Menu

2011 Ster ZLM Toer results, stage 2

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 17, 2011
  • Updated Jun. 21, 2011 at 12:13 PM EST

Race report

Stage 2

  • 1. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, in 5:12:01
  • 2. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 3. Anthony ROUX, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 5. Davide APPOLLONIO, (ITA) Team Sky, at s.t.
  • 6. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 7. Kurt HOVELYNCK, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 8. Kenny DE HAES, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 9. Julian DEAN, (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 10. Romain FEILLU, (FRA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 11. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 12. Gianni MEERSMAN, (BEL) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 13. Yoann OFFREDO, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 14. Andreas SCHILLINGER, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 15. Philippe GILBERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 16. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 17. Niki TERPSTRA, (NED) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 18. Dennis VAN WINDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 19. Roger KLUGE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 20. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 21. Patrick GRETSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 22. Laurens DE VREESE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 23. Huub DUYN, (NED) Qin Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 24. Robert RETSCHKE, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 25. Arnaud GERARD, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 26. Björn LEUKEMANS, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 27. Sander OOSTLANDER, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 28. Christoph PFINGSTEN, (GER) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 29. Michaël BAER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 30. Sebastian LANGEVELD, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 31. Bart DE CLERCQ, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 32. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 33. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at s.t.
  • 34. Jos VAN EMDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 35. David TANNER, (AUS) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 36. Matti HELMINEN, (FIN) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 37. Bert DE WAELE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 38. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, (LTU) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 39. Klaas LODEWYCK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 40. Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 41. Michael VAN STAEYEN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 42. Bert SCHEIRLINCKX, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 43. Johan COENEN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 44. Bart DOCKX, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 45. Michael MORKOV, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 46. Dominique CORNU, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 47. Marcello PAVARIN, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 48. Jérôme PINEAU, (FRA) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 49. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 50. Stef CLEMENT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 51. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 52. Frédéric GUESDON, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 53. Anders LUND, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 54. Alberto ONGARATO, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 55. Jelle WALLAYS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 56. Dimitri CLAEYS, (BEL) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 57. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 58. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at s.t.
  • 59. Michel KREDER, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at s.t.
  • 60. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 61. Yann HUGUET, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 62. Timon SEUBERT, (GER) Team Netapp, at s.t.
  • 63. Martin PEDERSEN, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 64. Joost VAN LEIJEN, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 65. Reinier HONIG, (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 66. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 67. Cédric PINEAU, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at s.t.
  • 68. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 69. Kevin VAN IMPE, (BEL) Quick Step, at s.t.
  • 70. Lars Ytting BAK, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 71. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at s.t.
  • 72. Michael BARRY, (CAN) Team Sky, at s.t.
  • 73. Gorik GARDEYN, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at s.t.
  • 74. Martin MORTENSEN, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at s.t.
  • 75. Rikke DIJKXHOORN, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at s.t.
  • 76. Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 77. Caleb FAIRLY, (USA) HTC-Highroad, at s.t.
  • 78. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 79. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at s.t.
  • 80. Addy ENGELS, (NED) Quick Step, at 14
  • 81. Geert VERHEYEN, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14
  • 82. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 14
  • 83. Jasper OCKELOEN, (NED) Qin Cycling Team, at 34
  • 84. Pim DE BEER, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 34
  • 85. Hayden ROULSTON, (NZL) HTC-Highroad, at 34
  • 86. Adam BLYTH, (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 55
  • 87. Olivier BONNAIRE, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 1:13
  • 88. Kevin HULSMANS, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 2:06
  • 89. Remco TE BRAKE, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 3:11
  • 90. Matthieu SPRICK, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 3:59
  • 91. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 3:59
  • 92. Tom STAMSNIJDER, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at 4:41
  • 93. William CLARKE, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 5:37
  • 94. Mark RENSHAW, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 8:41
  • 95. Jens MOURIS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 8:41
  • 96. Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 11:02
  • 97. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, (BEL) Quick Step, at 11:13
  • 98. Michael SCHWARZMANN, (GER) Team Netapp, at 11:13
  • 99. Johim ARIESEN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 11:13
  • 100. James SPRAGG, (GBR) Qin Cycling Team, at 11:13
  • 101. Brian MEGENS, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 11:13
  • 102. Sierk DE HAAN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 11:13
  • 103. Eric BAUMANN, (GER) Team Netapp, at 11:13
  • 104. Theo BOS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:13
  • 105. Andreas STAUFF, (GER) Quick Step, at 11:13
  • 106. Jelle POSTHUMA, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 11:13
  • 107. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, (BLR) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 14:12
  • 108. Brett LANCASTER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:12
  • 109. Russell DOWNING, (GBR) Team Sky, at 14:12
  • 110. Graeme BROWN, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:12
  • 111. Wilfried CRETSKENS, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 14:12
  • 112. Frederique ROBERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 14:12
  • 113. Matt BRAMMEIER, (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 14:12
  • 114. Yoeri HAVIK, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 14:12
  • 115. Stefan VREUGDENHIL, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 14:12
  • 116. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 14:12
  • 117. Steven COZZA, (USA) Team Netapp, at 14:12
  • 118. Alex RASMUSSEN, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 14:12
  • 119. Baptiste PLACKAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 14:12
  • 120. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 14:12
  • 121. Sander HELVEN, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 14:12
  • 122. Steven VAN VOOREN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:12
  • 123. Kris BOECKMANS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:16
  • 124. David BOUCHER, (FRA) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 29:57
  • 125. Bas KRAUWEL, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 29:57
  • 126. Michael VANDERAERDEN, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 29:57
  • 127. Cornelius VAN OOIJEN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 29:57
  • 128. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 29:57
  • 129. Martijn MAASKANT, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at 29:57
  • . Jonathan BELLIS, (GBR) Saxobank-Sungard, at

GC after stage 2

  • 1. Patrick GRETSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 9:32:23
  • 2. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 4
  • 3. Alex DOWSETT, (GBR) Team Sky, at 6
  • 4. Anthony ROUX, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 6
  • 5. Sebastian LANGEVELD, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 10
  • 6. Niki TERPSTRA, (NED) Quick Step, at 11
  • 7. Sander OOSTLANDER, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 13
  • 8. Philippe GILBERT, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 15
  • 9. Michael MATTHEWS, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15
  • 10. Lars Ytting BAK, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 16
  • 11. Davide APPOLLONIO, (ITA) Team Sky, at 16
  • 12. Bram TANKINK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 16
  • 13. Dominique CORNU, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 17
  • 14. Stef CLEMENT, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 17
  • 15. Michael MORKOV, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 18
  • 16. Roger KLUGE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 18
  • 17. Jos VAN EMDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20
  • 18. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, (LTU) Garmin-Cervelo, at 20
  • 19. Dennis VAN WINDEN, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 20
  • 20. Gianni MEERSMAN, (BEL) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 21
  • 21. Dirk BELLEMAKERS, (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 22
  • 22. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 23
  • 23. Yoann OFFREDO, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 24
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 24
  • 25. Martin MORTENSEN, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 24
  • 26. Arnaud GERARD, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 26
  • 27. Timon SEUBERT, (GER) Team Netapp, at 26
  • 28. Giacomo NIZZOLO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 27
  • 29. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 27
  • 30. David TANNER, (AUS) Saxobank-Sungard, at 27
  • 31. Jelle WALLAYS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 28
  • 32. Matti HELMINEN, (FIN) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 28
  • 33. Klaas LODEWYCK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 29
  • 34. Kevin VAN IMPE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 29
  • 35. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 30
  • 36. Christoph PFINGSTEN, (GER) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 30
  • 37. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 31
  • 38. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 31
  • 39. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 32
  • 40. Michael BARRY, (CAN) Team Sky, at 33
  • 41. Dimitri CLAEYS, (BEL) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 42. Robert RETSCHKE, (GER) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 43. Andreas SCHILLINGER, (GER) Team Netapp, at 33
  • 44. Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 34
  • 45. Michel KREDER, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at 35
  • 46. Johan COENEN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 35
  • 47. Cédric PINEAU, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 36
  • 48. Joost VAN LEIJEN, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 37
  • 49. Huub DUYN, (NED) Qin Cycling Team, at 38
  • 50. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 38
  • 51. Jérôme PINEAU, (FRA) Quick Step, at 38
  • 52. Björn LEUKEMANS, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 40
  • 53. Frédéric GUESDON, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 40
  • 54. Yann HUGUET, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 40
  • 55. Johnny HOOGERLAND, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 40
  • 56. Kurt HOVELYNCK, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 41
  • 57. Kenny DE HAES, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 41
  • 58. Bert SCHEIRLINCKX, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 43
  • 59. Bart DOCKX, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 43
  • 60. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 45
  • 61. Gorik GARDEYN, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 45
  • 62. Anders LUND, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 45
  • 63. Rikke DIJKXHOORN, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 47
  • 64. Michaël BAER, (SUI) Team Netapp, at 53
  • 65. Laurens DE VREESE, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 53
  • 66. Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 53
  • 67. Bert DE WAELE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 53
  • 68. Kasper KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 54
  • 69. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 55
  • 70. Bertjan LINDEMAN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 57
  • 71. Martin PEDERSEN, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 58
  • 72. Marcello PAVARIN, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 58
  • 73. Hayden ROULSTON, (NZL) HTC-Highroad, at 1:03
  • 74. Addy ENGELS, (NED) Quick Step, at 1:04
  • 75. Geert VERHEYEN, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:10
  • 76. Romain FEILLU, (FRA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:12
  • 77. Michael VAN STAEYEN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 1:14
  • 78. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 1:15
  • 79. Reinier HONIG, (NED) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 1:17
  • 80. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:33
  • 81. Pim DE BEER, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 1:33
  • 82. Alberto ONGARATO, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 1:35
  • 83. Adam BLYTH, (GBR) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:41
  • 84. Jasper OCKELOEN, (NED) Qin Cycling Team, at 1:42
  • 85. Olivier BONNAIRE, (FRA) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 2:22
  • 86. Kevin HULSMANS, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 2:45
  • 87. Remco TE BRAKE, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 3:55
  • 88. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 4:28
  • 89. Matthieu SPRICK, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 4:43
  • 90. Tom STAMSNIJDER, (NED) Leopard-Trek, at 5:05
  • 91. William CLARKE, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 6:20
  • 92. Caleb FAIRLY, (USA) HTC-Highroad, at 6:35
  • 93. Julian DEAN, (NZL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 6:42
  • 94. Jens MOURIS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 8:57
  • 95. Mark RENSHAW, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 9:10
  • 96. Dominic KLEMME, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 11:40
  • 97. Theo BOS, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 11:48
  • 98. Sierk DE HAAN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 11:48
  • 99. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, (BEL) Quick Step, at 11:49
  • 100. Eric BAUMANN, (GER) Team Netapp, at 12:07
  • 101. Michael SCHWARZMANN, (GER) Team Netapp, at 12:08
  • 102. Johim ARIESEN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 12:15
  • 103. James SPRAGG, (GBR) Qin Cycling Team, at 12:17
  • 104. Andreas STAUFF, (GER) Quick Step, at 12:18
  • 105. Jelle POSTHUMA, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 13:41
  • 106. Brian MEGENS, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 13:53
  • 107. Alex RASMUSSEN, (DEN) HTC-Highroad, at 14:15
  • 108. Brett LANCASTER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:31
  • 109. Graeme BROWN, (AUS) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 14:34
  • 110. Kris BOECKMANS, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:45
  • 111. Steven VAN VOOREN, (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:46
  • 112. Yoeri HAVIK, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 14:50
  • 113. Stefan VREUGDENHIL, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 15:06
  • 114. Frederique ROBERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 15:10
  • 115. Yauheni HUTAROVICH, (BLR) Fran�aise Des Jeux, at 15:13
  • 116. Wilfried CRETSKENS, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 15:18
  • 117. Russell DOWNING, (GBR) Team Sky, at 15:32
  • 118. Sander HELVEN, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 16:23
  • 119. Matt BRAMMEIER, (IRL) HTC-Highroad, at 16:38
  • 120. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 20:45
  • 121. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 21:01
  • 122. Steven COZZA, (USA) Team Netapp, at 21:02
  • 123. Baptiste PLACKAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 21:03
  • 124. David BOUCHER, (FRA) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 30:21
  • 125. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 30:45
  • 126. Michael VANDERAERDEN, (BEL) Qin Cycling Team, at 31:07
  • 127. Bas KRAUWEL, (NED) Cyclingteam De Rijke, at 32:00
  • 128. Martijn MAASKANT, (NED) Garmin-Cervelo, at 36:55
  • 129. Cornelius VAN OOIJEN, (NED) Cycling Team Jo Piels, at 37:45

FILED UNDER: Race Results TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter