germany) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 30
  • 46. Andreas KLIER, (Germany) Garmin-Cervelo, at 31
  • 47. Koen DE KORT, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 31
  • 48. Michael BARRY, (Canada) Team Sky, at 33
  • 49. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (Italy) Leopard-Trek, at 33
  • 50. Dimitri CLAEYS, (Belgium) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 51. Robert RETSCHKE, (Germany) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 52. Andreas SCHILLINGER, (Germany) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 53. Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 34
  • 54. Michel KREDER, (Netherlands) Garmin-Cervelo, at 35
  • 55. Theo BOS, (Netherlands) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 35
  • 56. Johan COENEN, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 35
  • 57. Sierk DE HAAN, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 35
  • 58. Cédric PINEAU, (France) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 36
  • 59. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 36
  • 60. Joost VAN LEIJEN, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 37
  • 61. Steven VAN VOOREN, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 37
  • 62. Huub DUYN, (Netherlands) Qin Cycling Team, at 38
  • 63. Dominic KLEMME, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 38
  • 64. Yoeri HAVIK, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 38
  • 65. Nikolas MAES, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 38
  • 66. Jérôme PINEAU, (France) Quick Step, at 38
  • 67. Kevin HULSMANS, (Belgium) Qin Cycling Team, at 39
  • 68. Björn LEUKEMANS, (Belgium) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 40
  • 69. Frédéric GUESDON, (France) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 40
  • 70. Yann HUGUET, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 40
  • 71. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (Netherlands) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 40
  • 72. Kurt HOVELYNCK, (Belgium) Qin Cycling Team, at 41
  • 73. Kenny DE HAES, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 41
  • 74. Juan José HAEDO, (Argentina) Saxobank-Sungard, at 42
  • 75. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 43
  • 76. William CLARKE, (Australia) Leopard-Trek, at 43
  • 77. Bert SCHEIRLINCKX, (Belgium) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 43
  • 78. Bart DOCKX, (Belgium) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 43
  • 79. Remco TE BRAKE, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 44
  • 80. Matthieu SPRICK, (France) Skil-Shimano, at 44
  • 81. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 45
  • 82. Gorik GARDEYN, (Belgium) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 45
  • 83. Anders LUND, (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 45
  • 84. Adam BLYTH, (Great Britain) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 46
  • 85. Rikke DIJKXHOORN, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 47
  • 86. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 48
  • 87. Addy ENGELS, (Netherlands) Quick Step, at 50
  • 88. Michaël BAER, (Switzerland) Team Netapp, at 53
  • 89. Laurens DE VREESE, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 53
  • 90. Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 53
  • 91. Bert DE WAELE, (Belgium) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 53
  • 92. Stefan VREUGDENHIL, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 54
  • 93. Eric BAUMANN, (Germany) Team Netapp, at 54
  • 94. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN, (Denmark) Saxobank-Sungard, at 54
  • 95. Michael SCHWARZMANN, (Germany) Team Netapp, at 55
  • 96. Roy CURVERS, (Netherlands) Skil-Shimano, at 55
  • 97. Geert VERHEYEN, (Belgium) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 56
  • 98. Martin PEDERSEN, (Denmark) Leopard-Trek, at 58
  • 99. Frederique ROBERT, (Belgium) Quick Step, at 58
  • 100. Marcello PAVARIN, (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 58
  • 101. Pim DE BEER, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 59
  • 102. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, (Belarus) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 1:01
  • 103. Johim ARIESEN, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 1:02
  • 104. James SPRAGG, (Great Britain) Qin Cycling Team, at 1:04
  • 105. Andreas STAUFF, (Germany) Quick Step, at 1:05
  • 106. Wilfried CRETSKENS, (Belgium) Qin Cycling Team, at 1:06
  • 107. Jasper OCKELOEN, (Netherlands) Qin Cycling Team, at 1:08
  • 108. Olivier BONNAIRE, (France) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 1:09
  • 109. Michael VANDERAERDEN, (Belgium) Qin Cycling Team, at 1:11
  • 110. Romain FEILLU, (France) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:12
  • 111. Michael VAN STAEYEN, (Belgium) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:14
  • 112. Leigh HOWARD, (Australia) HTC-Highroad, at 1:15
  • 113. Reinier HONIG, (Netherlands) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:17
  • 114. Russell DOWNING, (Great Britain) Team Sky, at 1:20
  • 115. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, (Argentina) Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:33
  • 116. Alberto ONGARATO, (Italy) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:35
  • 117. Bas KRAUWEL, (Netherlands) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 2:03
  • 118. Sander HELVEN, (Belgium) Qin Cycling Team, at 2:11
  • 119. Matt BRAMMEIER, (Ireland) HTC-Highroad, at 2:26
  • 120. Jelle POSTHUMA, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 2:28
  • 121. Brian MEGENS, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 2:40
  • 122. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, (Belgium) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 6:33
  • 123. Caleb FAIRLY, (United States) HTC-Highroad, at 6:35
  • 124. Julian DEAN, (New Zealand) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:42
  • 125. Robert WAGNER, (Germany) Leopard-Trek, at 6:49
  • 126. Steven COZZA, (United States) Team Netapp, at 6:50
  • 127. Baptiste PLACKAERT, (Belgium) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 6:51
  • 128. Martijn MAASKANT, (Netherlands) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:58
  • 129. Jonathan BELLIS, (Great Britain) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:18
  • 130. Cornelius VAN OOIJEN, (Netherlands) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 7:50

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay Up to Date on Everything Cycling

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter