Menu

Evans retains UCI points lead as Gilbert closes with Eneco performance

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 15, 2011
Gilbert takes a step toward overall victory — which would put him atop the UCI WorldTour rankings

Gilbert took the Eneco lead after winning stage 3, but lost it to Boasson Hagen in the time trial

BMC’s Cadel Evans retained a six-point lead ahead of Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma) in the UCI WorldTour rankings, updated following the conclusion of the Eneco Tour Sunday.

Gilbert started the Eneco with the stated goal of passing Evans, who skipped the race to return to Australia and then go to Utah to prepare for the USA Pro Cycling Challenge (which does not award WorldTour points).

Gilbert added 86 points to his tally at Eneco — 80 points for finishing second overall to Edvald Boasson Hagen and six points for his one stage win. Boasson Hagen (now 17th on the rankings, up from 54th last week) earned 100 points with his overall win plus 12 points for stage results.

There are six events left on the 2011 WorldTour: Vattenfall Cyclassics, GP Ouest France – Plouay, Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec, Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal, Vuelta a España, Tour of Beijing and the Giro di Lombardia.

Individual standings

  • 1. Cadel Evans, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 574 points
  • 2. Philippe Gilbert, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 568 points
  • 3. Alberto Contador Velasco, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 471 points
  • 4. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 348 points
  • 5. Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha Team (kat), 328 points
  • 6. Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 307 points
  • 7. Fränk Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), 284 points
  • 8. Andy Schleck, Leopard Trek (leo), 252 points
  • 9. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard Trek (leo), 250 points
  • 10. Alexandre Vinokourov, Pro Team Astana (ast), 230 points
  • 11. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad (thr), 227 points
  • 12. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad (thr), 217 points
  • 13. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 210 points
  • 14. Andreas Klöden, Team RadioShack (rsh), 207 points
  • 15. Damiano Cunego, Lampre-Isd (lam), 203 points
  • 16. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling (sky), 181 points
  • 17. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky Procycling (sky), 180 points
  • 18. Ivan Basso, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 170 points
  • 19. Robert Gesink, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 162 points
  • 20. Daniel Martin, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 162 points
  • 21. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad (thr), 152 points
  • 22. Christopher Horner, Team RadioShack (rsh), 143 points
  • 23. Tom Boonen, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 140 points
  • 24. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 138 points
  • 25. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana (ast), 135 points
  • 26. André Greipel, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 132 points
  • 27. Levi Leipheimer, Team RadioShack (rsh), 128 points
  • 28. Jean-Christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 121 points
  • 29. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 120 points
  • 30. Rigoberto Uran Uran, Sky Procycling (sky), 119 points
  • 31. John Gadret, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 116 points
  • 32. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga, Movistar Team (mov), 110 points
  • 33. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad (thr), 110 points
  • 34. Cameron Meyer, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 106 points
  • 35. Tyler Farrar, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 106 points
  • 36. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard Trek (leo), 103 points
  • 37. David Millar, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 101 points
  • 38. Nick Nuyens, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 100 points
  • 39. Johan Van Summeren, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 100 points
  • 40. Alessandro Ballan, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 100 points
  • 41. Ben Swift, Sky Procycling (sky), 91 points
  • 42. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 90 points
  • 43. Xavier Tondo Volpini, Movistar Team (mov), 90 points
  • 44. Thor Hushovd, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 83 points
  • 45. Sylvain Chavanel, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 82 points
  • 46. Marco Marcato, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 78 points
  • 47. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 76 points
  • 48. Michael Matthews, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 74 points
  • 49. Laurens Ten Dam, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 73 points
  • 50. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 71 points
  • 51. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack (rsh), 71 points
  • 52. Thomas Danielson, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 71 points
  • 53. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 70 points
  • 54. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 70 points
  • 55. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi, Movistar Team (mov), 70 points
  • 56. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 68 points
  • 57. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 67 points
  • 58. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 60 points
  • 59. Daniele Bennati, Leopard Trek (leo), 60 points
  • 60. Grégory Rast, Team RadioShack (rsh), 60 points
  • 61. Jelle Vanendert, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 58 points
  • 62. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad (thr), 58 points
  • 63. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 56 points
  • 64. Ytting Bak Lars, HTC-Highroad (thr), 54 points
  • 65. Björn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 54 points
  • 66. Igor Anton Hernandez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 53 points
  • 67. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling (sky), 51 points
  • 68. Peter Kennaugh, Sky Procycling (sky), 51 points
  • 69. José Joaquin Rojas Gil, Movistar Team (mov), 51 points
  • 70. Dries Devenyns, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 50 points
  • 71. Jos Van Emden, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 50 points
  • 72. Sebastian Langeveld, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 50 points
  • 73. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha Team (kat), 50 points
  • 74. Mikel Nieve Ituralde, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 48 points
  • 75. Chris Sørensen, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 45 points
  • 76. Bernhard Eisel, HTC-Highroad (thr), 44 points
  • 77. Joost Van Leijen, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 40 points
  • 78. Rinaldo Nocentini, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 40 points
  • 79. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 40 points
  • 80. George Hincapie, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 40 points
  • 81. Oscar Freire Gomez, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 34 points
  • 82. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack (rsh), 33 points
  • 83. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), 32 points
  • 84. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 30 points
  • 85.(), 30 points
  • 86. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 28 points
  • 87. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre, Team RadioShack (rsh), 26 points
  • 88. Pavel Brutt, Katusha Team (kat), 26 points
  • 89. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 26 points
  • 90. Vasili Kiryienka, Movistar Team (mov), 26 points
  • 91. Romain Feillu, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 26 points
  • 92. Kevin De Weert, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 24 points
  • 93. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 23 points
  • 94. Ben Hermans, Team RadioShack (rsh), 22 points
  • 95. Dario Cataldo, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 22 points
  • 96. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 22 points
  • 97. Biel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 21 points
  • 98. Paolo Tiralongo, Pro Team Astana (ast), 21 points
  • 99. Da Costa Rui Alberto Faria, Movistar Team (mov), 21 points
  • 100. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 20 points
  • 101. Lars Boom, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 20 points
  • 102. Diego Ulissi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 20 points
  • 103. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 20 points
  • 104. David Arroyo Duran, Movistar Team (mov), 18 points
  • 105. Antonio Leal Cardoso Manuel, Team RadioShack (rsh), 17 points
  • 106. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 16 points
  • 107. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 16 points
  • 108. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 16 points
  • 109. Kevin Seeldraeyers, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 14 points
  • 110. Peter Velits, HTC-Highroad (thr), 14 points
  • 111. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad (thr), 14 points
  • 112. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad (thr), 13 points
  • 113. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, Katusha Team (kat), 12 points
  • 114. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha Team (kat), 12 points
  • 115. Pablo Lastras Garcia, Movistar Team (mov), 12 points
  • 116. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 11 points
  • 117. Christian Vandevelde, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 11 points
  • 118. Greg Henderson, Sky Procycling (sky), 11 points
  • 119. José Haedo Juan, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 11 points
  • 120. Kristof Goddaert, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 10 points
  • 121. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky Procycling (sky), 10 points
  • 122. Allan Davis, Pro Team Astana (ast), 10 points
  • 123. Stephen Cummings, Sky Procycling (sky), 10 points
  • 124. Johann Tschopp, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 10 points
  • 125. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 10 points
  • 126. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 10 points
  • 127. Davide Appollonio, Sky Procycling (sky), 10 points
  • 128. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 8 points
  • 129. Maxime Monfort, Leopard Trek (leo), 8 points
  • 130. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling (sky), 7 points
  • 131. Robbie Mcewen, Team RadioShack (rsh), 7 points
  • 132. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana (ast), 7 points
  • 133. Borut Bozic, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 7 points
  • 134. David Zabriskie, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 7 points
  • 135. Jesse Sergent, Team RadioShack (rsh), 6 points
  • 136. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 6 points
  • 137. Sébastien Hinault, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 6 points
  • 138. Matteo Bono, Lampre-Isd (lam), 6 points
  • 139. Alexander Kristoff, BMC Racing Team (BMC), 6 points
  • 140. Gatis Smukulis, HTC-Highroad (thr), 6 points
  • 141. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-Isd (lam), 6 points
  • 142. Daniel Oss, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 6 points
  • 143. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez, Movistar Team (mov), 6 points
  • 144. Linus Gerdemann, Leopard Trek (leo), 5 points
  • 145. Grega Bole, Lampre-Isd (lam), 5 points
  • 146. Giacomo Nizzolo, Leopard Trek (leo), 5 points
  • 147. Danilo Di Luca, Katusha Team (kat), 5 points
  • 148. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad (thr), 5 points
  • 149. Mikael Cherel, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 5 points
  • 150. Mathew Hayman, Sky Procycling (sky), 4 points
  • 151. Thomas Löfkvist, Sky Procycling (sky), 4 points
  • 152. Stuart O’Grady, Leopard Trek (leo), 4 points
  • 153. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 4 points
  • 154. Sergey Renev, Pro Team Astana (ast), 4 points
  • 155. Kristof Vandewalle, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 4 points
  • 156. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad (thr), 4 points
  • 157. Oleksandr Kvachuk, Lampre-Isd (lam), 4 points
  • 158. Graeme Brown, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 4 points
  • 159. Davide Vigano, Leopard Trek (leo), 4 points
  • 160. Baden Cooke, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 3 points
  • 161. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 3 points
  • 162. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana (ast), 2 points
  • 163. Mikhail Ignatyev, Katusha Team (kat), 2 points
  • 164. Branislau Samoilau, Movistar Team (mov), 2 points
  • 165. Ruben Perez Moreno, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 2 points
  • 166. Lieuwe Westra, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 2 points
  • 167. Mark Renshaw, HTC-Highroad (thr), 2 points
  • 168. Artem Ovechkin, Katusha Team (kat), 2 points
  • 169. Giampaolo Caruso, Katusha Team (kat), 2 points
  • 170. Aaen JÖrgensen Jonas, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 2 points
  • 171. Francesco Chicchi, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 2 points
  • 172. Jérôme Pineau, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 2 points
  • 173. Kenny De Haes, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 2 points
  • 174. Adriano Malori, Lampre-Isd (lam), 2 points
  • 175. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 2 points
  • 176. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 1 points
  • 177. Koldo Fernandez, Euskaltel-Euskadi (eus), 1 points
  • 178. Fabian Wegmann, Leopard Trek (leo), 1 points
  • 179. Vladimir Isaichev, Katusha Team (kat), 1 points
  • 180. Marcel Sieberg, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 1 points
  • 181. Matthew Wilson, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 1 points
  • 182. Rick Flens, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 1 points
  • 183. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad (thr), 1 points
  • 184. Gerald Ciolek, Quickstep Cycling Team (qst), 1 points
  • 185. Frantisek Rabon, HTC-Highroad (thr), 1 points
  • 186. Theo Bos, Rabobank Cycling Team (rab), 1 points
  • 187. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-Isd (lam), 1 points
  • 188. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack (rsh), 1 points
  • 189. Michal Golas, Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team (vcd), 1 points
  • 190. Nelson Oliveira, Team RadioShack (rsh), 1 points
  • 191. Enrico Gasparotto, Pro Team Astana (ast), 1 points
  • 192. Yaroslav Popovych, Team RadioShack (rsh), 1 points
  • 193. Adam Blyth, Omega Pharma-Lotto (olo), 1 points
  • 194. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale (alm), 1 points
  • 195. Alberto Losada Alguacil, Katusha Team (kat), 1 points
  • 196. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova, Movistar Team (mov), 1 points
  • 197. Fabio Sabatini, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 1 points
  • 198. Gustav Larsson, Saxo Bank Sungard (sbs), 1 points
  • 199. Christopher Sutton, Sky Procycling (sky), 1 points
  • 200. Jack Bobridge, Team Garmin-Cervélo (grm), 1 points
  • 201. Elia Viviani, Liquigas-Cannondale (liq), 1 points
Next »

FILED UNDER: News TAGS:

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter