Menu

2011 Vuelta a España results, stage 3

  • By VeloNews.com
  • Published Aug. 22, 2011
  • Updated Aug. 23, 2011 at 10:57 AM EST

  • 1. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, in 3:58:00
  • 2. Sylvain CHAVANEL, (FRA) Quick Step, at 15
  • 3. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 15
  • 4. Ruslan PYDGORNYY, (UKR) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 15
  • 5. Nicolas ROCHE, (IRL) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:43
  • 6. Matti BRESCHEL, (DEN) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
  • 7. Valerio AGNOLI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:43
  • 8. Francesco GAVAZZI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:43
  • 9. Enrico GASPAROTTO, (ITA) Astana, at 1:43
  • 10. Jan BAKELANTS, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:43
  • 11. Bauke MOLLEMA, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
  • 12. Christopher FROOME, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 13. Bradley WIGGINS, (GBR) Team Sky, at 1:43
  • 14. Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43
  • 15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 1:43
  • 16. Jakob FUGLSANG, (DEN) Leopard-Trek, at 1:43
  • 17. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
  • 18. Davide MALACARNE, (ITA) Quick Step, at 1:43
  • 19. Vincenzo NIBALI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:43
  • 20. Daniel MARTIN, (IRL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:43
  • 21. Kanstantsin SIVTSOV, (BLR) HTC-Highroad, at 1:43
  • 22. Tiago MACHADO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 1:43
  • 23. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:43
  • 24. David LOPEZ GARCIA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:43
  • 25. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
  • 26. Juan HORRACH RIPPOLL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
  • 27. Juan Jose COBO ACEBO, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:43
  • 28. Fredrik KESSIAKOFF, (SWE) Astana, at 1:43
  • 29. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
  • 30. Kevin SEELDRAEYERS, (BEL) Quick Step, at 1:43
  • 31. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, (ESP) Team Katusha, at 1:43
  • 32. Janez BRAJKOVIC, (SLO) Team RadioShack, at 1:43
  • 33. Maxime MONFORT, (BEL) Leopard-Trek, at 1:43
  • 34. Marzio BRUSEGHIN, (ITA) Movistar, at 1:43
  • 35. Mathias FRANK, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 1:43
  • 36. David MONCOUTIE, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:43
  • 37. Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43
  • 38. Tanel KANGERT, (EST) Astana, at 1:43
  • 39. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, (ESP) Team RadioShack, at 1:43
  • 40. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:43
  • 41. Michele SCARPONI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:43
  • 42. Christophe LE MEVEL, (FRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 1:43
  • 43. Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, (ESP) Movistar, at 1:43
  • 44. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:43
  • 45. Carlos SASTRE CANDIL, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 1:43
  • 46. Rein TAARAMAE, (EST) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 1:43
  • 47. Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:43
  • 48. Marco MARZANO, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 1:43
  • 49. Chris SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:06
  • 50. Tom BOONEN, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:06
  • 51. Lloyd MONDORY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
  • 52. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
  • 53. Marc DE MAAR, (AHO) Quick Step, at 3:06
  • 54. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:06
  • 55. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 3:06
  • 56. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:06
  • 57. Vicente REYNES MIMO, (ESP) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06
  • 58. Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
  • 59. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
  • 60. Volodymir GUSTOV, (UKR) Saxobank-Sungard, at 3:06
  • 61. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, (ESP) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:06
  • 62. Thomas ROHREGGER, (AUT) Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
  • 63. Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:06
  • 64. Manuele MORI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
  • 65. Greg VAN AVERMAET, (BEL) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
  • 66. Martin KOHLER, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
  • 67. Alessandro PETACCHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
  • 68. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 3:06
  • 69. Przemyslaw NIEMIEC, (POL) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
  • 70. Alessandro SPEZIALETTI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 3:06
  • 71. Daniele BENNATI, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
  • 72. Heinrich HAUSSLER, (AUS) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
  • 73. Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:06
  • 74. Sergey LAGUTIN, (UZB) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:06
  • 75. Yohan BAGOT, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 3:06
  • 76. Wouter POELS, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 3:06
  • 77. Andrey MIZUROV, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06
  • 78. Mauro SANTAMBROGIO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
  • 79. Mathieu PERGET, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
  • 80. Damiano CARUSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:06
  • 81. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:06
  • 82. Johan VAN SUMMEREN, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
  • 83. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 3:06
  • 84. Francis DE GREEF, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06
  • 85. Kristof VANDEWALLE, (BEL) Quick Step, at 3:06
  • 86. Alexsandr DYACHENKO, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06
  • 87. Johann TSCHOPP, (SUI) BMC Racing Team, at 3:06
  • 88. Thomas LÖVKVIST, (SWE) Team Sky, at 3:06
  • 89. Davide VIGANO, (ITA) Leopard-Trek, at 3:06
  • 90. Andrew TALANSKY, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
  • 91. Andrey KASHECHKIN, (KAZ) Astana, at 3:06
  • 92. Robert KISERLOVSKI, (CRO) Astana, at 3:06
  • 93. Imanol ERVITI, (ESP) Movistar, at 3:06
  • 94. Josep JUFRE POU, (ESP) Astana, at 3:06
  • 95. Gert DOCKX, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 3:06
  • 96. Eduard VORGANOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:06
  • 97. Evgeny PETROV, (RUS) Astana, at 3:06
  • 98. Denis MENCHOV, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
  • 99. Vladimir KARPETS, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 3:06
  • 100. Paul MARTENS, (GER) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:06
  • 101. Cyril DESSEL, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
  • 102. Dimitri CHAMPION, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:06
  • 103. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 3:06
  • 104. Murilo Antonio FISCHER, (BRA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 3:06
  • 105. Luca PAOLINI, (ITA) Team Katusha, at 3:06
  • 106. Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 3:06
  • 107. Dmitry KOZONTCHUK, (RUS) Geox-Tmc, at 3:06
  • 108. Juan Manuel GARATE, (ESP) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 6:26
  • 109. Michael ALBASINI, (SUI) HTC-Highroad, at 7:28
  • 110. Tom Jelte SLAGTER, (NED) Rabobank Cycling Team, at 7:28
  • 111. Nicki SÖRENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:28
  • 112. Geoffroy LEQUATRE, (FRA) Team RadioShack, at 7:28
  • 113. Adam HANSEN, (AUS) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:28
  • 114. John DEGENKOLB, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 7:28
  • 115. Rafal MAJKA, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 7:28
  • 116. Aitor PEREZ ARRIETA, (ESP) Lampre-Isd, at 7:28
  • 117. Oliver ZAUGG, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 7:28
  • 118. Peter SAGAN, (SVK) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:28
  • 119. Morris POSSONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 7:28
  • 120. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, (ESP) Team Sky, at 7:28
  • 121. Michal GOLAS, (POL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:28
  • 122. Santo ANZA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 7:28
  • 123. Francesco BELLOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 7:28
  • 124. Inaki ISASI FLORES, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:28
  • 125. Bert GRABSCH, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 7:28
  • 126. Sebastian LANG, (GER) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 7:28
  • 127. Daniele RIGHI, (ITA) Lampre-Isd, at 7:28
  • 128. Christopher SUTTON, (AUS) Team Sky, at 8:57
  • 129. Julien FOUCHARD, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:57
  • 130. Simon GESCHKE, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 8:57
  • 131. David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ, (ESP) Geox-Tmc, at 8:57
  • 132. Mauro DA DALTO, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:57
  • 133. Sergio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 8:57
  • 134. Dario CATALDO, (ITA) Quick Step, at 8:57
  • 135. Alan MARANGONI, (ITA) Liquigas-Cannondale, at 8:57
  • 136. Pim LIGTHART, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 8:57
  • 137. Jurgen VAN DE WALLE, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 8:57
  • 138. Nico SIJMENS, (BEL) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 8:57
  • 139. Nikolas MAES, (BEL) Quick Step, at 8:57
  • 140. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, (ESP) Movistar, at 8:57
  • 141. Jorge AZANZA SOTO, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:57
  • 142. Pierre CAZAUX, (FRA) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:57
  • 143. Dario David CIONI, (ITA) Team Sky, at 10:25
  • 144. Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI, (BLR) Team Katusha, at 10:25
  • 145. Tom VEELERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 10:25
  • 146. Roy CURVERS, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 10:25
  • 147. Matthias BRANDLE, (AUT) Geox-Tmc, at 10:25
  • 148. Jaroslaw MARYCZ, (POL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 10:25
  • 149. Steve HOUANARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:25
  • 150. Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 10:25
  • 151. Kurt-Asle ARVESEN, (NOR) Team Sky, at 10:25
  • 152. Fabian CANCELLARA, (SUI) Leopard-Trek, at 10:25
  • 153. Stijn DEVOLDER, (BEL) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 10:25
  • 154. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 10:25
  • 155. Manuel QUINZIATO, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:19
  • 156. Juan José HAEDO, (ARG) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:19
  • 157. Nicolas EDET, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:19
  • 158. Andreas KLÖDEN, (GER) Team RadioShack, at 12:19
  • 159. Andreas KLIER, (GER) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:19
  • 160. Tyler FARRAR, (USA) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:19
  • 161. Olivier KAISEN, (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 12:19
  • 162. Ian STANNARD, (GBR) Team Sky, at 12:19
  • 163. Karsten KROON, (NED) BMC Racing Team, at 12:19
  • 164. Matteo CARRARA, (ITA) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 12:19
  • 165. Kevin DE WEERT, (BEL) Quick Step, at 12:19
  • 166. Robert WAGNER, (GER) Leopard-Trek, at 12:19
  • 167. Stuart O’GRADY, (AUS) Leopard-Trek, at 12:19
  • 168. Ivan SANTAROMITA, (ITA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:19
  • 169. Martin VELITS, (SVK) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
  • 170. Mark CAVENDISH, (GBR) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
  • 171. Leigh HOWARD, (AUS) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
  • 172. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
  • 173. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
  • 174. Matthew BUSCHE, (USA) Team RadioShack, at 12:50
  • 175. Mads CHRISTENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:50
  • 176. Taylor PHINNEY, (USA) BMC Racing Team, at 12:50
  • 177. Tony MARTIN, (GER) HTC-Highroad, at 12:50
  • 178. Nelson OLIVEIRA, (POR) Team RadioShack, at 12:50
  • 179. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 12:50
  • 180. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
  • 181. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 12:50
  • 182. Yury TROFIMOV, (RUS) Team Katusha, at 12:50
  • 183. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, (LAT) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:50
  • 184. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, (LTU) Movistar, at 12:50
  • 185. Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
  • 186. Amets TXURRUKA, (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 12:50
  • 187. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP) Andalucia Caja Granada, at 12:50
  • 188. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:50
  • 189. Mauricio ARDILA CANO, (COL) Geox-Tmc, at 12:50
  • 190. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:50
  • 191. José Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA, (ESP) Movistar, at 12:50
  • 192. Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN, (DEN) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:50
  • 193. Nick NUYENS, (BEL) Saxobank-Sungard, at 12:50
  • 194. Sep VANMARCKE, (BEL) Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:50
  • 195. Martijn KEIZER, (NED) Vacansoleil-Dcm, at 12:50
  • 196. Nicolas VOGONDY, (FRA) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, at 12:50
  • 197. Alexandre GENIEZ, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 23:16
Next »

FILED UNDER: Race Results / Road / Vuelta a España TAGS:

Stay updated on all things VeloNews

Subscribe to the FREE VeloNews newsletter