Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 1

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 20, 2011
  • Updated Aug. 20, 2011 at 2:39 PM EDT

  • 1. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, 16:30
  • 2. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, same time
  • 3. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 4. Thomas Rohregger, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 5. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, s.t.
  • 6. Peter Sagan, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 7. Damiano Caruso, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 8. Eros Capecchi, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 9. Valerio Agnoli, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 10. Vincenzo Nibali, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:04
  • 11. Oliver Zaugg, Leopard-Trek, at 0:07
  • 12. Bert Grabsch, HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 13. Martin Velits, HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 14. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 15. John Degenkolb, HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 16. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 17. Leigh Howard, HTC-Highroad, at 0:09
  • 18. Andrey Kashechkin, Astana, at 0:10
  • 19. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Astana, at 0:10
  • 20. Evgeny Petrov, Astana, at 0:10
  • 21. Enrico Gasparotto, Astana, at 0:10
  • 22. Josep JufrÉ, Astana, at 0:10
  • 23. Robert Kiserlovski, Astana, at 0:10
  • 24. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 0:10
  • 25. Pablo Lastras, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 26. David LÓpez, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 27. Marzio Bruseghin, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 28. Angel Madrazo, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 29. Beñat Intxausti, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 30. Imanol Erviti, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 31. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 32. Ignatas Konovalovas, Movistar, at 0:14
  • 33. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 34. Sylvain Chavanel, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 35. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 36. Dario Cataldo, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 37. Davide Malacarne, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 38. Kevin De Weert, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 39. Kevin Seeldrayers, Quick Step, at 0:15
  • 40. Kristof Vandewalle, Quick Step, at 0:18
  • 41. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 42. Alexandre Geniez, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 43. Marcel Kittel, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 44. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 45. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 46. Johannes FrÖhlinger, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 47. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 0:18
  • 48. Jan Bakelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 49. Broeck Jurgen Van Den, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 50. Olivier Kaisen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 51. Sebastian Lang, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 52. Francis De Greef, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:18
  • 53. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 0:19
  • 54. Alexsandr Dyachenko, Astana, at 0:20
  • 55. Tyler Farrar, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 56. Murilo Fischer, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 57. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 58. Daniel Martin, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 59. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 60. Christophe Le Mevel, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:25
  • 61. Aliaksandr Kuschynski, Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 62. Daniel Moreno, Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 63. Joaquin Rodriguez, Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 64. Yury Trofimov, Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 65. Alberto Losada, Team Katusha, at 0:25
  • 66. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 67. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 68. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 69. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 70. Mathias Frank, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 71. Martin Kohler, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 72. Mauro Santambrogio, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 73. Johann Tschopp, BMC Racing Team, at 0:27
  • 74. Igor Anton, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 75. Egoi MartÍnez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 76. Mikel Nieve, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 77. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 78. Jorge Azanza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 79. Juan José Oroz, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:28
  • 80. Jonas Aaen JÖrgensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 81. Mads Christensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 82. Nicki SÖrensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 83. Rafal Majka, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 84. Chris SÖrensen, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 85. Volodymir Gustov, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:28
  • 86. Haimar Zubeldia, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 87. Sergio Paulinho, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 88. Geoffroy Lequatre, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 89. Nelson Oliveira, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 90. Tiago Machado, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 91. Markel Irizar, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 92. Andreas KlÖden, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 93. Matthew Busche, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 94. Janez Brajkovic, Team RadioShack, at 0:29
  • 95. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 96. Luis León SÁnchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 97. Steven Kruijswijk, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 98. Paul Martens, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 99. Tom Jelte Slagter, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 100. Carlos Barredo, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:30
  • 101. Michele Scarponi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 102. Przemyslaw Niemiec, Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 103. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 104. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 105. Aitor PÉrez, Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 106. Alessandro Petacchi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:32
  • 107. David Moncoutie, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 108. Nico Sijmens, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 109. Luis Ángel Mate, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 110. Yohan Bagot, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 111. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 0:33
  • 112. Gert Dockx, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:34
  • 113. Matti Breschel, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:35
  • 114. Juan Manuel Garate, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 0:35
  • 115. Yukihiro Doi, Skil-Shimano, at 0:38
  • 116. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 117. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 118. Michal Golas, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 119. Santo Anza, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 120. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 121. Ruslan Pydgornyy, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 122. Wouter Poels, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:39
  • 123. Adam Hansen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 0:41
  • 124. David Lelay, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 125. Matteo Montaguti, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 126. Nicolas Roche, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 127. Dimitri Champion, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 128. Guillaume Bonnafond, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 129. Cyril Dessel, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 0:42
  • 130. Christopher Froome, Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 131. Thomas LÖvkvist, Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 132. Ian Stannard, Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 133. Bradley Wiggins, Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 134. Xabier Zandio, Team Sky, at 0:42
  • 135. Sep Vanmarcke, Garmin-Cervélo, at 0:42
  • 136. Carlos Sastre, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 137. Fabio Andrés Duarte, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 138. Mauricio Ardila, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 139. Juan José Cobo, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 140. David Blanco, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 141. Denis Menchov, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 142. Matthias Brandle, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 143. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 144. Fuente David De La, Geox-Tmc, at 0:43
  • 145. Alan Marangoni, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 0:44
  • 146. Iñaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:44
  • 147. Martijn Keizer, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 0:44
  • 148. Andrey Mizurov, Astana, at 0:49
  • 149. Jaroslaw Marycz, Saxobank-Sungard, at 0:52
  • 150. Juan José Lobato, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 151. José Vicente Toribio, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 152. Jesús Rosendo, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 153. Adrián Palomares, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 154. David Bernabeu, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 155. Antonio Piedra, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 156. José Luis RoldÁn, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 157. Antonio Cabello, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 158. Alberto BenÍtez, Andalucia Caja Granada, at 1:03
  • 159. Vicente Reynes, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:05
  • 160. Morris Possoni, Team Sky, at 1:05
  • 161. Roy Curvers, Skil-Shimano, at 1:09
  • 162. Nicolas Edet, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:11
  • 163. Amets Txurruka, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:16
  • 164. Daniele Righi, Lampre-ISD, at 1:16
  • 165. Aleksejs Saramotins, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:19
  • 166. Juan Jose Haedo, Saxobank-Sungard, at 1:23
  • 167. Lloyd Mondory, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:24
  • 168. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 1:25
  • 169. Vladimir Karpets, Team Katusha, at 1:32
  • 170. Joan Horrach, Team Katusha, at 1:33
  • 171. Luca Paolini, Team Katusha, at 1:33
  • 172. Eduard Vorganov, Team Katusha, at 1:33
  • 173. Julien Fouchard, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:35
  • 174. Nicolas Vogondy, Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:35
  • 175. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:35
  • 176. Pim Ligthart, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 1:36
  • 177. Mathieu Perget, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:54
  • 178. Andrew Talansky, Garmin-Cervélo, at 1:55
  • 179. Francesco Bellotti, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:04
  • 180. Dominik Nerz, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:04
  • 181. Christopher Sutton, Team Sky, at 2:11
  • 182. Robert Wagner, Leopard-Trek, at 2:12
  • 183. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 2:12
  • 184. Walle Jurgen Van De, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 2:20
  • 185. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:21
  • 186. Óscar Freire, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 2:23
  • 187. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Team Sky, at 2:33
  • 188. Dario David Cioni, Team Sky, at 2:33
  • 189. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing Team, at 2:34
  • 190. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 2:45
  • 191. Davide ViganÓ, Leopard-Trek, at 2:46
  • 192. Matthew Harley Goss, HTC-Highroad, at 2:54
  • 193. Mauro Da Dalto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 2:55
  • 194. Steve Houanard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:05
  • 195. Marco Marzano, Lampre-ISD, at 3:21
  • 196. Francesco Gavazzi, Lampre-ISD, at 3:21
  • 197. Nick Nuyens, Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:30
  • 198. J. Vicente GarcÍa, Movistar, at 4:54
« Previous

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS: / /

Get our best cycling content delivered to your inbox

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews weekly newsletter