Menu

2011 Vuelta a España preliminary startlist

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 12, 2011

AG2R LA MONDIALE

  • ROCHE Nicolas
  • BONNAFOND Guillaume
  • CHAMPION Dimitri
  • DESSEL Cyril
  • HOUANARD Steve
  • LE LAY David
  • MONDORY Lloyd
  • MONTAGUTI Matteo
  • PERGET Mathieu

Alternates

  • GODDAERT Kristof
  • LEMARCHAND Romain
  • LOUBET Julien
  • RAVARD Anthony
  • RIBLON Christophe

ANDALUCÍA CAJA GRANADA

  • BERNABEU ARMENGOL Vicente David
  • BENITEZ ROMAN Jose Alberto
  • CABELLO BAENA Antonio
  • LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan José
  • PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Adrian
  • PIEDRA PEREZ Antonio
  • RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier
  • ROLDAN CARMONA Jose Luis
  • ROSENDO PRADO Jesus

Alternates

  • CARRASCO GARCIA Sergio
  • ESTRADA RUIZ Juan Javier
  • LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Pablo
  • RUIZ PINTO Eloy
  • TORIBIO ALCOLEA José Vicente

BMC RACING TEAM

  • BURGHARDT Marcus
  • FRANK Mathias
  • KOHLER Martin
  • PHINNEY Taylor
  • QUINZIATO Manuel
  • SANTAMBROGIO Mauro
  • SANTAROMITA Ivan
  • TSCHOPP Johann
  • VAN AVERMAET Greg

Alternates

  • EIJSSEN Yannick
  • KROON Karsten
  • MOINARD Amaël
  • MORABITO Steve

COFIDIS

  • BAGOT Yohan
  • EDET Nicolas
  • MATE MARDONES Luis Angel
  • MONCOUTIE David
  • MONIER Damien
  • SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
  • SIJMENS Nico
  • TAARAMAE Rein
  • VOGONDY Nicolas

Alternates

  • FOUCHARD Julián
  • LABBE Arnaud

EUSKATEL

  • ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor
  • ISASI FLORES Inaki
  • MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi
  • NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel
  • OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose
  • PEREZ LEZAUN Alan
  • TXURRUKA Amets
  • VELASCO MURILLO Ivan
  • VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka

Alternates

  • AZANZA SOTO Jorge
  • CAZAUX Pierre
  • FERNANDEZ Koldo
  • LANDA MEANA Mikel
  • URTASUN PEREZ Pablo

GEOX

  • COBO ACEBO Juan Jose
  • BLANCO RODRIGUEZ David
  • DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David
  • DUARTE AREVALO Fabio Andres
  • DURÁN AROCA Arkaitz
  • FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
  • MENCHOV Denis
  • SASTRE CANDIL Carlos
  • VALLS FERRI Rafael

Alternates

  • ARDILA CANO Mauricio
  • BRANDLE Matthias
  • CHEULA Giampaolo
  • KOZONTCHUK Dmitry

HTC

  • ALBASINI Michael
  • CAVENDISH Mark
  • DEGENKOLB John
  • GOSS Matthew Harley
  • GRABSCH Bert
  • HOWARD Leigh
  • MARTIN Tony
  • SIVTSOV Kanstantsin
  • VELITS Martin

Alternates

  • BRAMMEIER Matt
  • GHYSELINCK Jan
  • RABON Frantisek
  • RASMUSSEN Alex
  • SMUKULIS Gatis

KATUSHA TEAM

  • RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
  • HORRACH RIPPOLL Juan
  • KUSCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
  • LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
  • MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
  • PAOLINI Luca
  • PLIUSCHIN Alexandr
  • TROFIMOV Yury
  • VORGANOV Eduard

Alternates

  • CARUSO Giampaolo
  • DI LUCA Danilo
  • GUSEV Vladimir
  • IGNATENKO Petr

LAMPRE ISD

  • SCARPONI Michele
  • KVACHUK Oleksandr
  • MARZANO Marco
  • MORI Manuele
  • NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
  • PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor
  • PETACCHI Alessandro
  • RIGHI Daniele
  • SPEZIALETTI Alessandro

Alternates

  • BALLONI Alfredo
  • GAVAZZI Francesco
  • HONDO Danilo
  • PIETROPOLLI Daniele

LEOPARD TREK

  • BENNATI Daniele
  • CANCELLARA Fabian
  • FUGLSANG Jakob
  • MONFORT Maxime
  • O’GRADY Stuart
  • PIRES Bruno
  • VIGANO Davide
  • WAGNER Robert
  • ZAUGG Oliver

Alternates

  • DENIFL Stefan
  • FEILLU Brice
  • LUND Anders
  • ROHREGGER Thomas

LIQUIGAS

  • NIBALI Vincenzo
  • CAPECCHI Eros
  • CARUSO Damiano
  • DA DALTO Mauro
  • DALL’ANTONIA Tiziano
  • MARANGONI Alan
  • NERZ Dominik
  • SAGAN Peter
  • WURF Cameron

Alternates

  • AGNOLI Valerio
  • BELLOTTI Francesco
  • GUARNIERI Jacopo
  • OSS Daniel
  • PONZI Simone

MOVISTAR TEAM

  • ERVITI OLLO Imanol
  • GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
  • INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat
  • KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
  • LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo
  • LOPEZ GARCIA David
  • PARDILLA BELLON Sergio
  • PLAZA MOLINA Ruben
  • SAMOILAU Branislau
  • Suplentes :
  • BRUSEGHIN Marzio
  • KIRYIENKA Vasili
  • MADRAZO RUIZ Angel

OMEGA PHARMA LOTTO

  • BAKELANDTS Jan
  • DE GREEF Francis
  • DE HAES Kenny
  • DOCKX Gert
  • HANSEN Adam
  • PUJOL MUNOZ Oscar
  • REYNES MIMO Vicente
  • VAN DE WALLE Jurgen
  • VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen

Alternates

  • KAISEN Olivier
  • LANG Sebastian
  • NEYENS Maarten
  • VEIKKANEN Jussi

ASTANA PRO TEAM

  • KESSIAKOFF Fredrik
  • BAZAYEV Assan
  • GASPAROTTO Enrico
  • KANGERT Tanel
  • KASHECHKIN Andrey
  • KISERLOVSKI Robert
  • MIZUROV Andrey
  • PETROV Evgeny
  • RENEV Sergey

Alternates

  • ZEITS Andrey
  • DYACHENKO Alexsandr
  • IGLINSKIY Valentin
  • JUFRE POU Josep
  • KIREYEV Roman

QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM

  • BANDIERA Marco
  • BOONEN Tom
  • CATALDO Dario
  • CHAVANEL Sylvain
  • DE MAAR Marc
  • DE WEERT Kevin
  • MAES Nikolas
  • MALACARNE Davide
  • SEELDRAEYERS Kevin

Alternates

  • CAPPELLE Andy
  • STAUFF Andreas
  • VAN IMPE Kevin
  • VANDEWALLE Kristof

RABOBANK

  • BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos
  • BRESCHEL Matti
  • FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar
  • GARATE Juan Manuel
  • KRUIJSWIJK Steven
  • MARTENS Paul
  • MOLLEMA Bauke
  • SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
  • SLAGTER Tom Jelte

Alternates

  • BOS Theo
  • CLEMENT Stef
  • TANKINK Bram
  • WEENING Pieter
  • WYNANTS Maarten

SAXO BANK SUNGARD

  • SÖRENSEN Chris
  • CHRISTENSEN Mads
  • GUSTOV Volodymir
  • HAEDO Juan José
  • JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen
  • MAJKA Rafal
  • MARYCZ Jaroslaw
  • NUYENS Nick
  • SÖRENSEN Nicki

Alternates

  • COOKE Baden
  • HAEDO Lucas Sebastian
  • KLOSTERGAARD LARSEN Kasper
  • MORKOV Michael
  • ROBERTS Luke

SKIL SHIMANO

  • GENIEZ Alexandre
  • DOI Yukihiro
  • FRÖHLINGER Johannes
  • GESCHKE Simon
  • HUPOND Thierry
  • KITTEL Marcel
  • SPRICK Matthieu
  • TIMMER Albert
  • VEELERS Tom

Alternates

  • CURVERS Roy
  • DE BACKER Bert
  • DE KORT Koen
  • HAN Feng
  • HUGUET Yann

SKY PROCYCLING

  • ARVESEN Kurt-Asle
  • CIONI Dario David
  • FROOME Christopher
  • LÖVKVIST Thomas
  • POSSONI Morris
  • STANNARD Ian
  • SUTTON Christopher
  • WIGGINS Bradley
  • ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xavier
  • Suplentes
  • CARLSTRÖM Kjell
  • CUMMINGS Stephen
  • DOWSETT Alex
  • HUNT Jeremy
  • NORDHAUG Lars Setter

TEAM GARMIN CERVELO

  • FARRAR Tyler
  • FISCHER Murilo Antonio
  • HAUSSLER Heinrich
  • HUSHOVD Thor
  • KLIER Andreas
  • LE MEVEL Christophe
  • MARTIN Daniel
  • TALANSKY Andrew
  • VAN SUMMEREN Johan

Alternates

  • BOBRIDGE Jack
  • MAASKANT Martijn
  • RASCH Gabriel
  • VANMARCKE Sep

TEAM RADIOSHACK

  • BRAJKOVIC Janez
  • BUSCHE Matthew
  • IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
  • KLÖDEN Andreas
  • LEQUATRE Geoffroy
  • MACHADO Tiago
  • OLIVIERA Nelson Filipe
  • PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira
  • ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar

Alternates

  • BEPPU Fumiyuki
  • CARDOSO Manuel Antonio Leal
  • HUNTER Robert
  • MCEWEN Robbie
  • RAST Gregory

VACANSOLEIL-DMC

  • CARRARA Matteo
  • DEVOLDER Stijn
  • GOLAS Michal
  • KEIZER Martijn
  • LAGUTIN Sergey
  • LIGTHART Pim
  • MOSQUERA MIGUEZ Ezequiel
  • POELS Wouter
  • VAN LEIJEN Joost

Alternates

  • ANZA Santo
  • BELKOV Maxim
  • PYDGORNYY Ruslan
  • SELVAGGI Mirko
  • VEUCHELEN Frederik

FILED UNDER: News / Road / Vuelta a España

Catch every stage of the Tour

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter