Menu

2011 Tour de France startlist, with Abandons

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Jun. 26, 2011
  • Updated Jul. 21, 2011 at 5:27 PM EST

Related: Articles about the Tour team selections

SAXO BANK SUNGARD (DEN)

  • 1. Alberto Contador Velasco (ESP)
  • 2. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (ESP)
  • 3. Daniel Navarro Garcia (ESP)
  • 4. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (ESP)
  • 5. Richie Porte (AUS)
  • 6. Chris Sörensen (DEN)
  • 7. Nicki Sörensen (DEN)
  • 8. Matteo Tosatto (ITA)
  • 9. Brian Vandborg (DEN)

LEOPARD-TREK (LUX)

  • 11. Andy Schleck (LUX)
  • 12. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
  • 13. Jakob Fuglsang (DEN)
  • 14. Linus Gerdemann (GER)
  • 15. Maxime Monfort (BEL)
  • 16. Stuart O’Grady (AUS)
  • 17. Joost Posthuma (NED)
  • 18. Frank Schleck (LUX)
  • 19. Jens Voigt (GER)

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI (ESP)

  • 21. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (ESP)
  • 22. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (ESP)
  • 23. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (ESP)
  • 24. Alan Perez Lezaun (ESP)
  • 25. Ruben Perez Moreno (ESP)
  • 26. Amets Txurruka (ESP) – Abandon, stage 9
  • 27. Pablo Urtasun Perez (ESP)
  • 28. Ivan Velasco Murillo (ESP) – Did not start, stage 6
  • 29. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (ESP)

OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO (BEL)

  • 31. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (BEL) – Abandon, stage 9
  • 32. Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
  • 33. André Greipel (GER)
  • 34. Sebastian Lang (GER)
  • 35. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL)
  • 36. Marcel Sieberg (GER)
  • 37. Jurgen Van De Walle (BEL) – Abandon, stage 4
  • 38. Jelle Vanendert (BEL)
  • 39. Frederik Willems (BEL) – Abandon, stage 9

RABOBANK (NED)

  • 41. Robert Gesink (NED)
  • 42. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (ESP)
  • 43. Lars Boom (NED) – Abandon, stage 13
  • 44. Manuel Garate Juan (ESP) – Abandon, stage 9
  • 45. Bauke Mollema (NED)
  • 46. Grischa Niermann (GER)
  • 47. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (ESP)
  • 48. Laurens Ten Dam (NED)
  • 49. Maarten Tjallingii (NED)

GARMIN-CERVELO (USA)

  • 51. Thor Hushovd (NOR)
  • 52. Thomas Danielson (USA)
  • 53. Julian Dean (NZL)
  • 54. Tyler Farrar (USA)
  • 55. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN)
  • 56. David Millar (GBR)
  • 57. Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU)
  • 58. Christian Vande Velde (USA)
  • 59. David Zabriskie (USA) – Abandon, stage 9

ASTANA (KAZ)

  • 61. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ) – Abandon, stage 9
  • 62. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA)
  • 63. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ)
  • 64. Andriy Grivko (UKR)
  • 65. Maxim Iglinskiy (KAZ)
  • 66. Roman Kreuziger (CZE)
  • 67. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) – Abandon, stage 17
  • 68. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU)
  • 69. Andrey Zeits (KAZ)

RADIOSHACK (USA)

  • 71. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) – Abandon, stage 5
  • 72. Christopher Horner (USA) – Did not start, stage 8
  • 73. Markel Irizar Aranburu (ESP)
  • 74. Andreas Klöden (GER) – Abandon, stage 13
  • 75. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
  • 76. Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ)
  • 77. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (POR)
  • 78. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) – Did not start, stage 10
  • 79. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (ESP)

MOVISTAR (ESP)

  • 81. David Arroyo Duran (ESP)
  • 82. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRC)
  • 83. Imanol Erviti Ollo (ESP)
  • 84. Costa Rui Alberto Faria Da (POR)
  • 85. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (ESP)
  • 86. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (ESP) – Abandon, stage 8
  • 87. Vasili Kiryienka (BLR) – Time Cut, stage 6
  • 88. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP)
  • 89. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (ESP)

LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE (ITA)

  • 91. Ivan Basso (ITA)
  • 92. Maciej Bodnar (POL)
  • 93. Kristijan Koren (SLO)
  • 94. Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA)
  • 95. Daniel Oss (ITA)
  • 96. Maciej Paterski (POL)
  • 97. Fabio Sabatini (ITA)
  • 98. Sylvester Szmyd (POL)
  • 99. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)

AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)

  • 101. Nicolas Roche (IRL)
  • 102. Maxime Bouet (FRA)
  • 103. Hubert Dupont (FRA)
  • 104. John Gadret (FRA) – Did not start, stage 11
  • 105. Sébastien Hinault (FRA)
  • 106. Blel Kadri (FRA)
  • 107. Sébastien Minard (FRA)
  • 108. Jean-christophe Peraud (FRA)
  • 109. Christophe Riblon (FRA)

SKY (GBR)

  • 111. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) – Abandon, stage 7
  • 112. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (ESP)
  • 113. Simon Gerrans (AUS)
  • 114. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR)
  • 115. Christian Knees (GER)
  • 116. Ben Swift (GBR)
  • 117. Geraint Thomas (GBR)
  • 118. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL)
  • 119. Xabier Zandio Echaide (ESP)

QUICKSTEP (BEL)

  • 121. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA)
  • 122. Tom Boonen (BEL) – Abandon, stage 7
  • 123. Gerald Ciolek (GER)
  • 124. Kevin De Weert (BEL)
  • 125. Dries Devenyns (BEL)
  • 126. Addy Engels (NED)
  • 127. Jérôme Pineau (FRA)
  • 128. Gert Steegmans (BEL) – Did not start, stage 13
  • 129. Niki Terpstra (NED)

FDJ (FRA)

  • 131. Sandy Casar (FRA)
  • 132. William Bonnet (FRA) – Time cut, stage 14
  • 133. Mickael Delage (FRA)
  • 134. Arnold Jeannesson (FRA)
  • 135. Gianni Meersman (BEL)
  • 136. Rémi Pauriol (FRA) – Abandon, stage 7
  • 137. Anthony Roux (FRA)
  • 138. Jérémy Roy (FRA)
  • 139. Arthur Vichot (FRA)

BMC RACING (USA)

  • 141. Cadel Evans (AUS)
  • 142. Brent Bookwalter (USA)
  • 143. Marcus Burghardt (GER)
  • 144. George Hincapie (USA)
  • 145. Amaël Moinard (FRA)
  • 146. Steve Morabito (SUI)
  • 147. Manuel Quinziato (ITA)
  • 148. Ivan Santaromita (ITA)
  • 149. Michael Schär (SUI)

COFIDIS LE CREDIT EN LIGNE (FRA)

  • 151. Rein Taaramae (EST)
  • 152. Mickaël Buffaz (FRA)
  • 153. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA)
  • 154. Leonardo Fabio Duque (COL)
  • 155. Julien El Fares (FRA)
  • 156. Tony Gallopin (FRA)
  • 157. David Moncoutie (FRA)
  • 158. Tristan Valentin (FRA)
  • 159. Romain Zingle (BEL)

LAMPRE – ISD (ITA)

  • 161. Damiano Cunego (ITA)
  • 162. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) - Abandon, stage 18
  • 163. Grega Bole (SLO)
  • 164. Matteo Bono (ITA)
  • 165. Danilo Hondo (GER)
  • 166. Denys Kostyuk (UKR)
  • 167. David Loosli (SUI)
  • 168. Adriano Malori (ITA)
  • 169. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)

HTC-HIGHROAD (USA)

  • 171. Mark Cavendish (GBR)
  • 172. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN)
  • 173. Bernhard Eisel (AUT)
  • 174. Matthew Harley Goss (AUS)
  • 175. Tony Martin (GER)
  • 176. Danny Pate (USA)
  • 177. Mark Renshaw (AUS)
  • 178. Tejay Van Garderen (USA)
  • 179. Peter Velits (SVK)

EUROPCAR (FRA)

  • 181. Thomas Voeckler (FRA)
  • 182. Anthony Charteau (FRA)
  • 183. Cyril Gautier (FRA)
  • 184. Yohann Gene (FRA)
  • 185. Vincent Jerome (FRA)
  • 186. Christophe Kern (FRA) – Abandon, stage 5
  • 187. Perrig Quemeneur (FRA)
  • 188. Pierre Rolland (FRA)
  • 189. Sébastien Turgot (FRA)

KATUSHA (RUS)

  • 191. Vladimir Karpets (RUS)
  • 192. Pavel Brutt (RUS) – Abandon, stage 9
  • 193. Denis Galimzyanov (RUS) – Time cut, stage 12
  • 194. Vladimir Gusev (RUS)
  • 195. Mikhail Ignatyev (RUS)
  • 196. Vladimir Isaichev (RUS) – Abandon, stage 13
  • 197. Alexander Kolobnev (RUS) – Doping positive, Did not start stage 10
  • 198. Egor Silin (RUS)
  • 199. Yury Trofimov (RUS)

VACANSOLEIL-DCM (NED)

  • 201. Romain Feillu (FRA) – Did not start, stage 12
  • 202. Borut Bozic (SLO)
  • 203. Thomas De Gendt (BEL)
  • 204. Johnny Hoogerland (NED)
  • 205. Björn Leukemans (BEL)
  • 206. Marco Marcato (ITA)
  • 207. Wouter Poels (NED) – Abandon, stage 9
  • 208. Rob Ruijgh (NED)
  • 209. Lieuwe Westra (NED)

SAUR – SOJASUN (FRA)

  • 211. Jerome Coppel (FRA)
  • 212. Arnaud Coyot (FRA)
  • 213. Anthony Delaplace (FRA)
  • 214. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA)
  • 215. Jérémie Galland (FRA)
  • 216. Jonathan Hivert (FRA)
  • 217. Fabrice Jeandesboz (FRA)
  • 218. Laurent Mangel (FRA)
  • 219. Yannick Talabardon (FRA)

FILED UNDER: Tour de France TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter